Narrandera
At 4,369 residents, Narrandera is a low-density regional town where 93.9% of dwellings are separate houses and the median age of 44 sits 4 years above the national figure. Its 11.8% vacancy rate is a notable contrast with tighter markets, while household income sits at the 18th percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Leeton and Griffith, Narrandera reads as a smaller, more detached and older market, with a strong base of long-term residents and practical local services.
Population
4,369
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,113/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
49
Narrandera suits buyers seeking conventional houses, space and manageable holding costs rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 93.9% of dwellings, with 46.4% containing 3 bedrooms and 32.1% containing 4 or more. Mortgage repayments average $1,083 monthly, and mortgage costs equal 22.5% of household income, below a severe-stress profile. The trade-off is a lower income base, with household income at the 18th national percentile. Affordability remained stable at 31.0% in both 2011 and 2021, helping established buyers, although exact sale prices should be checked against recent local transactions.
For Buyers
Narrandera suits buyers seeking conventional houses, space and manageable holding costs rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 93.9% of dwellings, with 46.4% containing 3 bedrooms and 32.1% containing 4 or more. Mortgage repayments average $1,083 monthly, and mortgage costs equal 22.5% of household income, below a severe-stress profile. The trade-off is a lower income base, with household income at the 18th national percentile. Affordability remained stable at 31.0% in both 2011 and 2021, helping established buyers, although exact sale prices should be checked against recent local transactions.
For Investors
Narrandera's rental case is shaped by affordability and supply rather than strong population expansion. Weekly rent is $210, and 27.8% of households rent, but the 11.8% vacancy rate is high compared with a tight rental market and may limit short-term rent competition. Rents have still grown 42.9%, while 50 development applications in the past 12 months indicate ongoing property activity across houses, subdivisions and commercial uses. The annual growth trend is -0.56% and migration is described as Balanced, so investors should prioritise tenant demand, property condition and cash flow over aggressive capital-growth assumptions.
Development Activity
Total DAs
278
Last 12 Months
49
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+4.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Narrandera
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Narrandera has an older demographic profile, with a median age of 44, or 4 years above the national figure. University attainment is 18.0%, 12.1 percentage points below the national comparison, while only 6.3% of residents were born overseas, 15.3 points below nationally. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are prominent, with counts of 1,671, 529 and 419 respectively. Average household size is 2.3, below the national comparison by 0.2, because couples without children make up 43.0% of families. Compared with nearby Leeton and Griffith, the town has a more settled and Anglo-leaning social profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
93.9%
Houses
2.3%
Townhouse
3.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Narrandera's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and oriented toward established family properties. Separate houses make up 93.9% of dwellings, compared with only 3.1% apartments and 2.3% semi-detached homes. Tenure is relatively stable: 39.0% of homes are owned outright, 32.1% have a mortgage and 27.8% are rented. Three-bedroom homes account for 46.4%, while 4-bedroom-plus homes represent 32.1%, giving the market more large-house capacity than a compact urban area. Compared with nearby Leeton and Griffith, Narrandera presents as a more traditional detached-house market, while its 11.8% vacancy rate is higher than conditions in a tightly held market.
Mortgage / mo
$1,083
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $210.
$375
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $400
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$626
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.8%
Unoccupied
223
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.5%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
33.6%
Couples with children
43.0%
Couples, no children
21.9%
Single parent
1,080
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Narrandera's largest listed industry at 18.0%, followed by Education at 15.3%, Public Administration at 11.7%, Manufacturing at 10.8% and Construction at 8.7%. This mix supports local employment because health, education and government services provide recurring demand beyond seasonal activity. Labourers number 311, trades 254 and community or personal service workers 245, reinforcing the practical-service character of the economy. Unemployment is 6.2%, participation is 52.0% and full-time employment is 60.3%. Household income is $1,113 weekly, at the 18th national percentile, consistent with an IRSAD decile of 2 and an IER decile of 3.
Unemployment
6.2%
Labour Force
1,820
Unemployed
112
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.3%
Part-time
33.6%
Participation
52.0%
Employed
1,708
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.0%
Postgraduate
3.0%
Born Overseas
6.3%
Dwellings
1,650
Transport to Work
Daily life in Narrandera is strongly car dependent: 79.2% of commuters drive, compared with 0.4% using public transport, while 6.4% walk or cycle and 7.1% work from home. Families have access to 3 local government schools spanning infants, primary and secondary education, although enrolment zones should be checked for each address. The IRSAD decile is 2, below the national midpoint for relative advantage, and 9.7% of residents report needing assistance, so access to health and support services matters. A 20.6% volunteering rate supports community connection, while the absence of a supplied crime rate means buyers should check current police statistics and street-level conditions.
Drive
79.2%
Public Transport
0.4%
Walk / Cycle
6.4%
Work from Home
7.1%
Population Forecast
-0.56%/yr
(-33 people/yr)
EstablishedNarrandera is following an aging, slow-growth trajectory rather than a population-led expansion cycle. The annual trend is -0.56%, and population change across the wider area is -3.6% over 10 years. Migration is classified as Balanced, so growth is not being driven by a single strong inflow. The senior share has increased by 3.6 percentage points while the working-age share has fallen by 2.1 points, which may increase demand for health, care and accessible services. Compared with a growth-led regional market, this is a more defensive outlook. The gentrification model labels the area Not gentrifying with a score of 0, although the broader shift measure records 24 and Early signs.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+23
Net Internal / yr
-15
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Narrandera compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Narrandera a good suburb to live in?
Narrandera can suit residents seeking affordable regional living, detached homes and a settled community. It has 4,369 residents, a median age of 44 and a 20.6% volunteering rate. Car access is important because 79.2% drive and only 0.4% use public transport.
What is the median house price in Narrandera?
An exact median house price should be checked against current Narrandera sales. The market is dominated by separate houses at 93.9%, while 39.0% of homes are owned outright and 32.1% have a mortgage, giving buyers useful context when comparing recent listings.
What schools are in Narrandera?
Narrandera has 3 listed government schools: Narrandera East Infants School, Narrandera Public School and Narrandera High School. They cover infants, primary and secondary education. Families should confirm enrolment zones and transport arrangements against the exact property address.
Is Narrandera safe?
A definitive safety rating should not be assumed without checking current local police information. Narrandera has 4,369 residents and a 20.6% volunteering rate, which provides context about community participation but is not a crime measure. Review recent incidents and conditions around the specific street before buying or renting.
Is Narrandera good for property investment?
Narrandera may suit a cash-flow-focused investor, with weekly rent of $210 and 27.8% of households renting. However, the 11.8% vacancy rate is high, the annual growth trend is -0.56% and migration is Balanced. Investors should test vacancy assumptions carefully and avoid relying only on past rent growth of 42.9%.
How is Narrandera's population changing?
Narrandera has an aging trajectory. Population change across the wider area is -3.6% over 10 years, while the annual trend is -0.56%. The senior share has risen by 3.6 percentage points and the working-age share has fallen by 2.1 points, indicating greater future importance for health, care and accessible services.
What development is happening in Narrandera?
There were 50 development applications in the past 12 months, including dwelling alterations, a subdivision and a restaurant or cafe change of use. This indicates ongoing small-scale property and commercial activity, although application numbers do not confirm that every project will be approved or completed.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Narrandera on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map