NSW 2546 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Narooma

An older coastal population and a 23.3% vacancy rate shape Narooma more than conventional growth-market signals. The median age is 58, which is 18 years above the national benchmark, while average household size is 2.0, below the national figure by 0.5. Compared with a larger coastal centre such as Batemans Bay, Narooma reads as a smaller, quieter market of 2,731 residents, with 54.4% of homes owned outright. Healthcare leads local employment at 17.2%, followed by retail at 11.3%, so services and lifestyle demand matter more than a large commuter economy.

Local council: Eurobodalla

Narooma urban fabric map

Population

2,731

Median Age

58.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$926/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

47

120.23 km²· 22.7 people/km²· Family income $1,299/wk

Narooma suits buyers prioritising established housing and lower-density living, but affordability needs testing against local incomes. Separate houses account for 68.4% of dwellings, while 3-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom group at 39.0%; 4-plus-bedroom stock is 22.2%. The typical mortgage payment is $1,517 a month, and mortgage costs equal 37.8% of household income, indicating more pressure than the 28.1% rent-to-income ratio. With 54.4% owned outright and only 19.1% mortgaged, the market has a higher outright-ownership share than many growth suburbs. Compare exact streets and elevations with Bermagui or Batemans Bay, because coastal position can change value and resale appeal.

For Buyers

Narooma suits buyers prioritising established housing and lower-density living, but affordability needs testing against local incomes. Separate houses account for 68.4% of dwellings, while 3-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom group at 39.0%; 4-plus-bedroom stock is 22.2%. The typical mortgage payment is $1,517 a month, and mortgage costs equal 37.8% of household income, indicating more pressure than the 28.1% rent-to-income ratio. With 54.4% owned outright and only 19.1% mortgaged, the market has a higher outright-ownership share than many growth suburbs. Compare exact streets and elevations with Bermagui or Batemans Bay, because coastal position can change value and resale appeal.

For Investors

Rental investors face an unusual mix of accessible weekly rents and abundant available stock. Weekly rent is $260 and rent-to-income is 28.1%, below the 37.8% mortgage burden, while 25.2% of households rent. Yet vacancy is 23.3%, far higher than a tight-vacancy investment market, so leasing speed and seasonal demand deserve close checking. Development activity reached 46 applications in 12 months, including a dwelling house, shed and hotel or motel accommodation, which may add competition or visitor-oriented supply. Growth is forecast at 0.74% annually and is driven by internal migration, giving Narooma a steadier profile than a rapid expansion corridor.

Development Activity

Total DAs

249

Last 12 Months

47

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-6.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
38
Demolition
10
Subdivision
10
New Dwelling
9
Garage / Carport / Shed
7
Change of Use
5
Commercial / Industrial
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
3

Schools in Narooma

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Narooma Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Narooma High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Narooma has an older, settled population: median age is 58, 18 years above the national benchmark, and 82.1% of residents stayed at the same address, indicating low turnover. English, Irish and Scottish are the leading reported ancestries, with counts of 1,169, 358 and 324. No religion and Christianity are similarly prominent at 1,214 and 1,192 people. University attainment is 21.5%, or 8.6 percentage points below the national comparison, while overseas-born residents make up 16.1%, 5.5 points below nationally. Compared with younger coastal markets such as Batemans Bay, Narooma's age profile points to stronger demand for accessible services and smaller households.

Age Distribution

0-14
11.9%
15-24
7.0%
25-44
14.4%
45-64
28.5%
65+
38.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
9.1%
2 bed
29.7%
3 bed
39.0%
4+ bed
22.2%

Dwelling Structure

68.4%

Houses

16.1%

Townhouse

8.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 54.4% Mortgage 19.1% Rent 25.2% Other 1.3%

Narooma's tenure profile is more owner-heavy than renter-led: 54.4% of dwellings are owned outright, 19.1% are mortgaged and 25.2% are rented. Separate houses account for 68.4%, compared with 16.1% semi-detached homes and 8.6% apartments. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 39.0%, followed by two-bedroom homes at 29.7%, reflecting a compact, established market rather than a new apartment district. Weekly rent is $260, while the typical mortgage payment is $1,517 a month, so buyers and landlords should compare costs on the same time basis. Vacancy of 23.3% is above tight-market conditions and may restrain rental competition.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $260.

$518

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $553 · units $440

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$551

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

23.3%

Unoccupied

380

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

37.8% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,169
Irish
358
Scottish
324
Ancestry NS
168
Other
144
German
120

Household Composition

23.2%

Couples with children

59.7%

Couples, no children

16.4%

Single parent

720

Total families

Economy & Employment

Narooma's employment base is service-led, with healthcare the largest industry at 17.2% and 105 workers, ahead of retail at 11.3% and hospitality at 10.8%. Education contributes 10.5%, while construction adds 9.8%, giving the local economy a broader spread than a purely tourism-dependent town. Trades are the largest occupation group at 159 people, followed by community and personal service at 138 and managers at 135. Unemployment is 4.0%, but participation is only 40.9%, below a typical working-age profile because 1,247 people are outside the labour force. Household income sits at the 9.5th percentile nationally, so spending power is lower than average despite essential-service demand.

Unemployment

4.0%

Labour Force

984

Unemployed

39

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

43.1%

Part-time

46.3%

Participation

40.9%

Employed

945

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 159
Community/Personal 138
Managers 135
Professionals 132
Labourers 117
Clerical/Admin 101
Sales 98
Machinery/Drivers 39

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.2%
Retail 11.3%
Hospitality 10.8%
Education 10.5%
Construction 9.8%

University

21.5%

Postgraduate

3.9%

Born Overseas

16.1%

Dwellings

1,242

Transport to Work

Narooma is practical for residents who drive, with 73.0% commuting as car drivers and only 0.5% using public transport; walking or cycling accounts for 7.4%, while 13.6% work from home. Two local government schools cover primary and secondary years, giving families basic in-town access, but exact enrolment zones should be checked at the address. The community has a 19.9% volunteering rate and 7.9% of residents need assistance, supporting a service-oriented social fabric. Socio-economic scores sit below the national midpoint: IRSAD is in decile 3, while IRSD and IER are both decile 4. Compared with more connected regional centres, Narooma trades transport choice for a lower-density coastal setting.

Drive

73.0%

Public Transport

0.5%

Walk / Cycle

7.4%

Work from Home

13.6%

Growth Outlook

Narooma's growth outlook is established rather than explosive. The forecast trend is 0.74% a year, with internal migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 14.6% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 8.3 percentage points and the working share fell 5.9 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 34. Rent growth reached 45.0% and affordability was broadly Stable from 51.3% in 2011 to 50.1% in 2021, suggesting demand is rising faster than the area's age profile is changing. Compared with high-growth inland corridors, the pace is lower but more lifestyle-led.

Population trend: Eurobodalla council area

Narooma sits in the Eurobodalla council area. These are the council area's residents, not Narooma's.

Residents 2025

41,309

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Narooma compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Bottom 10%
Rent Level
Bottom 49%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 27%
Uni Educated
Bottom 42%
Public Transport
Bottom 6%
Born Overseas
Top 42%
Density
Top 36%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Narooma a good suburb to live in?

Narooma can suit people seeking a quieter coastal setting, especially older households and owner-occupiers. Its median age is 58, 54.4% of homes are owned outright and 73.0% of commuters drive, so car access and a settled lifestyle matter more than frequent public transport.

What is the median house price in Narooma?

Narooma's current median house price should be checked against recent local sales rather than assumed. Separate houses make up 68.4% of dwellings, while 54.4% are owned outright, so compare the headline price with the suburb's tenure mix and the exact property's coastal position.

What schools are in Narooma?

Narooma has 2 local government schools: a primary school and a secondary school. That gives families in-town access across both main school stages, but enrolment zones can vary by address. Confirm catchments, transport and out-of-area policies directly, particularly when comparing Narooma with nearby Bermagui or Batemans Bay.

Is Narooma safe?

A higher or lower crime claim would be speculative because a suburb-level crime rate is not available for Narooma. Residents should inspect recent local updates and speak with neighbours or police about specific streets. Narooma's 7.9% need-assistance rate and 19.9% volunteering rate describe community needs and participation, not crime.

Is Narooma good for property investment?

Investment potential is mixed. The 25.2% rental share and $260 weekly rent can support an accessible entry point, but a 23.3% vacancy rate is higher than a tight rental market and may lengthen leasing periods. Development activity reached 46 applications in 12 months, while forecast growth is 0.74% annually, so investors should prioritise asset quality and cash-flow resilience.

How is Narooma's population changing?

Narooma's population is aging and growing gradually rather than rapidly. The forecast trajectory is Aging, annual growth is 0.74% and population change across the wider area is 14.6% over 10 years. The senior share increased 8.3 percentage points, while the working share fell 5.9 points, indicating a lower-growth, older direction than younger regional markets.

Are there many new developments in Narooma?

Development activity is material for a small established suburb: 46 applications were recorded over 12 months, including a dwelling house, shed and hotel or motel accommodation. Compared with a simple housing pipeline, the mix is broader. Check each proposal's scale, approval status and likely effect on rental or visitor demand before investing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Narooma on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW