SA 5168 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Noarlunga Downs

With 88.6% of dwellings being separate houses and a 5.1% vacancy rate, Noarlunga Downs is a low-density, owner-occupier suburb sitting in the lower income tier nationally. The suburb has 4,031 residents across 4.33 square kilometres, giving a density of 931 people per square kilometre, moderate by metro standards. Healthcare dominates the local economy at 24.8% of employed residents, more than double the next largest sector.

Noarlunga Downs urban fabric map

Population

4,031

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,189/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

88

Median House

$770K

First quarter 2026

4.33 km²· 931 people/km²· Family income $1,587/wk

Mortgage repayments average $1,352 per month, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 26.3% sits below the 30% stress threshold, suggesting current buyers are not overstretched relative to local incomes. The stock is overwhelmingly detached houses at 88.6%, with semi-detached at 7.4% and apartments at just 4.0%. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 59.7% of dwellings, with 4-plus bedroom homes accounting for another 23.8%. For buyers prioritising space over density, this profile is competitive compared to inner-Adelaide alternatives.

For Buyers

Mortgage repayments average $1,352 per month, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 26.3% sits below the 30% stress threshold, suggesting current buyers are not overstretched relative to local incomes. The stock is overwhelmingly detached houses at 88.6%, with semi-detached at 7.4% and apartments at just 4.0%. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 59.7% of dwellings, with 4-plus bedroom homes accounting for another 23.8%. For buyers prioritising space over density, this profile is competitive compared to inner-Adelaide alternatives.

For Investors

Rental demand is supported by a 34.7% renter share, above the national average for detached-house suburbs, with weekly rent at $250. The vacancy rate of 5.1% is elevated and warrants attention, as it signals some supply overhang in a suburb where income levels are below the national median. Development activity is steady, with 85 applications lodged in the past 12 months, including multi-dwelling proposals like a three-unit residential flat building, indicating ongoing supply additions. The mortgage-to-income ratio of 26.3% and rent-to-income ratio of 21.0% suggest tenants are not under severe financial stress, which supports tenancy stability.

Development Activity

Total DAs

236

Last 12 Months

88

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+104.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
36
Garage / Carport / Shed
22
Deck / Pergola / Patio
21
Swimming Pool / Spa
9
Subdivision
9
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
8
Renovation / Extension
7
Commercial / Industrial
6

Schools in Noarlunga Downs

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Noarlunga Downs Primary School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

The median age of 39 is one year below the national figure, reflecting a modest skew toward working-age residents rather than retirees. Overseas-born residents account for 23.2%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national figure, a modest but positive divergence. Ancestry is predominantly Anglo-Celtic, led by English (1,901 residents), Scottish (348), Irish (305) and German (255). University qualifications at 21.0% are 9.1 percentage points below the national figure, consistent with the suburb's occupational mix and below-median income profile. Average household size of 2.3 is 0.2 below the national figure, and couples with children make up the largest family type at 1,120 families, versus 807 couples without children.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.4%
15-24
12.0%
25-44
25.4%
45-64
25.8%
65+
18.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.0%
2 bed
15.5%
3 bed
59.7%
4+ bed
23.8%

Dwelling Structure

88.6%

Houses

7.4%

Townhouse

4.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 20.7% Mortgage 41.4% Rent 32.9% Other 5.0%

The ownership structure divides 43.6% with a mortgage and 21.8% owning outright, while 34.7% rent. Mortgage holders outnumbering outright owners by a ratio of 2:1 is consistent with a suburb still in an active buying phase rather than long-held wealth. Three-bedroom homes account for 59.7% of dwellings and 4-plus bedroom homes a further 23.8%, giving the suburb a family-sized housing profile compared to higher-density inner suburbs. Rent-to-income at 21.0% and mortgage-to-income at 26.3% are both below common stress benchmarks, reflecting manageable housing costs relative to local incomes.

Mortgage / mo

$1,352

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$250

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$648

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.1%

Unoccupied

90

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
14

Ancestry

English
1,901
Scottish
348
Irish
305
Other
294
German
255
Ancestry NS
201

Household Composition

36.7%

Couples with children

36.8%

Couples, no children

24.3%

Single parent

1,103

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is by far the largest industry at 24.8% of employed residents (278 workers), a concentration significantly higher than most outer-suburban areas and likely anchored by proximity to Noarlunga Health Village and Flinders Medical Centre. Construction follows at 9.7% (109 workers) and Education at 9.2% (103 workers), with Retail and Public Administration each at 7.4%. By occupation, Community and Personal Services workers lead at 280, followed by Professionals at 274 and Clerical and Admin staff at 229. The unemployment rate of 7.4% is elevated compared to SA and national averages, and participation at 53.9% is low. Full-time employment accounts for 59.1% of employed residents, which is moderate. Weekly personal income of $648 places the suburb below the national median.

Unemployment

6.9%

Labour Force

1,900

Unemployed

132

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

54.9%

Part-time

38.0%

Participation

57.8%

Employed

1,768

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 294
Community/Personal 280
Professionals 274
Clerical/Admin 229
Sales 193
Labourers 183
Managers 175
Machinery/Drivers 110

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.8%
Construction 9.7%
Education 9.2%
Retail 7.4%
Public Admin 7.4%

University

21.0%

Postgraduate

4.2%

Born Overseas

23.2%

Dwellings

1,667

Transport to Work

Transport in Noarlunga Downs is almost entirely car-dependent, with 89.3% of residents driving to work and only 3.7% using public transport, below most Adelaide suburban averages. Pedestrian and cycling use is minimal at 1.1%. The crime rate of 56.1 incidents per 1,000 residents, based on 226 total recorded incidents, is a figure worth monitoring for buyers sensitive to personal safety. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary in the available dataset, so families are reliant on schools in adjacent suburbs such as Christies Beach and Christie Downs. Volunteering participation of 12.9% indicates moderate civic engagement. Residents needing daily assistance number 277 (7.2%), slightly above the national average, which is consistent with a mixed age demographic.

Drive

82.9%

Public Transport

3.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

7.2%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

226

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

56.1

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Noarlunga Downs compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Bottom 25%
Rent Level
Bottom 44%
Apartments
Top 13%
Renters
Top 17%
Uni Educated
Bottom 41%
Public Transport
Top 39%
Born Overseas
Top 23%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Noarlunga Downs a good suburb to live in?

Noarlunga Downs suits buyers prioritising space over proximity, with 88.6% detached houses and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 26.3%, below the 30% stress threshold. The 7.4% unemployment rate is elevated compared to SA averages, and transport is car-dependent at 89.3% of commuters driving. Household income sits in the 24.8th percentile nationally, so it is positioned as an affordable entry point rather than a prestige suburb.

What schools are in Noarlunga Downs?

No schools are recorded within the Noarlunga Downs boundary in the available dataset. Families rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs including Christies Beach and Christie Downs. University qualifications among residents stand at 21.0%, which is 9.1 percentage points below the national figure.

Is Noarlunga Downs safe?

The recorded crime rate is 56.1 incidents per 1,000 residents, based on 226 total incidents. Crime category breakdowns are not available in this dataset. As context, the suburb has a 7.4% unemployment rate, which is above SA averages, a factor associated with higher crime risk in national research.

How is Noarlunga Downs's population changing?

The suburb has a population of 4,031, with a residential turnover rate of 17.4%, meaning 82.6% of residents stayed at the same address in the year before the census, indicating low churn. The suburb's density of 931 people per square kilometre leaves limited scope for significant population growth within existing boundaries.

How much development is happening in Noarlunga Downs?

There were 85 development applications lodged in the past 12 months. Recent examples include a three-dwelling residential flat building and standard residential works such as outbuildings and swimming pools, indicating a mix of infill development and established-home upgrades rather than large-scale greenfield supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Noarlunga Downs on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA