NSW 2151 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

North Parramatta

Apartment living and overseas migration shape North Parramatta more than detached housing: 58.3% of dwellings are apartments, 54.5% are rented, and 49.5% of residents were born overseas. Its population is 12,064, with a median age of 38, which is 2 years younger than the national figure. Compared with Parramatta, buyers should expect a more apartment-oriented search, supported by a household income at the 59.7th percentile nationally. The employment base is anchored by healthcare, education and professional or technical work, representing 17.0%, 12.0% and 11.9% of jobs. This combination supports a substantial renter and professional population because smaller dwellings align with an average household size of 2.3.

North Parramatta urban fabric map

Population

12,064

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,703/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

69

5.27 km²· 2,288.4 people/km²· Family income $2,200/wk

North Parramatta suits buyers prioritising apartments or compact homes over detached stock. Two-bedroom dwellings account for 47.1% of homes and three-bedroom dwellings 35.0%, while separate houses represent only 24.3% compared with 58.3% apartments. The $2,054 monthly mortgage figure equals 27.9% of household income, higher than the 22.9% rent-to-income measure, so buyers should test both repayments and strata costs. A 2.3-person average household helps explain the strong fit for singles, couples and smaller families. Compared with more detached parts of the Parramatta area, address-level building quality, parking and owners corporation costs will matter more than land size alone.

For Buyers

North Parramatta suits buyers prioritising apartments or compact homes over detached stock. Two-bedroom dwellings account for 47.1% of homes and three-bedroom dwellings 35.0%, while separate houses represent only 24.3% compared with 58.3% apartments. The $2,054 monthly mortgage figure equals 27.9% of household income, higher than the 22.9% rent-to-income measure, so buyers should test both repayments and strata costs. A 2.3-person average household helps explain the strong fit for singles, couples and smaller families. Compared with more detached parts of the Parramatta area, address-level building quality, parking and owners corporation costs will matter more than land size alone.

For Investors

North Parramatta has a renter-majority market, with 54.5% renting compared with 17.0% owning outright. Weekly rent is $390 and vacancy is 9.8%, giving investors a reason to assess leasing competition carefully rather than assume every apartment will perform alike. Development activity is also material, with 69 applications recorded over 12 months, including a dual occupancy proposal for 2 dwellings. Rent growth of 20.6% adds to the case for monitoring tenant demand, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Compared with owner-led suburbs, the stronger rental orientation can support liquidity, but apartment supply and building-level amenity remain important because 58.3% of dwellings are apartments.

Development Activity

Total DAs

305

Last 12 Months

69

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+56.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
32
Renovation / Extension
29
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
9
Swimming Pool / Spa
8
Other
7
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
7
Change of Use
5
Signage / Advertising
4

Schools in North Parramatta

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Burnside Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Parramatta North Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

North Parramatta is younger and more internationally connected than the national average. The median age is 38, or 2 years below the national figure, while 49.5% of residents were born overseas, 27.9 percentage points above the national share. University attendance or attainment is 50.0%, which is 19.9 percentage points above national levels. English, Chinese and Indian are the leading named ancestries at 2,026, 1,334 and 1,166 people, while Arabic, Mandarin and Hindi are prominent languages with counts of 356, 289 and 238. The average household size is 2.3, 0.2 below national levels, helping explain demand for two-bedroom homes. Compared with Parramatta, the suburb shares a metropolitan migrant profile but has a smaller household structure.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.1%
15-24
10.4%
25-44
35.1%
45-64
23.8%
65+
13.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.1%
2 bed
47.1%
3 bed
35.0%
4+ bed
10.7%

Dwelling Structure

24.3%

Houses

17.3%

Townhouse

58.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 17.0% Mortgage 25.6% Rent 54.5% Other 2.9%

North Parramatta is defined by apartments and renting rather than detached ownership. Apartments make up 58.3% of dwellings, separate houses 24.3% and semi-detached homes 17.3%. Renting accounts for 54.5%, compared with 25.6% paying a mortgage and 17.0% owning outright. The largest bedroom categories are two-bedroom homes at 47.1% and three-bedroom homes at 35.0%, which aligns with an average household size of 2.3. Density is 2,288.4 people per square kilometre across 5.27 square kilometres, helping explain the compact housing pattern. Compared with Parramatta, buyers should give greater weight to strata records, lift and parking provision, because apartment conditions can vary sharply between buildings. Vacancy is 9.8%, so leasing and resale decisions need to be building-specific.

Mortgage / mo

$2,054

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $390.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $800 · units $620

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$874

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.8%

Unoccupied

505

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
356
Mandarin
289
Hindi
238
Persian ED
177
Canton
173
Korean
125

Ancestry

Other
3,033
English
2,026
Chinese
1,334
Indian
1,166
Ancestry NS
876
Lebanese
849

Household Composition

45.2%

Couples with children

33.9%

Couples, no children

18.1%

Single parent

2,955

Total families

Economy & Employment

North Parramatta has a service-based economy led by healthcare at 17.0% of jobs, education at 12.0%, professional or technical work at 11.9%, public administration at 8.1% and finance at 7.7%. Occupations are led by professionals with 1,863 workers, followed by clerical and administrative roles at 892 and managers at 703. Labour force participation is 59.0%, unemployment is 6.1% and full-time employment is 62.5%. The SEIFA results are uneven: education and occupation rank in decile 9, while economic resources rank in decile 2; IRSAD is decile 7 and IRSD is decile 5. The higher education standing alongside lower economic-resource standing suggests credentialed households can still face cost or housing pressures. Compared with a uniformly affluent area, this split points to mixed purchasing power.

Unemployment

6.1%

Labour Force

5,901

Unemployed

361

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

62.5%

Part-time

25.0%

Participation

59.0%

Employed

5,540

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,863
Clerical/Admin 892
Managers 703
Trades 490
Community/Personal 490
Sales 376
Labourers 318
Machinery/Drivers 316

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.0%
Education 12.0%
Professional/Tech 11.9%
Public Admin 8.1%
Finance 7.7%

University

50.0%

Postgraduate

15.7%

Born Overseas

49.5%

Dwellings

4,652

Transport to Work

North Parramatta is well suited to households with flexible work patterns, as 53.2% work from home, while 36.0% drive to work, 3.3% use public transport and 4.6% walk or cycle. Two nearby schools are government primary schools, giving families local primary options, although enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. The IRSAD result is decile 7, above the midpoint, while the median age of 38 is 2 years below the national figure. A 6.8% need-assistance rate indicates that accessible services matter for some households. Compared with more car-dependent outer suburbs, the apartment mix and high work-from-home share make building connectivity, parking and local daily services especially important. Current police information and street-level inspection are sensible parts of any safety decision.

Drive

36.0%

Public Transport

3.3%

Walk / Cycle

4.6%

Work from Home

53.2%

Population Forecast

+0.87%/yr

(+206 people/yr)

Established

Growth across the wider area runs at 0.87% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change is 12.9% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Mixed, indicating steady expansion rather than a uniformly accelerating cycle. Housing pressure is visible in 20.6% rent growth and affordability shifting from 55.3 in 2011 to 43.4 in 2021. Gentrification signals are also mixed: one reading places the suburb at score 14 and stage Not gentrifying, while the broader shift measure records score 45 and stage Active. Compared with a clear redevelopment upswing, North Parramatta looks more like an established area absorbing new residents through apartments and migration. The 69 development applications in 12 months reinforce that supply and construction activity will remain relevant.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+927

Net Internal / yr

-922

14

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +12% since 2011, Net internal outflow -922/yr, Strong overseas inflow +927/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How North Parramatta compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 40%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 5%
Uni Educated
Top 10%
Public Transport
Top 40%
Born Overseas
Top 3%
Density
Top 6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Parramatta a good suburb to live in?

North Parramatta can suit residents who value apartments, local services and a strong work-from-home pattern. Apartments represent 58.3% of dwellings, 53.2% work from home and two nearby primary schools are government-operated. Compared with detached-house suburbs, it is better suited to compact urban living, but parking, strata quality and street context should be checked carefully.

What is the median house price in North Parramatta?

A current median house price should be checked against recent sales because the housing mix is apartment-led: 58.3% of dwellings are apartments and 24.3% are separate houses. Weekly rent is $390 and the recorded mortgage payment is $2,054 per month. These figures help with budgeting, but they do not replace a current house price review.

What schools are in North Parramatta?

North Parramatta has two nearby government primary schools: Burnside Public School and Parramatta North Public School. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. The local housing mix also matters, with 47.1% of homes containing 2 bedrooms and 35.0% containing 3 bedrooms.

Is North Parramatta safe?

No single safety rating should decide an address. Review recent police incidents and inspect the street at different times, particularly around apartment entries, parking and transport routes. North Parramatta records a 6.8% need-assistance rate, but that measures support needs rather than crime. Compared with relying on a suburb-wide label, address-level checks provide more useful context.

Is North Parramatta good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking a renter-oriented market, with 54.5% renting, $390 weekly rent and a 9.8% vacancy rate. There were 69 development applications over 12 months, while rent growth was 20.6%. Compared with owner-led suburbs, rental demand may be broader, but apartment supply, strata costs and building quality should be assessed before purchase.

How is North Parramatta's population changing?

North Parramatta has a current population of 12,064. Growth across the wider area runs at 0.87% annually and population change is 12.9% over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, so change is positive but not uniform. The 49.5% overseas-born share helps explain why migration remains important to local demand.

Is there much development in North Parramatta?

Development activity is material, with 69 applications recorded over 12 months. One example is an attached dual occupancy proposal involving 2 dwellings, alongside applications for a new structure and a place of public worship. Compared with a static established suburb, this level of activity supports checking construction impacts, future supply and the planning history of any nearby property.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore North Parramatta on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW