NSW 2541 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

North Nowra

With 5,856 residents, North Nowra has a low-density profile at 572.2 people per square kilometre, with 89.3% of dwellings being separate houses and 39.7% containing four or more bedrooms. Its median age of 39 is 1 year below the national figure, while 81.2% of workers drive, shaping a car-dependent routine. Compared with nearby Nowra and South Nowra, North Nowra reads as the quieter family-housing option rather than an apartment-oriented market. Household income sits at the 40.9th percentile, below a midpoint position, so affordability remains important as the wider area records 24.7% population change over 10 years.

North Nowra urban fabric map

Population

5,856

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,411/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

39

10.23 km²· 572.2 people/km²· Family income $1,731/wk

North Nowra suits buyers prioritising detached space, established streets and larger homes over apartment living. Separate houses account for 89.3% of dwellings, while 39.7% have four or more bedrooms and 49.0% have three bedrooms. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,719, equal to 28.1% of household income, which is higher than the 26.9% rent-to-income figure. Ownership is relatively established, with 37.7% owning outright and 33.1% paying a mortgage, compared with 28.6% renting. The median age of 39 is below the national figure by 1 year, supporting demand from mature households, although buyers should budget for car dependence because 81.2% drive to work.

For Buyers

North Nowra suits buyers prioritising detached space, established streets and larger homes over apartment living. Separate houses account for 89.3% of dwellings, while 39.7% have four or more bedrooms and 49.0% have three bedrooms. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,719, equal to 28.1% of household income, which is higher than the 26.9% rent-to-income figure. Ownership is relatively established, with 37.7% owning outright and 33.1% paying a mortgage, compared with 28.6% renting. The median age of 39 is below the national figure by 1 year, supporting demand from mature households, although buyers should budget for car dependence because 81.2% drive to work.

For Investors

The rental case rests on a 28.6% renting share, weekly rent of $380 and a 5.1% vacancy rate. Renting is below either major ownership category, with 37.7% owning outright and 33.1% holding a mortgage, so tenant demand is present but the suburb remains owner-led. Development activity reached 37 applications in 12 months, including residential work and sheds, which may add choice and competition for older stock. The forecast trend is 1.66% annually with Balanced migration, while rent growth has reached 65.0% and affordability is worsening from 45.2 in 2011 to 50.5 in 2021. Compared with lower-cost markets, investors should weigh yield against future supply and slower turnover.

Development Activity

Total DAs

222

Last 12 Months

39

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-7.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
27
Garage / Carport / Shed
9
Demolition
9
Swimming Pool / Spa
8
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
6
Other
6
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
5
New Dwelling
4

Schools in North Nowra

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Illaroo Road Public School

Primary School Government
School website

North Nowra Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Havenlee School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Demographics

North Nowra has a median age of 39, 1 year below the national figure, and an average household size of 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national comparison. University attainment is 23.8%, or 6.3 percentage points below national levels, while the overseas-born share is 15.6%, 6.0 points lower than nationally. English ancestry is recorded for 2,533 residents, followed by Irish at 656 and Scottish at 532. Christianity accounts for 2,713 people and no religion for 2,547. Residential stability is high: 79.8% stayed at the same address while turnover was 20.2%. Compared with more migrant-heavy or university-oriented suburbs, this points to an older, locally settled and Anglo-leaning population structure.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.9%
15-24
10.0%
25-44
25.5%
45-64
23.4%
65+
21.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.0%
2 bed
10.3%
3 bed
49.0%
4+ bed
39.7%

Dwelling Structure

89.3%

Houses

8.2%

Townhouse

2.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.7% Mortgage 33.1% Rent 28.6% Other 0.6%

North Nowra is substantially detached compared with its other dwelling types: separate houses make up 89.3%, versus 8.2% semi-detached homes and 2.5% apartments. The bedroom mix is similarly family-oriented, with 49.0% three-bedroom homes and 39.7% with four or more bedrooms, while only 10.3% have two bedrooms and 1.0% have zero or one. Tenure is split between 37.7% owned outright, 33.1% mortgaged and 28.6% rented. Mortgage costs equal 28.1% of household income, higher than the 26.9% rent-to-income ratio, although neither housing stress flag is active. The 5.1% vacancy rate is above the 2.5% apartment share, reinforcing a housing market shaped by family houses rather than units.

Mortgage / mo

$1,719

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $570 · units $390

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$696

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.1%

Unoccupied

120

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Persian ED
14
Guj
11

Ancestry

English
2,533
Irish
656
Scottish
532
Other
409
Ancestry NS
287
German
247

Household Composition

39.3%

Couples with children

40.5%

Couples, no children

18.9%

Single parent

1,606

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the leading industry at 23.4%, employing 421 people, followed by Public Administration and Education at 12.1% each, Construction at 10.4% and Retail at 6.6%. The occupation mix supports this service focus, with 496 professionals, 420 trades workers, 416 community and personal service workers, 295 labourers and 269 clerical and administrative workers. Unemployment is 3.6%, participation is 57.0% and the full-time rate is 54.5%. Weekly household income is $1,411 and sits at the 40.9th percentile, below a national midpoint position. SEIFA results are also modest: IEO, IRSD and IRSAD are all decile 4, while IER is decile 5, suggesting economic resources rank higher than broader education and disadvantage measures.

Unemployment

3.6%

Labour Force

2,671

Unemployed

95

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

54.5%

Part-time

37.9%

Participation

57.0%

Employed

2,576

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 496
Trades 420
Community/Personal 416
Labourers 295
Clerical/Admin 269
Managers 268
Sales 232
Machinery/Drivers 146

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.4%
Public Admin 12.1%
Education 12.1%
Construction 10.4%
Retail 6.6%

University

23.8%

Postgraduate

5.6%

Born Overseas

15.6%

Dwellings

2,232

Transport to Work

Daily travel is strongly car-led because 81.2% of workers drive while only 0.1% use public transport and 3.0% walk or cycle; 10.0% work from home. North Nowra has 3 nearby schools, comprising 2 government primary schools and 1 government school for specific purposes: Illaroo Road Public School, North Nowra Public School and Havenlee School. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since catchments can cross local boundaries. Community participation is reflected in a 16.0% volunteering rate. The IRSAD result is decile 4, below higher-ranked socioeconomic deciles, so access to services and household budgets should be considered alongside the suburb's detached housing. For safety decisions, compare current local incident patterns and visit prospective streets at different times.

Drive

81.2%

Public Transport

0.1%

Walk / Cycle

3.0%

Work from Home

10.0%

Population Forecast

+1.66%/yr

(+393 people/yr)

Established

North Nowra has an annual forecast trend of 1.66%, with Balanced migration and a Mixed trajectory. Population change across the wider area is 24.7% over 10 years, a stronger long-term signal than the annual rate alone. The forecast gentrification score is 36 at the Early signs stage, while the shift measure records a score of 71 and an Advanced stage, so the indicators point to change but not a single direction. Affordability is worsening, moving from 45.2 in 2011 to 50.5 in 2021, alongside 65.0% rent growth. The senior share has risen 2.1 points and the young share has fallen 0.9 points, meaning growth is likely to be shaped by established households, ageing and housing-cost pressure rather than a purely youthful expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+78

Net Internal / yr

+96

36

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +26% since 2011, Net internal migration +96/yr, Accelerating: 10% → 15%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How North Nowra compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Bottom 41%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 16%
Renters
Top 22%
Uni Educated
Bottom 50%
Public Transport
Bottom 0%
Born Overseas
Top 44%
Density
Top 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Nowra a good suburb to live in?

North Nowra can suit households seeking detached space, with 89.3% of homes separate houses and 39.7% containing four or more bedrooms. The median age is 39 and 81.2% of workers drive, so the lifestyle is more family-oriented and car-dependent than apartment-focused. Public transport use is only 0.1%, which is an important daily trade-off.

What is the median house price in North Nowra?

The current median house price is not stated. Check recent settled sales and compare similar blocks, dwelling age and condition before making an offer. North Nowra is 89.3% separate houses, with 39.7% of homes containing four or more bedrooms. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,719, equal to 28.1% of household income and higher than the 26.9% rent-to-income figure.

What schools are in North Nowra?

North Nowra has 3 nearby schools: Illaroo Road Public School and North Nowra Public School, both government primary schools, plus Havenlee School, a government school for specific purposes. Families should check the exact enrolment zone for an address before signing a contract, as boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries.

Is North Nowra safe?

Assess safety using current incident patterns, local knowledge and visits at different times rather than relying on a single suburb label. North Nowra has 81.2% of workers driving, 0.1% using public transport and a 16.0% volunteering rate. These figures describe mobility and participation, not a guarantee of safety, so compare recent conditions around any preferred street.

Is North Nowra good for property investment?

North Nowra has a 28.6% renting share, $380 weekly rent and a 5.1% vacancy rate, giving investors a measurable tenant market. Development activity reached 37 applications in 12 months. The annual forecast trend is 1.66% with Balanced migration, but affordability is worsening and rent growth has reached 65.0%, so investors should compare yield, maintenance and future competition carefully.

How is North Nowra's population changing?

North Nowra has 5,856 residents today. The wider-area forecast records 24.7% population change over 10 years and an annual trend of 1.66%, with Balanced migration and a Mixed trajectory. The senior share has increased 2.1 points while the young share has fallen 0.9 points, indicating growth alongside gradual ageing rather than a strongly youth-led shift.

What development is happening in North Nowra?

There were 37 development applications in the past 12 months. The activity includes residential work and shed applications, so the pattern is a mix of additional housing-related structures and smaller property projects rather than one single large project. Buyers and investors should check approvals, construction timing and any effect on nearby access before relying on development as a value driver.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore North Nowra on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW