NSW 2100 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

North Manly

North Manly stands out for a $3,169 weekly household income, ranked at the 98th percentile nationally, alongside a compact 3,396-person population across 1.1 sq km. Density reaches 3,096.6 people per sq km, while 82.6% of dwellings are separate houses. That combination points to a high-income, family-oriented pocket rather than an apartment-led market. Compared with nearby Manly and Brookvale, the suburb reads as more residential and detached in its housing mix, although its 31.5% overseas-born share and 51.2% university-educated population add metropolitan breadth. An average household size of 3.1 helps explain the strong presence of larger homes and family households, including 59.4% of families that are couples with children.

North Manly urban fabric map

Population

3,396

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,169/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

40

1.1 km²· 3,096.6 people/km²· Family income $3,529/wk

For buyers, North Manly's main trade-off is a detached, larger-home profile against substantial borrowing costs. Separate houses account for 82.6% of dwellings, and 43.1% have 4 or more bedrooms, so the stock suits households needing space more than buyers seeking compact apartments. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $3,600, while mortgage payments equal 26.2% of household income and do not flag as mortgage stress. Compared with a smaller-home search in Manly, this is a family-weighted proposition; households should still test repayments against rates, maintenance and commuting. The $675 weekly rent provides a useful holding-cost reference, but a current sale price is needed to judge value.

For Buyers

For buyers, North Manly's main trade-off is a detached, larger-home profile against substantial borrowing costs. Separate houses account for 82.6% of dwellings, and 43.1% have 4 or more bedrooms, so the stock suits households needing space more than buyers seeking compact apartments. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $3,600, while mortgage payments equal 26.2% of household income and do not flag as mortgage stress. Compared with a smaller-home search in Manly, this is a family-weighted proposition; households should still test repayments against rates, maintenance and commuting. The $675 weekly rent provides a useful holding-cost reference, but a current sale price is needed to judge value.

For Investors

Investors are looking at an established owner-occupier market with a moderate rental component. Renting accounts for 21.7% of occupied dwellings, the weekly rent is $675 and vacancy is 3.3%, which is a steadier starting point than an ultra-tight market but not evidence of guaranteed leasing speed. The 36 development applications in 12 months increase the chance of ongoing small-scale supply, with examples including dual occupancies, subdivision and replacement construction. That pipeline may improve stock quality while also creating competition for older properties. Compared with a purely rental-led suburb, North Manly's 42.8% mortgaged and 33.9% outright-owned shares suggest investors should prioritise durable family appeal and assess each site's redevelopment constraints.

Development Activity

Total DAs

245

Last 12 Months

40

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+8.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
28
Demolition
13
Swimming Pool / Spa
12
New Dwelling
10
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
7
Change of Use
5
Subdivision
1
Other
1

Demographics

North Manly has a median age of 40, level with the national comparison, but its education profile is notably stronger: 51.2% of residents have university qualifications, 21.1 percentage points above the national figure. The overseas-born share is 31.5%, 9.9 points above national, with Italian, Mandarin, French, Portuguese and German among recorded languages. English ancestry counts 1,403, followed by Irish at 405 and Scottish at 363, while Christianity counts 1,605 and no religion 1,468. Couples with children represent 59.4% of families and average household size is 3.1, 0.6 above national, helping explain demand for four-bedroom homes. Compared with the more visitor-oriented parts of Manly, this is a settled family demographic with 81.5% staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.6%
15-24
12.1%
25-44
23.1%
45-64
28.3%
65+
14.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.0%
2 bed
16.6%
3 bed
33.3%
4+ bed
43.1%

Dwelling Structure

82.6%

Houses

6.9%

Townhouse

10.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.9% Mortgage 42.8% Rent 21.7% Other 1.6%

North Manly is detached-dominant: 82.6% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 10.5% apartments and 6.9% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern, with 43.1% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms, 33.3% having 3 bedrooms and 16.6% having 2. Tenure is split between 33.9% owned outright, 42.8% with a mortgage and 21.7% rented, so leveraged owner-occupiers are the largest group. Mortgage costs equal 26.2% of household income, versus rent at 21.3%, neither flagged as stress. Compared with apartment-oriented Manly, North Manly's stock is better aligned with families seeking land and room, although buyers should price maintenance and renovation risk into any offer.

Mortgage / mo

$3,600

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $675.

$800

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,425 · units $680

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$1,141

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.3%

Unoccupied

37

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
37
Mandarin
23
French
15
Portuguese
13
German
12

Ancestry

English
1,403
Irish
405
Other
388
Scottish
363
Italian
210
Ancestry NS
142

Household Composition

59.4%

Couples with children

28.2%

Couples, no children

11.8%

Single parent

905

Total families

Economy & Employment

North Manly's economic base is led by Professional/Tech at 20.1% and 259 workers, followed by Healthcare at 11.8% and 152, Finance at 9.8% and 126, Construction at 9.7% and 125, and Education at 8.6% and 111. The occupational mix is similarly skilled, with 550 Professionals and 351 Managers ahead of 230 Clerical/Admin workers. Participation is 69.2%, unemployment is 3.4% and 57.5% of employed residents work full time. Household income of $3,169 weekly sits at the 98th percentile nationally, higher than the national middle. That purchasing power is consistent with a professional suburb, while the mix of healthcare, construction and education adds resilience beyond finance alone.

Unemployment

3.4%

Labour Force

1,815

Unemployed

61

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

57.5%

Part-time

33.5%

Participation

69.2%

Employed

1,754

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 550
Managers 351
Clerical/Admin 230
Trades 161
Sales 159
Community/Personal 146
Labourers 81
Machinery/Drivers 52

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 20.1%
Healthcare 11.8%
Finance 9.8%
Construction 9.7%
Education 8.6%

University

51.2%

Postgraduate

13.7%

Born Overseas

31.5%

Dwellings

1,056

Transport to Work

Daily life is likely to suit households that work locally or from home more than commuters reliant on rail or bus. Working from home is reported by 54.5% of residents, while 34.1% drive to work, 3.0% use public transport and 4.9% walk or cycle. That split makes home layout and local errands important practical considerations. The median age of 40 is equal to the national comparison, and average household size is 3.1, 0.6 above national, supporting demand for family-sized housing. Check school enrolment zones and nearby government, Catholic and independent options against the exact address, because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Compared with a higher-transit inner-city setting, North Manly is more car and home-office oriented. For safety, use current street-level checks before buying or renting, especially around the exact address.

Drive

34.1%

Public Transport

3.0%

Walk / Cycle

4.9%

Work from Home

54.5%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How North Manly compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 2%
Rent Level
Top 1%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 34%
Uni Educated
Top 8%
Public Transport
Top 44%
Born Overseas
Top 12%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Manly a good suburb to live in?

Yes, it can suit households seeking a settled, detached setting with strong incomes and larger homes. North Manly has 3,396 residents, 82.6% separate houses and 43.1% four-bedroom-plus dwellings. Working from home is 54.5%, while public transport is 3.0%, so lifestyle fit depends on whether you value space and home-based work more than transit access.

What is the median house price in North Manly?

A current median house price should be checked against recent North Manly sales rather than inferred from rent. North Manly's housing reference points include a $675 weekly rent and a $3,600 monthly mortgage figure, with mortgage costs equal to 26.2% of household income. Compare recent sales by land size, bedrooms and renovation level.

What schools are in North Manly?

Check the exact address with the NSW school catchment service and compare nearby government, Catholic and independent options before buying. North Manly's 3.1-person average household size and 59.4% share of couples with children indicate meaningful family demand, but enrolment access depends on the property's boundary, not just the suburb name.

Is North Manly safe?

Use current NSW Police crime mapping and inspect the exact street, nearby routes and night-time activity before deciding. North Manly has 3,396 residents and a compact density of 3,096.6 people per sq km, so conditions can vary between busy corridors and quieter residential pockets. Treat a suburb-wide impression as a starting point, not a guarantee.

Is North Manly good for property investment?

It can suit investors targeting established family housing, but the purchase price and property condition will drive the result. North Manly has 21.7% renting, a $675 weekly rent and a 3.3% vacancy rate. A pipeline of 36 development applications may add or upgrade stock, so assess redevelopment competition, dual-occupancy potential and likely tenant demand rather than relying on rent alone.

How is North Manly's population changing?

North Manly appears relatively stable but not static. The current population is 3,396, with 81.5% of residents staying at the same address and 18.5% turning over. The 36 development applications in 12 months point to gradual infill and renewal, while a median age of 40 and 3.1-person households support continued family demand. Compared with a high-churn growth suburb, change is more likely to be incremental.

What languages are spoken in North Manly?

English ancestry is the largest recorded background at 1,403 people, followed by Irish at 405, Scottish at 363 and Italian at 210. The overseas-born share is 31.5%, and listed non-English languages include Italian with 37 people and Mandarin with 23. That mix is broader than the national comparison by 9.9 percentage points.

What development is occurring in North Manly?

Recent activity points to small-scale intensification rather than a single large project. There were 36 development applications in 12 months, including examples involving 2 dwellings, demolition, subdivision, dual occupancy and replacement construction. For buyers, check approved plans, setbacks, parking and construction timing around the target property. Compared with a no-development market, this creates more potential for upgraded housing but also more short-term disruption.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore North Manly on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW