NSW 2042 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Newtown

Dense, renter-led and highly educated, Newtown houses 14,690 people across 1.59 square kilometres, creating a density of 9,257 people per square kilometre. The median age is 34, which is 6 years below the national average, while 65.3% of residents hold a university qualification, 35.2 percentage points above the national figure. Household income sits at the 88.7th percentile, yet renting accounts for 58.0% of homes. Compared with nearby Enmore and Erskineville, Newtown has a particularly compact, apartment and terrace-oriented housing profile, supported by strong professional employment and overseas migration.

Newtown urban fabric map

Population

14,690

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,330/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

192

1.59 km²· 9,257 people/km²· Family income $3,383/wk

Newtown suits buyers prioritising walkability, central access and character housing over large floorplans. Only 5.1% of dwellings are separate houses, while 52.2% are semi-detached and 39.9% are apartments, so space is generally tighter than in lower-density parts of the Inner West. The typical mortgage commitment is $3,000 per month, equal to 29.7% of household income, below the common 30% stress benchmark. With 28.7% of dwellings containing 0 or 1 bedroom and 35.9% containing 2 bedrooms, buyers should compare storage, outdoor space and strata costs carefully against nearby Erskineville and Camperdown.

For Buyers

Newtown suits buyers prioritising walkability, central access and character housing over large floorplans. Only 5.1% of dwellings are separate houses, while 52.2% are semi-detached and 39.9% are apartments, so space is generally tighter than in lower-density parts of the Inner West. The typical mortgage commitment is $3,000 per month, equal to 29.7% of household income, below the common 30% stress benchmark. With 28.7% of dwellings containing 0 or 1 bedroom and 35.9% containing 2 bedrooms, buyers should compare storage, outdoor space and strata costs carefully against nearby Erskineville and Camperdown.

For Investors

Newtown has a large renter base, with 58.0% of households renting, and a weekly rent of $550. That demand is supported by a young, university-educated population, central employment access and overseas migration as the primary growth driver. The 11.3% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market would usually indicate, so investors should allow for leasing competition and assess property presentation carefully. Development activity is substantial, with 196 applications recorded over 12 months, although many relate to commercial premises, alterations or small-scale works rather than a clear wave of new dwellings. Rental growth of 31.4% is a strong historical signal, but future returns should be tested against purchase costs and strata expenses.

Development Activity

Total DAs

989

Last 12 Months

192

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+24.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
236
Hospitality / Food Premises
35
Demolition
27
Change of Use
14
New Dwelling
9
Signage / Advertising
7
Commercial / Industrial
6
Subdivision
4

Schools in Newtown

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Australia Street Infants School

Infants School Government
School website

Camdenville Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Newtown North Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Newtown Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Newtown High School of Performing Arts

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Newtown has a younger and more educated profile than Australia overall: the median age is 34, or 6 years below the national average, and university attainment is 65.3%, 35.2 percentage points above the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 32.4%, which is 10.8 points higher than nationally, with Mandarin, Greek, Cantonese, French and Italian among the recorded home languages. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry remain prominent, alongside Chinese ancestry. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 9,475 people, compared with 3,161 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.1, below the national average by 0.4 people, helping explain the strong presence of smaller dwellings and couples without children. The profile is broadly similar to Erskineville, but more intensely urban than Marrickville.

Age Distribution

0-14
9.6%
15-24
13.1%
25-44
46.0%
45-64
23.2%
65+
8.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
28.7%
2 bed
35.9%
3 bed
25.7%
4+ bed
9.7%

Dwelling Structure

5.1%

Houses

52.2%

Townhouse

39.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 17.4% Mortgage 23.6% Rent 58.0% Other 1.1%

Newtown's housing market is shaped by compact dwellings and a renter majority. Renting accounts for 58.0% of occupied homes, compared with 23.6% carrying a mortgage and 17.4% owned outright. Semi-detached homes make up 52.2% of dwellings, apartments 39.9% and separate houses only 5.1%, a much denser mix than the national average. Smaller properties dominate: 35.9% have 2 bedrooms and 28.7% have 0 or 1 bedroom, while only 9.7% have 4 or more bedrooms. Mortgage repayments average $3,000 monthly, or 29.7% of household income, while rent represents 23.6% of income. Compared with nearby Camperdown and Erskineville, buyers should place extra weight on strata liabilities, renovation constraints, parking and building condition.

Mortgage / mo

$3,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $550.

$760

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $950 · units $685

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$1,309

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.3%

Unoccupied

830

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
113
Greek
94
Canton
80
French
71
Italian
59
Arabic
53

Ancestry

English
5,132
Irish
2,423
Other
2,388
Scottish
1,672
Chinese
893
Ancestry NS
758

Household Composition

30.8%

Couples with children

56.8%

Couples, no children

10.6%

Single parent

3,255

Total families

Economy & Employment

Newtown's economy is led by Professional and Technical Services, employing 1,538 people or 20.2% of workers, followed by Healthcare at 1,018, Education at 929, Public Administration at 605 and Finance at 559. Professionals number 4,277 and managers 1,656, indicating a stronger knowledge-sector profile than the national average. Labour-force participation is 74.7%, unemployment is 4.1% and the full-time employment rate is 66.0%, supporting household income at the 88.7th percentile. The SEIFA education and occupation decile is 10, while the economic resources decile is only 2, an important contrast: qualifications and professional jobs are strong, but high housing costs and renting reduce measured economic security. This helps explain why a prosperous workforce coexists with limited ownership.

Unemployment

4.1%

Labour Force

9,915

Unemployed

410

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

66.0%

Part-time

24.8%

Participation

74.7%

Employed

9,505

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 4,277
Managers 1,656
Clerical/Admin 1,027
Community/Personal 757
Trades 666
Sales 528
Labourers 280
Machinery/Drivers 181

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 20.2%
Healthcare 13.4%
Education 12.2%
Public Admin 7.9%
Finance 7.3%

University

65.3%

Postgraduate

20.7%

Born Overseas

32.4%

Dwellings

6,510

Transport to Work

Newtown provides highly urban living, with 9,257 people per square kilometre and a compact 1.59 square kilometre footprint. Walking, cycling and public transport are practical parts of daily life, although the recorded shares are 10.8% for walking or cycling and 6.5% for public transport; 65.1% work from home. Families have access to 5 nearby government schools spanning infants, primary and secondary education, including Newtown High School of Performing Arts, but enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. The SEIFA advantage and disadvantage decile is 10 and the disadvantage decile is 9, indicating strong overall social conditions. A current suburb-level crime rate is not available here, so safety decisions should include a visit at different times and checks of recent local reports. Compared with lower-density Marrickville, Newtown trades private space for central amenity and access.

Drive

16.2%

Public Transport

6.5%

Walk / Cycle

10.8%

Work from Home

65.1%

Population Forecast

+0.46%/yr

(+49 people/yr)

Established

Newtown is an established, slow-growth suburb rather than an emerging development frontier. The forecast annual trend is 0.46%, while population change across the wider area is 4.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, consistent with the suburb's 32.4% overseas-born population, but the shift trajectory is Mixed and the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying, with a gentrification score of 0. Affordability is described as Stable, moving from 42.5 in 2011 to 42.0 in 2021, while rents increased by 31.4%. Development activity remains visible at 196 applications over 12 months, mainly reflecting the intensity of an established inner-city area rather than a forecast of rapid population expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+60

Net Internal / yr

+3

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Newtown compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Top 11%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 4%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Top 17%
Born Overseas
Top 11%
Density
Top 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Newtown a good suburb to live in?

Newtown suits people who value inner-city access, walkable streets, culture and smaller homes. Its median age is 34, university attainment is 65.3% and 58.0% of households rent. Buyers and families should weigh the dense 9,257 people per square kilometre environment against limited separate housing.

What is the median house price in Newtown?

A current median house price is not included in the available figures. Newtown has only 5.1% separate houses, compared with 52.2% semi-detached dwellings and 39.9% apartments, so buyers should compare house, terrace and apartment medians separately and allow for the $3,000 average monthly mortgage commitment.

What schools are in Newtown?

Five nearby government schools cover infants, primary and secondary education: Australia Street Infants School, Camdenville Public School, Newtown North Public School, Newtown Public School and Newtown High School of Performing Arts. Enrolment zones can differ by address, so confirm eligibility before relying on a school being within 1.59 square kilometres.

Is Newtown safe?

A current suburb-level crime rate is not available in these figures, so a precise safety comparison cannot be made. Newtown's SEIFA advantage and disadvantage decile is 10 and its disadvantage decile is 9, but residents should still inspect streets at different times and check recent incidents before choosing a property.

Is Newtown good for property investment?

Newtown can suit investors seeking established inner-city rental demand, with 58.0% of households renting and weekly rent of $550. Recorded rental growth is 31.4%, but the 11.3% vacancy rate is relatively high and 196 development applications in 12 months may increase competition in some pockets.

How is Newtown's population changing?

Growth is steady rather than rapid. The annual forecast trend is 0.46%, while population change across the wider area is 4.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, and the shift trajectory is Mixed, with the gentrification stage recorded as Not gentrifying.

What languages are spoken in Newtown?

Newtown has an overseas-born share of 32.4%, 10.8 percentage points above the national figure. Mandarin, Greek, Cantonese, French and Italian are among the recorded languages, with counts of 113, 94, 80, 71 and 59 respectively. English and Irish ancestry are also prominent.

Is there much development in Newtown?

Yes. Newtown recorded 196 development applications over 12 months, indicating continual change in an established inner-city setting. Examples include a restaurant or cafe alteration, a dwelling house and a temporary market use. The volume is higher than a quiet suburban market, but applications do not all create new homes.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Newtown on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW