Niagara Park
Niagara Park stands out for its established, detached-household pattern: 2,779 residents, 87.1% separate houses and 33.1% working from home. The median age is 37, which is 3 years below the national figure, while household income sits at the 62.8th percentile. Compared with nearby Wyoming and Narara, its identity is more tied to family housing and car travel than apartment living, with 59.4% driving to work. Growth is measured at only 0.23% a year because the area is established, while an aging trajectory is marked by a 6.4% rise in the senior share.
Local council: Central Coast (NSW)
Population
2,779
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,780/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
14
Niagara Park suits buyers seeking a conventional family home, with 87.1% of dwellings separate houses, 12.0% semi-detached and just 1.0% apartments. The dominant format is 3 bedrooms at 52.7%, followed by 4 or more at 38.0%, so the stock is larger than a compact-unit market. Mortgage repayments average $1,943 per month, and mortgage costs equal 25.2% of household income. Compared with the 25.3% renting share, the 45.5% mortgage share points to a substantial owner-occupier base. Affordability moved from 50.9 in 2011 to 53.3 in 2021, so buyers should assess borrowing capacity alongside property condition and commute costs.
For Buyers
Niagara Park suits buyers seeking a conventional family home, with 87.1% of dwellings separate houses, 12.0% semi-detached and just 1.0% apartments. The dominant format is 3 bedrooms at 52.7%, followed by 4 or more at 38.0%, so the stock is larger than a compact-unit market. Mortgage repayments average $1,943 per month, and mortgage costs equal 25.2% of household income. Compared with the 25.3% renting share, the 45.5% mortgage share points to a substantial owner-occupier base. Affordability moved from 50.9 in 2011 to 53.3 in 2021, so buyers should assess borrowing capacity alongside property condition and commute costs.
For Investors
Investors face a mostly owner-occupier market: 25.3% of households rent, compared with 45.5% paying off a mortgage and 28.9% owning outright. Weekly rent is $410 and vacancy is 4.7%, so tenant demand should be assessed carefully rather than assumed. Fourteen development applications in 12 months, including a secondary dwelling and alterations, indicate modest small-scale activity. Annual growth is 0.23%, lower than the 44.1% rent growth recorded through the shift indicators, while overseas migration is the primary driver. The mix can suit a long-hold strategy because detached houses dominate at 87.1%, but investors should allow for maintenance and slower capital growth.
Development Activity
Total DAs
94
Last 12 Months
14
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
0.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Niagara Park
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Niagara Park has a settled, Anglo-leaning population: English ancestry is recorded for 1,297 people, followed by Irish at 358 and Scottish at 310. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 1,336, ahead of Christianity at 1,193. The median age of 37 is 3 years below national, university attainment is 28.8%, or 1.3 percentage points below national, and overseas-born residents make up 16.0%, or 5.6 points below national. Household size is 2.7, which is 0.2 above national. The aging trajectory reflects a 6.4% increase in the senior share and a 3.0% fall in the young share, helping explain why 46.9% of families are couples with children.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
87.1%
Houses
12.0%
Townhouse
1.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing shapes Niagara Park more than tenure alone: 87.1% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 12.0% semi-detached and 1.0% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 52.7%, while 38.0% have 4 or more bedrooms, giving family-sized stock a much larger share than smaller formats. Tenure is predominantly owner occupied, with 28.9% owned outright and 45.5% under mortgage, versus 25.3% renting. The 2.7-person average household and 46.9% couples-with-children share help explain this pattern. Affordability worsened from 50.9 in 2011 to 53.3 in 2021, so buyers should compare Niagara Park with Wyoming and Narara on land, commute and maintenance costs.
Mortgage / mo
$1,943
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $410.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $693 · units $600
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$785
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.7%
Unoccupied
49
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.2%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.9%
Couples with children
31.8%
Couples, no children
20.1%
Single parent
767
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by healthcare at 20.1% of jobs, followed by education at 11.6%, construction at 11.0%, professional and technical work at 8.8% and retail at 8.3%. This mix combines 308 professionals, 201 trades workers, 157 clerical and administrative workers, 153 community and personal service workers and 140 labourers. Participation is 63.1%, unemployment is 4.3% and 53.2% work full time, while household income sits at the 62.8th percentile. Socioeconomic results are uneven but generally solid: IER is in the 9th decile, above IEO at the 6th, with IRSD and IRSAD both at the 7th decile. The stronger economic-resource result is consistent with professional employment and relatively high household income.
Unemployment
4.3%
Labour Force
1,390
Unemployed
60
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.2%
Part-time
35.7%
Participation
63.1%
Employed
1,330
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
28.8%
Postgraduate
6.0%
Born Overseas
16.0%
Dwellings
1,004
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 59.4% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.5% using public transport and 1.1% walking or cycling, while 33.1% work from home. That pattern makes access to regional jobs and services important because local active and public-transport shares are low. Niagara Park Public School is the named local option, with 1 government primary school; families should confirm the current intake area and available places for the exact address. There is no crime rate to quote, so current NSW Police and council sources are sensible checks before deciding. Social conditions are comparatively favourable, with IRSAD in the 7th decile and IER in the 9th, although 6.5% of residents need assistance.
Drive
59.4%
Public Transport
2.5%
Walk / Cycle
1.1%
Work from Home
33.1%
Growth Outlook
Niagara Park is an established, slow-growth area: the forecast trend is 0.23% annually, and population change across the wider area is 1.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 6.4% and the young share down 3.0%. Rent growth of 44.1% is far higher than the annual population trend, pointing to housing-cost pressure rather than rapid resident growth. Gentrification signals are mixed: the current score is 0, labelled Not gentrifying, while the shift measure records 26 and Early signs. Affordability moved from 50.9 in 2011 to 53.3 in 2021, so growth is more likely to come through gradual household change than a sudden development cycle.
Population trend: Central Coast (NSW) council area
Niagara Park sits in the Central Coast (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Niagara Park's.
Residents 2025
357,816
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Niagara Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Niagara Park a good suburb to live in?
Niagara Park can suit households wanting detached housing and an established setting. Separate houses account for 87.1% of dwellings, and 33.1% of residents work from home. The trade-off is transport: 59.4% drive while only 2.5% use public transport, so it compares better for car-oriented households than for residents seeking frequent transit.
What is the median house price in Niagara Park?
A single current median house price is not stated for Niagara Park. Buyers can still assess the market structure: 87.1% of homes are separate houses, 52.7% have 3 bedrooms and 38.0% have 4 or more. Compare recent Niagara Park sales with Wyoming and Narara, adjusting for land, condition and bedroom count rather than relying on one suburb-wide figure.
What schools are in Niagara Park?
Niagara Park Public School is the named local option, making 1 government primary school. Families should confirm the current intake area and available places for the exact address, as enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Compared with larger school precincts, local choice appears more limited, so secondary schooling and travel arrangements should be checked early.
Is Niagara Park safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so safety should be checked using current NSW Police incident information and a visit at different times. Niagara Park has 2,779 residents, with a 19.9% turnover rate and 80.1% staying at the same address. Those figures describe population stability, not crime levels, so compare recent incidents around the exact street before deciding.
Is Niagara Park good for property investment?
Niagara Park may suit a long-term investor seeking detached family stock, but it is not a high-growth profile. Renting is 25.3%, weekly rent is $410 and vacancy is 4.7%, while annual growth is 0.23%. Compare those inputs with the 45.5% mortgage-holder share and 14 development applications, then allow for maintenance on 87.1% separate houses.
How is Niagara Park's population changing?
Population change is gradual rather than rapid: the wider area's 10-year change is 1.9% and the annual trend is 0.23%. Growth is driven primarily by overseas migration, while the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 6.4% and the young share down 3.0%. Household composition may therefore change more noticeably than total resident numbers, with 2.7 people per household today.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Niagara Park on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map