North Epping
With 4,657 residents packed into 2.33 square kilometres, North Epping combines a median age of 44 with an unusually high-income, detached-home profile. Household income sits at the 97.5th percentile, while 91.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 61.1% have four or more bedrooms. The suburb is older than the national profile by 4 years and has a university-educated share 32 percentage points above it, helping explain the 62.3% work-from-home rate. Compared with nearby Epping's busier centre, North Epping is more family-oriented and settled, with 86.1% of residents staying at the same address a year earlier.
Population
4,657
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,062/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
54
North Epping suits buyers prioritising land, larger floorplans and established streets over apartment convenience. Separate houses account for 91.8% of homes, while 61.1% contain four or more bedrooms and only 2.8% are apartments, so the stock is better aligned with families than downsizers seeking low-maintenance units. The $3,000 monthly mortgage figure represents 22.6% of household income, with mortgage stress not flagged, while rent stress is also not flagged at 20.1%. Compared with nearby Epping, the suburb's detached profile is likely to feel quieter, but the trade-off is less choice for buyers seeking compact housing.
For Buyers
North Epping suits buyers prioritising land, larger floorplans and established streets over apartment convenience. Separate houses account for 91.8% of homes, while 61.1% contain four or more bedrooms and only 2.8% are apartments, so the stock is better aligned with families than downsizers seeking low-maintenance units. The $3,000 monthly mortgage figure represents 22.6% of household income, with mortgage stress not flagged, while rent stress is also not flagged at 20.1%. Compared with nearby Epping, the suburb's detached profile is likely to feel quieter, but the trade-off is less choice for buyers seeking compact housing.
For Investors
Investor appeal is tied more to scarcity and affluent tenant demand than to a high-yield profile. Only 11.5% of dwellings are rented, vacancy is 4.3%, and weekly rent is $615, pointing to a small rental pool with established pricing rather than broad apartment supply. Development activity is notable at 51 applications in 12 months, with recent examples including a dwelling house and secondary dwelling, although the detached housing base suggests mostly incremental change. Annual growth is forecast at 2.14%, with overseas migration the primary driver. Compared with apartment-heavier parts of Epping, North Epping may offer a more stable family tenant niche, but investors should test yield carefully.
Development Activity
Total DAs
309
Last 12 Months
54
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+17.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in North Epping
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
North Epping has a mature, highly educated demographic, with a median age of 44, 4 years above the national comparison, and 62.1% of adults holding a university qualification, 32 percentage points above the national figure. Couples with children make up 59.9% of families, while average household size is 3.1, or 0.6 above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 37.1%, 15.5 points above the national figure, with English and Chinese the largest reported ancestries at 1,302 and 947 people. Mandarin is spoken by 211 residents and Canton by 118. Compared with nearby Epping's more urban setting, North Epping presents as more settled, consistent with 86.1% of residents staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
91.8%
Houses
5.4%
Townhouse
2.8%
Apartment
Tenure
North Epping's housing market is dominated by established detached homes and high owner occupancy. Separate houses represent 91.8% of dwellings, four-plus-bedroom homes 61.1%, and apartments just 2.8%, creating a family-sized stock profile compared with more compact suburban markets. Ownership is split between 47.1% outright and 40.2% with a mortgage, while renting is only 11.5%. The $615 weekly rent sits alongside a $3,000 monthly mortgage and a 22.6% mortgage-to-income ratio, with mortgage stress not flagged. Compared with nearby Epping, North Epping's low apartment share points to less housing variety but stronger alignment with long-term owner occupation. Vacancy is 4.3%.
Mortgage / mo
$3,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $615.
$840
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,030 · units $800
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$1,036
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.3%
Unoccupied
68
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
59.9%
Couples with children
30.9%
Couples, no children
8.9%
Single parent
1,338
Total families
Economy & Employment
North Epping's economic profile is professional and relatively resilient. Professional and technology work is the largest industry at 18.5% or 340 workers, followed by healthcare at 15.2% and education at 13.4%; finance contributes 9.9% and construction 6.2%. Occupations reinforce that pattern, with 987 professionals and 434 managers compared with 281 clerical and administrative workers. Labour-force participation is 64.0%, unemployment is 4.1%, and 59.9% of employed residents work full time. Household income ranks at the 97.5th percentile, while IRSAD sits in decile 10, above most areas nationally. This mix supports strong housing capacity because professional employment and high incomes underpin repayment ability.
Unemployment
4.1%
Labour Force
2,413
Unemployed
99
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.9%
Part-time
30.9%
Participation
64.0%
Employed
2,314
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
62.1%
Postgraduate
22.9%
Born Overseas
37.1%
Dwellings
1,506
Transport to Work
North Epping is geared to home-based work and car travel rather than frequent public transport use. Work from home reaches 62.3%, compared with 2.0% using public transport and 1.6% walking or cycling, so daily convenience depends heavily on local destinations and road access. Families have access to 1 local government primary school, while secondary schooling and exact enrolment zones should be checked for each address. Socioeconomic conditions are strong: IRSAD is in decile 10, IRSD in decile 9, and IEO in decile 10, all above the national midpoint. Volunteering is 23.8%, and 3.5% of residents need assistance. Compared with denser Epping, the suburb is more suited to households wanting space and quieter routines.
Drive
31.7%
Public Transport
2.0%
Walk / Cycle
1.6%
Work from Home
62.3%
Population Forecast
+2.14%/yr
(+336 people/yr)
EstablishedNorth Epping's growth outlook is active but mixed rather than purely expansionary. Annual growth is forecast at 2.14%, and overseas migration is the primary driver, linking demand to continued arrival of new households. Population change across the wider area runs at 39.0% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Mixed, while the affordability indicator moved from 61.8% in 2011 to 48.8% in 2021 and is marked Improving. Gentrification is Active at a score of 40, with the shift assessment also recording Active at 49. Compared with a flat established-suburb profile, these figures point to ongoing change, but the 91.8% separate-house share and 47.1% outright ownership should moderate the pace of physical transformation.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+364
Net Internal / yr
-102
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +45% since 2011, Net internal outflow -102/yr, Strong overseas inflow +364/yr, Accelerating: 3% → 40%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How North Epping compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is North Epping a good suburb to live in?
North Epping can suit households seeking established detached housing, space and a mature setting. It has 4,657 residents, a median age of 44, 91.8% separate houses and IRSAD in decile 10. The trade-off is limited apartment supply and a transport pattern where 62.3% work from home and 2.0% use public transport.
What is the median house price in North Epping?
A precise median house price should be checked against current sales, because 91.8% of homes are separate houses and 61.1% have four or more bedrooms. Use recent detached-house comparables, since a suburb-wide figure can be distorted by the small 2.8% apartment share and the suburb's unusually high-income household profile.
What schools are in North Epping?
North Epping has 1 local government primary school, Epping North Public School. Families should check the exact address for enrolment zones and secondary options, as school access can change across nearby boundaries. Average household size is 3.1 and 59.9% of families are couples with children, making primary catchment access relevant.
Is North Epping safe?
A simple safety verdict should not be based on housing form alone. North Epping has 4,657 residents and 91.8% separate houses, but households should review recent incident patterns, lighting and pedestrian activity around the exact street. Visit at different times and compare nearby routes before deciding, especially if late-night travel is important.
Is North Epping good for property investment?
It can suit investors targeting established family rentals, but the yield case needs careful checking. Only 11.5% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $615 and vacancy is 4.3%, while annual growth is forecast at 2.14%. There were 51 development applications in 12 months, so secondary dwellings and incremental additions may affect future competition.
How is North Epping's population changing?
Population change is positive and linked primarily to overseas migration. Annual growth is forecast at 2.14%, while population change across the wider area is 39.0% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed and gentrification is Active at a score of 40, alongside established housing. The current population is 4,657, and 86.1% of residents stayed at the same address.
Are there many developments in North Epping?
Development activity is meaningful at 51 applications over 12 months. Recent examples include a single dwelling house and a secondary dwelling, plus screened balcony, deck or patio works. With 91.8% separate houses and 61.1% four-plus-bedroom homes, the pattern points more to additions and small-scale residential change than a shift to apartment-led supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore North Epping on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map