NSW 2260 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

North Avoca

A 92.5th-percentile household-income profile sets North Avoca apart on the Central Coast. The suburb has 2,318 residents across 1.5 sq km, creating a density of 1,548.4 people per sq km, while its median age of 41 is 1 year above the national figure. Housing is strongly detached, with 91.5% separate houses and 59.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Avoca Beach and Terrigal, North Avoca reads as a smaller, low-rise residential pocket. Its 17.7% vacancy rate is unusually high, reflecting a coastal market with a sizeable non-permanent or intermittently occupied housing component.

Local council: Central Coast (NSW)

North Avoca urban fabric map

Population

2,318

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,511/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

24

1.5 km²· 1,548.4 people/km²· Family income $3,013/wk

North Avoca suits buyers seeking detached space rather than compact housing. Separate houses account for 91.5% of dwellings, compared with 5.2% apartments and 3.3% semi-detached homes. Larger properties dominate, with 59.2% having 4 or more bedrooms and 32.2% having 3 bedrooms, which supports family living and work-from-home layouts. Mortgage stress is not flagged, while the mortgage-to-income ratio is 23.1% and rent-to-income is 21.7%. Tenure is comparatively owner-focused: 38.4% own outright and 46.0% have a mortgage, versus 14.6% renting. Compared with apartment-oriented coastal markets, the trade-off is less dwelling variety but more land-based housing.

For Buyers

North Avoca suits buyers seeking detached space rather than compact housing. Separate houses account for 91.5% of dwellings, compared with 5.2% apartments and 3.3% semi-detached homes. Larger properties dominate, with 59.2% having 4 or more bedrooms and 32.2% having 3 bedrooms, which supports family living and work-from-home layouts. Mortgage stress is not flagged, while the mortgage-to-income ratio is 23.1% and rent-to-income is 21.7%. Tenure is comparatively owner-focused: 38.4% own outright and 46.0% have a mortgage, versus 14.6% renting. Compared with apartment-oriented coastal markets, the trade-off is less dwelling variety but more land-based housing.

For Investors

North Avoca presents an investment profile shaped by strong household incomes but elevated leasing risk. Weekly rent is $545, while the 17.7% vacancy rate is above the low-vacancy conditions investors generally prefer, so rental income may be less consistent than the headline rent suggests. Only 14.6% of households rent, compared with 38.4% owning outright and 46.0% carrying a mortgage, indicating a predominantly owner-occupier market. Development activity is material, with 23 applications recorded over 12 months, although the examples are mainly pools, alterations, garages and retaining works rather than clearly stated new dwelling supply. Growth is forecast at 1.09% annually, driven primarily by overseas migration, which is a supportive factor compared with a stagnant market.

Development Activity

Total DAs

206

Last 12 Months

24

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-11.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
25
Swimming Pool / Spa
8
Demolition
4
New Dwelling
4
Other
4
Change of Use
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
1

Demographics

North Avoca has an established, relatively educated population. The median age is 41, which is 1.0 year above the national figure, and 46.4% of residents have university qualifications, 16.3 percentage points above national levels. Overseas-born residents account for 17.3%, 4.3 points below the national share, while average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above national levels. English ancestry is recorded for 1,044 people, followed by Irish at 339 and Scottish at 299. No religion is reported by 1,087 residents, compared with 1,044 identifying with Christianity. Residential continuity is notable: 76.5% stayed at the same address over the reference period, compared with a 23.5% turnover rate. Compared with the larger coastal settings of Avoca Beach and Terrigal, North Avoca appears more settled and locally anchored.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.8%
15-24
12.2%
25-44
22.7%
45-64
29.4%
65+
14.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.5%
2 bed
7.1%
3 bed
32.2%
4+ bed
59.2%

Dwelling Structure

91.5%

Houses

3.3%

Townhouse

5.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 38.4% Mortgage 46.0% Rent 14.6% Other 1.0%

North Avoca is a detached-house market with a strong mortgage-belt profile. Separate houses make up 91.5% of dwellings, compared with 5.2% apartments and 3.3% semi-detached homes. Bedroom capacity is substantial: 59.2% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, 32.2% have 3 bedrooms and 7.1% have 2 bedrooms. Tenure is weighted toward ownership, with 38.4% owned outright, 46.0% mortgaged and 14.6% rented. The 17.7% vacancy rate is higher than the low vacancy usually associated with tightly occupied suburbs, which may reflect holiday use or intermittent occupancy in this coastal setting. Weekly household income is $2,511, rent is $545 and rent-to-income is 21.7%, while mortgage-to-income is 23.1%. Compared with Avoca Beach and Terrigal, North Avoca has a particularly low-rise housing composition.

Mortgage / mo

$2,509

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $545.

$835

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $880 · units $650

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$1,094

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

17.7%

Unoccupied

171

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.1%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,044
Irish
339
Scottish
299
Other
186
German
92
Ancestry NS
88

Household Composition

50.5%

Couples with children

39.0%

Couples, no children

9.2%

Single parent

644

Total families

Economy & Employment

North Avoca has a professional and service-led employment base. Healthcare is the largest industry at 24.0%, or 214 workers, followed by Education at 14.8% and 132 workers, Professional and Technical services at 11.9% and 106, Construction at 11.6% and 103, and Public Administration at 5.8% and 52. Occupations reinforce this pattern, with 417 Professionals, 211 Managers, 131 Trades workers, 123 Clerical and Administrative workers and 115 Community and Personal Service workers. The labour force totals 1,238 people, participation is 67.4%, unemployment is 3.3%, and full-time employment is 53.2%. Household income ranks at the 92.5th percentile, above the national midpoint. SEIFA results are also elevated, with education and occupation at decile 8, economic resources at decile 9, relative disadvantage at decile 9 and overall advantage and disadvantage at decile 9. This combination helps explain the suburb's established wealth and capacity for professional work, including 44.0% working from home.

Unemployment

3.3%

Labour Force

1,238

Unemployed

41

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

53.2%

Part-time

36.0%

Participation

67.4%

Employed

1,197

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 417
Managers 211
Trades 131
Clerical/Admin 123
Community/Personal 115
Sales 93
Labourers 61
Machinery/Drivers 26

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.0%
Education 14.8%
Professional/Tech 11.9%
Construction 11.6%
Public Admin 5.8%

University

46.4%

Postgraduate

11.8%

Born Overseas

17.3%

Dwellings

790

Transport to Work

North Avoca's compact 1.5 sq km footprint and coastal setting support a contained residential lifestyle, but daily mobility is car-led. A total of 51.3% of residents drive to work, compared with just 0.7% using public transport and 1.3% walking or cycling. The high work-from-home share of 44.0% partly offsets this dependence because many residents can reduce regular commuting. At 1,548.4 people per sq km, the suburb is reasonably concentrated despite its 91.5% separate-house share. Families should confirm school enrolment zones, nearby options and travel times against the exact address rather than assuming suburb boundaries determine access. Social conditions are comparatively strong: the IRSAD score sits in decile 9, volunteering is 21.6% and only 2.0% of residents need assistance. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, North Avoca is better suited to households comfortable with driving and home-based work.

Drive

51.3%

Public Transport

0.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.3%

Work from Home

44.0%

Growth Outlook

North Avoca has an established growth outlook rather than a rapid expansion profile. The annual trend is 1.09%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 18.2% over 10 years, which is higher than a no-growth trajectory, but the demographic shift is simultaneously classified as Aging. The senior share has increased by 4.5 percentage points, while the working-age share has fallen by 3.4 points, suggesting future demand may be shaped more by established households and downsizers than by a large influx of young families. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 21, while the shift assessment records a score of 41. Real income growth is 17.4% and affordability is stable at 55.7% in both 2011 and 2021. Compared with a rapidly redeveloping suburb, North Avoca's growth is steadier and more gradual.

Population trend: Central Coast (NSW) council area

North Avoca sits in the Central Coast (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not North Avoca's.

Residents 2025

357,816

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How North Avoca compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Top 8%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 11%
Renters
Bottom 49%
Uni Educated
Top 12%
Public Transport
Bottom 11%
Born Overseas
Top 38%
Density
Top 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Avoca a good suburb to live in?

North Avoca can suit households seeking larger detached homes, coastal surroundings and a settled population. It has 2,318 residents, a median age of 41 and a SEIFA advantage decile of 9, above the national midpoint. The main trade-offs are car dependence, limited public transport use at 0.7% and a 17.7% vacancy rate.

What is the median house price in North Avoca?

Check recent settled sales for a current median house price because values can move quickly in coastal markets. North Avoca's other housing indicators include a $2,509 average monthly mortgage, $545 weekly rent, 91.5% separate houses and 59.2% of homes with 4 or more bedrooms. Those figures point to a predominantly higher-value detached market compared with apartment-led areas.

What schools are in North Avoca?

School access should be checked using the exact property address, NSW enrolment tools and current travel routes. North Avoca covers 1.5 sq km, but catchments and transport links can extend beyond suburb boundaries. Public transport accounts for 0.7% of commuting, so families should compare school locations with likely driving and walking times before buying.

Is North Avoca safe?

Use current NSW Police crime mapping and recent local checks before making a safety decision, rather than relying on assumptions about a coastal suburb. North Avoca has 2,318 residents and an IRSAD decile of 9, which is above the national midpoint for relative socioeconomic advantage, but those measures do not replace current incident information.

Is North Avoca good for property investment?

North Avoca may suit investors prioritising detached housing and long-term coastal demand, but the 17.7% vacancy rate is above the tight leasing conditions usually preferred for dependable rental income. Weekly rent is $545 and only 14.6% of households rent. Growth is forecast at 1.09% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, while 23 development applications add some local activity.

How is North Avoca's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 18.2% over 10 years, with growth forecast at 1.09% annually and overseas migration the main driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 4.5 percentage points while the working share has fallen 3.4 points. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 21, so change is gradual rather than transformational.

What development is happening in North Avoca?

There were 23 development applications over 12 months, above the threshold that suggests ongoing property activity. Recent examples include a swimming pool, alterations and additions, earthworks, retaining walls, structural support and a garage. The recorded examples do not state a confirmed dwelling yield, so buyers should check the latest council status for any address-specific project.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore North Avoca on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW