NSW 2099 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Narraweena

Density is the standout feature of Narraweena: 6,971 residents occupy 1.78 square kilometres, yet 72.6% of dwellings are separate houses. The median age is 43, or 3 years above the national comparison, and household income sits at the 72.3rd percentile. A high 40.2% work from home, which helps explain why the suburb can support a low-rise residential feel despite density of 3,925.3 people per square kilometre. Narraweena is more settled and detached than nearby Dee Why and Brookvale, with 82.4% of residents staying at the same address five years earlier. Its profile suits established households, professionals and downsizers more than buyers seeking rapid urban change.

Narraweena urban fabric map

Population

6,971

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,935/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

56

1.78 km²· 3,925.3 people/km²· Family income $2,509/wk

Narraweena is suited to buyers prioritising detached housing, established streets and larger floorplans. Separate houses make up 72.6% of dwellings, while 35.0% have 4 or more bedrooms and another 33.8% have 3 bedrooms. That mix is higher in family-sized housing than an apartment-led market, but it can require more capital and maintenance. The monthly mortgage figure is $3,042, and mortgage costs equal 36.3% of household income, above the 20.7% rent-to-income share. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by bedroom count, because the 29.5% outright ownership rate and 31.3% mortgage rate indicate a substantial established-owner base. A 5.3% vacancy rate may also give purchasers some flexibility when assessing nearby rental alternatives.

For Buyers

Narraweena is suited to buyers prioritising detached housing, established streets and larger floorplans. Separate houses make up 72.6% of dwellings, while 35.0% have 4 or more bedrooms and another 33.8% have 3 bedrooms. That mix is higher in family-sized housing than an apartment-led market, but it can require more capital and maintenance. The monthly mortgage figure is $3,042, and mortgage costs equal 36.3% of household income, above the 20.7% rent-to-income share. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by bedroom count, because the 29.5% outright ownership rate and 31.3% mortgage rate indicate a substantial established-owner base. A 5.3% vacancy rate may also give purchasers some flexibility when assessing nearby rental alternatives.

For Investors

Narraweena provides a moderate rental case rather than a high-growth strategy. Weekly rent is $400, 32.2% of households rent, and the vacancy rate is 5.3%, indicating an established tenant market with some choice for renters. Rent consumes 20.7% of household income, below the 36.3% mortgage-to-income measure, which supports a clear comparison between renting and owning costs. There were 55 development lodgements over 12 months, but the examples include dwelling houses, alterations and earthworks rather than a clear concentration of new apartments. Annual growth is forecast at 0.43%, with overseas migration the primary driver. That combination points to gradual demand support, while the 72.3rd household-income percentile may help sustain demand for well-presented family homes.

Development Activity

Total DAs

279

Last 12 Months

56

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+14.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
38
Swimming Pool / Spa
17
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
14
New Dwelling
13
Demolition
12
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3
Other
2
Change of Use
2

Schools in Narraweena

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Narraweena Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Narraweena has an older and more educated profile than the national comparison. The median age is 43, 3 years above the national figure, while 37.2% of residents have a university qualification, 7.1 percentage points higher than nationally. Overseas-born residents account for 31.9%, or 10.3 points above the national comparison, with Italian, Mandarin, Portuguese, Serbian and Cantonese among the leading non-English languages. English ancestry is reported by 2,400 people and Italian ancestry by 1,004. Christianity counts 3,780 residents, compared with 2,435 reporting no religion. Household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above the national comparison, and 82.4% stayed at the same address, supporting a stable, established social pattern.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.1%
15-24
11.4%
25-44
22.1%
45-64
26.7%
65+
20.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
11.7%
2 bed
19.5%
3 bed
33.8%
4+ bed
35.0%

Dwelling Structure

72.6%

Houses

15.1%

Townhouse

12.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.5% Mortgage 31.3% Rent 32.2% Other 7.0%

Narraweena's housing stock is predominantly low-rise and family-oriented. Separate houses account for 72.6% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 15.1% and apartments 12.2%. Larger homes are prominent, with 35.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms compared with 33.8% with 3 bedrooms, while 19.5% have 2 bedrooms and 11.7% have 0 or 1. Ownership is divided between 29.5% outright owners, 31.3% paying a mortgage and 32.2% renters. The 5.3% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly constrained rental setting, while rent at $400 weekly is below the financial pressure implied by a $3,042 monthly mortgage. Mortgage-to-income is 36.3%, and the mortgage stress flag is active, so borrowing capacity matters more than the detached-house share alone.

Mortgage / mo

$3,042

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.

$850

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,150 · units $820

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$790

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.3%

Unoccupied

136

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

36.3% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
189
Mandarin
85
Portuguese
49
Serbian
38
Canton
31
German
22

Ancestry

English
2,400
Italian
1,004
Other
902
Irish
670
Scottish
563
Chinese
382

Household Composition

52.2%

Couples with children

30.7%

Couples, no children

15.6%

Single parent

1,833

Total families

Economy & Employment

Narraweena's employment base is led by healthcare at 16.3% or 351 workers, followed by professional and technical services at 12.4% or 268, construction at 11.6% or 250, education at 8.9% or 193 and retail at 7.5% or 161. Professionals number 740 and managers 547, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 428 and trades at 418. The unemployment rate is 3.5%, participation is 58.8% and full-time employment is 54.7%, indicating a sizeable working base alongside 40.2% working from home. Socio-economic standing is above the midpoint, with IRSAD and IER both in decile 9 and IRSD and IEO in decile 8. Those higher deciles align with professional occupations and household income at the 72.3rd percentile.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

3,318

Unemployed

115

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

54.7%

Part-time

34.0%

Participation

58.8%

Employed

3,203

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 740
Managers 547
Clerical/Admin 428
Trades 418
Community/Personal 325
Sales 279
Labourers 259
Machinery/Drivers 151

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.3%
Professional/Tech 12.4%
Construction 11.6%
Education 8.9%
Retail 7.5%

University

37.2%

Postgraduate

8.7%

Born Overseas

31.9%

Dwellings

2,418

Transport to Work

Narraweena is practical for residents who drive or work from home. Car drivers account for 48.4% of commuters and 40.2% work from home, while only 3.8% use public transport and 2.5% walk or cycle, so daily access is more car-oriented than transit-led. One identified local school, Narraweena Public School, is a government primary school; families should check the exact enrolment zone and available places before signing a lease or contract. Socio-economic amenity is above the midpoint, with IRSAD and IER both in decile 9, while 6.9% of residents need assistance. The compact 1.78 square kilometre area makes local trips manageable, but the transport split suggests that convenience depends more on road access and home-based work than on frequent public transport.

Drive

48.4%

Public Transport

3.8%

Walk / Cycle

2.5%

Work from Home

40.2%

Population Forecast

+0.43%/yr

(+63 people/yr)

Established

Narraweena follows an established, slow-growth path. The annual trend is 0.43%, the trajectory is labelled Stable, and population change across the wider area is 11.6% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which can support demand without creating the sharp turnover associated with a rapid expansion corridor. Rent growth of 43.6% is higher than the 0.43% annual trend, while real income growth is 20.6%, indicating that housing costs and household earnings have both moved materially. The formal gentrification assessment is score 0, Not gentrifying, although the shift measure records a score of 40 and Early signs. Compared with a major redevelopment story, these indicators point to incremental change, supported by 55 development lodgements in 12 months rather than a wholesale neighbourhood reset.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+194

Net Internal / yr

-202

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -202/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Narraweena compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Top 28%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 7%
Renters
Top 18%
Uni Educated
Top 22%
Public Transport
Top 35%
Born Overseas
Top 12%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Narraweena a good suburb to live in?

Narraweena suits households seeking established, low-rise housing and a quieter setting. The median age is 43, 72.6% of homes are separate houses and 40.2% of residents work from home. Compared with a more apartment-focused centre, it is better suited to buyers who value space, while car use at 48.4% remains important.

What is the median house price in Narraweena?

Use recent settled sales for the current median rather than relying on a broad estimate. Narraweena's 72.6% separate-house share and 35.0% 4-or-more-bedroom share mean the result can shift with the sales mix. Compare at least 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom transactions separately before setting a budget.

What schools are in Narraweena?

Narraweena Public School is the identified local school, a government primary school. Families should check the enrolment zone for the exact address and confirm places for the relevant year. The suburb profile records 1 local school, so secondary options may require travel beyond Narraweena.

Is Narraweena safe?

Check current NSW Police incident information and inspect the immediate street at different times before deciding. Narraweena covers 1.78 square kilometres and has 6,971 residents, so conditions can vary between pockets. Reviewing the latest 12 months of incidents is more useful than relying on a general suburb label.

Is Narraweena good for property investment?

Narraweena is more suitable for a steady rental strategy than a high-growth approach. Weekly rent is $400, the vacancy rate is 5.3% and 32.2% of households rent. Annual growth is forecast at 0.43%, while 55 development lodgements in 12 months point to ongoing activity but not necessarily a large increase in rental supply.

How is Narraweena's population changing?

Narraweena has 6,971 residents today, with the wider-area population change recorded at 11.6% over 10 years. The forecast annual trend is 0.43% and the trajectory is Stable, with overseas migration the primary driver. An 82.4% five-year stay rate also points to gradual change rather than rapid turnover.

What languages are spoken in Narraweena?

Italian is the leading listed language other than English, spoken by 189 residents, followed by Mandarin at 85, Portuguese at 49, Serbian at 38 and Cantonese at 31. Overseas-born residents represent 31.9% of the population, which is 10.3 percentage points above the national comparison.

What development is happening in Narraweena?

There were 55 development lodgements in the past 12 months. Recent examples include dwelling houses, alterations and additions, demolition, earthworks, retaining walls and landscaping. The activity is therefore focused on individual residential projects and upgrades, rather than a clearly documented large apartment release.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Narraweena on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW