NSW 2340 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

North Tamworth

Healthcare accounts for 32.9% of local employment, making North Tamworth more closely tied to essential services than to a single broad industrial base. The suburb has 6,273 residents across 18.15 square kilometres, with a density of 345.6 people per square kilometre. Its housing profile is more house-oriented than central Tamworth areas, with 69.9% separate houses and 27.3% semi-detached dwellings. Renting is significant at 41.1%, while the median age of 38 is 2 years below the national comparison and overseas-born residents account for 15.5%, 6.1 percentage points below the national figure. East Tamworth is a useful nearby comparison for buyers assessing access, housing form and street-level amenity.

North Tamworth urban fabric map

Population

6,273

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,463/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

152

18.15 km²· 345.6 people/km²· Family income $2,058/wk

North Tamworth suits buyers who want conventional housing with some attached-dwelling choice. Separate houses represent 69.9% of homes, while semi-detached dwellings account for 27.3% and apartments only 2.8%, giving the suburb a more house-led profile than apartment-focused locations. Larger homes are common, with 33.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 33.9% containing 3 bedrooms. The reported mortgage commitment is $1,625 per month, equal to 25.7% of household income, while rent represents 21.2%, so mortgage costs are higher than rent costs but not flagged as mortgage stress. Buyers should compare streets carefully with East Tamworth because access, lot size and dwelling condition can vary.

For Buyers

North Tamworth suits buyers who want conventional housing with some attached-dwelling choice. Separate houses represent 69.9% of homes, while semi-detached dwellings account for 27.3% and apartments only 2.8%, giving the suburb a more house-led profile than apartment-focused locations. Larger homes are common, with 33.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 33.9% containing 3 bedrooms. The reported mortgage commitment is $1,625 per month, equal to 25.7% of household income, while rent represents 21.2%, so mortgage costs are higher than rent costs but not flagged as mortgage stress. Buyers should compare streets carefully with East Tamworth because access, lot size and dwelling condition can vary.

For Investors

North Tamworth has a substantial tenant base, with 41.1% of households renting compared with 24.9% owning outright and 28.6% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $310 and vacancy is 6.2%, giving investors a workable affordability profile but also a reason to test leasing demand at the individual property level. Development activity is high at 150 applications over 12 months, including a dual-occupancy proposal for 2 dwellings. That pipeline can support local renewal, although additional supply may create more competition between landlords. Healthcare employs 32.9% of workers, which may help underpin rental demand because hospitals and care services create recurring employment rather than purely cyclical jobs.

Development Activity

Total DAs

655

Last 12 Months

152

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+24.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
104
Renovation / Extension
49
Garage / Carport / Shed
24
Swimming Pool / Spa
21
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
16
Subdivision
13
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
10
Other
8

Schools in North Tamworth

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Oxley High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

North Tamworth has a median age of 38, which is 2 years below the national comparison, while its average household size of 2.2 is 0.3 below the national figure. Couples with children make up 42.7% of families and couples without children account for 39.3%, indicating demand from both family households and smaller adult households. English ancestry is recorded for 2,245 residents, followed by Irish at 647 and Scottish at 621. Christianity is the largest listed religion at 3,537 residents, while 1,721 report no religion. University attainment is 30.1%, with a national comparison gap of 0.0 percentage points, and the overseas-born share of 15.5% is 6.1 points below national levels. Nepali, Punjabi, Mandarin and Malayalam are among the other languages spoken locally.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.3%
15-24
10.2%
25-44
28.7%
45-64
19.1%
65+
23.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.7%
2 bed
25.2%
3 bed
33.9%
4+ bed
33.2%

Dwelling Structure

69.9%

Houses

27.3%

Townhouse

2.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 24.9% Mortgage 28.6% Rent 41.1% Other 5.4%

The housing mix is more diverse than a purely detached-house market, but separate homes still lead at 69.9%. Semi-detached dwellings represent 27.3%, compared with only 2.8% apartments, while 7.7% of homes have 0 or 1 bedroom, 25.2% have 2 bedrooms, 33.9% have 3 bedrooms and 33.2% have 4 or more. Renting at 41.1% is higher than outright ownership at 24.9% and also above the 28.6% mortgage tenure share, creating a meaningful investor and renter presence. The mortgage-to-income figure is 25.7%, higher than the rent-to-income figure of 21.2%, and neither tenure is flagged for stress. Compared with more central Tamworth and East Tamworth addresses, buyers should focus on the exact dwelling type, parking and maintenance burden rather than assuming all streets have the same appeal.

Mortgage / mo

$1,625

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $310.

$500

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $530 · units $383

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$820

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.2%

Unoccupied

163

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
42
Punjabi
37
Mandarin
31
Malayalam
31
Arabic
13
Urdu
13

Ancestry

English
2,245
Irish
647
Scottish
621
Ancestry NS
605
Other
522
German
247

Household Composition

42.7%

Couples with children

39.3%

Couples, no children

16.0%

Single parent

1,449

Total families

Economy & Employment

North Tamworth's employment base is led by healthcare, which accounts for 32.9% of workers and 648 people, well above education at 13.0% and 256 workers. Public administration contributes 7.6%, construction 7.1% and manufacturing 6.7%, providing a wider base across public services, trades and production. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 727 people, followed by community and personal service workers at 383 and trades workers at 359. The labour force includes 2,891 people, with a 3.5% unemployment rate, 56.4% participation rate and 66.1% full-time employment rate. Household income is $1,463 per week and sits at the 44.9th percentile, below the midpoint, so local spending power is more moderate than the suburb's strong healthcare concentration might suggest.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

2,891

Unemployed

102

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

66.1%

Part-time

29.2%

Participation

56.4%

Employed

2,789

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 727
Community/Personal 383
Trades 359
Labourers 318
Clerical/Admin 298
Managers 266
Sales 249
Machinery/Drivers 161

Top Industries

Healthcare 32.9%
Education 13.0%
Public Admin 7.6%
Construction 7.1%
Manufacturing 6.7%

University

30.1%

Postgraduate

7.2%

Born Overseas

15.5%

Dwellings

2,425

Transport to Work

North Tamworth covers 18.15 square kilometres at a density of 345.6 people per square kilometre, giving it a suburban scale that is generally easier to navigate by car than by public transport. Car driving is the dominant commute mode at 75.8%, far higher than public transport use at 0.2% and walking or cycling at 4.5%; working from home accounts for 13.1%. This pattern makes parking, road access and travel time important daily considerations. One local secondary school is Oxley High School, a government school, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and consider the wider Tamworth school network. For safety, compare current incident information and street-level conditions before deciding, rather than relying on a suburb-wide label.

Drive

75.8%

Public Transport

0.2%

Walk / Cycle

4.5%

Work from Home

13.1%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How North Tamworth compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Bottom 45%
Rent Level
Top 36%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Top 10%
Uni Educated
Top 34%
Public Transport
Bottom 0%
Born Overseas
Top 44%
Density
Top 21%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Tamworth a good suburb to live in?

North Tamworth can suit households seeking a practical, house-oriented setting with access to Tamworth services. It has 6,273 residents, 69.9% separate houses and 75.8% car-based commuting. The median age is 38, which is 2 years below the national comparison, while renters make up 41.1% of households.

What is the median house price in North Tamworth?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales because values can move quickly between streets and dwelling types. Useful affordability markers are weekly rent of $310, a reported monthly mortgage of $1,625 and a 69.9% separate-house share. Compare like-for-like 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom sales before making an offer.

What schools are in North Tamworth?

Oxley High School is the listed local school, providing government secondary education. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address and compare nearby options across the wider Tamworth area. North Tamworth has 6,273 residents, so school access and transport demand can vary between different parts of the suburb.

Is North Tamworth safe?

Safety should be assessed using current incident maps, council information and an inspection of the exact street rather than a broad suburb label. North Tamworth has 6,273 residents and a 31.2% turnover rate, so local perceptions may differ between established streets and areas experiencing development. Compare recent conditions around the property, school routes and evening access.

Is North Tamworth good for property investment?

North Tamworth has several investment positives: 41.1% of households rent, weekly rent is $310, vacancy is 6.2% and 150 development applications were recorded over 12 months. The renter share is higher than the 24.9% outright-owner share. Investors should allow for competition from new supply and assess tenant demand near employment and transport links.

How is North Tamworth's population changing?

North Tamworth currently has 6,273 residents. The area shows both stability and movement, with 68.8% of residents staying at the same address compared with a 31.2% turnover rate. Development activity is substantial at 150 applications over 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual occupancy, so change is likely to come through infill and household turnover rather than one defined project.

What development is occurring in North Tamworth?

Development activity includes 150 applications over 12 months, covering dual occupancy, new dwelling work, subdivision, earthworks, alterations and changes of use. One sample proposal includes 2 dwellings. Buyers and neighbours should check the approval status, construction timing and final plans because application numbers can be higher than completed projects.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore North Tamworth on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW