NSW 2305 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

New Lambton

New Lambton's strongest signal is a settled, detached-home profile: 10,651 residents, a median age of 41, and 77.9% of dwellings being separate houses. Household income sits at the 67th percentile, while university attainment is 41.9%, or 11.8 percentage points above the national comparison. That mix supports a family-oriented market with professional capacity, although 30.6% of households rent. Compared with nearby Lambton and Adamstown, it reads as an established residential choice, with population change across the wider area at 5.7% over 10 years rather than a rapid-growth story.

New Lambton urban fabric map

Population

10,651

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,853/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

107

5.99 km²· 1,776.9 people/km²· Family income $2,470/wk

Buyers are choosing mostly detached stock, with 77.9% separate houses, 13.7% semi-detached homes and 8.1% apartments. The largest bedroom group is 3 bedrooms at 45.0%, above the 26.9% share of 2-bedroom dwellings, so the suburb suits households seeking conventional family layouts. A $2,058 monthly mortgage equals 25.6% of household income, while rent is $395 a week and 21.3% of income. Compared with smaller-unit options, space is the main trade-off, and the 35.1% outright ownership rate points to a settled market.

For Buyers

Buyers are choosing mostly detached stock, with 77.9% separate houses, 13.7% semi-detached homes and 8.1% apartments. The largest bedroom group is 3 bedrooms at 45.0%, above the 26.9% share of 2-bedroom dwellings, so the suburb suits households seeking conventional family layouts. A $2,058 monthly mortgage equals 25.6% of household income, while rent is $395 a week and 21.3% of income. Compared with smaller-unit options, space is the main trade-off, and the 35.1% outright ownership rate points to a settled market.

For Investors

New Lambton has a 30.6% renter share and weekly rent of $395, with vacancy at 5.7%. Outright ownership is higher than renting at 35.1%, reinforcing the established-owner profile, while the 33.5% mortgage share leaves a substantial resident-buyer base. Development activity is notable at 108 applications in 12 months; examples include additions, a pool and a secondary dwelling, which points more to incremental renewal than a single large project. Rent growth of 44.4% is a strong historical signal, but the 0.39% annual trend and overseas migration driver favour a patient, suburb-specific strategy over aggressive growth assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

749

Last 12 Months

107

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-21.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
91
Swimming Pool / Spa
53
Demolition
37
New Dwelling
19
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
11
Subdivision
8
Garage / Carport / Shed
7
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4

Schools in New Lambton

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

New Lambton Public School

Primary School Government
School website

New Lambton South Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

New Lambton is older than the national comparison by 1.0 year, with a median age of 41, and university attainment is 41.9%, 11.8 points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents are 12.4%, 9.2 points below national, helping explain the strong English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts of 4,487, 1,506 and 1,352. Christianity accounts for 5,157 people and no religion for 4,502. Average household size is 2.4, just 0.1 below national, while 77.9% stayed at the same address and turnover was 22.1%, supporting a stable social base compared with a high-churn market.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.5%
15-24
12.4%
25-44
24.2%
45-64
27.0%
65+
17.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.0%
2 bed
26.9%
3 bed
45.0%
4+ bed
23.1%

Dwelling Structure

77.9%

Houses

13.7%

Townhouse

8.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.1% Mortgage 33.5% Rent 30.6% Other 0.8%

Ownership and renting are relatively balanced: 35.1% own outright, 33.5% hold a mortgage and 30.6% rent. Separate houses dominate at 77.9%, followed by semi-detached dwellings at 13.7% and apartments at 8.1%. Three-bedroom homes lead at 45.0%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes make up 23.1%, higher than the 5.0% share of 0-1 bedroom dwellings. The $2,058 monthly mortgage and $395 weekly rent indicate meaningful occupancy costs, although mortgage stress is not flagged at 25.6% of income. Compared with a unit-heavy suburb, New Lambton is shaped by land-based family housing.

Mortgage / mo

$2,058

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $395.

$695

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $780 · units $520

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$914

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.7%

Unoccupied

256

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Macedon
34
Mandarin
24
Nepali
20
Canton
19
Bengali
19
Italian
19

Ancestry

English
4,487
Irish
1,506
Scottish
1,352
Other
790
German
446
Ancestry NS
431

Household Composition

45.2%

Couples with children

34.3%

Couples, no children

18.6%

Single parent

2,816

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the anchor industry, employing 1,010 people or 25.4% of the local industry profile, followed by Education at 586 people (14.8%), Professional and Tech at 382 (9.6%), Construction at 344 (8.7%) and Public Administration at 299 (7.5%). Occupations are led by Professionals at 1,721, then Clerical and Admin at 685 and Managers at 675. Unemployment is 3.5% with participation at 65.5%, while household income of $1,853 a week sits at the 67th percentile. SEIFA places the suburb in decile 7 for IEO, 6 for IER, 7 for IRSD and 7 for IRSAD, indicating advantage above the midpoint. The concentration in healthcare and education helps explain the professional employment base, while the lower IER result suggests economic resources are stronger than education outcomes alone would imply.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

5,681

Unemployed

197

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

56.6%

Part-time

36.5%

Participation

65.5%

Employed

5,484

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,721
Clerical/Admin 685
Managers 675
Community/Personal 643
Trades 587
Sales 488
Labourers 389
Machinery/Drivers 207

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.4%
Education 14.8%
Professional/Tech 9.6%
Construction 8.7%
Public Admin 7.5%

University

41.9%

Postgraduate

10.8%

Born Overseas

12.4%

Dwellings

4,198

Transport to Work

Daily travel is car-led: 60.2% drive, only 1.2% use public transport and 3.9% walk or cycle, while 30.6% work from home. That makes proximity to work, shopping and services important because non-car commuting is limited. Families have access to 2 local government primary schools, with enrolment zones worth checking against the exact address. IRSAD is in decile 7 and area density is 1,776.9 people per sq km, placing socioeconomic advantage above the middle decile but making street-level amenity relevant. Check current police incident data before deciding, as a reliable crime rate should not be inferred. Volunteering is 15.8%, while 5.8% need assistance, adding useful context for local support needs.

Drive

60.2%

Public Transport

1.2%

Walk / Cycle

3.9%

Work from Home

30.6%

Population Forecast

+0.39%/yr

(+69 people/yr)

Established

Growth is slow but not static. The annual trend is 0.39%, and population change across the wider area is 5.7% over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. The shift is labelled Mixed: rent growth is 44.4%, real income growth is 20.9%, the young share fell 1.5 points and the senior share rose 1.5 points. Affordability moved from 44.3 in 2011 to 43.0 in 2021 and is classified Stable. Gentrification readings are conflicted, with a shift score of 41 and stage Early signs alongside a gentrification score of 0 and stage Not gentrifying. Compared with a rapid-growth corridor, this looks like gradual renewal rather than a broad transformation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+124

Net Internal / yr

-64

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How New Lambton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 33%
Rent Level
Top 18%
Apartments
Top 9%
Renters
Top 20%
Uni Educated
Top 16%
Public Transport
Bottom 25%
Born Overseas
Bottom 42%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is New Lambton a good suburb to live in?

New Lambton suits households wanting established, detached housing, with 77.9% separate houses and a median age of 41, which is 1.0 year above the national comparison. Car use is 60.2%, so access to a vehicle matters more than in a strongly transit-oriented suburb.

What is the median house price in New Lambton?

A current median house price should be checked against live sales rather than inferred from rent. The key housing context is $395 weekly rent, a $2,058 monthly mortgage and 77.9% separate houses, so compare like-for-like properties by land, condition and bedroom count.

What schools are in New Lambton?

New Lambton has 2 local government primary schools: New Lambton Public School and New Lambton South Public School. Confirm enrolment zones against the exact address, because catchments can change and may not align neatly with suburb boundaries compared with general locality searches.

Is New Lambton safe?

Treat safety as address-specific and check current police incident data before deciding. New Lambton has 1,776.9 residents per sq km and 5.8% of people need assistance; those figures describe density and access needs, not crime. Compare recent reports across nearby streets rather than relying on a broad label.

Is New Lambton good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking an established market, with $395 weekly rent, 5.7% vacancy and 108 development applications in 12 months. Outright ownership at 35.1% is higher than renting at 30.6%, while the 0.39% annual trend favours measured expectations compared with a high-growth strategy.

How is New Lambton's population changing?

New Lambton has 10,651 residents today. Growth runs at 0.39% annually, with population change across the wider area at 5.7% over 10 years and overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, which is slower and less uniform compared with a rapid-growth corridor.

What development is occurring in New Lambton?

There were 108 development applications in 12 months, with examples including alterations, additions, a swimming pool and a secondary dwelling. That pattern suggests incremental renewal compared with a single large project, so buyers should check each property's approval history and surrounding applications.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore New Lambton on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW