NSW 2263 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Noraville

Noraville's compact 1.76 sq km footprint holds 3,001 residents at a density of 1,707.7 people per sq km, with a median age of 42, or 2.0 years above the national benchmark. The suburb is strongly detached-house oriented, with 91.8% separate houses, while a 10.4% vacancy rate is higher than many tightly held markets. Compared with nearby Toukley, buyers should focus on Noraville's low-rise form, car reliance and older household profile rather than assume a high-turnover market.

Local council: Central Coast (NSW)

Noraville urban fabric map

Population

3,001

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,480/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

31

1.76 km²· 1,707.7 people/km²· Family income $1,864/wk

Noraville suits buyers prioritising a conventional house over apartment living: 91.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 4.2% apartments and 4.1% semi-detached homes. The common formats are 3-bedroom dwellings at 43.3% and 4-plus-bedroom dwellings at 36.4%, so families and upsizers have more relevant stock than downsizers seeking compact units. Monthly mortgage payments are $2,000, and mortgage costs equal 31.2% of household income, higher than the 25.0% rent-to-income figure. That gap makes borrowing capacity and rate buffers important, especially for households relying on one full-time income.

For Buyers

Noraville suits buyers prioritising a conventional house over apartment living: 91.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 4.2% apartments and 4.1% semi-detached homes. The common formats are 3-bedroom dwellings at 43.3% and 4-plus-bedroom dwellings at 36.4%, so families and upsizers have more relevant stock than downsizers seeking compact units. Monthly mortgage payments are $2,000, and mortgage costs equal 31.2% of household income, higher than the 25.0% rent-to-income figure. That gap makes borrowing capacity and rate buffers important, especially for households relying on one full-time income.

For Investors

Noraville's rental case is mixed. Weekly rent is $370 and 28.7% of occupied dwellings are rented, a lower share than the 70.7% combined owned-outright and mortgaged share, so the suburb is primarily an owner-occupier market. Vacancy is 10.4%, higher than a tightly balanced rental market, which can mean more letting choice but also greater leasing risk. Development activity is notable, with 29 applications in 12 months, including a secondary dwelling, a new dwelling house and alterations. These additions may expand supply, so investors should test achievable rent, holding costs and vacancy rather than rely on headline demand.

Development Activity

Total DAs

179

Last 12 Months

31

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+72.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
14
New Dwelling
10
Swimming Pool / Spa
6
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
6
Demolition
6
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Other
1

Demographics

Noraville has a settled, older-leaning profile: median age is 42, 2.0 years above the national comparison, while 76.4% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 23.6%. University attainment is 21.0%, 9.1 percentage points below the national benchmark, and 10.5% of residents were born overseas, 11.1 points below the national figure. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 1,227 people, followed by Irish at 431 and Scottish at 339. Christianity accounts for 1,554 people and no religion for 1,179. These patterns point to a more established Anglo-oriented population than a high-migration demographic, a useful contrast when comparing Noraville with nearby Toukley.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.5%
15-24
10.8%
25-44
24.1%
45-64
26.2%
65+
20.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.7%
2 bed
16.7%
3 bed
43.3%
4+ bed
36.4%

Dwelling Structure

91.8%

Houses

4.1%

Townhouse

4.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.0% Mortgage 34.7% Rent 28.7% Other 0.6%

Housing is overwhelmingly low-rise and owner occupied. Separate houses account for 91.8% of dwellings, versus 4.2% apartments and 4.1% semi-detached homes. Ownership is split between 36.0% owning outright and 34.7% with a mortgage, while 28.7% rent, meaning the combined owner share of 70.7% is higher than the renter share. Three-bedroom homes represent 43.3% and four-plus-bedroom homes 36.4%, compared with only 3.7% in zero or one-bedroom dwellings. Vacancy sits at 10.4%, and mortgage-to-income at 31.2% is above the 25.0% rent-to-income level, so affordability pressure is more visible for mortgagors than renters.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $370.

$580

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $600 · units $500

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$729

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.4%

Unoccupied

130

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.2% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,227
Irish
431
Scottish
339
Ancestry NS
166
Other
164
German
93

Household Composition

39.3%

Couples with children

38.2%

Couples, no children

20.1%

Single parent

812

Total families

Economy & Employment

Noraville's employment base is led by healthcare at 22.8% of industry employment, higher than construction at 16.0%, followed by education at 13.9%, public administration at 8.4% and professional or technical work at 5.9%. The occupation mix reinforces this practical service profile: trades account for 237 workers, professionals 231 and community or personal services 207, with clerical or administrative work at 169 and sales at 130. There were 1,379 people in the labour force, including 637 full-time and 500 part-time workers; the 5.4% unemployment rate sits alongside a 56.4% participation rate. Healthcare and education prominence is consistent with employment linked to essential local services, while construction and trades support property maintenance and building activity.

Unemployment

5.4%

Labour Force

1,379

Unemployed

74

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

48.8%

Part-time

38.3%

Participation

56.4%

Employed

1,305

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 237
Professionals 231
Community/Personal 207
Clerical/Admin 169
Sales 130
Managers 122
Labourers 119
Machinery/Drivers 77

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.8%
Construction 16.0%
Education 13.9%
Public Admin 8.4%
Professional/Tech 5.9%

University

21.0%

Postgraduate

3.0%

Born Overseas

10.5%

Dwellings

1,130

Transport to Work

Noraville is highly car dependent: 67.5% travelled as car drivers, compared with 1.0% using public transport and 1.5% walking or cycling. A further 25.3% worked from home, which can reduce commuting frequency but increases the value of reliable home internet and usable indoor space. The 2.5-person average household fits a mix of couples and families, including 39.3% couples with children and 20.1% one-parent families. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address, while current NSW Police or council safety information should be reviewed before deciding. The 76.4% same-address rate is higher than the 23.6% turnover rate, supporting a relatively settled day-to-day environment.

Drive

67.5%

Public Transport

1.0%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

25.3%

Growth Outlook

Growth is best read through current development activity and housing turnover. Noraville recorded 29 development applications over 12 months, including a dwelling house, a secondary dwelling and alterations or additions, while its 10.4% vacancy rate suggests some capacity for turnover. The suburb's compact 1.76 sq km area and density of 1,707.7 people per sq km mean additional dwellings could change the local feel faster than in a larger, lower-density area. Compared with a market showing no recent building activity, this pipeline is a stronger renewal signal, but it does not guarantee price growth. Track approvals, completed dwellings and rental absorption before assuming momentum.

Population trend: Central Coast (NSW) council area

Noraville sits in the Central Coast (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Noraville's.

Residents 2025

357,816

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Noraville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Bottom 46%
Rent Level
Top 22%
Apartments
Top 13%
Renters
Top 22%
Uni Educated
Bottom 41%
Public Transport
Bottom 20%
Born Overseas
Bottom 32%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Noraville a good suburb to live in?

Noraville can suit households wanting detached housing and a settled setting. Separate houses make up 91.8% of dwellings, 76.4% of residents stayed at the same address, and the median age is 42, which is 2.0 years above the national benchmark. Car access matters because 67.5% drive, compared with 1.0% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Noraville?

No current median house price is available for Noraville. Buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type because 91.8% of homes are separate houses, while 43.3% have 3 bedrooms and 36.4% have 4 or more. Those proportions make a whole-suburb median less useful when the target property differs in size, condition or land.

What schools are in Noraville?

Families should check the exact address against current enrolment zones and nearby school options. Household structure includes 39.3% couples with children and 20.1% one-parent families, while the average household size is 2.5 people. Travel planning matters because 67.5% drive and only 1.0% use public transport.

Is Noraville safe?

Check current NSW Police and council information for the exact street, and inspect lighting, traffic and pedestrian conditions at different times. Noraville's 67.5% car-driver share, compared with 1.5% walking or cycling, makes road access and crossing points practical safety issues. A street-level review is more useful than relying on a single suburb-wide assumption.

Is Noraville good for property investment?

Noraville may appeal to investors seeking detached housing, but the rental indicators call for caution. Weekly rent is $370, the renter share is 28.7%, and vacancy is 10.4%, higher than a tightly balanced market. There were 29 development applications over 12 months, so assess competing supply, achievable rent and holding costs rather than assuming scarcity.

How is Noraville's population changing?

Noraville's current population is 3,001, with a median age of 42 and a 23.6% turnover rate. The 29 development applications lodged over 12 months indicate ongoing dwelling and renovation activity, while 76.4% of residents stayed at the same address. Compared with a high-turnover population, this points to change through gradual development and household replacement rather than rapid churn.

What development is occurring in Noraville?

Development activity is material for a suburb of 1.76 sq km: 29 applications were recorded over 12 months. Examples include a dwelling house, a secondary dwelling, demolition and alterations or additions. New supply can improve housing choice, but it can also increase competition for existing rentals, especially with vacancy at 10.4%. Check approval status, completion timing and local impacts before relying on an application as a finished project.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Noraville on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW