Netherby
Household income sits at the 92.7th percentile nationally, and 61.8% of residents hold university qualifications, which is 31.7 percentage points above the national average. Stability defines the community: 80.9% of residents have not moved in the past five years, and 48.1% own their home outright with no mortgage. The workforce tilts heavily toward Healthcare, Professional/Tech and Education industries, which together account for more than half of local employment.
Local council: Mitcham
Population
1,510
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,537/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
21
Median House
$2.7M
First quarter 2026
Separate houses make up 66.4% of dwellings, and 45.3% have four or more bedrooms, reflecting large family homes on sizeable blocks. Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,383, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 21.7% sits comfortably below the 30% stress threshold, a sign that buyers at this level are well-resourced. Outright owners at 48.1% substantially outnumber mortgage holders at 35.6%, pointing to an established owner base rather than a market driven by recent leveraged buyers.
For Buyers
Separate houses make up 66.4% of dwellings, and 45.3% have four or more bedrooms, reflecting large family homes on sizeable blocks. Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,383, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 21.7% sits comfortably below the 30% stress threshold, a sign that buyers at this level are well-resourced. Outright owners at 48.1% substantially outnumber mortgage holders at 35.6%, pointing to an established owner base rather than a market driven by recent leveraged buyers.
For Investors
With only 16.3% of residents renting, the landlord pool is thin by comparison to broader Adelaide. The vacancy rate of 3.8% is moderate rather than tight, and 13 development applications in the past 12 months is low for a suburb of this profile. The investment case rests almost entirely on capital growth: the 8% price gain over the past year and the suburb's consistent premium positioning relative to state and national medians support a capital-preservation thesis rather than income generation. The 80.9% long-term resident retention rate also limits rental turnover opportunities.
Development Activity
Total DAs
138
Last 12 Months
21
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+23.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Netherby
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Unley High School
Urrbrae Agricultural High School
Demographics
Netherby's median age of 43 is 3 years above the national figure, consistent with the long-tenured owner profile. University qualifications reach 61.8%, which is 31.7 percentage points higher than the national average, one of the widest education gaps in the Adelaide metropolitan area. Overseas-born residents make up 23.1%, roughly in line with the national rate at 1.5 points above. Ancestry is predominantly Anglo-Celtic: English (555), Scottish (166) and Irish (160) lead, with Chinese (126) notable as the largest non-European group. Average household size of 2.7 is slightly above national, and couples with children account for 573 of 1,308 families, reflecting the large-home stock that suits family life.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
66.4%
Houses
21.6%
Townhouse
12.0%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing stock in Netherby skews large and owner-occupied. Four-plus bedroom homes represent 45.3% of dwellings and separate houses 66.4%, both above typical inner-Adelaide proportions. Only 16.3% of households rent, compared to higher renter shares in most metropolitan suburbs, and outright owners at 48.1% exceed mortgage holders at 35.6%. Semi-detached dwellings make up 21.6% and apartments 12.0%, suggesting modest diversity in stock type despite the predominantly house-based character. Rent-to-income at 15.0% is low by any measure, keeping tenants well clear of housing stress.
Mortgage / mo
$2,383
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$380
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$1,028
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.8%
Unoccupied
22
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.2%
Couples with children
40.0%
Couples, no children
8.2%
Single parent
428
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare dominates the local industry mix at 24.8% of employed residents (149 workers), well above the national share of the sector. Professional/Tech follows at 15.1% (91 workers) and Education at 13.3% (80), which together reflect the suburb's highly credentialled workforce. By occupation, Professionals account for 315 of the employed population and Managers 146, the two highest-income categories. The unemployment rate is 3.1%, below the broader Adelaide rate, and the full-time employment rate of 58.6% reflects a working cohort that is part-time or retired in meaningful proportions. Household income in the 92.7th percentile nationally underpins the premium property values and low financial stress indicators seen across the suburb.
Unemployment
2.9%
Labour Force
815
Unemployed
24
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.4%
Part-time
39.2%
Participation
65.8%
Employed
791
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
61.8%
Postgraduate
18.6%
Born Overseas
23.1%
Dwellings
541
Transport to Work
Car dependence is high at 86.9% of commuters driving, while public transport use at 3.0% is well below the national average, reflecting a suburban layout designed around private vehicle access. Volunteering at 26.1% is notably above typical metropolitan rates, pointing to a civic-minded resident base. The crime rate of 20.5 per 1,000 residents is low relative to most Adelaide suburbs, with 31 total recorded offences across a population of 1,510. No schools are recorded within the Netherby boundary, so families rely on nearby schools in adjacent suburbs. Housing stress indicators are favourable: mortgage-to-income at 21.7% and rent-to-income at 15.0% both sit below the stress thresholds, a direct result of high incomes relative to costs.
Drive
71.6%
Public Transport
2.5%
Walk / Cycle
4.5%
Work from Home
17.7%
Growth Outlook
The suburb's stability is reinforced by an 80.9% resident retention rate, meaning turnover is low and organic demand drives pricing rather than speculative churn. With 13 development applications in the past year, new supply is minimal, which supports price floor maintenance. At 1,236 residents per km2 across a 1.22 km2 footprint, the suburb is already dense enough that significant greenfield development is unlikely, further constraining supply relative to demand.
Population trend: Mitcham council area
Netherby sits in the Mitcham council area. These are the council area's residents, not Netherby's.
Residents 2025
71,267
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.9%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
31
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
20.5
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Netherby compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Netherby?
No schools are recorded within the Netherby suburb boundary in this dataset. Families access schools in neighbouring suburbs. Despite the lack of schools inside the boundary, 61.8% of Netherby residents hold university qualifications, which is 31.7 percentage points above the national average.
Is Netherby safe?
Netherby recorded 31 total offences in the dataset period, giving a crime rate of 20.5 per 1,000 residents. This rate is low compared to broader metropolitan Adelaide averages, consistent with an affluent, low-turnover suburb where 80.9% of residents have lived there for five or more years.
How is Netherby's population changing?
Netherby's population is 1,510 in a 1.22 km2 footprint. Residential stability is high: 80.9% of residents have not moved in the past five years, against a turnover rate of 19.1%. The median age of 43 is 3 years above the national figure, suggesting gradual aging of the resident base over time rather than significant new household formation.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Netherby on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map