NSW 2099 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

North Curl Curl

Household income is the standout feature, sitting at the 99.1st percentile nationally, while North Curl Curl combines 4,288 residents with a dense 3,633.9 people per square kilometre. The suburb is strongly detached-house oriented, with 88.5% of dwellings separate houses, and work from home is unusually common at 55.8%. University-educated residents account for 53.3%, or 23.2 percentage points above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Dee Why, North Curl Curl is better suited to buyers seeking larger, low-rise housing, although its compact area and high income base support substantial housing demand.

North Curl Curl urban fabric map

Population

4,288

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,611/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

87

1.18 km²· 3,633.9 people/km²· Family income $3,878/wk

North Curl Curl is primarily a detached-house purchase market, with 88.5% of dwellings separate houses and 57.9% containing four or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes represent another 27.2%, so the suburb is oriented towards families and households needing space rather than small-unit living. The stated mortgage cost is $4,000 per month, with mortgage commitments at 25.6% of household income versus 19.4% for rent. That comparatively higher mortgage burden reflects the value of larger homes, while the high household income base helps support borrowing capacity. Compared with nearby Dee Why, the local choice is more house-led and less apartment-focused.

For Buyers

North Curl Curl is primarily a detached-house purchase market, with 88.5% of dwellings separate houses and 57.9% containing four or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes represent another 27.2%, so the suburb is oriented towards families and households needing space rather than small-unit living. The stated mortgage cost is $4,000 per month, with mortgage commitments at 25.6% of household income versus 19.4% for rent. That comparatively higher mortgage burden reflects the value of larger homes, while the high household income base helps support borrowing capacity. Compared with nearby Dee Why, the local choice is more house-led and less apartment-focused.

For Investors

Rental demand has several supporting factors: weekly rent is $700, 18.4% of households rent, and the vacancy rate is 5.0%. Development activity is also substantial, with 86 applications recorded over 12 months, which points to ongoing renovation, replacement and dwelling-change activity rather than a static housing market. Rent growth of 34.8% is a notable historical signal, but the vacancy rate means investors should still test leasing assumptions carefully. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may broaden tenant demand. Compared with the 40.1% of households owning outright, the rental share is smaller, so this remains a predominantly owner-occupied market.

Development Activity

Total DAs

379

Last 12 Months

87

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+50.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
68
Swimming Pool / Spa
32
Demolition
22
New Dwelling
15
Other
6
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2

Schools in North Curl Curl

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Curl Curl North Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

North Curl Curl has a median age of 40, exactly in line with the national comparison, but its education and household measures sit higher. University participation is 53.3%, which is 23.2 percentage points above the national figure, while the overseas-born share is 26.7%, or 5.1 points higher nationally. Average household size is 3.2, 0.7 above the national comparison, and couples with children account for 60.9% of families. This family orientation is reinforced by 83.0% of residents staying at the same address, because established households tend to create lower turnover. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are prominent, alongside smaller German, Portuguese, Mandarin, French and Italian language groups.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.2%
15-24
15.6%
25-44
18.4%
45-64
31.4%
65+
12.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.6%
2 bed
9.3%
3 bed
27.2%
4+ bed
57.9%

Dwelling Structure

88.5%

Houses

4.3%

Townhouse

6.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 40.1% Mortgage 40.5% Rent 18.4% Other 1.0%

The housing mix is strongly family-sized and detached: 88.5% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 6.7% apartments and 4.3% semi-detached homes. Four-bedroom-plus properties make up 57.9%, while three-bedroom dwellings account for 27.2%. Tenure is divided between 40.1% owning outright, 40.5% paying a mortgage and 18.4% renting. This structure supports residential stability because 80.6% of households are either mortgage holders or outright owners. Mortgage commitments equal 25.6% of household income, higher than the 19.4% rent share. Compared with an apartment-led market, North Curl Curl requires buyers to assess land, renovation and family-home pricing more closely.

Mortgage / mo

$4,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $700.

$850

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,150 · units $820

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$1,110

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.0%

Unoccupied

68

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
20
Portuguese
19
Mandarin
12
French
12
Italian
12

Ancestry

English
1,963
Irish
591
Other
462
Scottish
433
Italian
224
German
168

Household Composition

60.9%

Couples with children

25.8%

Couples, no children

12.4%

Single parent

1,127

Total families

Economy & Employment

North Curl Curl has a professional and relatively high-income employment base. Professional and technology industries lead with 18.6% and 307 workers, followed by healthcare at 12.8% and 211, finance at 11.5% and 189, construction at 10.2% and 168, and education at 10.0% and 165. The occupational mix is similarly skilled, led by 686 professionals and 474 managers, compared with 278 clerical and administrative workers. Labour force participation is 68.6%, unemployment is 3.0%, and 54.5% of residents work full time. Compared with a lower-income suburb, the 99.1 household-income percentile supports stronger spending power, while the industry mix links local households to professional, health and finance employment.

Unemployment

3.0%

Labour Force

2,285

Unemployed

69

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

54.5%

Part-time

34.4%

Participation

68.6%

Employed

2,216

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 686
Managers 474
Clerical/Admin 278
Community/Personal 229
Trades 215
Sales 194
Labourers 93
Machinery/Drivers 40

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 18.6%
Healthcare 12.8%
Finance 11.5%
Construction 10.2%
Education 10.0%

University

53.3%

Postgraduate

13.7%

Born Overseas

26.7%

Dwellings

1,292

Transport to Work

Daily travel is car-leaning rather than transit-led: 36.1% of residents drive to work, compared with only 1.8% using public transport, while 55.8% work from home. That pattern suits households prioritising home space and local access, but it is less convenient than a rail or rapid-transit suburb. Two nearby government schools provide one primary and one secondary option, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Volunteering is reported at 20.7%, and 2.8% of residents need assistance. Compared with a transit-heavy suburb, North Curl Curl offers a more residential daily rhythm, but safety decisions should rely on current street-level NSW Police information rather than assumptions.

Drive

36.1%

Public Transport

1.8%

Walk / Cycle

3.4%

Work from Home

55.8%

Population Forecast

+0.56%/yr

(+53 people/yr)

Established

Growth appears measured but mixed rather than explosive. The annual trend is 0.56%, while the primary driver is overseas migration and the trajectory is labelled Mixed. Population change across the wider area runs at 11.5% over 10 years, and rent growth of 34.8% is much stronger than the annual population trend, because housing demand can rise faster than resident numbers. Gentrification signals are also uneven: the shift measure records a score of 31 at the Early signs stage, while the current gentrification measure records 10 and is labelled Not gentrifying. The suburb also recovered from a 2.3% COVID dip, with 2.8% recovery, supporting an established rather than emerging-market character.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+158

Net Internal / yr

-160

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -160/yr, COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How North Curl Curl compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Top 1%
Rent Level
Top 1%
Apartments
Top 10%
Renters
Top 42%
Uni Educated
Top 7%
Public Transport
Bottom 38%
Born Overseas
Top 18%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Curl Curl a good suburb to live in?

North Curl Curl suits households seeking larger homes, family space and a strong work-from-home environment. It has 88.5% separate houses, 57.9% four-bedroom-plus dwellings and 55.8% working from home. The trade-off is limited public transport use at 1.8%, so buyers should consider car access and daily travel needs.

What is the median house price in North Curl Curl?

Check recent settled sales and a current suburb market source for the latest median house price. North Curl Curl is a predominantly detached market, with 88.5% separate houses and 57.9% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms, so comparisons should focus on similar land size, bedroom count and renovation condition.

What schools are in North Curl Curl?

North Curl Curl has 2 nearby government schools covering the main primary and secondary stages: Curl Curl North Public School and Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus. School access depends on the exact address, so families should confirm enrolment zones, transport arrangements and current intake rules before signing a lease or contract.

Is North Curl Curl safe?

Use current NSW Police incident information and inspect the immediate streets at different times before making a safety decision. North Curl Curl has 4,288 residents across 1.18 square kilometres, so conditions can vary between small pockets. Housing stability is relatively high, with 83.0% of residents staying at the same address.

Is North Curl Curl good for property investment?

North Curl Curl has an owner-occupier-led market with useful rental indicators: weekly rent is $700, vacancy is 5.0% and 18.4% of households rent. Development activity reached 86 applications over 12 months, while rent growth was 34.8%. Investors should still verify purchase price, insurance, maintenance and achievable yield for each property.

How is North Curl Curl's population changing?

North Curl Curl has 4,288 residents today. Growth across the wider area is forecast at 0.56% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver and a Mixed trajectory. Ten-year population change is 11.5%, while the median age is 40 and the senior share has increased by 1.1 percentage points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore North Curl Curl on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW