NSW 2068 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

North Willoughby

High household incomes and professional employment define North Willoughby more than its compact 0.93 sq km footprint. The suburb has 4,161 residents, a median age of 40 and household income at the 92.2nd percentile nationally, helping explain its established, high-income character. University attainment reaches 61.0%, 30.9 percentage points above national, while 37.1% were born overseas, 15.5 points higher than national. Housing mixes 52.3% separate houses with 29.4% apartments. Compared with nearby Willoughby and Chatswood, it functions as a smaller residential pocket, although its density of 4,452.2 people per sq km still signals urban intensity.

North Willoughby urban fabric map

Population

4,161

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,488/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

54

0.93 km²· 4,452.2 people/km²· Family income $3,150/wk

Buying in North Willoughby is a trade-off between an established setting and high carrying costs. A $3,275 monthly mortgage benchmark and a 30.4% mortgage-to-income ratio put repayments above the 30% mark, making deposit size and borrowing limits especially important. The tenure mix is established: 38.7% own outright, 27.0% have a mortgage and 33.2% rent. Separate houses make up 52.3%, while apartments account for 29.4% and semi-detached homes 16.9%. Buyers can choose between 2-bedroom homes at 34.3% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 32.1%, but precise budgeting matters because the suburb's high incomes do not remove mortgage pressure.

For Buyers

Buying in North Willoughby is a trade-off between an established setting and high carrying costs. A $3,275 monthly mortgage benchmark and a 30.4% mortgage-to-income ratio put repayments above the 30% mark, making deposit size and borrowing limits especially important. The tenure mix is established: 38.7% own outright, 27.0% have a mortgage and 33.2% rent. Separate houses make up 52.3%, while apartments account for 29.4% and semi-detached homes 16.9%. Buyers can choose between 2-bedroom homes at 34.3% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 32.1%, but precise budgeting matters because the suburb's high incomes do not remove mortgage pressure.

For Investors

North Willoughby presents an established-income investment case rather than a clear redevelopment play. Rents average $590 a week, 33.2% of occupied dwellings are rented and vacancy is 7.1%, so investors should test achievable rent against holding costs instead of assuming scarcity. Rental growth of 20.2% has been higher than real income growth of 10.6%, improving revenue potential but also challenging tenant affordability. There were 54 development applications in 12 months, including a veterinary hospital and 1-dwelling approvals, which signals active property change without proving a large supply pipeline. The gentrification score is 14, with a stage of Not gentrifying, so the case rests more on established demand than on a transformation premium.

Development Activity

Total DAs

269

Last 12 Months

54

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-5.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
45
Demolition
23
New Dwelling
12
Swimming Pool / Spa
11
Commercial / Industrial
6
Deck / Pergola / Patio
3
Subdivision
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2

Demographics

North Willoughby's median age is 40, exactly in line with the national comparison, while its 2.7-person average household is 0.2 above the national figure. The strongest distinguishing feature is education: 61.0% of residents have university qualifications, 30.9 percentage points above national, supporting the suburb's professional employment base. Overseas-born residents account for 37.1%, 15.5 points above national. English ancestry is recorded for 1,145 people, Chinese for 715 and Irish for 476; Mandarin and Cantonese are spoken by 125 and 95 residents respectively. Couples with children represent 51.7% of families, compared with 30.1% couples without children, while 78.6% stayed at the same address over the reference period.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.7%
15-24
10.6%
25-44
25.0%
45-64
26.4%
65+
16.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.3%
2 bed
34.3%
3 bed
29.3%
4+ bed
32.1%

Dwelling Structure

52.3%

Houses

16.9%

Townhouse

29.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 38.7% Mortgage 27.0% Rent 33.2% Other 1.1%

North Willoughley's housing stock combines detached living with a substantial apartment and semi-detached component. Separate houses account for 52.3%, higher than apartments at 29.4% and semi-detached dwellings at 16.9%. Bedroom supply is split between 2-bedroom homes at 34.3%, 3-bedroom homes at 29.3% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 32.1%, with only 4.3% in 0 or 1-bedroom dwellings. Ownership is also divided: 38.7% own outright, 27.0% hold a mortgage and 33.2% rent. The $590 weekly rent equals 23.7% of income, below the 30.4% mortgage burden, while vacancy is 7.1%. Compared with a detached-only market, this mix gives buyers more dwelling choice but makes strata and maintenance costs important.

Mortgage / mo

$3,275

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $590.

$1,025

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,525 · units $760

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$1,067

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.1%

Unoccupied

114

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.4% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
125
Canton
95
Japan
38
Italian
30
Greek
27
Korean
22

Ancestry

English
1,145
Other
716
Chinese
715
Irish
476
Scottish
322
Italian
203

Household Composition

51.7%

Couples with children

30.1%

Couples, no children

16.9%

Single parent

1,161

Total families

Economy & Employment

North Willoughby's economic profile is concentrated in knowledge-intensive work. Professional/Tech leads with 333 workers, or 21.2%, followed by Finance at 215 and 13.7%, Healthcare at 199 and 12.7%, Education at 124 and 7.9%, and Retail at 91 and 5.8%. Occupations are led by Professionals at 766 and Managers at 411, followed by Clerical/Admin at 268, Sales at 164 and Trades at 126. This concentration helps explain personal weekly income of $1,067 and household income of $2,488. Unemployment is 3.5%, participation is 63.3% and full-time work is 59.7%. SEIFA is strong: IEO, IRSD and IRSAD are decile 10, while IER is decile 9, one step lower but still above the middle. Household income ranks at the 92.2nd percentile, above most Australian households, although the 30.4% mortgage burden shows that high earnings do not remove cost pressure.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

2,061

Unemployed

72

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

59.7%

Part-time

31.6%

Participation

63.3%

Employed

1,989

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 766
Managers 411
Clerical/Admin 268
Sales 164
Trades 126
Community/Personal 117
Labourers 69
Machinery/Drivers 41

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 21.2%
Finance 13.7%
Healthcare 12.7%
Education 7.9%
Retail 5.8%

University

61.0%

Postgraduate

17.0%

Born Overseas

37.1%

Dwellings

1,493

Transport to Work

North Willoughley's livability comes from convenience, social advantage and a strong home-based work pattern, rather than a low-density suburban layout. Work from home is 61.3%, compared with 28.2% who drove a car and 4.1% who used public transport, so daily routines may be less commute-dependent than in many areas. Walking or cycling accounts for 4.0%, while density reaches 4,452.2 people per sq km across only 0.93 sq km. IRSAD and IRSD both sit in the top decile, and IEO is also decile 10, indicating high relative advantage; IER is decile 9, still above the middle of the national distribution. Volunteering is 16.8% and 4.8% need assistance. For safety decisions, check current NSW Police and council information and assess the exact street, since compact urban areas can vary locally.

Drive

28.2%

Public Transport

4.1%

Walk / Cycle

4.0%

Work from Home

61.3%

Population Forecast

+0.68%/yr

(+94 people/yr)

Established

North Willoughley's growth outlook is measured rather than explosive. The forecast annual trend is 0.68%, and population change across the wider area is 11.7% over 10 years, pointing to gradual expansion rather than a sharp surge. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which fits the suburb's 37.1% overseas-born share. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rent growth of 20.2% has been higher than real income growth of 10.6%, while the affordability trend is labelled Improving, with scores of 58.1 in 2011 and 51.4 in 2021. Gentrification signals remain limited, with a score of 14 and stage Not gentrifying, while the separate shift score of 28 is tagged Early signs. Compared with a high-growth redevelopment precinct, this profile suggests established demand and incremental change.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+213

Net Internal / yr

-43

14

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +12% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +213/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How North Willoughby compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Top 8%
Rent Level
Top 2%
Apartments
Top 3%
Renters
Top 17%
Uni Educated
Top 4%
Public Transport
Top 33%
Born Overseas
Top 8%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Willoughby a good suburb to live in?

North Willoughby can suit households seeking an established, well-resourced setting, with household income at the 92.2nd percentile and IRSAD in decile 10. Its 61.3% work-from-home rate supports a quieter daily rhythm, while 52.3% separate houses and 29.4% apartments create choice. Check address-level costs and transport needs before deciding.

What is the median house price in North Willoughby?

No current median house price should be assumed without recent settled sales. The $590 weekly rent and $3,275 monthly mortgage benchmark provide context, but they are not a sale-price substitute. Compare recent house, semi-detached and apartment transactions separately before setting a budget.

What schools are in North Willoughby?

School choices should be checked by exact address in postcode 2068 because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Compare nearby public, Catholic and independent options and confirm current intake rules before signing a contract. The suburb covers 0.93 sq km, so proximity can vary noticeably between streets despite the compact footprint.

Is North Willoughby safe?

Use current NSW Police and council information rather than relying on a blanket suburb label. North Willoughby has 4,161 residents across 0.93 sq km, so conditions can differ by street and time of day. Visit the exact area, review local alerts and consider lighting, traffic and evening activity before making a decision.

Is North Willoughby good for property investment?

Investment may suit buyers prioritising established demand over a redevelopment story. North Willoughby has 33.2% renters, $590 weekly rent and a 7.1% vacancy rate, while 54 development applications were recorded over 12 months. However, the gentrification score is 14 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so compare yield, strata costs and vacancy risk.

How is North Willoughby's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 11.7% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.68%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Mixed. Gentrification is scored at 14 and labelled Not gentrifying, so change is more likely to be incremental than driven by a major repositioning. North Willoughby's current population is 4,161.

What languages are spoken in North Willoughby?

North Willoughby has 37.1% overseas-born residents. Mandarin is recorded for 125 people and Cantonese for 95, followed by Japan at 38, Italian at 30 and Greek at 27. English, Chinese and Irish are among the largest reported ancestries at 1,145, 715 and 476 people, giving households useful cultural and language links.

What development is occurring in North Willoughby?

There were 54 development applications in the past 12 months, placing North Willoughby above a low-activity profile. Recent examples include a veterinary hospital and 2 dwelling-house approvals, each for 1 dwelling. That activity does not by itself indicate a large pipeline, so buyers should check the immediate street, construction timing and planning controls.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore North Willoughby on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW