NSW 2063 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Northbridge

A household income at the 99.5th percentile is the clearest Northbridge signal, alongside a 66.3% work-from-home rate and a 52.6% share of homes with four or more bedrooms. The 6,493 residents have a median age of 44, which is 4 years above the national figure, while 30.7% were born overseas, 9.1 percentage points above the national result. This is an established, detached-dominant suburb where professional households and family housing shape daily life. Northbridge feels more settled and spacious than nearby Cammeray, while its high-growth profile is reflected in 3.35% annual forecast growth. Its 2.73 square kilometres support a density of 2,380 people per square kilometre, so larger homes sit within a compact Lower North Shore setting.

Northbridge urban fabric map

Population

6,493

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,874/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

128

2.73 km²· 2,380 people/km²· Family income $4,650/wk

Northbridge suits buyers prioritising established detached housing, larger floorplans and high-income surroundings, but the entry cost requires careful borrowing. Separate houses make up 74.1% of dwellings, compared with 19.2% apartments, and 52.6% have four or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage payment is $4,649 a month, while mortgage costs equal 27.7% of household income, higher than rent's 19.1% share; both stress flags are false. Outright ownership is 48.4%, higher than the 30.2% paying a mortgage, pointing to long-held housing and limited turnover. Buyers should compare renovation risk, block usability and school catchments street by street, especially when weighing alternatives around Cammeray. A 6.0% vacancy rate and $740 weekly rent provide a fallback if plans change.

For Buyers

Northbridge suits buyers prioritising established detached housing, larger floorplans and high-income surroundings, but the entry cost requires careful borrowing. Separate houses make up 74.1% of dwellings, compared with 19.2% apartments, and 52.6% have four or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage payment is $4,649 a month, while mortgage costs equal 27.7% of household income, higher than rent's 19.1% share; both stress flags are false. Outright ownership is 48.4%, higher than the 30.2% paying a mortgage, pointing to long-held housing and limited turnover. Buyers should compare renovation risk, block usability and school catchments street by street, especially when weighing alternatives around Cammeray. A 6.0% vacancy rate and $740 weekly rent provide a fallback if plans change.

For Investors

Northbridge presents an established, owner-heavy investment market rather than a high-yield rental play. Renting accounts for 19.8% of dwellings, below outright ownership at 48.4%, while weekly rent is $740 and vacancy is 6.0%. That combination can support premium rents but may make tenant demand more price-sensitive than in a tightly supplied market. Development activity is substantial, with 129 applications in 12 months, including a dual-occupancy modification and a one-dwelling house project, so investors should check parking, privacy and resale competition. Forecast growth is 3.35% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration, a stronger growth signal than rental yield alone. Compare each property with owner-occupier stock in Willoughby, not just nearby rent listings.

Development Activity

Total DAs

616

Last 12 Months

128

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+23.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
112
Demolition
39
Swimming Pool / Spa
22
New Dwelling
21
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
9
Subdivision
9
Other
7
Garage / Carport / Shed
4

Schools in Northbridge

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Northbridge Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Northbridge has an older and more highly educated profile than Australia overall: the median age is 44, 4 years above national, and 66.9% hold a university qualification, 36.8 percentage points above national. Couples with children account for 56.9% of families, compared with 33.1% couples without children, helping explain the 2.9-person average household size, 0.4 above national. English ancestry is most common at 2,210 responses, followed by Irish at 881 and Chinese at 815; Mandarin is spoken by 123 residents and Canton by 102. Overseas-born residents represent 30.7%, 9.1 points above national. With 81.7% staying at the same address and turnover at 18.3%, the suburb has a more stable population base than a high-turnover rental area.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.5%
15-24
12.3%
25-44
17.3%
45-64
29.1%
65+
20.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.7%
2 bed
16.2%
3 bed
26.5%
4+ bed
52.6%

Dwelling Structure

74.1%

Houses

6.3%

Townhouse

19.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 48.4% Mortgage 30.2% Rent 19.8% Other 1.6%

Northbridge's housing mix is tilted toward substantial family dwellings: 74.1% are separate houses, 52.6% contain four or more bedrooms, and 19.2% are apartments. Four-plus-bedroom homes are about twice the share of three-bedroom homes at 26.5%, making floor area a central pricing and maintenance issue. Tenure is secure, with 48.4% owned outright and 30.2% mortgaged, compared with 19.8% renting. The $4,649 monthly mortgage and $740 weekly rent should be assessed against household income of $3,874 a week, because different payment periods can obscure the real burden. Affordability improved from 40.7% in 2011 to 34.9% in 2021, yet real income growth was -13.5%, so buyers should stress-test budgets. Compared with an apartment-led buying brief, Northbridge requires a house-focused maintenance lens.

Mortgage / mo

$4,649

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $740.

$1,240

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,800 · units $825

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$1,375

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.0%

Unoccupied

137

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
123
Canton
102
Japan
67
Greek
45
French
28
German
24

Ancestry

English
2,210
Irish
881
Other
850
Chinese
815
Scottish
670
Ancestry NS
266

Household Composition

56.9%

Couples with children

33.1%

Couples, no children

9.4%

Single parent

1,751

Total families

Economy & Employment

Northbridge's economy is anchored by high-skill, knowledge-intensive work. Among the five leading industries, Professional/Tech accounts for 518 people and 22.4%, Finance 426 and 18.4%, Healthcare 300 and 13.0%, Education 190 and 8.2%, and Retail 124 and 5.4%. Professionals number 1,251 and Managers 737, well ahead of Sales at 183, helping explain household income of $3,874 a week and the 99.5th household-income percentile. Unemployment is 3.6%, participation is 59.5% and full-time employment is 59.6%. A 66.3% work-from-home rate supports flexibility because many residents work in office-linked sectors, but may reduce weekday retail footfall compared with a traditional employment centre. The 10th IRSAD and IER deciles place Northbridge above most Australian areas on advantage and economic resources.

Unemployment

3.6%

Labour Force

3,076

Unemployed

112

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

59.6%

Part-time

32.8%

Participation

59.5%

Employed

2,964

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,251
Managers 737
Clerical/Admin 333
Sales 183
Community/Personal 178
Trades 123
Labourers 57
Machinery/Drivers 31

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 22.4%
Finance 18.4%
Healthcare 13.0%
Education 8.2%
Retail 5.4%

University

66.9%

Postgraduate

21.7%

Born Overseas

30.7%

Dwellings

2,142

Transport to Work

Daily life is shaped by home-based work and low transit use: 66.3% work from home, while public transport use is 1.9%, lower than car driving at 26.4%; walking and cycling account for 2.9%. One local government primary school, Northbridge Public School, provides nearby primary access, and families should check enrolment zones because boundaries can change by street. Volunteering is 23.5%, while 5.1% need assistance, indicating both civic participation and a measurable support need. The 10th IRSAD and 10th IRSD deciles indicate very high relative advantage, which can support services but also accompanies high housing costs. No current suburb crime rate is available, so compare recent incidents, lighting and walking routes around the exact address. Northbridge's 2.73 square kilometres and density of 2,380 people per square kilometre make local distances compact, although the transport mix is more car and home-office oriented than transit-led.

Drive

26.4%

Public Transport

1.9%

Walk / Cycle

2.9%

Work from Home

66.3%

Population Forecast

+3.35%/yr

(+532 people/yr)

Established

Northbridge combines a 3.35% annual growth trend with overseas migration as its primary driver, making its outlook stronger than its established label might suggest. Population change across the wider area is 55.2% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed: senior share rose 2.0 percentage points, young share 0.8 points and working share fell 2.0 points. Affordability improved from 40.7% in 2011 to 34.9% in 2021, but real income growth was -13.5%, so household budgets may constrain the pace of change. The gentrification score is 25 and the stage is Early signs, compared with a separate shift score of 0 and stage Not gentrifying. That points to selective renewal rather than a wholesale identity change. The 129 development applications in 12 months reinforce the need to watch dual occupancies and infill.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+899

Net Internal / yr

-126

25

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Net internal outflow -126/yr, Strong overseas inflow +899/yr, Accelerating: 23% → 51%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Northbridge compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Top 0%
Rent Level
Top 1%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 38%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Bottom 39%
Born Overseas
Top 13%
Density
Top 6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Northbridge a good suburb to live in?

Northbridge suits households seeking detached homes, high incomes and a settled setting. The median age is 44, 66.3% work from home and 74.1% of dwellings are separate houses. It is less suitable for buyers needing low-cost housing or a transit-led lifestyle.

What is the median house price in Northbridge?

A current median house price is not stated. For context, the typical monthly mortgage is $4,649 and weekly rent is $740, while 74.1% of dwellings are separate houses. Four-plus-bedroom homes make up 52.6%, so recent valuations should account for the suburb's large-home mix.

What schools are in Northbridge?

Northbridge Public School is the local government primary school. Families should check the exact enrolment zone because boundaries can change by street. Northbridge covers 2.73 square kilometres and has 6,493 residents, so nearby schools outside the suburb may also matter for older students.

Is Northbridge safe?

No current suburb crime rate is available, so a general reputation should not be treated as a guarantee. Check recent incidents, lighting and walking routes around the exact address. Northbridge has 6,493 residents across 2.73 square kilometres, meaning conditions can vary between streets.

Is Northbridge good for property investment?

It can suit investors targeting established, higher-income owner-occupier demand, but it is not a simple yield story. Rent is $740 a week, vacancy is 6.0%, and renters comprise 19.8% of dwellings. Forecast growth is 3.35% annually, while 129 development applications in 12 months warrant checks on future competition.

How is Northbridge's population changing?

The wider area's population change is 55.2% over 10 years, with forecast growth running at 3.35% annually and overseas migration the primary driver. The shift trajectory is Mixed: the senior share rose 2.0 points and the young share 0.8 points. That indicates growth with an ageing component rather than a uniformly younger population.

What development is happening in Northbridge?

There were 129 development applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples include a dual-occupancy residential accommodation modification, a one-dwelling house project and a swimming pool application. Investors and owners should check how infill may affect parking, privacy, construction activity and resale competition.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Northbridge on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW