NSW 2093 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

North Balgowlah

A household income percentile of 99.6 is the standout feature of North Balgowlah, where 3,816 residents live across 1.12 square kilometres at a density of 3,401.7 people per square kilometre. The suburb has a mortgage-belt profile: 52.8% of homes are mortgaged, 58.0% contain four or more bedrooms and 89.8% are separate houses. Compared with nearby Balgowlah and Manly Vale, that detached-house share points to a more family-focused physical setting, while the median age of 39 is 1.0 year below the national comparison. A university qualification rate of 57.5%, 27.4 percentage points above the national figure, reinforces its professional household base.

North Balgowlah urban fabric map

Population

3,816

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$4,212/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

35

1.12 km²· 3,401.7 people/km²· Family income $4,569/wk

North Balgowlah suits buyers prioritising space, with 89.8% separate houses and 58.0% of dwellings offering four or more bedrooms. That mix is higher than its 6.5% apartment share and helps explain why the suburb attracts established households rather than mainly compact-home buyers. The financing profile is substantial: 52.8% of homes are mortgaged, the monthly mortgage repayment is $4,005, and mortgage costs equal 22.0% of household income. That ratio is below one quarter, although buyers should verify a current median sale price through recent settled sales. Compared with nearby Balgowlah and Manly Vale, purchasers should assess block size, renovation scope, parking and school catchments street by street.

For Buyers

North Balgowlah suits buyers prioritising space, with 89.8% separate houses and 58.0% of dwellings offering four or more bedrooms. That mix is higher than its 6.5% apartment share and helps explain why the suburb attracts established households rather than mainly compact-home buyers. The financing profile is substantial: 52.8% of homes are mortgaged, the monthly mortgage repayment is $4,005, and mortgage costs equal 22.0% of household income. That ratio is below one quarter, although buyers should verify a current median sale price through recent settled sales. Compared with nearby Balgowlah and Manly Vale, purchasers should assess block size, renovation scope, parking and school catchments street by street.

For Investors

Investors face a low-rental-share market, with only 13.9% of dwellings rented, weekly rent at $825 and vacancy at 3.1%. The vacancy figure should be watched alongside leasing evidence because a small rental pool can make suburb-level percentages move quickly when only a few homes change hands. Housing stock is strongly detached: the 89.8% separate-house share is higher than the 6.5% apartment share, which supports a family-house rental strategy but can raise maintenance and capital requirements. Development activity reached 33 matters in 12 months, with examples including dwelling houses and alterations to existing homes. Compared with a unit-led investment market, this profile points to fewer compact rental options and more reliance on tenant demand for larger homes.

Development Activity

Total DAs

310

Last 12 Months

35

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-20.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
31
Swimming Pool / Spa
21
New Dwelling
13
Demolition
6
Other
4
Subdivision
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1

Schools in North Balgowlah

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Balgowlah North Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

North Balgowlah has a median age of 39, 1.0 year below the national comparison, and an average household size of 3.3, or 0.8 people above the national figure. Couples with children account for 66.3% of families, compared with 22.8% couples without children and 10.2% one-parent families, helping explain the strong four-bedroom housing pattern. University attainment is 57.5%, or 27.4 percentage points above the national comparison, while 30.2% of residents were born overseas, 8.6 points above the national share. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,795, 507 and 443. Compared with nearby Balgowlah and Manly Vale, the suburb presents as a more settled, family-weighted community, supported by 82.6% of residents staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
28.4%
15-24
11.9%
25-44
19.9%
45-64
28.6%
65+
11.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.9%
2 bed
8.1%
3 bed
32.1%
4+ bed
58.0%

Dwelling Structure

89.8%

Houses

3.7%

Townhouse

6.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.8% Mortgage 52.8% Rent 13.9% Other 0.5%

North Balgowlah's housing is shaped by ownership and larger detached dwellings. Outright ownership is 32.8%, mortgages account for 52.8%, renting is 13.9% and other tenure is 0.5%. The mortgage share is higher than the outright share, indicating a substantial cohort still paying down debt, while the low rental share points to limited investor-owned stock. Four-bedroom-plus homes make up 58.0%, three-bedroom homes 32.1%, two-bedroom homes 8.1% and one-bedroom or studio homes 1.9%. Separate houses account for 89.8%, versus 6.5% apartments and 3.7% semi-detached dwellings. Compared with nearby Balgowlah and Manly Vale, this is a more detached housing profile, so buyers should compare land, condition and renovation potential rather than rely on dwelling type alone.

Mortgage / mo

$4,005

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $825.

$995

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $2,000 · units $875

HH Size

3.3

Personal Income / wk

$1,254

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.1%

Unoccupied

37

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
18
Italian
17
Mandarin
15
French
14
Canton
13
Afrikaans
11

Ancestry

English
1,795
Irish
507
Scottish
443
Other
421
German
174
Italian
158

Household Composition

66.3%

Couples with children

22.8%

Couples, no children

10.2%

Single parent

1,035

Total families

Economy & Employment

North Balgowlah has a high-income professional economy, with household income at the 99.6th percentile and a labour-force participation rate of 70.4%. Professional and technical work leads local industries at 21.6% with 310 workers, followed by finance at 14.1% and 202, healthcare at 11.2% and 161, education at 10.3% and 148, and construction at 8.1% and 116. Occupations reinforce that pattern: 659 professionals and 467 managers are well ahead of 203 clerical and administrative workers, 156 in sales and 140 in community and personal services. Unemployment is 3.0% across a labour force of 1,925, below the pressure implied by a higher-unemployment market. The 65.8% work-from-home rate likely supports local weekday spending but also reflects strong links to wider employment networks.

Unemployment

3.0%

Labour Force

1,925

Unemployed

58

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

59.1%

Part-time

31.8%

Participation

70.4%

Employed

1,867

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 659
Managers 467
Clerical/Admin 203
Sales 156
Community/Personal 140
Trades 137
Labourers 51
Machinery/Drivers 33

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 21.6%
Finance 14.1%
Healthcare 11.2%
Education 10.3%
Construction 8.1%

University

57.5%

Postgraduate

15.0%

Born Overseas

30.2%

Dwellings

1,142

Transport to Work

Livability is strongest for households that value a quiet, home-centred routine. Work from home reaches 65.8%, while 28.5% drive a car to work, compared with 1.8% using public transport and 1.8% walking or cycling. That gap makes car access more important than transit for many daily trips, although the suburb's 1.12 square kilometres and 3,401.7 people per square kilometre keep local services relatively close in physical terms. Balgowlah North Public School is a local government primary option; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address, as boundaries can cross suburb edges. Volunteering is 22.0% and need for assistance is 2.0%, suggesting civic participation alongside low reported support needs. Compared with a transit-oriented location, North Balgowlah is more car and home-based.

Drive

28.5%

Public Transport

1.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.8%

Work from Home

65.8%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How North Balgowlah compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Top 0%
Rent Level
Top 0%
Apartments
Top 10%
Renters
Bottom 46%
Uni Educated
Top 5%
Public Transport
Bottom 38%
Born Overseas
Top 13%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Balgowlah a good suburb to live in?

Yes, it can suit households seeking detached housing and a stable, professional setting. North Balgowlah has 3,816 residents, a median age of 39, 89.8% separate houses and a 57.5% university qualification rate. Car access matters because 28.5% drive to work and only 1.8% use public transport.

What is the median house price in North Balgowlah?

Check recent settled sales and a current local market report for the median house price before making an offer. North Balgowlah is dominated by 89.8% separate houses, with 58.0% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms, so the median can be sensitive to the mix of renovated and unrenovated family homes sold in a given period.

What schools are in North Balgowlah?

Balgowlah North Public School is the identified local government primary school in North Balgowlah. Confirm the exact intake area and current enrolment position before signing a contract, because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. Families should also compare nearby options in the wider Northern Beaches area and allow for 1.8% public transport use and 28.5% car commuting when planning the daily trip.

Is North Balgowlah safe?

Safety should be checked using current street-level and NSW Police information rather than inferred from housing or income. North Balgowlah has 3,816 residents and 82.6% stayed at the same address, indicators of a settled population but not a crime measure. Inspect the exact street at different times and ask about lighting, traffic and local conditions before deciding.

Is North Balgowlah good for property investment?

It may suit an investor targeting larger family rentals, but returns need careful testing. Weekly rent is $825, vacancy is 3.1%, and only 13.9% of dwellings are rented, while 89.8% are separate houses. The 33 development matters recorded over 12 months may increase renovation and competition risk, so compare purchase price, insurance, maintenance and achievable rent against at least 2 recent comparable properties.

How is North Balgowlah's population changing?

North Balgowlah has 3,816 residents today. Its population appears settled rather than highly transient, with 82.6% of residents staying at the same address and 17.4% turning over. Development activity of 33 matters in 12 months points to gradual renewal, especially through dwelling houses and alterations. The stayed share is higher than the turnover share, so future approvals and completed dwellings are worth monitoring.

What languages are spoken in North Balgowlah?

English is the leading ancestry response at 1,795 people, followed by Irish at 507, Scottish at 443 and German at 174. Among languages spoken, German has 18 speakers, Italian 17, Mandarin 15, French 14 and Canton 13. With 30.2% of residents born overseas, language needs are more varied than the ancestry counts alone suggest, although no single listed language exceeds 18 speakers.

What development is occurring in North Balgowlah?

Development activity reached 33 matters over 12 months. Recent examples include 1 dwelling house, another 1 dwelling house application and alterations or additions to existing residential buildings. This pattern points to incremental infill and renovation rather than a single large project. Owners should check approval conditions, construction timing, parking and stormwater impacts, while buyers can compare how nearby changes affect privacy, access and resale appeal.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore North Balgowlah on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW