New Lambton Heights
High household incomes and a 97.7% separate-house share define New Lambton Heights more clearly than its 2.97 sq km footprint. The suburb has 2,610 residents, a median age of 41 and household income at the 94.9th percentile, supporting a family-oriented, mortgage-led market. Compared with nearby New Lambton and Lambton, its housing profile is more strongly detached and spacious, with 60.0% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. That form supports stability, but it also means buyers face a narrower stock mix than in areas with more apartments. A 32-application development tally points to ongoing home improvements rather than wholesale change.
Local council: Newcastle (73% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)
Population
2,610
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,742/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
30
For buyers, New Lambton Heights suits households seeking a conventional family home rather than a compact dwelling. Separate houses account for 97.7% of homes, while 60.0% have 4 or more bedrooms; that concentration makes space easier to find than apartment-style stock, but it can reduce choice for buyers seeking 1 or 2 bedrooms. The recorded mortgage commitment is $2,330 a month, with mortgage costs at 19.6% of household income, below common stress thresholds. Outright owners account for 41.6% and mortgagors 45.6%, indicating a settled market with many established owners. Weekly rent of $483 provides a comparison point for buyers weighing rent against ownership, although the 4.0% vacancy rate may limit short-term leasing options.
For Buyers
For buyers, New Lambton Heights suits households seeking a conventional family home rather than a compact dwelling. Separate houses account for 97.7% of homes, while 60.0% have 4 or more bedrooms; that concentration makes space easier to find than apartment-style stock, but it can reduce choice for buyers seeking 1 or 2 bedrooms. The recorded mortgage commitment is $2,330 a month, with mortgage costs at 19.6% of household income, below common stress thresholds. Outright owners account for 41.6% and mortgagors 45.6%, indicating a settled market with many established owners. Weekly rent of $483 provides a comparison point for buyers weighing rent against ownership, although the 4.0% vacancy rate may limit short-term leasing options.
For Investors
Investor appeal is concentrated in low-rental-supply, family-home demand rather than a broad apartment market. Only 12.5% of dwellings are rented, and the weekly rent is $483, while 97.7% of homes are separate houses. A 4.0% vacancy rate is tighter than a high-supply scenario, but it should not be treated as a guaranteed return because the small rental pool can make individual results uneven. The 32 development applications in 12 months matter because additions, garages and other residential works can improve existing stock without creating a large wave of new dwellings. With 80.8% of residents staying at the same address and turnover at 19.2%, tenant and buyer demand may be more locally anchored than in a rapidly changing suburb.
Development Activity
Total DAs
150
Last 12 Months
30
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
0.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in New Lambton Heights
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
New Lambton Heights has an older-than-national age profile by 1.0 year, with a median age of 41, and university attainment is 52.5%, or 22.4 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents make up 14.7%, 6.9 points below the national figure, while average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 above national. English ancestry counts 1,126 people, followed by Irish at 427 and Scottish at 371. Christianity is reported by 1,226 residents and no religion by 1,187, creating a relatively even split. The combination points to established professional households because 80.8% stayed at the same address, reinforcing the suburb's educated and settled character.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.7%
Houses
1.3%
Townhouse
1.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is unusually concentrated in detached, larger-format dwellings. Separate houses represent 97.7% of stock, apartments 1.0% and semi-detached homes 1.3%; 60.0% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 34.7% with 3 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 41.6% outright ownership and 45.6% mortgages, while renting is only 12.5%. That pattern points to long-term family occupation because owners dominate and large homes are harder to replace quickly. Mortgage costs equal 19.6% of household income, 2.0 percentage points above the 17.6% rent-to-income figure, and neither measure is flagged as stress. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, New Lambton Heights has less dwelling variety, so price comparisons should separate 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom homes.
Mortgage / mo
$2,330
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $483.
$695
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $780 · units $520
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$1,087
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.0%
Unoccupied
36
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
50.6%
Couples with children
35.7%
Couples, no children
13.2%
Single parent
759
Total families
Economy & Employment
New Lambton Heights has a high-income, professional employment base. Household income sits at the 94.9th percentile, while labour-force participation is 69.5% and unemployment is 3.6%, supporting spending power and employment resilience. Healthcare is the leading industry at 27.6% with 290 workers, followed by Education at 17.5% with 184, Professional/Tech at 9.5% with 100, Construction at 6.3% with 66 and Public Administration at 5.6% with 59. Occupations reinforce that structure: Professionals number 552 and Managers 188, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 146 and Trades at 131. Healthcare and education provide a broad service base because they are the two largest industries. Full-time employment is 53.6%, with 734 people employed full-time versus 532 part-time, making the economy more knowledge and service oriented than trade dominated.
Unemployment
3.6%
Labour Force
1,421
Unemployed
51
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.6%
Part-time
38.8%
Participation
69.5%
Employed
1,370
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
52.5%
Postgraduate
16.2%
Born Overseas
14.7%
Dwellings
875
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented but compatible with some remote work. Car drivers account for 60.6% of commuting, compared with 1.2% using public transport and 2.4% walking or cycling; 32.3% work from home, which can reduce peak travel for some households. Two local school settings are listed: a government infants school and a government school for specific purposes, so families should check enrolment zones and age suitability before buying. The suburb covers 2.97 sq km at 877.4 people per sq km, giving it a compact residential scale, but the low active-transport share means errands may be less convenient without a vehicle. Because only 1.2% use public transport, access should be assessed against work and school routes. No comparable crime-rate figure is stated, so safety decisions should rely on current local checks rather than assuming conditions are higher or lower than nearby areas.
Drive
60.6%
Public Transport
1.2%
Walk / Cycle
2.4%
Work from Home
32.3%
Growth Outlook
Growth looks incremental and renovation-led rather than driven by rapid household turnover. The suburb contains 2,610 residents across 2.97 sq km, a density of 877.4 people per sq km, while 80.8% stayed at the same address and turnover was 19.2%. That resident stability can support steady demand, but it also limits the speed at which new housing enters the market. Thirty-two development applications in 12 months, including garages, cabanas and alterations, point to reinvestment in established properties more than broad redevelopment. Compared with a high-churn suburb, the combination of 80.8% residential continuity and 97.7% separate houses suggests change will be slower and more property-specific.
Population trend: Newcastle council area
About 73% of New Lambton Heights sits in Newcastle; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not New Lambton Heights's.
Residents 2025
178,935
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How New Lambton Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is New Lambton Heights a good suburb to live in?
It can suit households wanting larger homes, a settled community and strong work-from-home capacity. Separate houses account for 97.7% of dwellings, 60.0% have 4 or more bedrooms and 32.3% of residents work from home. The trade-off is a car-oriented lifestyle, with 60.6% driving and only 1.2% using public transport.
What is the median house price in New Lambton Heights?
A current median house price is not stated. New Lambton Heights is 97.7% separate houses, and 60.0% of dwellings contain 4 or more bedrooms, so recent sales should be filtered by property type and bedroom count. Buyers should compare several settled sales rather than relying on a single suburb-wide figure.
What schools are in New Lambton Heights?
The local schools include New Lambton Heights Infants School, a government infants school, and John Hunter Hospital School, a government school for specific purposes. Families should confirm enrolment zones, age suitability and transport arrangements because the 2 school settings serve different needs.
Is New Lambton Heights safe?
A current suburb-level crime rate should be checked before making a decision because no verified rate is stated here. The 1.2% public transport share and 32.3% work-from-home rate describe travel patterns, not safety. Check recent NSW Police information, council updates and the exact street at different times of day.
Is New Lambton Heights good for property investment?
It may suit investors targeting established family homes rather than apartments. Renting accounts for 12.5% of dwellings, weekly rent is $483 and vacancy is 4.0%. However, the 97.7% separate-house share and 32 development applications in 12 months mean investors should assess dwelling quality, maintenance costs and comparable sales carefully.
How is New Lambton Heights's population changing?
The current population is 2,610. The suburb appears relatively stable, with 80.8% of residents staying at the same address and turnover of 19.2%. That pattern indicates slower household churn than a rapidly changing area, while 32 development applications suggest ongoing property reinvestment rather than a major shift in the housing base.
What development is occurring in New Lambton Heights?
There were 32 development applications over 12 months. The examples include alterations, garages, carports, cabanas and other residential structures, pointing to upgrades of existing properties more than large-scale new housing. Buyers should check the council register for address-specific approvals, timing and possible impacts.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore New Lambton Heights on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map