Newcastle East
At 2,046.7 people per square kilometre, Newcastle East is a tightly bounded market with 1,061 residents across just 0.52 square kilometres. The median age of 47 sits 7 years above the national comparison, while apartments account for 52.9% of dwellings and renting accounts for 52.9% of households. Compared with nearby Newcastle West, buyers should treat Newcastle East as a highly concentrated address market. Its 40.3% work-from-home rate and household income at the 70.6th percentile support urban appeal, but the 23.5% vacancy rate can create sharper swings in occupancy and leasing conditions.
Local council: Newcastle
Population
1,061
Median Age
47.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,891/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
15
Newcastle East suits buyers prioritising a compact apartment or semi-detached setting over a conventional family-house profile. Apartments account for 52.9% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 38.4% and separate houses just 8.7%. The bedroom mix is concentrated in 2-bedroom homes at 30.2% and 3-bedroom homes at 42.7%, while 0-1-bedroom stock represents 19.0%. Monthly mortgage costs are $3,238 and mortgage repayments equal 39.5% of income, higher than rent-to-income at 20.6%, so borrowing buffers matter. Compared with a lower-density suburb, the 2.1-person average household size reinforces demand for smaller layouts, but buyers should test strata, maintenance and resale constraints.
For Buyers
Newcastle East suits buyers prioritising a compact apartment or semi-detached setting over a conventional family-house profile. Apartments account for 52.9% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 38.4% and separate houses just 8.7%. The bedroom mix is concentrated in 2-bedroom homes at 30.2% and 3-bedroom homes at 42.7%, while 0-1-bedroom stock represents 19.0%. Monthly mortgage costs are $3,238 and mortgage repayments equal 39.5% of income, higher than rent-to-income at 20.6%, so borrowing buffers matter. Compared with a lower-density suburb, the 2.1-person average household size reinforces demand for smaller layouts, but buyers should test strata, maintenance and resale constraints.
For Investors
Newcastle East has a renter-majority base: 52.9% of households rent, compared with 31.1% owning outright and 15.4% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $390, but the 23.5% vacancy rate is high relative to a tightly occupied market, creating income volatility and making leasing strategy important. Fifteen development applications across 12 months point to ongoing refurbishment activity rather than a large stated pipeline of new dwellings. A 28.9% turnover rate can expand the tenant pool, while 71.1% staying at the same address supports a meaningful stable segment. Investors should stress-test vacancy, furnishing and body-corporate costs because apartment and semi-detached housing dominate.
Development Activity
Total DAs
66
Last 12 Months
15
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+50.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Newcastle East has an older profile, with a median age of 47, 7 years above the national comparison. University attainment is 50.4%, or 20.3 percentage points above the national figure, while overseas-born residents are 16.5%, 5.1 points below the national comparison. English, Irish and Scottish are the leading reported ancestries at 463, 175 and 160 people. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 539, ahead of Christianity at 379. Average household size is 2.1, 0.4 below the national comparison, and 71.1% stayed at the same address, indicating more continuity than the 28.9% turnover rate.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
8.7%
Houses
38.4%
Townhouse
52.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Newcastle East is apartment-dominant and renter-heavy. Apartments make up 52.9% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 38.4% and separate houses 8.7%, so the stock profile is more concentrated than a detached-house market. Renting at 52.9% is higher than outright ownership at 31.1% and mortgage ownership at 15.4%, which increases the importance of leasing conditions and strata management. The bedroom mix leans to 3-bedroom homes at 42.7%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 30.2%; 4-plus bedrooms account for only 8.1%. Mortgage costs of $3,238 a month and a 39.5% mortgage-to-income ratio are higher than the 20.6% rent-to-income ratio, pointing to sharper affordability pressure for leveraged buyers.
Mortgage / mo
$3,238
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $390.
$700
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $670
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$1,036
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
23.5%
Unoccupied
140
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
39.5% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
27.3%
Couples with children
51.0%
Couples, no children
18.0%
Single parent
245
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads employment in Newcastle East at 25.1% and 101 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 16.7% and 67, Education at 11.2% and 45, Public Admin at 7.5% and 30, and Hospitality at 6.2% and 25. This mix is more service and knowledge oriented than a trade-led profile, helping explain why Professionals number 197 and Managers 86. Labour-force participation is 58.6%, unemployment is 5.1% and full-time employment is 52.8%. Household income sits at the 70.6th percentile, above the midpoint, but the 39.5% mortgage-to-income ratio indicates that stronger earning capacity does not remove housing-cost pressure.
Unemployment
5.1%
Labour Force
553
Unemployed
28
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.8%
Part-time
41.3%
Participation
58.6%
Employed
525
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
50.4%
Postgraduate
17.6%
Born Overseas
16.5%
Dwellings
450
Transport to Work
Newcastle East's 0.52 square kilometre footprint supports practical walking and cycling, with 14.0% using those modes compared with 3.8% using public transport. Car driving remains the largest named travel mode at 41.2%, while 40.3% work from home, reducing commuting pressure for many households. The density of 2,046.7 people per square kilometre and 2.1-person average household size suit residents comfortable with compact urban living. Families should check nearby school options and exact enrolment zones before committing, because access depends on the address and surrounding catchment. Compared with a lower-density area, the apartment share of 52.9% makes lift access, parking and strata rules more relevant day to day.
Drive
41.2%
Public Transport
3.8%
Walk / Cycle
14.0%
Work from Home
40.3%
Growth Outlook
Newcastle East's near-term change is likely to be shaped by housing turnover and small-scale renewal. The suburb has 1,061 residents, a 28.9% turnover rate and 71.1% staying at the same address, so movement is material but not universal. Fifteen development applications across 12 months add evidence of renovation and adaptation, while the 23.5% vacancy rate can amplify swings in occupied stock. Compared with a settled low-turnover neighbourhood, this combination points to a more fluid market, although the apartment-heavy 52.9% housing mix means change may occur through leasing, refurbishment and resident replacement rather than broad new-house construction.
Population trend: Newcastle council area
Newcastle East sits in the Newcastle council area. These are the council area's residents, not Newcastle East's.
Residents 2025
178,935
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Newcastle East compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Newcastle East a good suburb to live in?
Newcastle East can suit residents who value compact urban living, walkability and access to professional work. It has 1,061 residents in 0.52 square kilometres, 40.3% working from home and 14.0% walking or cycling. The 23.5% vacancy rate and 52.9% renter share mean buyers should weigh amenity against leasing and building-management conditions.
What is the median house price in Newcastle East?
Use the latest sales and valuation sources for the current median, then compare like with like. Newcastle East has only 8.7% separate houses, versus 52.9% apartments and 38.4% semi-detached homes, so a single suburb-wide figure can hide major differences between dwelling types, bedroom counts and strata settings.
What schools are in Newcastle East?
Families should verify nearby Newcastle schools, enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address. Newcastle East covers 0.52 square kilometres and has 1,061 residents, so school access is likely to depend on surrounding catchments rather than a school being close to every home. Confirm current government and non-government options before signing a lease or contract.
Is Newcastle East safe?
Check current NSW Police and council information for the specific streets and times you care about, then inspect lighting, footpaths and building access in person. Newcastle East has 1,061 residents and a density of 2,046.7 people per square kilometre, so experiences can vary between apartment buildings, busy visitor areas and quieter residential pockets.
Is Newcastle East good for property investment?
It can work for an investor seeking a renter-heavy, apartment-oriented market, but the risk profile is not defensive. Rent is $390 a week and 52.9% of households rent, while vacancy is 23.5%, so income can be attractive but uneven. Fifteen development applications in 12 months and a 28.9% turnover rate make due diligence on leasing, strata and competing stock essential.
How is Newcastle East's population changing?
Newcastle East currently has 1,061 residents and an older median age of 47. Population movement is meaningful rather than static: 28.9% changed address while 71.1% stayed at the same address. The 52.9% renter share and 23.5% vacancy rate mean future change may be felt through tenant turnover and occupancy patterns as much as through new construction.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Newcastle East on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map