NSW 2539 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Narrawallee

Narrawallee stands out as a small coastal suburb with an older resident profile and a high proportion of detached homes. Its 1,487 residents have a median age of 50, which is 10 years above the national comparison, while separate houses account for 95.5% of dwellings. The 37.8% vacancy rate is unusually high compared with standard residential markets and may reflect holiday or secondary-home use. Weekly household income of $1,309 sits at the 31.2nd percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Ulladulla and Mollymook, Narrawallee presents as quieter, lower-density and more settled, with appeal strongest for buyers seeking space and coastal amenity rather than apartment living.

Local council: Shoalhaven

Narrawallee urban fabric map

Population

1,487

Median Age

50.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,309/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

31

3.53 km²· 421.8 people/km²· Family income $1,586/wk

Narrawallee suits buyers prioritising detached space, established streets and larger homes over compact housing. Separate houses represent 95.5% of dwellings, while 47.4% have four or more bedrooms and another 44.7% have three bedrooms. That mix is more family-house oriented compared with apartment-focused markets, although the median age of 50 suggests many properties may also appeal to downsizers. Average mortgage repayments are $1,733 per month and mortgage costs equal 30.6% of income, so borrowing capacity deserves close attention. Outright ownership is already high at 51.4%, which can support neighbourhood stability but may reduce the number of properties suited to first-home buyers.

For Buyers

Narrawallee suits buyers prioritising detached space, established streets and larger homes over compact housing. Separate houses represent 95.5% of dwellings, while 47.4% have four or more bedrooms and another 44.7% have three bedrooms. That mix is more family-house oriented compared with apartment-focused markets, although the median age of 50 suggests many properties may also appeal to downsizers. Average mortgage repayments are $1,733 per month and mortgage costs equal 30.6% of income, so borrowing capacity deserves close attention. Outright ownership is already high at 51.4%, which can support neighbourhood stability but may reduce the number of properties suited to first-home buyers.

For Investors

Narrawallee's investment case depends heavily on rental strategy and property type. Only 19.5% of households rent, weekly rent is $400, and the 37.8% vacancy rate is far above the level normally assumed for a tightly supplied long-term rental market. That combination can indicate seasonal or secondary-home use, making advertised yield less reliable than achieved occupancy. The suburb recorded 32 development matters in the past 12 months, mostly around dwelling changes and home-based activity, which points to ongoing property renewal rather than a large apartment pipeline. Compared with lower-vacancy inland suburbs, investors should stress-test holding costs, leasing periods and demand across both permanent and seasonal markets.

Development Activity

Total DAs

305

Last 12 Months

31

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-3.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
25
New Dwelling
13
Swimming Pool / Spa
8
Subdivision
5
Demolition
5
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1

Demographics

Narrawallee has a notably older age structure, with a median age of 50, or 10 years above the national comparison. University qualification attainment is 28.5%, 1.6 percentage points below the national figure, while overseas-born residents account for 13.9%, 7.7 points below nationally. Average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national comparison, consistent with 54.2% of families being couples without children. English ancestry is recorded for 699 residents, followed by Irish at 228 and Scottish at 214. Christianity accounts for 708 people and no religion for 652, creating a more Anglo-oriented profile compared with more migrant-diverse parts of the South Coast.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.6%
15-24
8.5%
25-44
17.9%
45-64
26.8%
65+
30.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.5%
2 bed
7.4%
3 bed
44.7%
4+ bed
47.4%

Dwelling Structure

95.5%

Houses

2.4%

Townhouse

2.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 51.4% Mortgage 28.1% Rent 19.5% Other 1.0%

Narrawallee is overwhelmingly a detached-house market, with 95.5% of dwellings separate houses, 2.4% semi-detached and 2.1% apartments. Three-bedroom homes make up 44.7% of the stock and four-bedroom-plus homes 47.4%, so the housing base is substantially larger than in compact unit markets. Tenure is also distinctive: 51.4% of households own outright, 28.1% have a mortgage and 19.5% rent. Mortgage repayments average $1,733 monthly, with mortgage costs at 30.6% of income, while rent is $400 weekly and rent-to-income is also 30.6%. Compared with nearby higher-density areas, Narrawallee offers more land and house space but less tenure variety.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.

$600

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $600 · units $450

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$662

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

37.8%

Unoccupied

357

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.6% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.6% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
699
Irish
228
Scottish
214
Other
82
Ancestry NS
70
German
62

Household Composition

28.8%

Couples with children

54.2%

Couples, no children

15.6%

Single parent

448

Total families

Economy & Employment

The local employment profile is anchored by Healthcare at 18.0% with 74 workers, Construction at 16.5% with 68, Education at 12.6% with 52, Hospitality at 8.0% with 33 and Public Administration at 6.8% with 28. Occupations are led by Professionals at 113, Trades at 96 and Community or Personal Services at 78. Unemployment is 5.9%, while participation is 49.3% and 577 residents are not in the labour force. The lower participation rate aligns with a median age of 50 and helps explain why household income of $1,309 weekly ranks at the 31.2nd percentile, below higher-income employment centres. Compared with larger regional hubs, the economy is more locally service-oriented.

Unemployment

5.9%

Labour Force

613

Unemployed

36

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

48.9%

Part-time

44.9%

Participation

49.3%

Employed

577

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 113
Trades 96
Community/Personal 78
Sales 69
Clerical/Admin 68
Managers 65
Labourers 65
Machinery/Drivers 19

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.0%
Construction 16.5%
Education 12.6%
Hospitality 8.0%
Public Admin 6.8%

University

28.5%

Postgraduate

7.6%

Born Overseas

13.9%

Dwellings

583

Transport to Work

Narrawallee is likely to suit residents comfortable with car-based daily travel. About 73.0% of residents drive to work, compared with only 2.8% who walk or cycle, while 17.9% work from home. That pattern suggests local amenity and coastal access matter, but regular commuting may be less convenient than in more transit-oriented suburbs. Families should check enrolment zones at the exact address and compare nearby government, Catholic and independent options across the Milton-Ulladulla area rather than assuming suburb boundaries determine access. A median age of 50, volunteering at 20.0% and need for assistance at 6.2% point to a settled population with some demand for community and support services. Safety should be assessed using current incident information and an in-person inspection.

Drive

73.0%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

2.8%

Work from Home

17.9%

Growth Outlook

Narrawallee's current growth profile looks more incremental than expansion-led. The suburb has 1,487 residents, with 75.9% of people staying at the same address and a turnover rate of 24.1%, indicating a relatively settled population compared with high-churn markets. At the same time, 32 development matters in 12 months show continuing alterations, dwelling work and home-based activity. The 37.8% vacancy rate is another important signal, because it can absorb demand through existing homes rather than requiring rapid new construction. Compared with larger growth corridors, change is more likely to come through renovations, resale turnover and gradual household replacement than through a major apartment or land-release program.

Population trend: Shoalhaven council area

Narrawallee sits in the Shoalhaven council area. These are the council area's residents, not Narrawallee's.

Residents 2025

111,755

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Narrawallee compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Bottom 31%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Top 39%
Uni Educated
Top 38%
Born Overseas
Bottom 49%
Density
Top 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Narrawallee a good suburb to live in?

Narrawallee can suit residents seeking detached housing, coastal amenity and a quieter setting. It has 1,487 residents, a median age of 50 and 73.0% car commuting. Compared with more urban suburbs, daily life is likely to be less transit-oriented, so buyers should assess work travel, services and school access before committing.

What is the median house price in Narrawallee?

A current median should be confirmed from recent settled sales rather than inferred from the housing mix. Narrawallee is 95.5% separate houses, with 47.4% of homes containing four or more bedrooms and 44.7% containing three bedrooms. Those proportions can make the suburb's price results differ from unit-heavy areas.

What schools are in Narrawallee?

School access should be checked against the exact property address and enrolment zone. Narrawallee has 1,487 residents, but families may need to compare nearby options across the wider Milton-Ulladulla area, including government, Catholic and independent sectors, transport arrangements and available places before purchasing.

Is Narrawallee safe?

Safety cannot be established from population size or age alone. Narrawallee has 1,487 residents and a median age of 50, but buyers should review current local incident information, visit streets at different times and ask about lighting, traffic and coastal conditions. Compared with assumptions based only on demographics, address-level checks provide a sounder decision.

Is Narrawallee good for property investment?

It may suit an investor who can manage variable occupancy and property-specific demand. Weekly rent is $400, but the vacancy rate is 37.8% and only 19.5% of households rent. A further 32 development matters were recorded in 12 months. Compared with lower-vacancy markets, cash-flow assumptions should include longer leasing periods and holding costs.

How is Narrawallee's population changing?

Narrawallee has 1,487 residents, with 75.9% staying at the same address and 24.1% turning over. That indicates a more settled population than a high-churn suburb, although 32 development matters in 12 months show ongoing property change. The main shift is likely to come through gradual household replacement and renovations rather than rapid redevelopment.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Narrawallee on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW