SA 5085 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Northgate

The suburb contains 3,184 residents in 1.01 sq km, a density of 3,154.7 people per sq km, while its median age of 38 is 2 years below the national figure. Household income ranks at the 83.8th percentile and 50.1% of residents have university qualifications, supporting demand for a detached market where 89.2% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with nearby Oakden and Northfield, Northgate presents as a compact, established family setting, with price pressure reinforced by high incomes and strong detached-home demand.

Northgate urban fabric map

Population

3,184

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,207/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

10

Median House

$1.3M

First quarter 2026

1.01 km²· 3,154.7 people/km²· Family income $2,321/wk

Homebuyers are paying for a strongly detached housing profile: 89.2% of dwellings are separate houses, with 53.0% containing 3 bedrooms and 44.1% containing 4 or more. A $1,742 monthly mortgage and mortgage-to-income ratio of 18.2% indicate manageable average pressure for households earning $2,207 weekly, while the $395 weekly median rent remains materially cheaper than buying on a cash-flow basis. The 47.1% mortgage share suggests many owners remain exposed to rate changes, unlike the 29.6% who own outright.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are paying for a strongly detached housing profile: 89.2% of dwellings are separate houses, with 53.0% containing 3 bedrooms and 44.1% containing 4 or more. A $1,742 monthly mortgage and mortgage-to-income ratio of 18.2% indicate manageable average pressure for households earning $2,207 weekly, while the $395 weekly median rent remains materially cheaper than buying on a cash-flow basis. The 47.1% mortgage share suggests many owners remain exposed to rate changes, unlike the 29.6% who own outright.

For Investors

Northgate has a tenant base worth monitoring: 22.9% of households rent, median rent is $395 a week and vacancy is 3.2%. Rent growth of 50.0% is much higher than the vacancy rate, pointing to a market where leasing conditions and capital entry price need to be assessed separately. Eleven development matters were recorded in 12 months, so investors should inspect each proposal rather than assume a major supply wave. Overseas migration is the stated growth driver, which may support rental demand, but a 3.2% vacancy rate is not a substitute for yield analysis.

Development Activity

Total DAs

69

Last 12 Months

10

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-16.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Deck / Pergola / Patio
10
New Dwelling
3
Renovation / Extension
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Commercial / Industrial
1
Fencing
1
Subdivision
1

Demographics

Northgate combines a relatively young adult profile with strong educational attainment. Median age is 38, 2 years below the national figure, while 50.1% of residents hold university qualifications, 20.0 percentage points above the national comparison. The overseas-born share is 36.5%, 14.9 points above the national level, and average household size is 3.0, or 0.5 above the national figure. English is the largest listed ancestry at 802 people, followed by Chinese at 377, Indian at 230 and Italian at 226. Mandarin is spoken by 88 residents and Punjabi by 59. Christianity counts 1,416 people, while 1,143 report no religion. Compared with nearby Oakden and Northfield, these figures point to a culturally varied, university-linked population whose overseas migration is contributing to language diversity.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.2%
15-24
12.0%
25-44
27.0%
45-64
26.3%
65+
12.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
2.9%
3 bed
53.0%
4+ bed
44.1%

Dwelling Structure

89.2%

Houses

10.8%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.6% Mortgage 47.1% Rent 22.9% Other 0.4%

Northgate's housing is overwhelmingly detached and mortgage-held. Separate houses make up 89.2% of dwellings, while 47.1% are owned with a mortgage, 29.6% outright and 22.9% rented. That increase matters because the suburb's stock is family-sized: 53.0% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 44.1% have 4 or more. A weekly rent of $395 and mortgage-to-income ratio of 18.2% create different affordability pressures for tenants and owners, while density of 3,154.7 people per sq km reflects a compact suburb dominated by separate houses.

Mortgage / mo

$1,742

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$395

Census 2021

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$881

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.2%

Unoccupied

34

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
88
Punjabi
59
Canton
46
Guj
38
Hindi
32
Arabic
21

Ancestry

English
802
Other
546
Chinese
377
Indian
230
Italian
226
Scottish
193

Household Composition

56.9%

Couples with children

31.3%

Couples, no children

11.5%

Single parent

903

Total families

Economy & Employment

Northgate's employment base leans toward health and knowledge services. Healthcare is the largest listed industry at 22.1% and 267 workers, followed by Education at 12.2% and 148, Public Administration at 11.7% and 141, Professional and Technical services at 8.9% and 108, and Construction at 6.5% and 79. The occupation mix reinforces that pattern, led by 496 Professionals, 263 Clerical and Admin workers and 243 Managers. Labour-force participation is 70.5%, full-time employment 61.0% and unemployment 4.0%, supporting household income at the 83.8th percentile, above the national midpoint.

Unemployment

4.0%

Labour Force

1,749

Unemployed

70

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

61.0%

Part-time

35.1%

Participation

70.5%

Employed

1,679

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 496
Clerical/Admin 263
Managers 243
Trades 186
Community/Personal 175
Sales 125
Labourers 116
Machinery/Drivers 61

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.1%
Education 12.2%
Public Admin 11.7%
Professional/Tech 8.9%
Construction 6.5%

University

50.1%

Postgraduate

14.2%

Born Overseas

36.5%

Dwellings

1,035

Transport to Work

Northgate is practical for drivers, with 75.9% travelling as car drivers compared with 4.5% using public transport; 12.2% work from home and 1.6% walk or cycle. That pattern makes household car access more important for commuting and errands than active or transit travel. Recorded crime is 103 incidents, or 32.3 per 1,000 residents, so buyers should assess street-level conditions and travel routes rather than rely on a suburb-wide average. The IRSAD decile is 6, above the midpoint, while the IEO decile is 7 and IER decile 4, indicating stronger education and occupation outcomes than income-related advantage alone. Families should check nearby school options and exact enrolment zones before buying, because catchments can cross boundaries. At 3,154.7 people per sq km, parking and peak travel can be more consequential than in a lower-density setting.

Drive

75.9%

Public Transport

4.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

12.2%

Population Forecast

+2.73%/yr

(+540 people/yr)

Established

Northgate's outlook is mixed rather than one-directional. The forecast annual trend is 2.73%, with Overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 58.5% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is labelled Mixed, and affordability moved from 41.8 in 2011 to 43.7 in 2021, a higher reading that points to stable rather than improving affordability. Gentrification signals are also split: the gentrification score is 10 with a stage of Not gentrifying, while the shift measure records a score of 40 and Early signs. That combination suggests growth can continue because migration is adding demand, but it is not yet matched by a clear gentrification pattern. The senior share rose 1.1 points and the young share fell 0.8 points, indicating gradual age change within an otherwise expanding area.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+305

Net Internal / yr

-86

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Strong overseas inflow +305/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

103

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

32.3

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Northgate compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Top 18%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 32%
Uni Educated
Top 9%
Public Transport
Top 30%
Born Overseas
Top 8%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Northgate a good suburb to live in?

Northgate suits households wanting detached homes, moderate mortgage pressure and a car-oriented routine. Its median age is 38, mortgage-to-income is 18.2% and 75.9% commute by car, so it fits buyers comfortable with driving for regular errands and travel.

What schools are in Northgate?

Families buying in Northgate should check nearby primary and secondary options against the exact address, because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. The suburb's 75.9% car-driver share also makes school-run logistics worth testing before choosing a property.

Is Northgate safe?

Northgate recorded 103 crime incidents, equivalent to 32.3 incidents per 1,000 residents. That figure is a suburb-wide average rather than a guarantee for every street, so buyers and renters should inspect the immediate area and consider conditions at different times of day.

How is Northgate's population changing?

The wider area's population change is forecast at 58.5% over 10 years, with annual growth of 2.73% driven primarily by Overseas migration. The trajectory is Mixed, while the young share has fallen 0.8 points and the senior share has risen 1.1 points.

What languages are spoken in Northgate?

Northgate's overseas-born share is 36.5%. Mandarin is spoken by 88 residents, Punjabi by 59, Cantonese by 46, Gujarati by 38 and Hindi by 32, indicating that several Asian language groups are represented alongside English.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Northgate on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA