Narrabri
A 12.2% vacancy rate is the standout feature of Narrabri's housing market, alongside a population of 7,327 and a low-density 5.7 people per sq km. The town is detached-house led, with 87.2% separate houses, while 32.1% of households rent. This vacancy level creates more rental choice but can also signal softer demand. Compared with nearby Wee Waa, buyers comparing the two should focus on access to local employment, schools and services. Narrabri's outlook is slower, with annual growth of -0.36% and ten-year population change of -0.4%. A median age of 39 is 1 year below the national figure, pointing to an established regional community rather than a rapidly expanding demographic base.
Population
7,327
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,590/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
92
Homebuyers get a predominantly detached market: 87.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 44.6% have 3 bedrooms and 35.7% have 4 or more. That mix suits households needing yards or extra rooms, while only 0.8% are apartments and 11.4% are semi-detached. Compared with nearby Wee Waa, buyers should focus on each street, block and service connection rather than assume a uniform regional market. Holding costs appear manageable for many households, with a mortgage payment of $1,448 a month equal to 21.0% of household income, versus rent at $260 a week and 16.4% of income. The 12.2% vacancy rate may improve rental options for buyers who need flexibility before purchasing.
For Buyers
Homebuyers get a predominantly detached market: 87.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 44.6% have 3 bedrooms and 35.7% have 4 or more. That mix suits households needing yards or extra rooms, while only 0.8% are apartments and 11.4% are semi-detached. Compared with nearby Wee Waa, buyers should focus on each street, block and service connection rather than assume a uniform regional market. Holding costs appear manageable for many households, with a mortgage payment of $1,448 a month equal to 21.0% of household income, versus rent at $260 a week and 16.4% of income. The 12.2% vacancy rate may improve rental options for buyers who need flexibility before purchasing.
For Investors
Narrabri's investor case is income-led but not scarcity-led. Rents average $260 a week, while 32.1% of dwellings are rented, creating a meaningful tenant base. However, vacancy is 12.2%, so leasing risk is higher than in a tightly supplied market and rent growth should not be confused with assured occupancy. Rent growth of 62.5% supports a stronger income story, yet affordability worsened from 29.3% in 2011 to 31.7% in 2021. Development activity is also visible, with 89 applications in 12 months, although examples include carports, structures and retail alterations. Annual growth is -0.36%, and overseas migration is the primary driver, so investors should favour durable local demand over short-term appreciation.
Development Activity
Total DAs
430
Last 12 Months
92
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+29.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Narrabri
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Narrabri has an established, Anglo-leaning demographic profile. Median age is 39, which is 1 year below the national figure, while the 20.5% university-educated share is 9.6 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents account for 5.3%, 16.3 points below national, helping explain why English, Irish and Scottish ancestries remain prominent at 2,703, 720 and 631 people. Christianity is reported by 4,368 residents and no religion by 2,229. Average household size is 2.4, or 0.1 below national, with couples without children making up 43.4% of families. For households comparing Narrabri with nearby Wee Waa, age, ancestry and household structure may matter more than apartment-style urban amenity.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
87.2%
Houses
11.4%
Townhouse
0.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Narrabri's housing stock is firmly detached and family-sized: 87.2% are separate houses, 44.6% have 3 bedrooms and 35.7% have 4 or more, versus just 0.8% apartments. Tenure is split between 33.4% owned outright, 32.0% with a mortgage and 32.1% renting, so the market serves both established owners and renters. Household costs are not flagged as stressed: rent absorbs 16.4% of income and mortgage costs 21.0%, while the monthly mortgage figure is $1,448. The 12.2% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly held market, which can soften competition for tenants. Compared with nearby Wee Waa, evaluate each dwelling's condition, block size and repair needs because the detached format makes property quality more important than headline tenure shares.
Mortgage / mo
$1,448
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $260.
$388
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $500 · units $300
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$826
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
12.2%
Unoccupied
380
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.8%
Couples with children
43.4%
Couples, no children
17.0%
Single parent
1,904
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Narrabri's largest listed industry at 16.4% and 339 workers, followed by education at 11.5% and 237, mining at 9.1% and 187, agriculture at 8.9% and 184, and public administration at 8.8% and 182. That spread matters because local employment is not dependent on one sector alone. Professionals number 545, trades 501, machinery and drivers 474, managers 446 and labourers 397, reinforcing a practical regional skills base. The labour force totals 3,612, participation is 61.8% and unemployment is 3.7%, while household income sits at the 52.2 percentile. Compared with national benchmarks, the SEIFA profile is lower on education and advantage: IEO decile 2, IER 4, IRSD 3 and IRSAD 3. These results suggest solid work access alongside lower formal education and socioeconomic advantage.
Unemployment
3.7%
Labour Force
3,612
Unemployed
133
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
66.0%
Part-time
27.8%
Participation
61.8%
Employed
3,479
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
20.5%
Postgraduate
4.1%
Born Overseas
5.3%
Dwellings
2,737
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 77.7% drive as car occupants, compared with 2.5% using public transport and 4.1% walking or cycling; 9.9% work from home. That pattern reflects a spread-out regional setting with density of 5.7 people per sq km, so access to a vehicle matters more than in a transit-led suburb. Three government schools cover primary and secondary years: Narrabri Public School, Narrabri West Public School and Narrabri High School. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since boundaries can cut across suburb edges. A suburb-wide crime rate is not available, so safety decisions should use current incident information and street-level checks. With IRSAD decile 3, livability is strongest for households comfortable with lower-density living and car-based errands.
Drive
77.7%
Public Transport
2.5%
Walk / Cycle
4.1%
Work from Home
9.9%
Population Forecast
-0.36%/yr
(-25 people/yr)
EstablishedNarrabri's growth outlook is slow and mixed. The annual trend is -0.36%, below zero, and population change across the wider area is -0.4% over 10 years, consistent with an established rather than expanding trajectory. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, but that has not outweighed the recent -2.6% COVID dip, with only 0.4% recovery recorded. The shift profile labels the trajectory Mixed, with rent growth of 62.5%, the senior share up 3.0 points and the young share down 1.4 points. Affordability worsened from 29.3% to 31.7%, even as real incomes rose 22.1%. Gentrification signals are also mixed: the shift score is 48 and Active, while the gentrification field records 0 and Not gentrifying. Buyers should prioritise current demand rather than assume a uniform uplift.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+18
Net Internal / yr
-50
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Narrabri compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Narrabri a good suburb to live in?
Narrabri can suit households wanting detached housing, local schools and a car-oriented regional lifestyle. The population is 7,327, density is 5.7 people per sq km and 87.2% of dwellings are separate houses. The trade-off is slower growth at -0.36% annually and a 12.2% vacancy rate.
What is the median house price in Narrabri?
Use recent settled sales for a current median rather than relying on an outdated figure. Narrabri's market is dominated by 87.2% separate houses, with 44.6% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 35.7% containing 4 or more, so the mix can shift the median materially between periods.
What schools are in Narrabri?
Narrabri has 3 government schools: Narrabri Public School and Narrabri West Public School for primary years, plus Narrabri High School for secondary years. Confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, because school boundaries can differ across nearby streets and surrounding localities.
Is Narrabri safe?
No suburb-wide crime rate is available to support a simple yes or no. Check current incident information and inspect the exact street at different times. Daily travel is mainly car-based, with 77.7% driving and only 2.5% using public transport, so road access and activity patterns are relevant to day-to-day comfort.
Is Narrabri good for property investment?
It can suit an investor seeking regional rental income, but the risk profile is not purely positive. Rent is $260 a week, 32.1% of dwellings are rented and vacancy is 12.2%. Annual growth is -0.36%, so assess tenant depth, maintenance and resale demand before assuming capital gains.
How is Narrabri's population changing?
Population change is broadly slow: the annual trend is -0.36% and the wider area's 10-year change is -0.4%. The trajectory is Mixed, overseas migration is the primary driver, and the area has not fully recovered from a -2.6% COVID dip, with 0.4% recovery recorded.
What development is happening in Narrabri?
Development activity is notable, with 89 applications lodged in 12 months. Examples include a new structure, carports, parking works and specialised retail alterations, so activity points to ongoing investment but does not by itself establish a large new-housing pipeline. Check each approval's status and dwelling details before investing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Narrabri on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map