NSW 2640 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

North Albury

At 1,061.3 people per square kilometre, North Albury is a compact part of the Albury urban area with 6,232 residents and a median age of 38. That age sits 2 years below the national median, while 81.8% of dwellings are separate houses, giving the suburb a more established family-housing profile than denser parts of Albury. Compared with nearby Lavington, its 5.87 sq km footprint supports a similarly practical, car-oriented setting, with 79.7% driving to work. Household income sits at the 22.3rd percentile nationally, so affordability and renovation quality matter as much as location.

North Albury urban fabric map

Population

6,232

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,159/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

56

5.87 km²· 1,061.3 people/km²· Family income $1,490/wk

North Albury suits buyers prioritising a detached home, usable floor area and manageable monthly commitments over prestige pricing. Separate houses account for 81.8% of dwellings, while 53.4% have 3 bedrooms and 18.8% have 4 or more, making family layouts more common than compact formats. The typical mortgage payment is $1,170 per month against household income of $1,159 per week, with mortgage costs at 23.3% of income and no mortgage-stress flag. Compared with the 17.5% semi-detached share, the housing mix is clearly house-led; buyers should still budget for older-home maintenance and transport costs.

For Buyers

North Albury suits buyers prioritising a detached home, usable floor area and manageable monthly commitments over prestige pricing. Separate houses account for 81.8% of dwellings, while 53.4% have 3 bedrooms and 18.8% have 4 or more, making family layouts more common than compact formats. The typical mortgage payment is $1,170 per month against household income of $1,159 per week, with mortgage costs at 23.3% of income and no mortgage-stress flag. Compared with the 17.5% semi-detached share, the housing mix is clearly house-led; buyers should still budget for older-home maintenance and transport costs.

For Investors

Rental demand has a sizeable base, with 41.6% of households renting and weekly rent at $240. The 8.0% vacancy rate gives tenants more choice than a tight market, so investors need disciplined purchase prices, realistic renovation budgets and careful property selection. North Albury recorded 55 development applications in 12 months, including subdivision and multi-dwelling housing, which may add competition for some older rentals. A 25.2% turnover rate, alongside 74.8% of residents staying at the same address, suggests a mix of mobile tenants and established households. Compared with owner-occupier-heavy suburbs, the 41.6% rental share supports an active tenant pool, but the vacancy figure argues against assuming automatic rent growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

291

Last 12 Months

56

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+24.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
23
Demolition
14
Garage / Carport / Shed
11
Subdivision
11
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
9
New Dwelling
8
Swimming Pool / Spa
7
Change of Use
5

Schools in North Albury

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Glenroy Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Kandeer School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Wewak Street School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

James Fallon High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

North Albury has an established working-age profile, with a median age of 38, or 2 years below the national median. University qualification attainment is 18.7%, which is 11.4 percentage points below the national figure, while overseas-born residents account for 12.1%, or 9.5 points below the national comparison. Average household size is 2.2, or 0.3 below national. English ancestry is reported by 2,348 people and Irish by 778, alongside Scottish at 604 and German at 468. Christianity totals 2,650 and no religion 2,549, suggesting social needs are split across established institutions and secular households. Compared with central Albury, the profile is less internationally diverse and more Anglo-leaning.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.5%
15-24
13.6%
25-44
25.6%
45-64
25.2%
65+
17.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.8%
2 bed
23.0%
3 bed
53.4%
4+ bed
18.8%

Dwelling Structure

81.8%

Houses

17.5%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.0% Mortgage 30.2% Rent 41.6% Other 1.1%

Housing is predominantly low-rise and owner-occupied, although renting is also substantial. Separate houses make up 81.8% of dwellings, with 27.0% owned outright, 30.2% held with a mortgage and 41.6% rented. Three-bedroom homes account for 53.4%, while 23.0% have 2 bedrooms and 18.8% have 4 or more. Rent takes 20.7% of household income and mortgage payments take 23.3%, with neither measure flagged for stress. Compared with the 17.5% semi-detached share, detached housing remains the defining form; buyers should compare North Albury with Lavington on land, condition and access rather than tenure alone.

Mortgage / mo

$1,170

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $240.

$510

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $543 · units $380

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$673

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.0%

Unoccupied

220

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
74
Nepali
34

Ancestry

English
2,348
Irish
778
Ancestry NS
621
Scottish
604
German
468
Other
439

Household Composition

32.2%

Couples with children

38.7%

Couples, no children

26.8%

Single parent

1,548

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by service and essential industries: healthcare accounts for 22.4% of workers, followed by education at 12.7%, construction at 11.0%, manufacturing at 8.3% and public administration at 7.6%. The leading occupational groups are Community/Personal at 426 people, Trades at 413 and Professionals at 395, with Labourers at 348 and Clerical/Admin at 301 also prominent. Unemployment is 7.0% from a participation rate of 55.3%, while full-time work is 57.0%; household income sits at the 22.3rd percentile nationally. Healthcare is 9.7 percentage points above education, so the local economy is more care-led than school-led, while trades and manufacturing support practical employment beyond offices.

Unemployment

7.0%

Labour Force

2,812

Unemployed

196

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

57.0%

Part-time

36.6%

Participation

55.3%

Employed

2,616

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 426
Trades 413
Professionals 395
Labourers 348
Clerical/Admin 301
Sales 257
Managers 229
Machinery/Drivers 222

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.4%
Education 12.7%
Construction 11.0%
Manufacturing 8.3%
Public Admin 7.6%

University

18.7%

Postgraduate

4.3%

Born Overseas

12.1%

Dwellings

2,517

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 79.7% travel as a car driver, compared with 0.7% using public transport and 4.9% walking or cycling. That pattern makes road access and parking more important than frequent transit, while 7.8% working from home adds some flexibility. Four government schools cover the local mix, including 2 mainstream schools and 2 schools for specific purposes; families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address. North Albury has 13.1% volunteering and 8.5% needing assistance, so community services and accessible facilities matter. At 1,061.3 people per sq km, it is denser than a rural township but less transit-oriented than a central Albury setting. Check current local safety information before choosing a street, since conditions can differ by road and time.

Drive

79.7%

Public Transport

0.7%

Walk / Cycle

4.9%

Work from Home

7.8%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How North Albury compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Bottom 22%
Rent Level
Bottom 42%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 10%
Uni Educated
Bottom 32%
Public Transport
Bottom 11%
Born Overseas
Bottom 40%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Albury a good suburb to live in?

North Albury can suit households wanting detached housing and practical access to Albury. The suburb has 6,232 residents, a median age of 38 and 81.8% separate houses. Car dependence is high at 79.7%, so inspect travel times and parking before buying.

What is the median house price in North Albury?

The current median house price is best confirmed from recent settled sales, as it can move materially between reporting periods. North Albury's affordability context includes a $1,170 monthly mortgage measure and a 23.3% mortgage-to-income ratio.

What schools are in North Albury?

There are 4 government schools serving different needs: 2 mainstream options, Glenroy Public School and James Fallon High School, plus 2 schools for specific purposes, Kandeer School and Wewak Street School. Confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address.

Is North Albury safe?

Street-level conditions vary, so check current local incident information and visit at different times before deciding. North Albury has 6,232 residents and 79.7% of workers drive, making road safety, lighting and parking practical issues to inspect alongside crime information.

Is North Albury good for property investment?

It may suit an investor seeking a large tenant base, but returns depend on purchase price and property quality. Renting households make up 41.6%, weekly rent is $240 and vacancy is 8.0%; 55 development applications in 12 months also mean future competition should be monitored.

How is North Albury's population changing?

North Albury has 6,232 residents. Residential stability is relatively strong, with 74.8% staying at the same address and 25.2% turnover, while 55 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing renewal. The mix suggests change through infill and household movement rather than a wholesale population reset.

What development is happening in North Albury?

Development activity includes 55 applications in 12 months, with examples covering demolition, subdivision and multi-dwelling housing. That mix points to gradual site-by-site renewal rather than a single large project; buyers should check approvals, construction timing and traffic impacts near a target property.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore North Albury on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW