SA 5074 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Newton

Newton's most distinctive feature is its Italian heritage: 1,854 residents report Italian ancestry, while 37.5% were born overseas, 15.9 percentage points above the national share. The suburb has 5,117 people across 2.17 sq km, giving it a density of 2,359 people per sq km, and its median age of 41 is 1 year above national. Housing is established and family-oriented, with 66.6% separate houses and 62.3% three-bedroom homes. Compared with nearby Paradise and Campbelltown, Newton combines a settled profile with 42.5% university-educated residents, 12.4 points above national.

Newton urban fabric map

Population

5,117

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,550/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

58

Median House

$1.1M

First quarter 2026

2.17 km²· 2,359 people/km²· Family income $1,948/wk

Newton suits buyers who prioritise established houses over apartment living, but the price point demands careful planning around deposits and borrowing capacity. Mortgage stress is not flagged, and mortgage costs represent 24.2% of household income. Outright ownership at 38.1% is higher than the 33.9% share with a mortgage, indicating a settled ownership base. Stock is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 62.3%, with 21.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with apartment-oriented options, separate houses make up 66.6%, while apartments are 7.5% and semi-detached dwellings 25.9%. Buyers should compare renovation needs, land size and adjoining development because property condition can vary across established streets.

For Buyers

Newton suits buyers who prioritise established houses over apartment living, but the price point demands careful planning around deposits and borrowing capacity. Mortgage stress is not flagged, and mortgage costs represent 24.2% of household income. Outright ownership at 38.1% is higher than the 33.9% share with a mortgage, indicating a settled ownership base. Stock is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 62.3%, with 21.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with apartment-oriented options, separate houses make up 66.6%, while apartments are 7.5% and semi-detached dwellings 25.9%. Buyers should compare renovation needs, land size and adjoining development because property condition can vary across established streets.

For Investors

Newton presents an established-market investment case rather than a high-yield one. Renting accounts for 26.7% of households, below the 38.1% owned outright share and 33.9% mortgaged share, indicating a substantial owner base. Development activity is notable, with 56 applications in 12 months, including detached dwellings and additions. That can support gradual renewal but also create competition for older stock. Rents grew 28.8% across the forecast shift, higher than the 2.7% annual house-price movement recorded from 1Q 2025 to 1Q 2026. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support demand beyond local turnover.

Development Activity

Total DAs

314

Last 12 Months

58

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+65.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Deck / Pergola / Patio
15
Fencing
14
Renovation / Extension
14
Subdivision
13
New Dwelling
9
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
5
Signage / Advertising
4
Garage / Carport / Shed
3

Demographics

Newton is older and more internationally connected than the national profile. Median age is 41, 1 year above national, while 37.5% of residents were born overseas, 15.9 percentage points higher than the national share. Italian ancestry is the standout identity marker at 1,854 people, followed by English at 861, Chinese at 380 and Indian at 274. Italian is also the leading listed language, spoken by 323 residents, ahead of Mandarin at 106. The 2.5-person average household is equal to the national comparison, and family households remain important: 43.0% are couples with children and 36.8% are couples without children. Compared with nearby Rostrevor and Campbelltown, Newton's settled character is reinforced by 78.5% of residents staying at the same address, while turnover is 21.5%. This mix supports local networks while overseas migration refreshes the population.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.0%
15-24
11.8%
25-44
28.2%
45-64
25.5%
65+
19.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.7%
2 bed
15.1%
3 bed
62.3%
4+ bed
21.9%

Dwelling Structure

66.6%

Houses

25.9%

Townhouse

7.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 38.1% Mortgage 33.9% Rent 26.7% Other 1.2%

Newton's housing stock is predominantly conventional family housing, though semi-detached properties add a meaningful middle ground. Separate houses represent 66.6% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 25.9% and apartments 7.5%. The bedroom profile is concentrated: 62.3% have 3 bedrooms and 21.9% have 4 or more, compared with 15.1% with 2 bedrooms and 0.7% with 0 or 1. Tenure is split between 38.1% owned outright, 33.9% mortgaged and 26.7% rented, giving Newton a higher owner presence than its rental share. The wider area's affordability measure moved from 53.9 in 2011 to 46.5 in 2021.

Mortgage / mo

$1,625

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$752

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.6%

Unoccupied

98

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
323
Mandarin
106
Punjabi
79
Greek
74
Hindi
63
Canton
44

Ancestry

Italian
1,854
English
861
Other
678
Chinese
380
Indian
274
Greek
258

Household Composition

43.0%

Couples with children

36.8%

Couples, no children

18.5%

Single parent

1,475

Total families

Economy & Employment

Newton's labour market is anchored by essential services and professional work. Healthcare is the largest industry at 19.0% and 338 workers, followed by Education at 11.8% and 209, Professional/Tech at 9.5% and 169, Public Administration at 8.8% and 157, and Construction at 8.7% and 155. Professionals lead occupations with 595 people, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 431 and Trades at 371, indicating a broader skills base than a single-industry suburb. Labour-force participation is 64.9%, unemployment is 4.4% and full-time work is 58.7%. Household income sits at the 49.3 percentile, close to the national median. SEIFA education and occupation is at decile 6, above its economic resources decile of 3, suggesting qualifications do not always translate into equally strong financial capacity. That gap matters because housing costs can outpace local earnings even when employment is stable.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

2,823

Unemployed

125

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

58.7%

Part-time

36.5%

Participation

64.9%

Employed

2,698

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 595
Clerical/Admin 431
Trades 371
Community/Personal 331
Sales 282
Managers 278
Labourers 237
Machinery/Drivers 127

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.0%
Education 11.8%
Professional/Tech 9.5%
Public Admin 8.8%
Construction 8.7%

University

42.5%

Postgraduate

11.0%

Born Overseas

37.5%

Dwellings

2,040

Transport to Work

Newton is practical for households that drive, with 75.2% travelling as car drivers compared with 7.4% using public transport; only 1.0% walk or cycle to work. That pattern suits established suburban errands and commuting, but makes route planning and car access more important than in better-served inner areas. The suburb records 73.9 reported crimes per 1,000 residents across 378 incidents. Compare that rate with nearby suburbs and inspect the exact street, because suburb-level averages can be higher or lower than the experience of an individual block. SEIFA disadvantage sits at the 5th decile, while education and occupation reaches the 6th decile, placing Newton around the middle nationally. Families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. With 10.1% working from home and an average household size of 2.5, homes can support mixed work and family routines, although the low 1.0% walking and cycling share signals limited active-transport use.

Drive

75.2%

Public Transport

7.4%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

10.1%

Population Forecast

+1.09%/yr

(+251 people/yr)

Established

Newton's growth outlook is steady rather than explosive. The forecast trend is 1.09% annually, with Overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 15.0% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rent growth reached 28.8%, real income growth 21.6%, the working-age share moved up 1.5 percentage points and the senior share rose 0.8 points. The affordability measure moved from 53.9 in 2011 to 46.5 in 2021. Gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 31, while the wider shift measure is rated Active at 49, showing a less uniform transition than the labels alone suggest. Compared with a rapid greenfield corridor, this established suburb is more likely to grow through infill, household change and overseas arrivals than through a large release of new land.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+364

Net Internal / yr

-77

31

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +19% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +364/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 15%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

378

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

73.9

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Newton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Bottom 49%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 9%
Renters
Top 25%
Uni Educated
Top 15%
Public Transport
Top 13%
Born Overseas
Top 8%
Density
Top 6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Newton a good suburb to live in?

Newton can suit buyers seeking established housing and a settled community profile. It has 5,117 residents, a median age of 41 and 66.6% separate houses. Compared with more apartment-led locations, daily life is more car dependent, with 75.2% driving to work.

What schools are in Newton?

School choices should be checked by exact address because enrolment zones can cross Newton's boundaries. For a suburb of 5,117 people, compare nearby government and non-government options with the relevant authority before committing, rather than relying on the suburb name alone.

Is Newton safe?

Newton records 378 reported crimes, equal to 73.9 incidents per 1,000 residents. Compare that rate with nearby suburbs and inspect the exact street, because suburb-level averages can be higher or lower than the experience of an individual block.

Is Newton good for property investment?

Newton can suit a long-term investor seeking an established owner market, but price and yield need close checking. Weekly rent is $350, vacancy is 4.6% and 56 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Compared with the 2.7% annual house-price rise, rent growth of 28.8% is higher.

How is Newton's population changing?

Newton's population is 5,117 today. Growth across the wider area is forecast at 1.09% annually and 15.0% over 10 years, driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 31, suggesting change is gradual rather than uniformly above the established-suburb pattern.

What languages are spoken in Newton?

Italian is the leading listed language, with 323 speakers, followed by Mandarin at 106, Punjabi at 79, Greek at 74 and Hindi at 63. Overseas-born residents comprise 37.5%, which is 15.9 percentage points above the national share, so language services can matter more than in many suburbs.

What development is occurring in Newton?

Development activity is active but incremental: 56 applications were lodged over 12 months, including single-storey detached dwellings, a 2-dwelling proposal and verandah works. Compared with a large greenfield release, this pattern points to infill and property-by-property renewal, so buyers should check adjoining approvals and streetscape changes.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Newton on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA