North Kellyville
A 5.85% annual growth trend gives North Kellyville an expansion-led profile: 17,401 residents, a median age of 33, and household income at the 97.7th percentile nationally. Families shape demand, with 78.1% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 82.6% being separate houses. The median age is 7 years below the national figure, while university attainment is 25.6 percentage points above it. Compared with established Kellyville and Castle Hill, North Kellyville reads as a newer, more mortgage-led choice, with 58.0% of households paying a mortgage and 44.5% of residents born overseas.
Population
17,401
Median Age
33.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,120/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
140
North Kellyville suits buyers seeking larger family housing rather than compact stock. Separate houses account for 82.6% of dwellings, 4 or more bedroom homes make up 78.1%, and apartments represent 14.4%, so space is a defining cost and lifestyle trade-off. The monthly mortgage figure is $3,250, equal to 24.1% of household income, while rent takes 19.2%, with neither stress flag triggered. Compared with 2011, the affordability measure improved from 52.2 to 49.5 in 2021, although the 58.0% mortgage share is higher than the 13.6% outright-owner share. Buyers should compare lot size, school catchments and commute time because detached demand follows larger households and car-based travel.
For Buyers
North Kellyville suits buyers seeking larger family housing rather than compact stock. Separate houses account for 82.6% of dwellings, 4 or more bedroom homes make up 78.1%, and apartments represent 14.4%, so space is a defining cost and lifestyle trade-off. The monthly mortgage figure is $3,250, equal to 24.1% of household income, while rent takes 19.2%, with neither stress flag triggered. Compared with 2011, the affordability measure improved from 52.2 to 49.5 in 2021, although the 58.0% mortgage share is higher than the 13.6% outright-owner share. Buyers should compare lot size, school catchments and commute time because detached demand follows larger households and car-based travel.
For Investors
Investor demand benefits from a large renter base and ongoing building activity, but supply and holding costs deserve attention. Renting accounts for 27.9% of households and weekly rent is $600, compared with 13.6% owning outright; vacancy is 4.4%, so tenant availability should be monitored. There were 142 development applications in 12 months, including dwelling houses and pools, which can add both amenity and competing supply. The high-growth setting has a 5.85% annual trend driven by internal migration. Family-sized stock is central because 78.1% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, but investors should test resale competition.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1,471
Last 12 Months
140
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-28.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in North Kellyville
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
North Kellyville has a young, high-participation household profile: the median age is 33, or 7 years below the national figure, and average household size is 3.3, which is 0.8 above national. Couples with children account for 65.7% of families, helping explain the strong demand for larger detached homes. Overseas-born residents make up 44.5%, 22.9 percentage points above national, while university attainment is 55.7%, or 25.6 points higher. English, Indian and Chinese ancestry counts are 3,201, 2,358 and 1,925; Mandarin, Hindi and Punjabi are the leading listed languages at 533, 346 and 260. Compared with established Kellyville and Castle Hill, the 3.2-point rise in young share points to a younger direction rather than an ageing one.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
82.6%
Houses
2.9%
Townhouse
14.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached and mortgage-funded. Separate houses account for 82.6% of dwellings, compared with 14.4% apartments and 2.9% semi-detached homes. Mortgages cover 58.0% of households, while 27.9% rent and 13.6% own outright, making interest rates central to household budgets. The monthly mortgage figure is $3,250, with payments at 24.1% of household income and rent at 19.2%, so neither stress flag is triggered. Four or more bedrooms represent 78.1% of homes, consistent with an average household size of 3.3, or 0.8 above national. Compared with established Kellyville and Castle Hill, the mix points to a family-oriented, development-led market.
Mortgage / mo
$3,250
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $600.
$795
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $920 · units $690
HH Size
3.3
Personal Income / wk
$1,212
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.4%
Unoccupied
236
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
65.7%
Couples with children
24.0%
Couples, no children
9.8%
Single parent
4,738
Total families
Economy & Employment
North Kellyville's high household earnings sit alongside a professional employment base. Weekly household income is $3,120, at the 97.7th percentile, while participation is 73.6% and unemployment is 4.0%. Healthcare leads employment with 1,001 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 907, Finance at 733, Education at 674 and Construction at 648. Occupations are headed by Professionals at 2,896 and Managers at 1,696, with 5,759 people working full time. SEIFA reinforces the pattern: IEO is decile 9, while IER, IRSD and IRSAD are all decile 10. The education and occupation decile sits slightly below the other three, but the overall profile ranks above national socioeconomic conditions because incomes and professional employment are strong.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
9,267
Unemployed
374
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
64.8%
Part-time
24.7%
Participation
73.6%
Employed
8,893
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
55.7%
Postgraduate
18.1%
Born Overseas
44.5%
Dwellings
5,067
Transport to Work
Livability is strongest for households that value space, schools and home-based work, but daily travel is car-oriented. Public transport accounts for 2.1% of journeys versus 39.4% as a car driver, while 55.7% work from home, so commute convenience depends heavily on the address and work pattern. One government primary school is identified in North Kellyville; families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school options against the exact address because boundaries matter. The IRSAD score sits in decile 10 and IEO in decile 9, placing local advantage above national conditions. Compared with denser centres around Castle Hill, the 78.1% share of 4 or more bedroom homes supports family living. For safety, check current NSW Police incident data rather than relying on socioeconomic deciles.
Drive
39.4%
Public Transport
2.1%
Walk / Cycle
0.6%
Work from Home
55.7%
Population Forecast
+5.85%/yr
(+1,308 people/yr)
High GrowthGrowth is the defining story. The annual trend is 5.85%, and the primary migration driver is internal migration, so demand is being fed by households moving within Australia rather than an ageing-only cycle. Across the wider area, population change is 904.7% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Rejuvenating, with the young share up 3.2 points and senior share down 2.5 points. Gentrification is not the story: the score is 0 and the stage is New development, with no gentrification signals. Compared with a mature, low-growth suburb, North Kellyville is still in an expansion phase because 142 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Affordability improved from 52.2 in 2011 to 49.5 in 2021, but rapid growth can keep infrastructure and traffic under pressure.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+205
Net Internal / yr
+804
Gentrification Signal
New development
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How North Kellyville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is North Kellyville a good suburb to live in?
Yes, it can suit families wanting space and strong household conditions. North Kellyville has 17,401 residents, a median age of 33, 82.6% separate houses and 78.1% homes with 4 or more bedrooms. The trade-offs are a 2.1% public transport share and a mortgage figure of $3,250 per month, so the exact street and commute matter.
What is the median house price in North Kellyville?
A current median house price is not available for a reliable estimate. Useful affordability context is a 49.5 measure in 2021, compared with 52.2 in 2011, while the mortgage figure is $3,250 per month. Buyers should check recent settled sales by dwelling type because 82.6% of homes are separate houses and apartment pricing may not be representative.
What schools are in North Kellyville?
North Kellyville Public School is a government primary school in the suburb. Families should check the exact address for enrolment zones and plan secondary-school access separately, because one primary option does not describe the full school network. The suburb has 17,401 residents and a young median age of 33, so school planning is a practical consideration for many households.
Is North Kellyville safe?
A definitive safety judgement needs current incident data rather than a suburb-wide label. North Kellyville has 17,401 residents and an IRSAD decile of 10, but socioeconomic advantage does not measure crime. Check recent NSW Police figures for the specific streets and offence categories you are considering, and compare them with nearby Kellyville or Castle Hill before making a decision.
Is North Kellyville good for property investment?
North Kellyville has an investable family-housing profile, but construction competition matters. Weekly rent is $600, 27.9% of households rent and vacancy is 4.4%, compared with 13.6% owning outright. The 5.85% annual growth trend is driven by internal migration, while 142 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing supply. Investors should stress-test interest costs and compare new stock with established Kellyville.
How is North Kellyville's population changing?
North Kellyville has 17,401 residents today and a median age of 33. Across the wider area, population change runs at 904.7% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 5.85% and internal migration as the primary driver. The trajectory is Rejuvenating: the young share rose 3.2 points and the senior share fell 2.5 points. Compared with a mature suburb, this points to continued family-led expansion rather than population ageing.
What languages are spoken in North Kellyville?
Mandarin, Hindi, Punjabi, Arabic and Urdu are among the main languages associated with North Kellyville households. Recorded counts are 533 for Mandarin, 346 for Hindi, 260 for Punjabi, 254 for Arabic and 228 for Urdu. Overseas-born residents account for 44.5%, which is 22.9 percentage points above national, so services and schools may need to accommodate more than one language context.
What development is occurring in North Kellyville?
Development activity is substantial, with 142 applications in the last 12 months. Examples include dwelling houses and swimming pools, so the count reflects a mix of construction and property works rather than 142 confirmed new dwellings. This supports the New development stage and the 5.85% annual growth trend, while internal migration is the primary driver. Compared with an established suburb, buyers and investors should allow for changing streetscapes and competition from newer homes.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore North Kellyville on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map