North Sydney
At 6,076.1 people per square kilometre, North Sydney packs 8,964 residents into 1.48 square kilometres, making density the defining feature rather than detached housing. Apartments account for 84.9% of dwellings, while 49.9% of residents were born overseas and household income sits at the 90.7th percentile. Unlike nearby Kirribilli's harbour-side setting and Crows Nest's retail-village feel, North Sydney is defined by a more intensely apartment-led, renter-oriented urban setting. A 14.9% vacancy rate adds choice for tenants, but also signals exposure to shifts in office demand and investor supply.
Population
8,964
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,405/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
197
For a homebuyer, North Sydney suits people prioritising a compact, low-maintenance base over land. Apartments make up 84.9% of dwellings and 38.6% are studios or one-bedroom homes, while another 39.2% have 2 bedrooms. Weekly rent is $575 and the monthly mortgage figure is $2,817, with mortgage payments at 27.1% of household income, so mortgage stress is not flagged for the suburb's high-income resident base. Compared with detached-house markets, buyers need to assess strata levies, building quality, outlook and transport access because apartment supply dominates the choice set.
For Buyers
For a homebuyer, North Sydney suits people prioritising a compact, low-maintenance base over land. Apartments make up 84.9% of dwellings and 38.6% are studios or one-bedroom homes, while another 39.2% have 2 bedrooms. Weekly rent is $575 and the monthly mortgage figure is $2,817, with mortgage payments at 27.1% of household income, so mortgage stress is not flagged for the suburb's high-income resident base. Compared with detached-house markets, buyers need to assess strata levies, building quality, outlook and transport access because apartment supply dominates the choice set.
For Investors
North Sydney has a clear tenant-oriented investment profile: 61.2% of households rent, weekly rent is $575 and vacancy is 14.9%. That vacancy level makes leasing speed and tenant retention important, even though overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Development activity is also substantial, with 194 applications in the past 12 months, including office, food and drink, signage and building alteration work. Compared with a low-supply suburb, this combination creates more competition between properties, so investors should favour proven layouts, efficient strata costs and locations that benefit from employment access rather than assuming every apartment will perform alike.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1,172
Last 12 Months
197
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+5.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in North Sydney
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
North Sydney's demographic profile is younger and more globally connected than the national pattern. Median age is 36, 4.0 years below national, while 67.2% hold university qualifications, 37.1 points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 49.9%, or 28.3 points above national. English is the largest named ancestry at 2,462 people, followed by Chinese at 1,188, Irish at 976 and Scottish at 751. No religion is the largest affiliation at 3,935 people, ahead of Christianity at 3,225. Average household size is 1.9, 0.6 below national, because 58.1% of couples have no children and apartments suit smaller households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
6.1%
Houses
8.9%
Townhouse
84.9%
Apartment
Tenure
North Sydney's housing market is built around apartments and renters. Apartments comprise 84.9% of dwellings, separate houses only 6.1%, and 61.2% of households rent. Just 18.9% own outright and 17.6% have a mortgage, so tenure is more mobile than in an owner-heavy suburb. The bedroom mix reinforces the urban format: 38.6% are studios or one-bedroom homes, 39.2% are two-bedroom, and only 4.5% have four or more bedrooms. Weekly rent is $575, equal to 23.9% of household income, while mortgage costs are 27.1%; neither rent stress nor mortgage stress is flagged. Compared with land-rich housing markets, space and strata quality matter more than backyard size.
Mortgage / mo
$2,817
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $575.
$820
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,310 · units $800
HH Size
1.9
Personal Income / wk
$1,566
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
14.9%
Unoccupied
750
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
29.4%
Couples with children
58.1%
Couples, no children
10.5%
Single parent
2,253
Total families
Economy & Employment
North Sydney has a high-income, knowledge-sector economy. Professional and technology work leads with 1,158 people or 25.2%, followed by finance at 713 or 15.5%, healthcare at 445 or 9.7%, education at 359 or 7.8%, and public administration at 265 or 5.8%. Professionals number 2,530 and managers 1,089, helping household income reach the 90.7th percentile. Participation is 70.5%, full-time work 73.2% and unemployment 3.7%, supporting demand for services and offices. SEIFA is decile 10 for education and occupation, disadvantage and advantage, but economic resources is decile 3. That gap signals strong skills alongside less even household resources. Compared with a lower-income employment base, earnings are stronger but exposure to professional-sector cycles is greater.
Unemployment
3.7%
Labour Force
5,648
Unemployed
210
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
73.2%
Part-time
20.1%
Participation
70.5%
Employed
5,438
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
67.2%
Postgraduate
24.1%
Born Overseas
49.9%
Dwellings
4,251
Transport to Work
North Sydney's livability is shaped by density, work-from-home patterns and access to a major employment centre. Work from home is the dominant commute pattern at 70.0%, while 13.5% drive to work, 6.5% use public transport and 8.5% walk or cycle, making daily routines less car-dependent than in many suburban settings. Local school access includes 1 government secondary school, North Sydney Boys High School; families should check enrolment zones because access can change at the exact address. IRSAD and IEO both sit in decile 10, placing area advantage and education or occupation above the national median, while the 1.48 square kilometre footprint keeps services and movement compact. Compare building noise, pedestrian routes and evening activity before choosing a home.
Drive
13.5%
Public Transport
6.5%
Walk / Cycle
8.5%
Work from Home
70.0%
Population Forecast
+1.79%/yr
(+246 people/yr)
EstablishedNorth Sydney's established-area forecast points to continued, moderate expansion rather than a static outlook. The annual trend is 1.79%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 30.8% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 3.2 percentage points and the working share has fallen 2.3 points, even as the young share moved up 0.2 points. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 36, while the shift profile also carries a score of 24. Compared with a flat established suburb, North Sydney combines a positive growth rate with an aging household base and continued international inflow.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+432
Net Internal / yr
-211
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +34% since 2011, Net internal outflow -211/yr, Strong overseas inflow +432/yr, Accelerating: 11% → 21%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How North Sydney compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is North Sydney a good suburb to live in?
North Sydney can suit professionals, couples and renters who value apartment living, employment access and a compact footprint. It has 8,964 residents, 84.9% apartments and 70.0% working from home, while the 14.9% vacancy rate can give tenants more choice. Buyers should inspect noise, strata and exact transport access.
What is the median house price in North Sydney?
A single current median house price is difficult to interpret because only 6.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 84.9% are apartments. Compare recent settled house sales and apartment sales separately, then allow for the $575 weekly rent and $2,817 monthly mortgage figure when testing affordability.
What schools are in North Sydney?
North Sydney Boys High School is the local school identified in North Sydney, and it is a government secondary school. Check the exact enrolment zone and current intake rules before signing a lease or contract, especially in a suburb of 1.48 square kilometres with 8,964 residents.
Is North Sydney safe?
Assess North Sydney street by street using current NSW Police information and visits at different times. The suburb has 8,964 residents across 1.48 square kilometres, and its high density means noise, foot traffic and building access can vary by address. Check lighting, entrances and late-evening activity before choosing a home.
Is North Sydney good for property investment?
North Sydney can suit investors seeking a deep renter base and employment-linked demand, but the vacancy rate warrants caution. Renting accounts for 61.2%, weekly rent is $575, vacancy is 14.9% and 194 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, so property quality and tenant retention matter.
How is North Sydney's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 30.8% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.79% driven primarily by overseas migration. North Sydney is also on an Aging trajectory: the senior share has risen 3.2 percentage points while the working share fell 2.3 points. That suggests growth alongside changing household needs.
What languages are spoken in North Sydney?
North Sydney has 49.9% overseas-born residents. Recorded language groups include Mandarin at 222 people, Canton at 108, Hindi at 82, Korean at 54 and Japan at 53. This mix supports checking whether local services, childcare or community facilities meet your preferred language needs.
What development is happening in North Sydney?
Development activity is material, with 194 applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples include office premises, food and drink premises, advertising and signage, and alterations or additions, so change is not limited to new dwellings. Check the immediate street and building context because construction and business activity can affect a 1.48 square kilometre suburb quickly.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore North Sydney on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map