Normanhurst
Normanhurst stands out for a high-income, established housing profile: 5,387 residents, a median age of 41, and 79.0% separate houses. Household income sits at the 93.6th percentile, while 57.8% of residents hold a university qualification, 27.7 percentage points above the national comparison. The suburb is older than the national age profile by 1.0 year and has 36.0% overseas-born residents, 14.4 points above national. Couples with children account for 57.7% of families, helping explain demand for larger homes. Compared with nearby Waitara, Normanhurst is the more land-oriented choice, while its 0.41% annual forecast growth points to stability rather than a rapid-growth cycle.
Population
5,387
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,590/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
46
Homebuyers are choosing a family-weighted market, with 79.0% separate houses, 14.9% semi-detached homes and 5.8% apartments. Larger stock is common: 46.9% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 39.3% with 3 bedrooms. The ownership mix is tilted toward active mortgages at 44.1%, ahead of outright ownership at 34.4%, while 19.0% rent. A $3,000 monthly mortgage and 26.8% mortgage-to-income ratio suggest borrowing capacity matters because larger homes require stronger serviceability, even in a suburb where household income ranks at the 93.6th percentile. Compared with nearby Waitara, the decision is more likely to be about land, bedrooms and renovation potential than apartment convenience. A 21.2% rent-to-income ratio and $550 weekly rent offer a useful fallback for buyers who are not ready to purchase.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a family-weighted market, with 79.0% separate houses, 14.9% semi-detached homes and 5.8% apartments. Larger stock is common: 46.9% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 39.3% with 3 bedrooms. The ownership mix is tilted toward active mortgages at 44.1%, ahead of outright ownership at 34.4%, while 19.0% rent. A $3,000 monthly mortgage and 26.8% mortgage-to-income ratio suggest borrowing capacity matters because larger homes require stronger serviceability, even in a suburb where household income ranks at the 93.6th percentile. Compared with nearby Waitara, the decision is more likely to be about land, bedrooms and renovation potential than apartment convenience. A 21.2% rent-to-income ratio and $550 weekly rent offer a useful fallback for buyers who are not ready to purchase.
For Investors
Investors face a relatively small renter pool, with 19.0% renting versus 34.4% owning outright and 44.1% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $550 and vacancy is 4.9%, so leasing performance should be tested against the exact street, dwelling type and competing stock rather than assumed from the suburb label. Development activity reached 46 applications in 12 months, including a secondary dwelling, which may add incremental supply and create more choice for tenants. Rent growth of 34.1% supports recent rental momentum, while 0.41% annual forecast growth is below the pace associated with a speculative boom. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, providing a demand tailwind, but the detached-house mix means acquisition costs and maintenance need close attention.
Development Activity
Total DAs
340
Last 12 Months
46
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
0.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Normanhurst
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Normanhurst has a mature, highly educated demographic: the median age is 41, 1.0 year above the national comparison, and university attainment is 57.8%, or 27.7 percentage points higher than national. Overseas-born residents make up 36.0%, 14.4 points above the national figure. English ancestry counts 1,681 people, followed by Chinese at 752, Irish at 499 and Scottish at 476; Mandarin is the leading listed non-English language at 216. Families with children represent 57.7% of families, while couples without children account for 30.4%, helping explain the preference for larger homes. Residential stability is notable, with 83.8% staying at the same address and 16.2% turnover. Compared with nearby Thornleigh, Normanhurst reads as more settled and family-oriented, while Christianity at 2,701 and no religion at 1,990 are both prominent affiliations.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
79.0%
Houses
14.9%
Townhouse
5.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Normanhurst's housing is built around family-sized detached stock rather than compact apartments. Separate houses account for 79.0%, compared with 14.9% semi-detached dwellings and 5.8% apartments; 46.9% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 39.3% have 3. The tenure split is 44.1% mortgage, 34.4% owned outright and 19.0% rented, indicating a strong owner-occupier base. Mortgage costs average $3,000 monthly, equal to 26.8% of household income, while rent is $550 weekly and 21.2% of income. That structure suits households seeking space and long holding periods because 2.9 people share the average home. Compared with nearby Waitara, Normanhurst is the more detached-house-oriented option, although its 4.9% vacancy rate still gives renters some choice.
Mortgage / mo
$3,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $550.
$963
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,075 · units $750
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$921
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.9%
Unoccupied
91
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
57.7%
Couples with children
30.4%
Couples, no children
11.0%
Single parent
1,479
Total families
Economy & Employment
Normanhurst's economic profile is anchored by knowledge and service work. Professional/Tech is the largest listed industry at 17.3% and 345 workers, followed by Education at 15.4% and 306, Healthcare at 15.4% and 306, Finance at 9.4% and 187, and Construction at 6.7% and 133. Occupations reinforce that pattern, with 1,008 Professionals, 453 Managers and 318 Clerical/Admin workers. Labour-force participation is 61.8%, full-time employment is 60.6% and unemployment is 4.4% across a labour force of 2,661. Household income is at the 93.6th percentile, while IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all sit in decile 10. These top-decile socioeconomic results fit the education and professional mix, although not every resident benefits equally: 6.5% need assistance and 344 people are recorded in that group.
Unemployment
4.4%
Labour Force
2,661
Unemployed
116
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.6%
Part-time
29.5%
Participation
61.8%
Employed
2,545
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
57.8%
Postgraduate
19.9%
Born Overseas
36.0%
Dwellings
1,762
Transport to Work
Daily life is suited to households that can work from home or drive: 60.1% work from home, 31.5% drive to work, 3.6% use public transport and 2.1% walk or cycle. Local schooling includes 2 government schools, covering 1 primary and 1 secondary option, so families should check catchments and travel times against the exact address. Normanhurst records 20.9% volunteering, which supports local participation, while 6.5% of residents need assistance and 344 people are in that group. Socioeconomic access is strong, with IRSAD, IRSD, IER and IEO all in decile 10, above lower-decile areas nationally. The 4.9% vacancy rate gives renters some flexibility, and the 41 median age supports a quieter established setting. Compared with denser Waitara, the practical appeal is space and routine, but public transport reliance is lower than car and home-based work.
Drive
31.5%
Public Transport
3.6%
Walk / Cycle
2.1%
Work from Home
60.1%
Population Forecast
+0.41%/yr
(+82 people/yr)
EstablishedNormanhurst is tracking as an established, slow-growth suburb rather than a rapid expansion area. The annual forecast trend is 0.41%, while population change across the wider area is 6.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which may support demand without creating a sharp local development cycle. The forecast shift is Mixed: rent growth reached 34.1%, the senior share rose 2.3 points and the young share fell 1.5 points, indicating gradual ageing alongside rental pressure. The gentrification picture is nuanced: the overall score is 10 with a stage of Not gentrifying, while the wider shift profile records a score of 33 and Early signs. Compared with a fringe release market, the lower 0.41% pace points to incremental change, and 46 development applications in 12 months suggest ongoing infill rather than wholesale transformation.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+239
Net Internal / yr
-86
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Strong overseas inflow +239/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Normanhurst compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Normanhurst a good suburb to live in?
Normanhurst suits buyers seeking established family housing, with 79.0% separate houses, 46.9% four-plus-bedroom homes and household income at the 93.6th percentile. The trade-off is a slower 0.41% annual growth outlook and a car-oriented routine, with 31.5% driving and 60.1% working from home.
What is the median house price in Normanhurst?
Check recent comparable sales and listing history for a current median rather than relying on an assumed figure. Normanhurst is dominated by 79.0% separate houses, and 46.9% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, so prices can vary widely between renovated, original and secondary-dwelling properties.
What schools are in Normanhurst?
Normanhurst has 2 government schools: Normanhurst Public School, a primary school, and Normanhurst Boys High School, a secondary school. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address because catchments can affect eligibility, travel time and the practical value of nearby schooling.
Is Normanhurst safe?
Assess safety with the latest 12-month NSW Police incident data and by visiting the exact streets at different times. Compare current incidents with nearby Hornsby and Thornleigh rather than relying on a suburb-wide impression. The 4.9% vacancy rate and 41 median age describe housing and demographics, not safety.
Is Normanhurst good for property investment?
Normanhurst can suit a long-term investor, but the case depends on price and property selection. Rent is $550 a week, vacancy is 4.9% and 19.0% of households rent, while 46 development applications in 12 months may add competing supply. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the annual forecast trend is only 0.41%.
How is Normanhurst's population changing?
Normanhurst has 5,387 residents today. Growth is measured rather than rapid, with an annual forecast trend of 0.41% and population change across the wider area of 6.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, with the senior share up 2.3 points and young share down 1.5 points, suggesting gradual ageing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Normanhurst on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map