NSW 2250 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

North Gosford

A compact 3,986-person suburb on 1.92 square kilometres, North Gosford has a density of 2,080.1 residents per square kilometre and a housing mix that is more apartment-inclusive than many detached-home districts. Its median age of 36 is 4 years below the national comparison, while renting accounts for 49.3% of households. Compared with Gosford's town-centre environment, North Gosford reads as a smaller residential pocket with a strong healthcare employment connection and a high 33.1% work-from-home share. The suburb's 29.2% apartment share and 17.1% semi-detached share create more housing variety than a purely separate-house market.

North Gosford urban fabric map

Population

3,986

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,406/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

9

1.92 km²· 2,080.1 people/km²· Family income $1,826/wk

North Gosford suits buyers who want a Central Coast location with more housing choice than a conventional detached-home suburb. Separate houses make up 53.7% of dwellings, while apartments account for 29.2% and semi-detached homes 17.1%, so buyers can compare different entry points rather than compete only for four-bedroom stock. Three-bedroom homes are the dominant format at 45.8%, followed by two-bedroom dwellings at 24.3%. The reported mortgage payment is $1,810 per month and mortgage repayments equal 29.7% of household income, which is below the commonly used 30% stress threshold. Household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national comparison, because couples without children and smaller households form a substantial part of demand. Obtain current comparable sales and lending quotes before setting a purchase limit.

For Buyers

North Gosford suits buyers who want a Central Coast location with more housing choice than a conventional detached-home suburb. Separate houses make up 53.7% of dwellings, while apartments account for 29.2% and semi-detached homes 17.1%, so buyers can compare different entry points rather than compete only for four-bedroom stock. Three-bedroom homes are the dominant format at 45.8%, followed by two-bedroom dwellings at 24.3%. The reported mortgage payment is $1,810 per month and mortgage repayments equal 29.7% of household income, which is below the commonly used 30% stress threshold. Household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national comparison, because couples without children and smaller households form a substantial part of demand. Obtain current comparable sales and lending quotes before setting a purchase limit.

For Investors

North Gosford has a sizeable tenant base, with 49.3% of households renting and weekly rent at $390. The 8.2% vacancy rate is important for an investor because a larger pool of available homes can lengthen reletting periods and increase the need for competitive presentation. Compare this vacancy rate with nearby suburbs before assuming rental demand will be equally strong across the Central Coast. Nine development applications were recorded over 12 months, including a secondary dwelling, dwelling house, office premise and outdoor additions, which points to ongoing small-scale change rather than a clearly defined large project pipeline. Rent represents 27.7% of household income, while mortgage costs represent 29.7%, giving a useful affordability comparison. A purchase decision still needs a current sale price, rental evidence and property-specific insurance and maintenance estimates.

Development Activity

Total DAs

88

Last 12 Months

9

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+12.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
8
Demolition
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Signage / Advertising
1
Commercial / Industrial
1

Schools in North Gosford

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

North Gosford Learning Centre

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Demographics

North Gosford is younger than the national comparison, with a median age of 36, or 4 years below the national figure. University attainment is 32.5%, 2.4 percentage points above the national comparison, and 24.4% of residents were born overseas, 2.8 points higher than nationally. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 1,472 people, compared with 470 Irish and 394 Scottish, giving the suburb an Anglo-leaning ancestry pattern without making it culturally uniform. Christianity accounts for 1,730 residents and no religion for 1,683, a close comparison between the two largest responses. Mandarin is spoken by 28 residents and Korean by 24. The average household contains 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national comparison, because couples without children and smaller households are significant locally.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.1%
15-24
13.3%
25-44
30.6%
45-64
24.9%
65+
14.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
9.4%
2 bed
24.3%
3 bed
45.8%
4+ bed
20.5%

Dwelling Structure

53.7%

Houses

17.1%

Townhouse

29.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 20.1% Mortgage 29.7% Rent 49.3% Other 0.9%

North Gosford has a notably mixed tenure and dwelling structure. Renting accounts for 49.3% of households, compared with 20.1% owned outright and 29.7% owned with a mortgage. That renter share is higher than the outright-owner share because the suburb's compact location and apartment supply support a more mobile household base. Separate houses still lead at 53.7%, but apartments comprise 29.2% and semi-detached dwellings 17.1%, creating a broader comparison set for buyers and landlords. Three-bedroom homes represent 45.8% of stock, while two-bedroom homes account for 24.3%; four-bedroom or larger properties make up 20.5% and zero or one-bedroom dwellings 9.4%. Weekly rent is $390 and the reported mortgage payment is $1,810 per month, so holding costs vary substantially by dwelling type.

Mortgage / mo

$1,810

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $390.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $693 · units $600

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$738

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.2%

Unoccupied

146

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
28
Korean
24
Hindi
13
Punjabi
12
Russian
11

Ancestry

English
1,472
Irish
470
Other
462
Scottish
394
Ancestry NS
275
German
147

Household Composition

37.9%

Couples with children

35.0%

Couples, no children

24.9%

Single parent

1,060

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is North Gosford's dominant employment industry, accounting for 26.6% and 348 workers, well above Education at 9.3% and 122 workers. Professional and Technical Services contribute 8.3% and 109 workers, Construction 8.0% and 104, while Retail contributes 7.2% and 94. This mix gives the local economy a service and care-sector tilt because healthcare employment is the largest industry by a wide margin. The labour force participation rate is 59.7%, unemployment is 6.7%, and 51.8% of employed residents work full time. Professionals lead occupations at 452 people, followed by Clerical and Administrative workers at 249, Community and Personal Service workers at 240, Trades at 226 and Managers at 198. Household income sits at the 40.5th percentile, below a median ranking, which helps explain why housing affordability remains important despite the professional employment base.

Unemployment

6.7%

Labour Force

1,973

Unemployed

132

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

51.8%

Part-time

36.0%

Participation

59.7%

Employed

1,841

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 452
Clerical/Admin 249
Community/Personal 240
Trades 226
Managers 198
Labourers 191
Sales 161
Machinery/Drivers 91

Top Industries

Healthcare 26.6%
Education 9.3%
Professional/Tech 8.3%
Construction 8.0%
Retail 7.2%

University

32.5%

Postgraduate

8.5%

Born Overseas

24.4%

Dwellings

1,625

Transport to Work

North Gosford provides practical access for residents who drive or work from home, with 54.7% travelling as a car driver and 33.1% working from home, compared with only 3.2% using public transport and 4.1% walking or cycling. That pattern matters because daily convenience is more dependent on road access and local services than on a high-frequency transit lifestyle. One local school is identified: North Gosford Learning Centre, a government school for specific purposes. Families should confirm enrolment zones, support arrangements and travel requirements against the exact address, since the local school type is specialised rather than a standard primary or secondary campus. Crime-rate comparisons should be checked through current local police information before comparing North Gosford with Gosford or other Central Coast suburbs. The suburb's density is 2,080.1 residents per square kilometre across 1.92 square kilometres, so access to nearby services and traffic conditions are important parts of day-to-day livability.

Drive

54.7%

Public Transport

3.2%

Walk / Cycle

4.1%

Work from Home

33.1%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How North Gosford compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Bottom 40%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Top 3%
Renters
Top 6%
Uni Educated
Top 30%
Public Transport
Top 42%
Born Overseas
Top 21%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Gosford a good suburb to live in?

North Gosford can suit residents seeking a compact Central Coast setting, mixed housing and strong work-from-home potential. It has 3,986 residents, a 33.1% work-from-home share and 49.3% renting. Compared with a detached-house-only suburb, its 29.2% apartment share gives residents more housing choice, but car access is more common than public transport.

What is the median house price in North Gosford?

Use recent settled sales to establish the current median, then compare like-for-like properties because North Gosford has 53.7% separate houses, 17.1% semi-detached homes and 29.2% apartments. A suburb-wide figure can be less useful than a dwelling-specific comparison when housing types differ so substantially.

What schools are in North Gosford?

North Gosford has 1 identified local school: North Gosford Learning Centre, a government Schools for Specific Purposes campus. Families should compare enrolment requirements, travel arrangements and available support with the exact address, because this is a specialised school type rather than a standard primary or secondary setting.

Is North Gosford safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available for a firm safety comparison, so avoid treating North Gosford as safer or less safe than Gosford without checking current police incident information. The suburb has 3,986 residents and a 27.4% turnover rate, but those measures describe population scale and movement, not personal safety.

Is North Gosford good for property investment?

North Gosford has 49.3% renting, weekly rent of $390 and an 8.2% vacancy rate, giving investors a substantial tenant market but also a vacancy risk to compare with nearby suburbs. Nine applications in 12 months indicate ongoing small-scale change. Check current sale prices before estimating yield, because no reliable gross return can be calculated without them.

How is North Gosford's population changing?

North Gosford currently has 3,986 residents. The 72.6% stay rate is higher than the 27.4% turnover rate, indicating that most residents remained at the same address in the relevant period. The median age is 36, or 4 years below the national comparison. Future change should be assessed alongside local development, transport capacity and the wider area's growth outlook.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore North Gosford on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW