NSW 2480 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Nimbin

At 1,607 residents spread across 72.88 square kilometres, Nimbin has a low-density rural profile, yet 20.7% of employed residents work from home. Its median age of 50 is 10.0 years above the national comparison, while household income sits at the 4.7th percentile, making service access and borrowing capacity important considerations. Housing is dominated by separate houses at 94.6%, with 52.7% owned outright and 18.9% rented. Compared with nearby Lismore, Nimbin is more village-based and rural in feel. Healthcare and education account for 28.8% and 18.7% of jobs, so local employment is anchored in essential services rather than a broad corporate base.

Local council: Lismore

Nimbin urban fabric map

Population

1,607

Median Age

50.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$798/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

38

72.88 km²· 22.1 people/km²· Family income $1,203/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a detached, low-density market, with 94.6% of dwellings separate houses and only 1.3% apartments. The housing mix includes 34.4% three-bedroom homes, 28.6% two-bedroom homes and 14.5% with four or more bedrooms, while average household size is 2.0 people. That mismatch can suit households seeking space, but it may also mean more upkeep and fewer compact options. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $1,199, and mortgage costs equal 34.7% of household income, making affordability a key concern. Compared with national income benchmarks, the 4.7th household-income percentile makes borrowing capacity a central issue. Buyers should test insurance, commuting and renovation costs carefully because 66.2% drive to work and public transport use is only 1.0%.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a detached, low-density market, with 94.6% of dwellings separate houses and only 1.3% apartments. The housing mix includes 34.4% three-bedroom homes, 28.6% two-bedroom homes and 14.5% with four or more bedrooms, while average household size is 2.0 people. That mismatch can suit households seeking space, but it may also mean more upkeep and fewer compact options. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $1,199, and mortgage costs equal 34.7% of household income, making affordability a key concern. Compared with national income benchmarks, the 4.7th household-income percentile makes borrowing capacity a central issue. Buyers should test insurance, commuting and renovation costs carefully because 66.2% drive to work and public transport use is only 1.0%.

For Investors

Rental investors face a modest but identifiable tenant market. Renting accounts for 18.9% of occupied dwellings, weekly rent is $300, and the vacancy rate is 9.3%. The combination points to a less competitive rental environment than tightly held markets, so vacancy assumptions deserve more weight than headline rent. Development activity reached 38 applications in 12 months, including a new dwelling and alterations, which may gradually add or improve supply. Compared with a high-renter suburb, the smaller tenant share means demand is more sensitive to local employment, schooling and services. Healthcare, education and retail represent 28.8%, 18.7% and 8.6% of jobs, giving rental demand a service-worker base. Investors should model maintenance for detached housing because 94.6% of homes are separate houses.

Development Activity

Total DAs

145

Last 12 Months

38

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+5.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
36
Garage / Carport / Shed
13
Subdivision
6
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
5
Renovation / Extension
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Demolition
2
Change of Use
2

Schools in Nimbin

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Nimbin Central School

Central/Community School Government
School website

Demographics

Nimbin’s demographic signature is older and more settled than the national profile. The median age is 50, or 10.0 years above the national comparison, while university attainment is 26.0%, 4.1 percentage points below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 19.7%, 1.9 points below the national comparison, and average household size is 2.0 people, 0.5 below the national figure. English ancestry is recorded for 610 people, followed by Irish at 253 and Scottish at 221; 905 identify with no religion, compared with 204 identifying with Christianity. The 81.4% who stayed at the same address over the reference period helps explain the suburb’s continuity. This profile can support local relationships, but an older base and smaller households may limit school-age family growth.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.1%
15-24
8.3%
25-44
19.2%
45-64
35.0%
65+
22.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
22.6%
2 bed
28.6%
3 bed
34.4%
4+ bed
14.5%

Dwelling Structure

94.6%

Houses

1.6%

Townhouse

1.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 52.7% Mortgage 23.5% Rent 18.9% Other 4.8%

Detached housing defines Nimbin more strongly than apartment or semi-detached stock: 94.6% of dwellings are separate houses, versus 1.3% apartments and 1.6% semi-detached homes. Tenure is also more owner-led, with 52.7% owned outright, 23.5% under mortgage and 18.9% rented. The bedroom profile is spread across 22.6% zero or one-bedroom dwellings, 28.6% two-bedroom, 34.4% three-bedroom and 14.5% four-plus-bedroom homes. Weekly rent is $300, but rent absorbs 37.6% of household income, a higher stress signal than the low nominal rent suggests. Compared with denser regional markets, this stock provides more land-oriented housing but fewer flexible apartment choices. The $1,199 monthly mortgage benchmark and 34.7% mortgage-to-income ratio reinforce the need to assess cash flow, repairs and transport together.

Mortgage / mo

$1,199

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $300.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $620 · units $435

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$479

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.3%

Unoccupied

64

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

37.6% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

34.7% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
610
Ancestry NS
330
Irish
253
Scottish
221
Other
107
German
105

Household Composition

29.2%

Couples with children

40.3%

Couples, no children

28.3%

Single parent

315

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is concentrated in services that support a rural community. Healthcare is the largest industry at 28.8% and 100 jobs, followed by education at 18.7% and 65, retail at 8.6% and 30, professional and technical work at 7.5% and 26, and agriculture at 5.5% and 19. Occupations include 109 professionals, 90 community and personal service workers, 65 labourers, 58 managers and 56 trades workers. The unemployment rate is 8.6%, participation is 38.9% and full-time employment is 33.6%, while 290 employed residents work part time. Compared with the national income position, the 4.7th household-income percentile indicates limited spending power, so local businesses depend on essential services, visitors and flexible work. The 20.7% work-from-home rate may support some professional activity, but car-based access remains important because 66.2% drive.

Unemployment

8.6%

Labour Force

534

Unemployed

46

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

33.6%

Part-time

59.4%

Participation

38.9%

Employed

488

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 109
Community/Personal 90
Labourers 65
Managers 58
Trades 56
Clerical/Admin 48
Sales 43
Machinery/Drivers 19

Top Industries

Healthcare 28.8%
Education 18.7%
Retail 8.6%
Professional/Tech 7.5%
Agriculture 5.5%

University

26.0%

Postgraduate

5.2%

Born Overseas

19.7%

Dwellings

607

Transport to Work

Daily life is practical but car dependent. Public transport is used by 1.0% of residents, compared with 66.2% who drive to work; 7.6% walk or cycle and 20.7% work from home. Across 72.88 square kilometres, trip planning matters because services and homes are spread across a rural setting. Families have one named local government Central/Community School, Nimbin Central School, and should confirm enrolment zones and year-level availability against the exact address. Community participation is a strength, with volunteering at 31.1%, while 9.9% of residents need assistance with core activities, making accessible services important. Compared with a compact urban suburb, Nimbin provides more space and a quieter settlement pattern but fewer public-transport alternatives. The population is 1,607 and the median age is 50, so healthcare access, mobility and social connection are important to long-term livability.

Drive

66.2%

Public Transport

1.0%

Walk / Cycle

7.6%

Work from Home

20.7%

Growth Outlook

Nimbin’s growth profile is signalled more by renewal and retention than by a large, fast-moving population base. The suburb recorded 38 development applications in 12 months, including a new dwelling, modifications and additions. At the same time, 81.4% of residents stayed at the same address while turnover was 18.6%, so change is likely to arrive incrementally because most households are established. The median age of 50, 20.7% working from home and 1,607 residents point to a small settlement where housing upgrades, remote work and service continuity matter. Compared with a greenfield growth corridor, Nimbin’s 94.6% separate-house share and 9.3% vacancy rate suggest a different pattern, centred on existing homes and small-scale additions rather than apartment-led expansion. Demand should be watched alongside healthcare and education, which account for 28.8% and 18.7% of jobs.

Population trend: Lismore council area

Nimbin sits in the Lismore council area. These are the council area's residents, not Nimbin's.

Residents 2025

43,642

Growth, 5 yr average

-0.3%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

-0.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Nimbin compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Bottom 5%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 19%
Renters
Top 40%
Uni Educated
Top 44%
Public Transport
Bottom 20%
Born Overseas
Top 31%
Density
Top 36%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Nimbin a good suburb to live in?

Nimbin can suit people who value a rural setting, community participation and detached housing. The trade-offs are a median age of 50, only 1.0% public transport use and a household-income percentile of 4.7, so buyers should be comfortable with car dependence and a smaller service base.

What is the median house price in Nimbin?

Use recent local sales or an agent valuation for the exact property because a reliable suburb-wide median house price is not available. Useful housing markers include $300 weekly rent, a $1,199 monthly mortgage benchmark and a 94.6% separate-house share. Mortgage costs reach 34.7% of household income.

What schools are in Nimbin?

Nimbin Central School is the named local school. It is a government Central/Community School, so families should check current enrolment zones, year levels, transport and availability against the exact address. The 72.88 square kilometre rural area can involve different travel times.

Is Nimbin safe?

A confident yes-or-no safety verdict requires a current street-level crime rate. Check recent local reports and speak with residents about the specific street, lighting and travel patterns. Nimbin has 1,607 residents and 81.4% stayed at the same address, but those figures describe settlement stability rather than crime risk.

Is Nimbin good for property investment?

Nimbin may suit a selective, lower-scale investment strategy, but the numbers call for conservative assumptions. Weekly rent is $300, vacancy is 9.3% and renters make up 18.9% of dwellings, while 38 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compared with a larger rental market, tenant depth may be thinner.

How is Nimbin's population changing?

Population change currently looks settled rather than highly mobile. Nimbin has 1,607 residents, a median age of 50, and 81.4% stayed at the same address while turnover was 18.6%. That pattern suggests gradual change because most households remain established. The 38 development applications in 12 months may support renewal.

What development is occurring in Nimbin?

Development activity is notable for a small rural suburb, with 38 applications recorded in 12 months. Examples include a 1-dwelling complying development certificate, a new structure and carport modification, and additions such as a deck or verandah. Because 94.6% of homes are separate houses, activity is more likely to affect detached stock than apartment supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Nimbin on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW