NSW 2470 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

North Casino

North Casino's most distinctive feature is its 100.0% separate-house profile across 28.87 sq km, despite a population of only 1,000. Compared with the town setting of nearby Casino, its 34.6 people per sq km and 82.8% car-driver rate point to a lower-density, vehicle-oriented lifestyle. Household income sits at the 73.9th percentile, above the national midpoint, while the median age of 43 is 3 years above the national figure. The 55.6% mortgage share and 68.9% four-bedroom-plus housing mix suit established families, although 0.18% annual growth indicates a slower trajectory than expansion areas. With 85.9% of residents staying and only 14.1% turnover, North Casino feels settled rather than high-turnover.

Local council: Richmond Valley

North Casino urban fabric map

Population

1,000

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,968/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

20

28.87 km²· 34.6 people/km²· Family income $2,072/wk

North Casino suits buyers seeking detached housing and room for family life rather than apartment living. Every recorded dwelling is a separate house, and 68.9% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 26.2% with 3 bedrooms. Affordability pressure appears moderate: mortgage payments represent 20.3% of household income, while rent represents 17.8%, both below the levels generally associated with severe stress. The 55.6% mortgage tenure is higher than outright ownership at 39.2%, showing a mortgage-belt profile, while only 5.1% rent. Household income at the 73.9th percentile supports borrowing capacity above the national midpoint, but buyers should still test repayments against rates, insurance and vehicle costs because daily transport is car dependent.

For Buyers

North Casino suits buyers seeking detached housing and room for family life rather than apartment living. Every recorded dwelling is a separate house, and 68.9% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 26.2% with 3 bedrooms. Affordability pressure appears moderate: mortgage payments represent 20.3% of household income, while rent represents 17.8%, both below the levels generally associated with severe stress. The 55.6% mortgage tenure is higher than outright ownership at 39.2%, showing a mortgage-belt profile, while only 5.1% rent. Household income at the 73.9th percentile supports borrowing capacity above the national midpoint, but buyers should still test repayments against rates, insurance and vehicle costs because daily transport is car dependent.

For Investors

North Casino offers a small rental market with signs of recent rent momentum, but the tenant pool is narrower than in more renter-oriented regional centres. Only 5.1% of households rent, vacancy is 3.1%, and weekly rent is $350, so investors should verify demand street by street rather than assume broad regional conditions apply. Rent growth of 36.6% is notably higher than the 0.18% annual population trend, which may support income growth but also raises affordability questions. There were 19 development applications in 12 months, creating some future supply risk, while overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver. Compare the purchase price with achievable rent carefully because no gross yield can be inferred without a verified sale price.

Development Activity

Total DAs

75

Last 12 Months

20

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+100.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
10
Swimming Pool / Spa
7
Renovation / Extension
4
Subdivision
2
New Dwelling
2
Childcare / Education
1
Other
1
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1

Demographics

North Casino has a median age of 43, which is 3.0 years above the national comparison, and its age profile is moving older. University attainment is 19.0%, or 11.1 percentage points below the national figure, while only 7.0% of residents were born overseas, 14.6 points below the national comparison. Average household size is 3.1 people, 0.6 above the national measure, consistent with the 55.5% share of couples with children. English ancestry counts 438 residents, followed by Irish at 122 and Scottish at 107. Christianity accounts for 665 people and no religion for 280. Compared with more mobile town populations, the 85.9% stayed share and 14.1% turnover rate indicate a comparatively settled resident base.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.1%
15-24
14.3%
25-44
17.6%
45-64
29.9%
65+
18.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.6%
2 bed
3.3%
3 bed
26.2%
4+ bed
68.9%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.2% Mortgage 55.6% Rent 5.1%

North Casino's housing stock is concentrated in large detached homes: 100.0% are separate houses, with 68.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms, 26.2% containing 3 bedrooms and 3.3% containing 2 bedrooms. This is a more spacious profile than apartment-oriented locations and helps explain the suburb's family focus. Tenure is led by mortgages at 55.6%, above outright ownership at 39.2%, while only 5.1% of households rent. Mortgage-to-income is 20.3%, compared with rent-to-income at 17.8%, so neither measure flags acute stress. The trade-off is that a detached, low-density form can bring higher vehicle and maintenance costs than the more compact housing found around Casino's town centre.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $350.

$500

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $550 · units $380

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$793

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.1%

Unoccupied

10

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
438
Irish
122
Scottish
107
German
55
Italian
53
Ancestry NS
43

Household Composition

55.5%

Couples with children

39.1%

Couples, no children

5.3%

Single parent

281

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by healthcare at 15.2% with 49 workers, education at 14.9% with 48, manufacturing at 11.1% with 36, construction at 8.7% with 28 and retail at 7.7% with 25. The occupational mix is similarly practical, led by trades and community or personal services at 77 each, labourers at 76, managers at 71 and professionals at 67. Unemployment is 4.0%, participation is 69.1% and the full-time rate is 59.9%, indicating a substantial working base. Household income at the 73.9th percentile is above the national midpoint, yet IEO is in decile 1, IER in decile 2 and IRSD and IRSAD both in decile 1. That contrast may reflect established household earnings alongside lower education and occupational advantage, rather than a uniformly affluent position.

Unemployment

4.0%

Labour Force

551

Unemployed

22

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

59.9%

Part-time

34.8%

Participation

69.1%

Employed

529

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 77
Community/Personal 77
Labourers 76
Managers 71
Professionals 67
Clerical/Admin 65
Sales 47
Machinery/Drivers 34

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.2%
Education 14.9%
Manufacturing 11.1%
Construction 8.7%
Retail 7.7%

University

19.0%

Postgraduate

3.7%

Born Overseas

7.0%

Dwellings

309

Transport to Work

North Casino is a low-density, car-oriented place, covering 28.87 sq km at 34.6 people per sq km. Work travel is dominated by driving at 82.8%, compared with 1.7% walking or cycling, while 9.4% work from home. Compared with compact suburbs, this pattern means access to shops, services and schools is more dependent on road connections and reliable vehicles. School access should be checked against the exact address, including enrolment zones, travel time and the primary or secondary sector mix across North Casino, nearby Casino and the wider Richmond Valley. Socioeconomic conditions are mixed: household income ranks at the 73.9th percentile, but IRSAD and IRSD are both in decile 1, below higher-decile areas. Check recent incident patterns and street conditions directly because a suburb-level crime rate is not available.

Drive

82.8%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

1.7%

Work from Home

9.4%

Growth Outlook

North Casino is an established, slow-growth location, with annual growth of 0.18% and population change across the wider area of 3.9% over 10 years. Compared with faster-growing regional corridors, this is a restrained outlook, consistent with an Aging trajectory, a 4.9% rise in senior share and a 2.1% fall in young share. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, but the pace remains measured because the housing base is already 100.0% detached and only 19 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Gentrification indicators are mixed: one shift measure records a score of 21 and Early signs, while the current gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 36.6% is higher than population growth, keeping affordability important.

Population trend: Richmond Valley council area

North Casino sits in the Richmond Valley council area. These are the council area's residents, not North Casino's.

Residents 2025

24,044

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How North Casino compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 28%
Household Income
Top 26%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 24%
Uni Educated
Bottom 34%
Born Overseas
Bottom 15%
Density
Top 32%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Casino a good suburb to live in?

North Casino can suit households wanting space, detached housing and a settled environment. Compared with more compact regional suburbs, it has 100.0% separate houses, 68.9% four-bedroom-plus homes and an 82.8% car-driver rate. The median age is 43 and annual growth is 0.18%, so the lifestyle is more established and slower moving than a major expansion area.

What is the median house price in North Casino?

A current median house price should be checked against recent local sales because North Casino has about 1,000 residents and 100.0% separate houses, making a broad regional median less precise. Compared with using a headline Casino-area figure, buyers should assess the exact dwelling and land component. For budgeting, the mortgage figure is $1,733 monthly and weekly rent is $350.

What schools are in North Casino?

School choices should be confirmed by exact address, including enrolment zones, current availability and travel arrangements. Compared with a walkable town-centre setting, North Casino's 82.8% car-driver rate and 34.6 people per sq km make vehicle access more important. Families should compare primary and secondary options in North Casino, nearby Casino and the wider Richmond Valley, including sector and transport needs.

Is North Casino safe?

Safety should be checked using recent street-level incidents, lighting, road conditions and the exact property location rather than inferred from density alone. Compared with compact town areas, North Casino has a low density of 34.6 people per sq km and a population of 1,000, but those figures do not establish a crime outcome. Review current local police information and visit the area at different times before deciding.

Is North Casino good for property investment?

North Casino may suit an investor seeking detached housing and a small rental market, but demand should be tested carefully. Compared with more renter-heavy centres, only 5.1% of households rent; weekly rent is $350, vacancy is 3.1% and 19 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Rent growth of 36.6% is above the 0.18% population trend, so verify yield, tenant depth and future supply before buying.

How is North Casino's population changing?

Population change is slow and increasingly older in profile. Compared with high-growth corridors, annual growth of 0.18% and wider-area 10-year population change of 3.9% indicate measured expansion. The forecast trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 4.9% and young share down 2.1%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the scale of change is likely to remain gradual rather than rapid.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore North Casino on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW