NSW 2567 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Narellan

The standout feature is growth: across the wider area, population change is forecast at 66.1% over 10 years and the annual trend is 2.88%, with overseas migration the primary driver. Narellan itself has 3,358 residents in 3.99 sq km, giving it a density of 841.4 people per sq km. Its median age of 36 is 4 years below the national figure, while household size is 2.7, or 0.2 higher than national. Compared with nearby Camden and Elderslie, Narellan has a compact, detached-home market and a clear growth story, though the 37.1% renting share keeps tenant demand relevant.

Narellan urban fabric map

Population

3,358

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,706/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

53

3.99 km²· 841.4 people/km²· Family income $1,981/wk

For buyers, Narellan is primarily a detached-house market: 90.7% of occupied dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.7% apartments and 8.6% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix points to established family demand because 51.9% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 39.2% have 4 or more. A typical mortgage commitment is $2,037 per month, equal to 27.6% of household income, while rent absorbs 25.2%, so borrowing capacity still needs careful testing. Household income is $1,706 weekly and sits at the 59.7th percentile. The affordability measure moved from 49.0 in 2011 to 47.9 in 2021 and is classified as stable.

For Buyers

For buyers, Narellan is primarily a detached-house market: 90.7% of occupied dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.7% apartments and 8.6% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix points to established family demand because 51.9% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 39.2% have 4 or more. A typical mortgage commitment is $2,037 per month, equal to 27.6% of household income, while rent absorbs 25.2%, so borrowing capacity still needs careful testing. Household income is $1,706 weekly and sits at the 59.7th percentile. The affordability measure moved from 49.0 in 2011 to 47.9 in 2021 and is classified as stable.

For Investors

Investor demand has a credible base because 37.1% of households rent, compared with 28.5% owning outright, and weekly rent is $430. Vacancy is 4.1%, so leasing conditions should still be checked by property type and street rather than assumed. Rents have grown 39.8% in the wider trend history, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver, both of which can sustain demand if new supply is absorbed. Development activity is material, with 50 applications in the past 12 months, including commercial, business, restaurant and takeaway alterations. Compared with a low-turnover ownership market, the 23.0% turnover rate creates more regular leasing opportunities, but investors should distinguish dwelling supply from commercial works before estimating competition.

Development Activity

Total DAs

270

Last 12 Months

53

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+12.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
32
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
15
Commercial / Industrial
11
Change of Use
9
Demolition
9
Swimming Pool / Spa
5
New Dwelling
4
Hospitality / Food Premises
3

Schools in Narellan

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Narellan Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Yandelora School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Elderslie High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Elizabeth Macarthur High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Narellan has an Anglo-leaning demographic profile, with English ancestry recorded for 1,259 people, followed by Irish at 351 and Scottish at 297; Italian ancestry accounts for 195. The median age is 36, which is 4 years below the national comparison, and the average household contains 2.7 people, 0.2 above national. University attainment is 20.5%, or 9.6 percentage points below national, while the overseas-born share is 14.3%, 7.3 points below national. Christianity is recorded for 1,992 people and no religion for 1,002, with Islam at 57. These patterns suggest a settled, working-age suburb because the age and ancestry profile is less internationally weighted than national averages, although overseas migration is driving wider-area growth. Compared with nearby Camden and Elderslie, local services need to support both established families and new arrivals.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.6%
15-24
11.6%
25-44
28.7%
45-64
23.8%
65+
15.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.2%
2 bed
6.8%
3 bed
51.9%
4+ bed
39.2%

Dwelling Structure

90.7%

Houses

8.6%

Townhouse

0.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 28.5% Mortgage 33.0% Rent 37.1% Other 1.4%

Housing stock is strongly detached: 90.7% separate houses, 8.6% semi-detached dwellings and 0.7% apartments across a 3.99 sq km suburb with density of 841.4 people per sq km. Three-bedroom homes account for 51.9% and 4-bedroom-plus homes 39.2%, so the market is oriented to larger households rather than apartment buyers. Tenure is mixed, with 28.5% owning outright, 33.0% paying a mortgage and 37.1% renting. Mortgage costs average $2,037 monthly, while rent is $430 weekly; their income shares are 27.6% and 25.2% respectively. Compared with apartment-led markets, Narellan's compact detached format suits buyers seeking established housing, because larger homes dominate the local stock. Household income is $1,706 weekly and at the 59.7th percentile.

Mortgage / mo

$2,037

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $430.

$700

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $720 · units $460

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$768

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.1%

Unoccupied

51

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
19

Ancestry

English
1,259
Irish
351
Scottish
297
Other
293
Italian
195
Ancestry NS
152

Household Composition

41.9%

Couples with children

34.0%

Couples, no children

22.3%

Single parent

937

Total families

Economy & Employment

Narellan's employment base is led by construction at 16.1% of industry employment, followed by healthcare at 14.9%, education at 12.6%, retail at 8.8% and manufacturing at 7.1%. The occupational mix is similarly practical, with 302 trades workers, 211 professionals, 209 clerical and administration workers, 176 community and personal service workers and 170 labourers. Unemployment is 3.8%, participation is 61.1% and the full-time rate is 57.6%, indicating a substantial working base but also a not-in-labour-force group of 957 people. Household income is $1,706 weekly and at the 59.7th percentile. Economic resources rank higher than education and occupation measures: IER is decile 9, compared with IEO decile 6, while IRSAD and IRSD are both decile 7. That gap suggests income and resources are stronger than credentials alone.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

1,628

Unemployed

62

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

57.6%

Part-time

27.9%

Participation

61.1%

Employed

1,566

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 302
Professionals 211
Clerical/Admin 209
Community/Personal 176
Labourers 170
Machinery/Drivers 169
Managers 160
Sales 141

Top Industries

Construction 16.1%
Healthcare 14.9%
Education 12.6%
Retail 8.8%
Manufacturing 7.1%

University

20.5%

Postgraduate

5.2%

Born Overseas

14.3%

Dwellings

1,198

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 67.1% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.2% using public transport and 2.0% walking or cycling. A further 26.5% work from home, which can reduce commuting needs but increases the value of nearby shops and services. Four local government schools cover primary, secondary and specific-purpose education, giving families several school types to investigate; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because they can cross suburb boundaries. Narellan's 3.99 sq km footprint and density of 841.4 people per sq km make local access relevant, while IRSAD sits in decile 7, indicating stronger relative advantage than lower-decile locations. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, private-car access is more important here. Check current crime information at street level before making a safety decision.

Drive

67.1%

Public Transport

1.2%

Walk / Cycle

2.0%

Work from Home

26.5%

Population Forecast

+2.88%/yr

(+432 people/yr)

Established

Narellan's growth outlook is strong but not primarily a gentrification story. The annual trend is 2.88%, the wider-area trajectory is labelled "Growing (all ages)", and population change across that area is 66.1% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which fits the need for housing and services as new households arrive. Rent growth is 39.8%, reinforcing the demand signal. Gentrification indicators are mixed: the main score is 15 and the stage is "Not gentrifying", while the shift measure records a score of 20 and "Early signs". The 1.2-point increase in young share and 1.8-point rise in senior share point to growth across age groups, while the working share falls 1.5 points. Compared with a narrowly youth-led suburb, this broader age profile may support steadier local demand.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+71

Net Internal / yr

+13

15

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Accelerating: 23% → 39%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Narellan compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 40%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Top 13%
Uni Educated
Bottom 39%
Public Transport
Bottom 25%
Born Overseas
Top 50%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Narellan a good suburb to live in?

Narellan can suit buyers wanting established detached housing and family-sized layouts. Separate houses make up 90.7% of dwellings, while 67.1% of commuters drive and 26.5% work from home. The trade-off is that 37.1% rent, so buyers should compare mortgage costs of $2,037 per month with local rents and inspect traffic, services and enrolment zones.

What is the median house price in Narellan?

A reliable current median house price requires checking recent Narellan sales rather than relying on an old estimate. Narellan's stock is 90.7% separate houses, including 51.9% three-bedroom and 39.2% four-bedroom-plus homes. Compare like-for-like detached sales and test repayments against the $2,037 monthly mortgage figure.

What schools are in Narellan?

Narellan has 4 government schools: Narellan Public School, Elderslie High School, Elizabeth Macarthur High School and Yandelora School for specific purposes. The mix includes primary, secondary and specialist education. Families should confirm current intake areas and enrolment rules for the exact address, since school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries.

Is Narellan safe?

Use current NSW Police or council crime information for a street-level safety check rather than assuming a suburb-wide result. Narellan covers 3.99 sq km, and 67.1% of workers drive, so road conditions, parking and traffic around the home also matter. Visit at different times and compare recent incidents with nearby streets before signing a lease or contract.

Is Narellan good for property investment?

Narellan may suit investors seeking a substantial rental market, with 37.1% of households renting, weekly rent of $430 and vacancy of 4.1%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while 50 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Check whether projects add dwellings or commercial space, then calculate yield, insurance, rates and maintenance from a current purchase price.

How is Narellan's population changing?

Narellan's wider-area growth indicators are strong: the annual trend is 2.88%, the trajectory is "Growing (all ages)", and population change is 66.1% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver. Narellan currently has 3,358 residents, and future demand should be assessed alongside housing, service and infrastructure capacity.

What development is happening in Narellan?

Development activity is active, with 50 applications in the last 12 months. Recent examples include commercial building alterations, business-premises work and restaurant or takeaway changes. The activity points to business and amenity investment, so buyers and investors should check each application's address, approval status and whether it changes traffic, parking or local services.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Narellan on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW