Narwee
Narwee's most distinctive feature is its international profile: 54.0% of residents were born overseas, while 43.2% have university qualifications, 13.1 percentage points above the national figure. The suburb has 5,411 residents in just 1.24 sq km, producing a density of 4,354.6 people per sq km. At a median age of 40, it matches the national average and feels more established than a young growth corridor. Compared with nearby Beverly Hills and Riverwood, Narwee is compact, apartment-and-house mixed, and shaped by overseas migration. Canton is spoken by 379 residents and Mandarin by 344, reinforcing the suburb's strong international connections.
Population
5,411
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,431/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
28
Homebuyers get a compact tenure mix rather than a single housing format. Separate houses account for 50.4% of dwellings, apartments 29.7% and semi-detached homes 18.9%, while 32.7% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 25.9% have 4 or more. The typical mortgage commitment is $2,166 per month, and mortgage costs equal 35.0% of household income, higher than rent's 24.7% share. Compared with a detached-house-only setting, Narwee provides more dwelling choice, but buyers should test borrowing capacity carefully because mortgage stress is flagged. Recent comparable sales should guide price expectations rather than relying on one suburb-wide figure.
For Buyers
Homebuyers get a compact tenure mix rather than a single housing format. Separate houses account for 50.4% of dwellings, apartments 29.7% and semi-detached homes 18.9%, while 32.7% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 25.9% have 4 or more. The typical mortgage commitment is $2,166 per month, and mortgage costs equal 35.0% of household income, higher than rent's 24.7% share. Compared with a detached-house-only setting, Narwee provides more dwelling choice, but buyers should test borrowing capacity carefully because mortgage stress is flagged. Recent comparable sales should guide price expectations rather than relying on one suburb-wide figure.
For Investors
Narwee's investor case rests on rental depth and moderate development activity. Renting accounts for 44.8% of occupied dwellings, the weekly rent is $354 and vacancy is 7.4%, so tenant demand may be less constrained than in a tighter market. The past 12 months recorded 28 development applications, including a new dwelling house, secondary dwelling and restaurant or cafe change of use. Compared with a suburb with fewer rental households, Narwee's 44.8% renter base can support leasing turnover, while 29.0% rent growth points to stronger rents over the measured period. Growth is not rapid at 0.38% annually, so investors should prioritise yield, property condition and vacancy rather than assuming fast capital gains.
Development Activity
Total DAs
107
Last 12 Months
28
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+64.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Narwee
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Narwee's age profile is close to the national norm: the median age is 40, exactly matching the national comparison, while 54.0% of residents were born overseas, 32.4 percentage points above the national share. Chinese ancestry is recorded for 1,785 people, English for 654 and Lebanese for 310. Canton and Mandarin are spoken by 379 and 344 residents, while Arabic is spoken by 162. Christianity accounts for 2,377 people, no religion for 1,591 and Islam for 550. Couples with children make up 47.8% of families, compared with 32.4% for couples without children and 17.8% for one-parent families. Household size is 2.7, just 0.2 above national levels, because established family households sit alongside a substantial migrant population.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
50.4%
Houses
18.9%
Townhouse
29.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Narwee's housing profile is split between established detached stock and higher-density options. Separate houses make up 50.4% of dwellings, apartments 29.7% and semi-detached homes 18.9%; bedroom supply is led by 3-bedroom homes at 32.7%, followed by 4 or more at 25.9% and 2-bedroom homes at 28.8%. Tenure is divided between 26.2% owning outright, 27.7% with a mortgage and 44.8% renting. Compared with a predominantly owner-occupied suburb, Narwee has a larger rental base, while mortgage repayments of $2,166 monthly and a 35.0% mortgage-to-income ratio are higher than the 24.7% rent-to-income share. This mix reflects the compact 1.24 sq km land area and supports varied household sizes.
Mortgage / mo
$2,166
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $354.
$695
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $850 · units $620
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$647
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.4%
Unoccupied
156
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
35.0% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
47.8%
Couples with children
32.4%
Couples, no children
17.8%
Single parent
1,436
Total families
Economy & Employment
Narwee's work base is led by healthcare at 15.1% of jobs, followed by professional and technical services at 11.3%, finance at 9.1%, retail at 8.8% and education at 8.3%. The occupational mix is service-oriented, with 521 professionals, 341 clerical and administrative workers, 259 trades workers and 246 managers. Labour-force participation is 51.3%, with 2,310 people in the labour force and unemployment at 6.4%. Household income is $1,431 weekly, at the 42.4th percentile. Compared with a suburb where education and resources align more closely, Narwee's IEO decile 7 sits above its IER and IRSD deciles of 3, while IRSAD is decile 6. The contrast suggests uneven earning power because professional roles coexist with lower-paid service and clerical work.
Unemployment
6.4%
Labour Force
2,310
Unemployed
148
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.5%
Part-time
26.5%
Participation
51.3%
Employed
2,162
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
43.2%
Postgraduate
11.4%
Born Overseas
54.0%
Dwellings
1,950
Transport to Work
Narwee works best for households comfortable with a compact, car-oriented routine. Car drivers account for 46.8% of travel, public transport 7.1%, walking or cycling 1.0%, and working from home 41.9%. The high home-based work share can reduce daily commuting, while the low active-travel share points to less reliance on walking and cycling. Narwee Public School provides one local government primary option; families should check enrolment zones and nearby secondary choices against the exact address. At 4,354.6 people per sq km across 1.24 sq km, amenities are likely to be close together compared with a low-density outer suburb. Social advantage is mixed: IRSAD is decile 6, above IRSD decile 3, so household resources are not uniform.
Drive
46.8%
Public Transport
7.1%
Walk / Cycle
1.0%
Work from Home
41.9%
Population Forecast
+0.38%/yr
(+53 people/yr)
EstablishedNarwee is tracking as an established, slower-moving suburb, with annual growth of 0.38% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 8.1% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed and the senior share has risen 2.2 percentage points as the young share fell 1.4 points. Its gentrification score is 10, classified as Not gentrifying, although the broader shift score is 30 and labelled Early signs. Compared with a high-growth corridor, Narwee's pace is lower because established housing and limited land area constrain rapid expansion. Rent growth of 29.0% and real income growth of 12.8% still create pressure for renters and owners. The affordability trend is labelled Improving, with readings of 63.5 in 2011 and 59.1 in 2021.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+275
Net Internal / yr
-252
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -252/yr, Strong overseas inflow +275/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Narwee compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Narwee a good suburb to live in?
Narwee can suit households wanting a compact suburb with varied housing and strong cultural connections. It has 5,411 residents, 41.9% working from home and 54.0% born overseas. The 4,354.6 people per sq km density supports convenience, while the 46.8% car-driver share suggests many households remain car dependent.
What is the median house price in Narwee?
Check recent settled sales and current listings before setting a price ceiling, because Narwee's housing mix spans 50.4% separate houses, 29.7% apartments and 18.9% semi-detached homes. A $2,166 monthly mortgage and 35.0% mortgage-to-income ratio also make borrowing capacity important when comparing properties.
What schools are in Narwee?
Narwee Public School provides a local government primary option. Check the exact enrolment zone and compare nearby secondary choices before signing a lease or purchase contract, because school access can change by address. Narwee covers only 1.24 sq km, so useful options may sit close to, but outside, the suburb boundary.
Is Narwee safe?
Check current NSW Police or BOCSAR crime rates for Narwee and compare them with nearby suburbs before deciding. Use incidents per 1,000 residents rather than raw counts, particularly in a suburb of 5,411 people, and review recent trends as well as the type and location of reported incidents.
Is Narwee good for property investment?
Narwee may suit investors seeking an established rental market rather than rapid growth. Renting accounts for 44.8% of dwellings, weekly rent is $354 and vacancy is 7.4%. However, annual growth is 0.38%, so yield, maintenance and tenant appeal should matter more than assuming strong short-term capital gains.
How is Narwee's population changing?
Narwee's wider-area outlook is modest, with annual growth of 0.38% and population change of 8.1% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The shift trajectory is Mixed, with the senior share up 2.2 percentage points and the young share down 1.4 points, pointing to gradual change rather than rapid expansion.
What languages are spoken in Narwee?
Narwee has a strong multilingual profile, with 54.0% of residents born overseas. Canton is spoken by 379 residents, Mandarin by 344, Arabic by 162, Greek by 116 and Nepali by 40. This language mix supports access to established cultural networks, although services and communication preferences can vary between households.
What development is happening in Narwee?
There were 28 development applications over the past 12 months, including a new dwelling house, a secondary dwelling and a restaurant or cafe change of use. This points to ongoing incremental change rather than a large project pipeline. Buyers and investors should check individual approvals, construction timing and impacts on neighbouring properties.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Narwee on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map