North Narrabeen
Household income is the standout feature of North Narrabeen: the weekly household figure is $2,711, placing it at the 94.8th percentile nationally. A population of 6,016 occupies 2.51 sq km, with a median age of 40 that matches the national comparison. Housing is strongly detached, with 89.8% of dwellings being separate houses and 40.5% containing four or more bedrooms. Compared with the busier, more mixed surroundings of Narrabeen and Warriewood, North Narrabeen reads as a settled, owner-focused pocket: 37.8% own outright, 43.1% hold a mortgage and 82.1% stayed at the same address. The trade-off is car reliance, with 48.4% driving to work, although 44.2% work from home.
Population
6,016
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,711/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
70
North Narrabeen suits buyers prioritising land, bedrooms and established streets over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 89.8% of dwellings, with 40.5% containing four or more bedrooms and 39.3% three bedrooms; the apartment share is only 6.4%. A $3,200 monthly mortgage is material, but repayments equal 27.3% of household income, while weekly rent is $665 and rent costs equal 24.5% of income. The detached share is higher than the apartment share because the suburb is built around family-sized homes. Buyers should also weigh transport, as 48.4% drive to work compared with 1.7% using public transport.
For Buyers
North Narrabeen suits buyers prioritising land, bedrooms and established streets over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 89.8% of dwellings, with 40.5% containing four or more bedrooms and 39.3% three bedrooms; the apartment share is only 6.4%. A $3,200 monthly mortgage is material, but repayments equal 27.3% of household income, while weekly rent is $665 and rent costs equal 24.5% of income. The detached share is higher than the apartment share because the suburb is built around family-sized homes. Buyers should also weigh transport, as 48.4% drive to work compared with 1.7% using public transport.
For Investors
Investor prospects are shaped by a small renter pool and active renovation activity. Only 18.7% of households rent, below the combined owner-occupier share of 80.9%, while weekly rent is $665 and vacancy is 3.5%. The 67 development matters recorded across 12 months point to ongoing alterations, replacement housing and private improvements, although activity can also add competition for tenants. Household income sits at the 94.8th national percentile, which may support demand for better-equipped homes. Overseas migration is the stated primary growth driver, and the 1.19% annual trend is positive. An aging trajectory means stable, family-sized dwellings may be more suitable than compact investor stock.
Development Activity
Total DAs
402
Last 12 Months
70
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+4.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in North Narrabeen
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
North Narrabeen has an established, Anglo-leaning demographic pattern with a median age of 40, exactly matching the national comparison. University attainment is 37.8%, or 7.7 percentage points above the national figure, while overseas-born residents account for 21.8%, only 0.2 points above national. English ancestry leads at 2,598 responses, followed by Irish at 728, Scottish at 639 and German at 271. Couples with children represent 56.3% of families, higher than the 29.0% couples-without-children share, because the larger detached housing stock supports family households. Compared with Narrabeen's more mixed centre and Warriewood's newer development areas, North Narrabeen appears more settled, reflected in 82.1% address retention.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
89.8%
Houses
3.1%
Townhouse
6.4%
Apartment
Tenure
North Narrabeen's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and relatively large: 89.8% are separate houses, 40.5% have four or more bedrooms and 39.3% have three bedrooms. Ownership is also strong, with 37.8% owned outright and 43.1% mortgaged, compared with 18.7% rented. That tenure mix helps explain the 17.9% turnover rate and the 82.1% who stayed at the same address. Mortgage repayments average $3,200 a month, equal to 27.3% of household income, while weekly rent is $665. With household income at the 94.8th percentile nationally, carrying capacity is higher than in a median-income market, but the detached format limits lower-cost entry compared with apartment-heavy suburbs.
Mortgage / mo
$3,200
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $665.
$900
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,300 · units $850
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$1,048
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.5%
Unoccupied
70
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
56.3%
Couples with children
29.0%
Couples, no children
13.7%
Single parent
1,637
Total families
Economy & Employment
North Narrabeen combines high household resources with a broad employment base. Construction leads the industry mix at 14.8% with 342 people, followed by Healthcare and Professional/Tech at 13.8% each with 320 and 319, Education at 10.9% with 251, and Retail at 6.7% with 156. Professionals number 806 and Managers 594, ahead of Trades at 468. The 69.1% participation rate and 2.7% unemployment rate indicate a strongly engaged labour market, while household income of $2,711 a week sits at the 94.8th national percentile. SEIFA reinforces the advantage: education and occupation decile 8, economic resources decile 10, disadvantage decile 9 and advantage decile 9. The higher IER result than IEO suggests economic resources are especially strong even though education and occupation measures are slightly lower.
Unemployment
2.7%
Labour Force
3,257
Unemployed
88
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.2%
Part-time
35.4%
Participation
69.1%
Employed
3,169
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
37.8%
Postgraduate
8.9%
Born Overseas
21.8%
Dwellings
1,943
Transport to Work
Daily life in North Narrabeen is strongly car-oriented but compatible with home-based work. A total of 48.4% drive to work, compared with 1.7% using public transport and 2.9% walking or cycling, while 44.2% work from home. Two nearby government schools cover primary and secondary years; check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Social conditions are favourable by comparison, with an IRSAD decile of 9, an IER decile of 10 and 2.8% needing assistance. The 2.51 sq km area and density of 2,397.8 people per sq km keep the suburb compact, but a private vehicle remains more practical than public transport for many households.
Drive
48.4%
Public Transport
1.7%
Walk / Cycle
2.9%
Work from Home
44.2%
Population Forecast
+1.19%/yr
(+133 people/yr)
EstablishedNorth Narrabeen is an established area with a 1.19% annual trend and overseas migration identified as the primary growth driver. Population change across the wider area is 23.4% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share moved 3.1 percentage points higher, while the young share moved 1.0 point lower and the working share fell 3.1 points. Rent growth was 36.5%, and the affordability trend is labelled Improving, with recorded values of 69.5% in 2011 and 66.2% in 2021. Gentrification remains limited, with score 7 and stage Not gentrifying, so gradual renewal is more likely than wholesale change. The 67 development matters may support continued upkeep as overseas migration sustains demand.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+151
Net Internal / yr
-110
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +21% since 2011, Net internal outflow -110/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How North Narrabeen compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is North Narrabeen a good suburb to live in?
North Narrabeen can suit households wanting detached, family-sized housing: 89.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 40.5% have four or more bedrooms. Its IRSAD decile is 9, while 44.2% work from home, although 48.4% drive to work.
What is the median house price in North Narrabeen?
A current median house price requires a live sales check. North Narrabeen's housing stock is 89.8% separate houses, 40.5% four-plus-bedroom homes, and typical mortgage repayments are $3,200 monthly, indicating a substantial established-home market.
What schools are in North Narrabeen?
Two local government schools cover the main primary and secondary options: Narrabeen North Public School and Narrabeen Sports High School. Confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, as boundaries can change between properties and 2 school types are represented.
Is North Narrabeen safe?
A definitive safety view should use current incident information for the exact street. North Narrabeen covers 2.51 sq km and has 6,016 residents, so conditions can vary by pocket. Check recent NSW Police mapping and visit at different times before deciding.
Is North Narrabeen good for property investment?
It may suit investors seeking established family housing, with weekly rent of $665, vacancy of 3.5% and 67 development matters recorded across 12 months. The renter share is 18.7%, below the 80.9% owner-occupier share, so tenant demand should be assessed carefully.
How is North Narrabeen's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 23.4% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.19% and overseas migration as the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 3.1 points while the young share fell 1.0 point.
What development is occurring in North Narrabeen?
There were 67 development matters across 12 months, including dwelling alterations, a new structure and a swimming pool. This points to ongoing private investment in existing homes rather than a clearly identified large-scale housing release.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore North Narrabeen on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map