SA 5037 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Netley

The suburb covers just 0.96 km2 yet packs 1,910 residents at a density of 1,988 per km2, and 78.6% of dwellings are separate houses, which is high compared to most inner-Adelaide suburbs of similar size. The median age of 42 sits 2 years above the national average, and 80.2% of residents did not move in the prior year, pointing to a stable, established ownership base holding onto well-located land.

Local council: West Torrens

Netley urban fabric map

Population

1,910

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,333/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

20

Median House

$1.3M

First quarter 2026

0.96 km²· 1,987.7 people/km²· Family income $1,801/wk

The stock is overwhelmingly detached houses at 78.6%, with semi-detached at 17.6% and apartments at only 3.7%, so buyers are largely competing for the same product type. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 65.1% of dwellings, with four-plus at 18.1%, making Netley a family-oriented market rather than an investor-grade apartment strip. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,733, and mortgage-to-income runs at 30.0%, right at the standard stress threshold. Outright owners at 42.9% outnumber mortgage holders at 35.9%, a pattern consistent with long-held stock and established households rather than a market driven by first-time buyers.

For Buyers

The stock is overwhelmingly detached houses at 78.6%, with semi-detached at 17.6% and apartments at only 3.7%, so buyers are largely competing for the same product type. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 65.1% of dwellings, with four-plus at 18.1%, making Netley a family-oriented market rather than an investor-grade apartment strip. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,733, and mortgage-to-income runs at 30.0%, right at the standard stress threshold. Outright owners at 42.9% outnumber mortgage holders at 35.9%, a pattern consistent with long-held stock and established households rather than a market driven by first-time buyers.

For Investors

Rental demand exists but the numbers require scrutiny at the current price point. The vacancy rate of 5.1% is elevated compared to the broader Adelaide metro, suggesting modest competition for tenancies. Development activity ran at 19 applications over 12 months, including land divisions and ancillary accommodation approvals, indicating incremental supply additions. The suburb recorded a 35.8% price gain over one year, but that pace is unlikely to sustain without income growth to support it, given household incomes at the 33.4th percentile nationally. Investors targeting yield would need to weigh the low rent relative to the high purchase price carefully.

Development Activity

Total DAs

105

Last 12 Months

20

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+25.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Deck / Pergola / Patio
12
Subdivision
6
Tree Removal
3
Commercial / Industrial
3
Renovation / Extension
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3
New Dwelling
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
2

Demographics

The median age of 42 is 2 years above the national figure, consistent with an established residential base rather than a younger migrant-intake suburb. Overseas-born residents account for 29.2% of the population, 7.6 percentage points above the national average. English ancestry leads at 535 residents, followed by Greek (223) and Italian (187), with Greek remaining the most spoken non-English language at 68 speakers. University qualifications at 35.3% sit 5.2 percentage points above national, suggesting a moderately educated workforce. Average household size of 2.4 is marginally below the national figure. Couples with children (605 families) outnumber couples without children (419), and the volunteering rate of 14.9% points to an engaged local community. Hindu residents number 73, reflecting some South Asian migration alongside the established European community.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.7%
15-24
10.6%
25-44
26.4%
45-64
20.3%
65+
26.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.7%
2 bed
14.2%
3 bed
65.1%
4+ bed
18.1%

Dwelling Structure

78.6%

Houses

17.6%

Townhouse

3.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 38.5% Mortgage 32.2% Rent 19.0% Other 10.3%

Netley is firmly a separate-house suburb at 78.6%, with semi-detached dwellings at 17.6% filling most of the remainder and apartments at just 3.7%. Three-bedroom homes account for 65.1% of the stock, the dominant configuration, and four-plus bedroom homes add a further 18.1%, so the suburb skews towards family-scale dwellings rather than compact units. Tenure divides with outright owners at 42.9%, mortgage holders at 35.9% and renters at 21.2%, and outright owners outnumbering renters is consistent with a mature, lower-turnover suburb. Rent-to-income sits at 26.5%, below the 30% stress threshold, while mortgage-to-income is at 30.0%, right at the boundary, meaning renters are comparatively comfortable but recent buyers face stretched repayments.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$353

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$684

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.1%

Unoccupied

41

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
68
Punjabi
40
Mandarin
21
Italian
21
Hindi
14

Ancestry

English
535
Other
282
Greek
223
Italian
187
Irish
129
German
111

Household Composition

44.2%

Couples with children

41.1%

Couples, no children

12.0%

Single parent

518

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the dominant industry at 21.0% of employed residents (123 workers), which is notably higher than would be expected for a suburb of 1,910 people and likely reflects proximity to medical facilities in the broader western Adelaide corridor. Education follows at 12.5% (73 workers) and Construction at 8.7% (51 workers), with Public Administration at 8.4% and Professional/Technical services at 7.5%. Professionals lead the occupation breakdown at 183 workers, followed by Clerical/Admin at 147 and Community/Personal at 124. The unemployment rate is 5.0%, slightly above the national average in recent periods, and the participation rate of 54.8% is lower than typical, partly because 614 residents are not in the labour force, consistent with the older median age of 42. Full-time workers account for 60.3% of the employed population. Household income at the 33.4th percentile is lower than the median house price would suggest, creating a notable affordability gap.

Unemployment

4.7%

Labour Force

928

Unemployed

44

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

56.8%

Part-time

37.4%

Participation

58.0%

Employed

884

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 183
Clerical/Admin 147
Trades 128
Community/Personal 124
Managers 80
Labourers 78
Sales 71
Machinery/Drivers 61

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.0%
Education 12.5%
Construction 8.7%
Public Admin 8.4%
Professional/Tech 7.5%

University

35.3%

Postgraduate

9.7%

Born Overseas

29.2%

Dwellings

777

Transport to Work

Car dependence is strong at 85.4% of residents commuting by car, well above the national average, while public transport accounts for just 6.2% and walking or cycling for 2.7%. The crime rate of 29.8 incidents per 1,000 residents is relatively modest for an inner-Adelaide location, consistent with the low-crime-rate identity signal in the data. No schools are recorded within the 0.96 km2 boundary, so families rely on schools in adjacent suburbs. Rent-to-income at 26.5% remains below the 30% stress threshold, meaning the rental market is accessible relative to incomes. About 8.1% of residents (150 people) need daily assistance, slightly above the national norm, which aligns with the older median age of 42. The suburb has a mortgage-to-income ratio of 30.0%, at the standard stress boundary, meaning buyers at current prices are stretching their finances compared to long-standing owners.

Drive

76.0%

Public Transport

6.4%

Walk / Cycle

2.4%

Work from Home

10.2%

Growth Outlook

No multi-year price history is available to assess whether this represents a structural re-rating or a cyclical spike, so caution is warranted in extrapolating the trend. Population data shows 1,910 residents across 0.96 km2, and the high proportion staying put at 80.2% versus a 19.8% annual turnover rate suggests the suburb is not experiencing rapid demographic churn. Development activity of 19 applications in the past year, including land divisions and ancillary accommodation, signals incremental densification rather than large-scale supply growth. Greek and South Asian cultural communities are established and growing, based on language and religion data, which tends to support community stability over time.

Population trend: West Torrens council area

Netley sits in the West Torrens council area. These are the council area's residents, not Netley's.

Residents 2025

66,547

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

57

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

29.8

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Netley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Bottom 33%
Rent Level
Top 25%
Apartments
Top 13%
Renters
Top 40%
Uni Educated
Top 25%
Public Transport
Top 17%
Born Overseas
Top 15%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Netley?

No schools are recorded within the 0.96 km2 Netley boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs. Locally, 35.3% of residents hold university qualifications, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average.

Is Netley safe?

The recorded crime rate in Netley is 29.8 incidents per 1,000 residents, which is relatively low for an inner-Adelaide suburb. The suburb carries a low-crime-rate identity signal in the data, and 80.2% of residents remained in place over the prior year, consistent with a stable, settled community.

How is Netley's population changing?

Netley has a population of 1,910 across 0.96 km2, giving a density of 1,988 per km2. The annual turnover rate is 19.8%, with 80.2% of residents staying put, indicating a stable population rather than rapid growth. The median age of 42 is 2 years above the national figure, pointing to an aging demographic trajectory.

What industries employ residents in Netley?

Healthcare is the top industry at 21.0% of employed residents (123 workers), well above its share in most suburbs. Education accounts for 12.5% (73 workers), Construction 8.7% (51 workers) and Public Administration 8.4% (49 workers). The unemployment rate is 5.0% and full-time workers make up 60.3% of the employed base.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Netley on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA