SA 5006 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

North Adelaide

Compared with nearby Prospect and Medindie, North Adelaide reads as the more inner-urban, high-value option, with 6,823 residents concentrated across 5.09 square kilometres. The median age is 39, one year below the national figure, while 30.5% of residents were born overseas, 8.9 percentage points above the national level. Renting accounts for 47.2% of households, so the suburb attracts both established owners and a substantial renter base. Its 2.75% annual growth trend is supported by overseas migration, although high vacancy and a 112.3-per-1,000 crime rate require closer due diligence.

North Adelaide urban fabric map

Population

6,823

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,867/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

121

Median House

$2.5M

First quarter 2026

5.09 km²· 1,340.2 people/km²· Family income $2,653/wk

That rise is higher than the previous annual level, while the peak-to-latest change is 0.0% because 1Q 2026 is the recorded peak. Housing choice is not dominated by detached homes, with 50.4% semi-detached, 28.1% apartments and 21.4% separate houses. Two-bedroom dwellings account for 41.4%, making right-sizing and city-fringe convenience more realistic than a conventional large-lot search. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,914, and mortgage-to-income is 23.7%, higher than rent-to-income at 20.9%. Buyers should compare heritage constraints, parking and strata costs because the compact housing mix shifts value beyond land size.

For Buyers

That rise is higher than the previous annual level, while the peak-to-latest change is 0.0% because 1Q 2026 is the recorded peak. Housing choice is not dominated by detached homes, with 50.4% semi-detached, 28.1% apartments and 21.4% separate houses. Two-bedroom dwellings account for 41.4%, making right-sizing and city-fringe convenience more realistic than a conventional large-lot search. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,914, and mortgage-to-income is 23.7%, higher than rent-to-income at 20.9%. Buyers should compare heritage constraints, parking and strata costs because the compact housing mix shifts value beyond land size.

For Investors

North Adelaide has a rental-heavy base, with 47.2% of households renting and weekly rent at $390. The 16.3% vacancy rate is higher than a scarcity-led market would normally suit, so investors should allow for longer letting periods rather than assume automatic rent competition. Demand has support from 30.5% overseas-born residents and a forecast growth rate of 2.75% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. Development activity is material at 124 applications in 12 months, which can improve amenity but also add competing stock. Gentrification is at an Early signs stage with a score of 25, while rent growth has reached 23.1%. Compare strata, maintenance and vacancy assumptions across apartments, semi-detached homes and separate houses before buying.

Development Activity

Total DAs

684

Last 12 Months

121

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-5.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
97
Deck / Pergola / Patio
17
Fencing
16
Garage / Carport / Shed
14
Swimming Pool / Spa
14
Change of Use
14
Demolition
14
Subdivision
8

Schools in North Adelaide

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

North Adelaide Primary School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

North Adelaide's median age is 39, one year below the national figure, while 57.0% of residents have university qualifications, 26.9 percentage points above the national level. The overseas-born share is 30.5%, or 8.9 points higher than nationally. Average household size is 1.9 people, 0.6 below the national figure, which fits the suburb's compact housing mix and central setting. English ancestry is recorded for 2,481 residents, followed by Irish at 782 and Scottish at 698. No religion is the largest stated affiliation at 3,084, compared with 2,633 identifying with Christianity. Residential turnover is 38.4%, with 61.6% staying at the same address, indicating both mobility and a substantial settled base.

Age Distribution

0-14
7.5%
15-24
20.5%
25-44
27.5%
45-64
20.0%
65+
24.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
15.0%
2 bed
41.4%
3 bed
32.6%
4+ bed
10.9%

Dwelling Structure

21.4%

Houses

50.4%

Townhouse

28.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.4% Mortgage 17.4% Rent 47.2% Other 1.9%

Compared with the earlier quarter, the latest price is higher and also represents the peak, so peak-to-latest movement is 0.0%. Tenure is split between 33.4% owned outright, 17.4% with a mortgage and 47.2% rented, with 1.9% in other arrangements. The dwelling mix is led by semi-detached homes at 50.4%, followed by apartments at 28.1% and separate houses at 21.4%. Two-bedroom homes make up 41.4%, while 15.0% have 0 or 1 bedroom. This mix supports smaller households, but premium land values and strata exposure make property type important.

Mortgage / mo

$1,914

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$390

Census 2021

HH Size

1.9

Personal Income / wk

$964

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

16.3%

Unoccupied

556

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
81
Greek
55
Italian
43
Hindi
37
Canton
26
Arabic
25

Ancestry

English
2,481
Other
838
Irish
782
Scottish
698
Ancestry NS
546
German
532

Household Composition

26.6%

Couples with children

60.7%

Couples, no children

10.1%

Single parent

1,494

Total families

Economy & Employment

North Adelaide has a highly qualified occupational base, with 1,398 professionals and 542 managers, while healthcare is the largest industry at 21.4%, followed by professional and technical services at 15.9%, education at 12.6%, public administration at 7.3% and hospitality at 5.6%. Weekly household income is $1,867, placing the suburb at the 67.4 percentile, above the median position. The labour force totals 3,748, with 57.4% working full time, participation at 59.3% and unemployment at 6.1%. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO ranks in decile 10, IRSAD in decile 9 and IRSD in decile 8, versus IER in decile 3. That gap suggests strong education and occupation outcomes do not translate evenly into measured household economic resources.

Unemployment

6.1%

Labour Force

3,748

Unemployed

228

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

57.4%

Part-time

36.7%

Participation

59.3%

Employed

3,520

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,398
Managers 542
Community/Personal 445
Clerical/Admin 406
Sales 248
Trades 210
Labourers 149
Machinery/Drivers 59

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.4%
Professional/Tech 15.9%
Education 12.6%
Public Admin 7.3%
Hospitality 5.6%

University

57.0%

Postgraduate

20.0%

Born Overseas

30.5%

Dwellings

2,851

Transport to Work

North Adelaide's compact 5.09 square kilometre area supports a density of 1,340.2 people per square kilometre. Walking and cycling account for 18.2% of travel, higher than public transport at 9.6%, while 52.2% drive and 16.0% work from home. One local government primary school is identified, North Adelaide Primary School, and families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Safety requires attention: 766 recorded incidents correspond to a crime rate of 112.3 per 1,000 residents, a higher-risk signal than many buyers would prefer. Socioeconomic access is stronger, with IRSAD ranking in decile 9 and IRSD in decile 8. The combination of walkable density, central access and high socioeconomic standing supports daily convenience, but crime conditions and school boundaries should be assessed street by street.

Drive

52.2%

Public Transport

9.6%

Walk / Cycle

18.2%

Work from Home

16.0%

Population Forecast

+2.75%/yr

(+622 people/yr)

Established

North Adelaide has a higher-growth outlook, with the forecast annual trend at 2.75% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 40.4% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging. That direction is reinforced by a 3.8 percentage point rise in the senior share, compared with a 0.7 point increase in the young share. Gentrification remains at an Early signs stage, with a forecast score of 25, close to the shift score of 26. Rent growth is 23.1%, and the affordability trend is labelled Improving, with reported affordability values of 67.0 in 2011 and 55.1 in 2021. Overseas migration and 124 development applications create ongoing demand and change, while the aging trajectory points to increasing appeal for established, well-located housing.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+1,240

Net Internal / yr

-255

25

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Net internal outflow -255/yr, Strong overseas inflow +1240/yr, Accelerating: 17% → 39%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

766

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

112.3

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How North Adelaide compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Top 33%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 7%
Uni Educated
Top 5%
Public Transport
Top 8%
Born Overseas
Top 13%
Density
Top 13%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in North Adelaide?

North Adelaide Primary School is identified as 1 government primary school in the suburb. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, as school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries.

Is North Adelaide safe?

Safety is mixed. North Adelaide recorded 766 incidents and a crime rate of 112.3 per 1,000 residents. Prospective residents should compare conditions between streets, check recent local information and consider building access, lighting and parking arrangements.

Is North Adelaide good for property investment?

It has investment positives, including 47.2% renting, $390 weekly rent and a 2.75% annual growth trend driven by overseas migration. However, the 16.3% vacancy rate and 124 development applications may increase competition, so strata costs and vacancy assumptions need close review.

How is North Adelaide's population changing?

The wider area records 40.4% population change across 10 years, with an annual trend of 2.75% and overseas migration as the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.8 percentage points and the young share up 0.7 points.

What languages are spoken in North Adelaide?

Mandarin is recorded for 81 residents, followed by Greek at 55, Italian at 43, Hindi at 37 and Cantonese at 26. The overseas-born share is 30.5%, which is 8.9 percentage points above the national figure.

What development is occurring in North Adelaide?

There were 124 development applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples include shop alterations, verandah work and conservation repairs to 2 chimneys on a local heritage place, indicating ongoing refurbishment as well as maintenance activity.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore North Adelaide on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA