NSW 2263 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Norah Head

Norah Head stands out for its older, detached coastal profile: median age 51, 11 years above national, with 89.7% separate houses and 52.0% containing four or more bedrooms. Its 1,149 residents sit across 4.25 sq km at a density of 270.4 people per sq km, while 12.8% vacancy gives the market more turnover capacity than a tightly held suburb. Nearly half, 47.7%, own outright, and 29.8% work from home, helping explain the stable, low-churn feel. Compared with nearby Toukley, Norah Head presents a more compact coastal setting, with 76.3% of residents staying at the same address. Household income ranks at the 60.2 percentile nationally, but IRSAD sits in decile 2, signalling uneven economic security.

Local council: Central Coast (NSW)

Norah Head urban fabric map

Population

1,149

Median Age

51.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,711/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

7

4.25 km²· 270.4 people/km²· Family income $2,103/wk

For buyers, Norah Head suits households prioritising land, larger floorplans and a settled ownership base. Separate houses account for 89.7% of homes, and 52.0% have four or more bedrooms, versus 35.4% with three bedrooms and 10.5% with two. Outright ownership is 47.7%, while 32.4% carry a mortgage, so competition may be shaped more by established owners than by high household churn. The $2,167 monthly mortgage figure sits alongside a 29.2% mortgage-to-income ratio; rent-to-income is lower at 23.4%, with neither stress flag triggered. Household income sits at the 60.2 percentile nationally, while IRSAD is in decile 2, showing that affordability can vary by household. Buyers should compare exact streets across the 4.25 sq km suburb because coastal exposure, access and upkeep can change the ownership case.

For Buyers

For buyers, Norah Head suits households prioritising land, larger floorplans and a settled ownership base. Separate houses account for 89.7% of homes, and 52.0% have four or more bedrooms, versus 35.4% with three bedrooms and 10.5% with two. Outright ownership is 47.7%, while 32.4% carry a mortgage, so competition may be shaped more by established owners than by high household churn. The $2,167 monthly mortgage figure sits alongside a 29.2% mortgage-to-income ratio; rent-to-income is lower at 23.4%, with neither stress flag triggered. Household income sits at the 60.2 percentile nationally, while IRSAD is in decile 2, showing that affordability can vary by household. Buyers should compare exact streets across the 4.25 sq km suburb because coastal exposure, access and upkeep can change the ownership case.

For Investors

Norah Head's investment case is shaped by vacancy, a mature tenant profile and limited expansion rather than rapid growth. Weekly rent is $400, and 18.5% of households rent, below the 47.7% owned outright share, pointing to a smaller tenant pool than in a high-rental market. The 12.8% vacancy rate is elevated compared with a tightly occupied suburb, so gross yield needs to be tested against periods of vacancy, maintenance and coastal operating costs. Development activity is modest at 10 applications in 12 months. Forecast migration is Balanced and annual growth is 0.32%, both lower than a high-growth corridor, while rent growth of 45.8% supports the case for long-term income resilience. Investors should verify achieved rents street by street because 89.7% separate houses and 52.0% four-plus-bedroom homes can produce uneven tenant demand.

Development Activity

Total DAs

76

Last 12 Months

7

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-50.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Swimming Pool / Spa
7
Renovation / Extension
6
Demolition
2
Signage / Advertising
2
New Dwelling
2
Commercial / Industrial
1
Subdivision
1

Demographics

Norah Head's demographic profile is older and more Anglo-leaning than the national pattern. Median age is 51, or 11 years above national, while 27.2% hold a university qualification, 2.9 percentage points below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 9.7%, 11.9 points below national, and the largest reported ancestries are English at 496, Irish at 152 and Scottish at 130. Couples without children represent 47.1% of families, above the 38.5% with children, matching an average household size of 2.5. Christianity counts 641 people compared with 405 reporting no religion, while 23.7% turnover and 76.3% staying at the same address indicate stronger continuity than a high-mobility suburb. The older age structure helps explain why 419 people are outside the labour force, while 104 people, or 9.4%, need assistance.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.7%
15-24
9.2%
25-44
16.9%
45-64
29.5%
65+
28.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.2%
2 bed
10.5%
3 bed
35.4%
4+ bed
52.0%

Dwelling Structure

89.7%

Houses

5.8%

Townhouse

2.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 47.7% Mortgage 32.4% Rent 18.5% Other 1.4%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached and owner-oriented. Separate houses make up 89.7% of dwellings, compared with 5.8% semi-detached and 2.4% apartments; 52.0% contain four or more bedrooms, so the stock is larger than the 35.4% three-bedroom segment. Tenure is split between 47.7% owned outright, 32.4% mortgaged and 18.5% rented, producing a more established pattern than a growth suburb dominated by renters. The $400 weekly rent sits alongside a 23.4% rent-to-income ratio, while mortgage costs of $2,167 monthly equate to 29.2% of income. Vacancy is 12.8%, higher than a tightly held market, which may reflect holiday, occasional-use or turnover effects in a coastal setting. Norah Head's compact 4.25 sq km footprint and density of 270.4 people per sq km reinforce a concentrated housing market.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.

$580

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $600 · units $500

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$811

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.8%

Unoccupied

61

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.2%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
496
Irish
152
Scottish
130
Other
54
Ancestry NS
47
Italian
40

Household Composition

38.5%

Couples with children

47.1%

Couples, no children

12.6%

Single parent

325

Total families

Economy & Employment

Norah Head's economy combines public-facing services with trade-based work, rather than a single dominant private industry. Education leads at 18.5% and 58 workers, narrowly above healthcare at 18.2% and 57; construction follows at 15.9% and 50, then public administration at 6.4% and 20 and retail at 5.1% and 16. The occupation mix is similarly practical: professionals number 107, trades 77, clerical and administrative workers 74, community and personal service workers 68, and managers 67. Unemployment is 2.3%, while participation is 53.1% and full-time employment 50.5%. Household income of $1,711 weekly sits at the 60.2 percentile, higher than the IRSAD decile 2 position, pointing to uneven economic conditions across households. A 29.8% work-from-home share may support local spending, but 64.8% drive to work, so commuting remains more important than walking or cycling at 1.2%.

Unemployment

2.3%

Labour Force

515

Unemployed

12

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

50.5%

Part-time

34.2%

Participation

53.1%

Employed

503

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 107
Trades 77
Clerical/Admin 74
Community/Personal 68
Managers 67
Labourers 49
Sales 43
Machinery/Drivers 20

Top Industries

Education 18.5%
Healthcare 18.2%
Construction 15.9%
Public Admin 6.4%
Retail 5.1%

University

27.2%

Postgraduate

6.6%

Born Overseas

9.7%

Dwellings

416

Transport to Work

Norah Head suits residents who value a quiet coastal setting, detached homes and remote-work flexibility, but daily mobility is car-led. A total of 64.8% drive to work, compared with only 1.2% walking or cycling, while 29.8% work from home, so local convenience and parking matter more than transit dependence. School access requires travel beyond Norah Head, so families should check nearby options in Toukley and surrounding Central Coast areas against the exact address and enrolment zone. The suburb's median age of 51 is higher than national by 11 years, and 47.1% of families are couples without children, supporting a quieter household mix than a family-growth district. Socioeconomic advantage is uneven: IRSAD sits in decile 2, IER in decile 3, and 9.4% of residents need assistance. A 12.8% vacancy rate may support short-term flexibility, but can also reduce neighbour continuity. Check current NSW Police information and inspect streets at different times before buying or renting.

Drive

64.8%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

29.8%

Growth Outlook

Norah Head is an established, slow-growth market. The forecast trend is 0.32% annually, with migration described as Balanced, so expansion is more likely to be incremental than driven by a single inflow. Population change across the wider area is 10.1% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Stable and affordability moved only from 55.6 in 2011 to 54.8 in 2021. That pattern fits a settled suburb where 76.3% stayed at the same address, rather than a high-turnover growth front. Rent growth of 45.8% is a stronger demand signal than the 0.32% annual population trend, because housing demand can tighten even when resident growth is modest. Gentrification is not established: the current score is 0 with stage Not gentrifying, despite a shift score of 42 marked Early signs. With 10 development applications in 12 months, change is likely to remain gradual.

Population trend: Central Coast (NSW) council area

Norah Head sits in the Central Coast (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Norah Head's.

Residents 2025

357,816

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Norah Head compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Top 40%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 16%
Renters
Top 42%
Uni Educated
Top 41%
Born Overseas
Bottom 28%
Density
Top 22%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Norah Head a good suburb to live in?

Norah Head can suit buyers seeking a quieter coastal setting, detached housing and an older resident base. Median age is 51, 89.7% of homes are separate houses and 29.8% work from home. Car dependence is notable at 64.8%, so inspect access to shops, services and schooling before choosing an address.

What is the median house price in Norah Head?

A current median house price is not quoted for Norah Head. Compare recent sales of similar detached homes, because 89.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 52.0% contain four or more bedrooms. The $400 weekly rent and 12.8% vacancy rate are also useful when assessing the holding costs of a purchase.

What schools are in Norah Head?

Norah Head does not contain a school campus, so families need to assess nearby options in Toukley and surrounding Central Coast areas. Check the exact address against enrolment zones and compare travel times and school sectors. With 1,149 residents across 4.25 sq km, daily drop-off logistics should be considered before renting or buying.

Is Norah Head safe?

Check current NSW Police incident information, street lighting and activity at different times before deciding. Norah Head has 1,149 residents, a median age of 51 and a 12.8% vacancy rate, so quiet streets may reflect both established households and occasional-use properties rather than providing a direct safety measure.

Is Norah Head good for property investment?

Norah Head may suit a long-term investor comfortable with slower growth and variable occupancy. Weekly rent is $400, vacancy is 12.8% and the renter share is 18.5%, so leasing depth may be thinner than in a high-rental suburb. Annual growth is forecast at 0.32%, while rent growth across the shift period is 45.8%.

How is Norah Head's population changing?

Norah Head is changing slowly: the annual trend is 0.32%, population change across the wider area is 10.1% over 10 years and the trajectory is Stable. Migration is Balanced, while the senior share rose 0.7 percentage points and the young share also rose 0.7 points. That points to gradual change rather than a sharp growth reset.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Norah Head on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW