NSW 2335 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

North Rothbury

Mining accounts for 17.2% of employment in North Rothbury, an unusually strong industry signature for a suburb of 2,502 people. The resident base is young, with a median age of 30, while household income sits at the 83.8th percentile nationally. Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 96.5% separate houses and 69.6% containing four or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Rothbury and Branxton, North Rothbury's standout profile is its larger-home, mortgage-belt character and 220 development applications in 12 months. That combination supports household formation, but buyers should test construction quality, infrastructure capacity and resale depth rather than relying on headline growth.

Local council: Cessnock

North Rothbury urban fabric map

Population

2,502

Median Age

30.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,206/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

223

17.58 km²· 142.3 people/km²· Family income $2,381/wk

North Rothbury suits buyers prioritising land and internal space over apartment convenience. Separate houses make up 96.5% of dwellings, and 69.6% have four or more bedrooms, compared with only 0.9% apartments and 5.1% two-bedroom homes. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,000, while mortgage costs equal 20.9% of household income, below a high-stress level. A 47.8% mortgage tenure share is more than triple the 15.6% owned-outright share, showing a large active-buyer cohort. Buyers should budget for maintenance and commuting because work travel is car-led, with 78.6% driving and only 0.3% walking or cycling.

For Buyers

North Rothbury suits buyers prioritising land and internal space over apartment convenience. Separate houses make up 96.5% of dwellings, and 69.6% have four or more bedrooms, compared with only 0.9% apartments and 5.1% two-bedroom homes. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,000, while mortgage costs equal 20.9% of household income, below a high-stress level. A 47.8% mortgage tenure share is more than triple the 15.6% owned-outright share, showing a large active-buyer cohort. Buyers should budget for maintenance and commuting because work travel is car-led, with 78.6% driving and only 0.3% walking or cycling.

For Investors

North Rothbury has a meaningful tenant base, with 36.2% of dwellings rented and a weekly rent figure of $450. The 5.9% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied rental market, so investors should allow for leasing variability rather than assume uninterrupted occupancy. Development activity is substantial at 220 applications over 12 months, which can add future rental choice and increase competition between similar detached homes. The 96.5% separate-house share supports family-oriented rental stock, while 69.6% of homes have four or more bedrooms. Compared with a lower-supply market, the proposition depends more on location, condition and achievable rent than on scarcity alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

1,438

Last 12 Months

223

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-27.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
299
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
57
Swimming Pool / Spa
46
Garage / Carport / Shed
34
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
28
Renovation / Extension
16
Signage / Advertising
11
Change of Use
11

Demographics

North Rothbury's median age of 30 is 10.0 years below the national comparison, and its university qualification share of 21.6% is 8.5 percentage points below the national benchmark. That younger, less university-heavy profile aligns with a practical employment base: Trades account for 213 workers, Machinery and Drivers 202, and Professionals 206. English ancestry is reported by 1,070 residents, followed by Irish at 272 and Scottish at 268, while Christianity has 1,237 adherents and no religion 1,081. The average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 above the national average, which helps explain the strong four-bedroom housing pattern. Compared with nearby lifestyle-oriented towns, the suburb reads as more family and workforce led than education-market led.

Age Distribution

0-14
28.1%
15-24
11.4%
25-44
36.3%
45-64
17.8%
65+
7.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.6%
2 bed
5.1%
3 bed
24.7%
4+ bed
69.6%

Dwelling Structure

96.5%

Houses

2.6%

Townhouse

0.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 15.6% Mortgage 47.8% Rent 36.2% Other 0.4%

North Rothbury's tenure pattern is weighted towards active borrowers and renters: 47.8% of households are paying a mortgage, 36.2% rent, and only 15.6% own outright. Mortgage costs equal 20.9% of household income, while rent equals 20.4%, both below levels normally associated with acute housing stress. The stock is much more house-led than apartment-led, with 96.5% separate houses, 2.6% semi-detached dwellings and 0.9% apartments. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 69.6%, compared with 24.7% three-bedroom dwellings and 5.1% two-bedroom homes. Compared with denser Hunter Valley markets, this profile provides more internal space but fewer compact tenure choices, so affordability depends heavily on upkeep and transport costs.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.

$720

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $720

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$1,025

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.9%

Unoccupied

54

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.9%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,070
Irish
272
Scottish
268
Other
173
German
125
Ancestry NS
120

Household Composition

47.2%

Couples with children

35.5%

Couples, no children

17.4%

Single parent

718

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is relatively strong, with a 74.3% participation rate and 3.8% unemployment among a labour force of 1,343. Mining is the largest industry at 17.2% and 160 workers, followed by Healthcare at 14.2% and 132, then Construction at 7.9% and 74. Manufacturing and Education each account for 7.4%, with 69 workers apiece. Mining's share is higher than Healthcare's, while the occupation mix also leans practical: Trades number 213 and Machinery and Drivers 202, ahead of Clerical and Admin at 137. Household income is $2,206 a week and ranks at the 83.8th percentile, above the national midpoint. This combination links household income to resource, care and building cycles, so employment resilience may differ from a services-only suburb.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

1,343

Unemployed

51

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

64.7%

Part-time

25.9%

Participation

74.3%

Employed

1,292

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 213
Professionals 206
Machinery/Drivers 202
Community/Personal 150
Clerical/Admin 137
Managers 128
Labourers 122
Sales 108

Top Industries

Mining 17.2%
Healthcare 14.2%
Construction 7.9%
Manufacturing 7.4%
Education 7.4%

University

21.6%

Postgraduate

2.9%

Born Overseas

10.1%

Dwellings

855

Transport to Work

Daily life is likely to be car-oriented: 78.6% of workers drive, only 0.3% walk or cycle, and 17.3% work from home. That pattern makes road access and parking more important than in a walkable inner suburb, while remote work may soften some commuting pressure. Families should check school catchments against the exact address and year level, because nearby choices can differ by sector and enrolment zone. Community participation is moderate at 11.5% volunteering, and 4.0% of residents report needing assistance. Compared with higher-density centres, the 17.58 square kilometre area and 142.3 people per square kilometre provide a lower-density setting, but convenience depends on a car.

Drive

78.6%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

0.3%

Work from Home

17.3%

Growth Outlook

North Rothbury's strongest current growth signal is planning activity: 220 development applications were lodged in 12 months, well above the level associated with a quiet local market. Recent applications include new dwelling-house construction, matching a stock profile where 96.5% of homes are separate houses and 69.6% have four or more bedrooms. Population turnover is also material, with 39.5% of residents moving during the reference period and 60.5% staying. Compared with a settled, low-turnover suburb, this points to ongoing household churn and construction pressure, although buyers should distinguish applications from completed supply. Growth will be most durable if roads, services and local amenity keep pace with the 2,502-resident community.

Population trend: Cessnock council area

North Rothbury sits in the Cessnock council area. These are the council area's residents, not North Rothbury's.

Residents 2025

71,443

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How North Rothbury compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Top 14%
Uni Educated
Bottom 43%
Born Overseas
Bottom 30%
Density
Top 25%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Rothbury a good suburb to live in?

North Rothbury can suit households wanting detached homes and larger floorplans. The suburb has a median age of 30, 69.6% of dwellings with four or more bedrooms and 78.6% car-driver travel, so it is better aligned with family space and driving than walkable apartment living. Check commute times, services and school catchments before committing.

What is the median house price in North Rothbury?

Use recent settled sales to establish the current median rather than relying on an old listing. North Rothbury is dominated by 96.5% separate houses, with 69.6% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms, so its mix can differ from apartment-heavy benchmarks. The suburb has 2,502 residents, and a small sales sample can make the median move noticeably.

What schools are in North Rothbury?

School choices should be checked by exact address, year level and enrolment zone, including whether the preferred option is government or non-government. North Rothbury has 2,502 residents and 47.2% of families are couples with children, so catchment planning matters. Compare travel time and available places rather than assuming every nearby school serves the same boundary.

Is North Rothbury safe?

Safety should be checked with current incident information for the specific street and the times you expect to travel. North Rothbury's 2,502 residents are spread across 17.58 square kilometres, and 78.6% of workers drive, so road conditions, lighting and evening access deserve attention alongside crime figures. Compare several recent periods instead of relying on a single impression.

Is North Rothbury good for property investment?

North Rothbury can be considered for investment, but the case is not scarcity-only. Rents are $450 a week, 36.2% of dwellings are rented and vacancy is 5.9%, while 220 development applications in 12 months may add competing stock. Compared with a tighter rental market, investors should stress-test vacancy, maintenance and achievable rent before calculating a return.

How is North Rothbury's population changing?

Population change appears linked to household turnover and construction activity. The resident base is 2,502, with 39.5% turnover and 60.5% staying, while 220 development applications were lodged over 12 months. Compared with a lower-turnover suburb, that suggests ongoing movement and supply pressure, but applications are not the same as completed homes.

What development is occurring in North Rothbury?

Development activity is high relative to a quiet local market, with 220 applications over 12 months. Recent examples include new dwelling-house construction, which fits a suburb where 96.5% of homes are separate houses and 69.6% have four or more bedrooms. Check approval status, servicing, traffic effects and completion timing, because an application does not guarantee a finished dwelling or immediate supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore North Rothbury on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW