Naremburn
Work-from-home participation reaches 69.2%, a striking feature of Naremburn's 5,924-person, 1.25 sq km setting. The density of 4,741.1 people per sq km and apartment share of 42.7% create a compact inner-north housing market, while 37.8% of dwellings are separate houses. Household income sits at the 98.6th percentile nationally, and the median age of 39 is 1 year below the national comparison. Compared with nearby Crows Nest's busier village setting, Naremburn's housing mix gives it a more residential profile while retaining strong professional employment access. A 36.3% overseas-born population and 67.3% university-educated share reinforce a high-income, educated suburb with both established owners and mobile renters.
Population
5,924
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,272/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
55
Homebuyers face a tenure choice rather than a single housing template. Apartments make up 42.7% of dwellings, above the 37.8% separate-house share, while semi-detached homes account for 19.5%. Two-bedroom homes lead at 35.7%, followed by three-bedroom homes at 34.7%; four-bedroom-plus stock is 17.6%. This mix suits singles, couples and smaller families more readily than buyers seeking mostly large detached homes. Monthly mortgage costs are $3,500 and equal 24.7% of household income, compared with $602 weekly rent at 18.4%. Compared with parts of Willoughby, Naremburn's apartment weighting makes strata fees, parking and building condition central to the purchase decision.
For Buyers
Homebuyers face a tenure choice rather than a single housing template. Apartments make up 42.7% of dwellings, above the 37.8% separate-house share, while semi-detached homes account for 19.5%. Two-bedroom homes lead at 35.7%, followed by three-bedroom homes at 34.7%; four-bedroom-plus stock is 17.6%. This mix suits singles, couples and smaller families more readily than buyers seeking mostly large detached homes. Monthly mortgage costs are $3,500 and equal 24.7% of household income, compared with $602 weekly rent at 18.4%. Compared with parts of Willoughby, Naremburn's apartment weighting makes strata fees, parking and building condition central to the purchase decision.
For Investors
Naremburn has a substantial rental base, with 36.0% of households renting, and weekly rent is $602. The 8.3% vacancy rate means investors should allow for letting volatility rather than assume uninterrupted occupancy. Development activity is notable at 55 applications in 12 months, although examples include pools, balconies and alterations as well as new structures, so the count is better read as renewal pressure than a dwelling pipeline. The 1.96% annual trend and overseas migration driver support demand, while the 39 gentrification score remains at the Early signs stage. Compared with an owner-dominated suburb, Naremburn's rental depth and 42.7% apartment share broaden the tenant pool, but vacancy makes building selection and pricing discipline important.
Development Activity
Total DAs
297
Last 12 Months
55
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-1.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Naremburn
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
At 39, Naremburn's median age is 1 year below the national comparison, yet its education profile is far above it: 67.3% have university qualifications, 37.2 percentage points higher than national. Overseas-born residents account for 36.3%, 14.7 points above national, with Chinese ancestry recorded for 783 people and English ancestry for 1,883. The average household has 2.4 people, 0.1 below national, which aligns with the suburb's apartment-heavy form. Couples with children make up 49.0% of families and couples without children 38.7%, while 72.3% stayed at the same address and 27.7% moved. Compared with a more transient high-rise district, this combination suggests an educated population with substantial residential continuity and demand from both families and professionals.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
37.8%
Houses
19.5%
Townhouse
42.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Apartment living leads Naremburn's housing profile: 42.7% of dwellings are apartments, above 37.8% separate houses and 19.5% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix is concentrated in 2-bedroom homes at 35.7% and 3-bedroom homes at 34.7%, while 4-bedroom-plus properties account for 17.6% and 0 or 1-bedroom dwellings 12.0%. Tenure is finely split: 30.0% own outright, 33.1% have a mortgage, and 36.0% rent. That balance reflects a market serving both established owners and renters. At $3,500 a month, mortgage costs equal 24.7% of household income; $602 weekly rent equals 18.4%, below the mortgage burden. Compared with a detached-house market, the apartment weighting makes strata fees and building quality central to value.
Mortgage / mo
$3,500
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $602.
$900
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,300 · units $875
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$1,593
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.3%
Unoccupied
213
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
49.0%
Couples with children
38.7%
Couples, no children
11.2%
Single parent
1,670
Total families
Economy & Employment
Professional/Tech leads local employment at 21.8% or 603 workers, followed by Finance at 15.3% or 422, Healthcare at 12.8% or 353, Education at 8.7% or 242, and IT/Media at 5.1% or 140. The occupation mix is similarly skilled, with 1,456 Professionals and 839 Managers. Household income is $3,272 a week and sits at the 98.6th percentile, above national norms. Labour-force participation is 72.2%, full-time employment 69.1%, and unemployment 3.3%, supporting spending power and weekday demand for services. SEIFA results are strong but not uniform: IEO, IRSD and IRSAD all sit at decile 10, placing Naremburn above most areas nationally, while IER is decile 5, lower than the other three measures. That middle IER result suggests economic resources are less exceptional than the suburb's broader education and advantage profile.
Unemployment
3.3%
Labour Force
3,422
Unemployed
112
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
69.1%
Part-time
24.0%
Participation
72.2%
Employed
3,310
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
67.3%
Postgraduate
21.5%
Born Overseas
36.3%
Dwellings
2,364
Transport to Work
Livability is shaped by a compact footprint and high home-based work pattern. With 5,924 residents across 1.25 sq km, density is 4,741.1 people per sq km. A striking 69.2% work from home, while 2.9% use public transport, 20.3% drive and 5.9% walk or cycle for the recorded journey to work. Naremburn has 1 local school, Naremburn School, a government Schools for Specific Purposes setting; families should confirm enrolment zones and suitability against the exact address. Socioeconomic advantage is high: IRSAD decile 10 places Naremburn above most areas nationally. For safety, consult current NSW Police incident maps and inspect conditions around the intended street at different times rather than relying on a suburb-wide impression.
Drive
20.3%
Public Transport
2.9%
Walk / Cycle
5.9%
Work from Home
69.2%
Population Forecast
+1.96%/yr
(+270 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is positive but not explosive. The annual trend is 1.96%, above zero, and overseas migration is the primary driver. Population change across the wider area reaches 28.5% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 39, suggesting change is present but not yet a mature transformation. Rents grew 15.4%, real incomes 9.5%, and the affordability trend is labelled Improving, although the affordability measure moved from 43.6% in 2011 to 37.3% in 2021. The senior share rose 2.8 points and the young share 0.6 points, helping explain why demand may broaden rather than come from one age group. Compared with a static established suburb, Naremburn has stronger momentum, but its mixed trajectory argues for measured expectations.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+305
Net Internal / yr
+3
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +41% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +305/yr, Accelerating: 13% → 24%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Naremburn compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Naremburn a good suburb to live in?
Naremburn suits buyers and renters who value a compact setting, professional employment access and a high home-working share of 69.2%. Apartments make up 42.7% of dwellings, and IRSAD decile 10 signals strong relative socioeconomic advantage. Check traffic, parking, strata costs and school access at the exact address before deciding.
What is the median house price in Naremburn?
Use recent settled sales, comparable listings and a local valuation for the current median house price. Naremburn's housing context includes $602 weekly rent, 37.8% separate houses and 42.7% apartments, so a single suburb-wide figure can hide major differences between homes, units and building conditions.
What schools are in Naremburn?
Naremburn has 1 local school: Naremburn School, a government school in the Schools for Specific Purposes category. Families should confirm eligibility, enrolment zones, transport arrangements and available places for the relevant year, because specialist settings can have different intake rules from mainstream schools.
Is Naremburn safe?
Make safety a street-level check rather than assuming a suburb-wide label. Review current NSW Police incident information, visit the intended route after dark and during busy periods, and compare nearby streets before signing a lease or contract. Naremburn's density is 4,741.1 people per sq km, so local conditions can vary within a compact area.
Is Naremburn good for property investment?
Naremburn can suit an investor seeking a professional inner-north tenant base, with 36.0% renting and weekly rent of $602. The 8.3% vacancy rate calls for conservative occupancy assumptions, while 55 development applications in 12 months indicate active renewal. The 1.96% annual trend is supportive, but returns still depend on strata, purchase price and building quality.
How is Naremburn's population changing?
Naremburn has 5,924 residents today. Growth indicators are positive: the annual trend is 1.96%, population change across the wider area is 28.5% over 10 years, and overseas migration is the primary driver. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 39, so change is progressing but remains measured.
What languages are spoken in Naremburn?
Naremburn has an overseas-born share of 36.3%. Recorded language groups include Canton at 105 people, Mandarin at 98, Japan at 37, Arabic at 34 and Hindi at 24. English ancestry is also recorded for 1,883 residents, alongside Chinese ancestry for 783.
What development is happening in Naremburn?
Naremburn recorded 55 development applications over 12 months. Examples include alterations, balconies, decks, patios, terraces, verandahs, swimming pools and new structures. Check council notices for address-specific timing, approval conditions and whether an application changes dwelling numbers, because the activity count is not a promise of new homes.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Naremburn on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map