NSW 2152 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Northmead

At 2,627.6 residents per sq km, Northmead packs 11,261 people into 4.29 sq km, making its density the suburb's most distinctive feature. The compact setting near North Parramatta and Winston Hills supports a housing mix rather than a purely detached format. University attainment is 47.5%, 17.4 percentage points above the national figure, while 36.0% were born overseas, 14.4 points above nationally. A median age of 39 is 1 year below the national comparison, and household income ranks at the 71.9th percentile.

Northmead urban fabric map

Population

11,261

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,924/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

98

4.29 km²· 2,627.6 people/km²· Family income $2,414/wk

Northmead suits buyers weighing established streets against apartment and townhouse-style options. Separate houses account for 49.1% of dwellings, compared with 31.5% apartments and 19.4% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom homes are most common at 40.5%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 29.0% and 4-plus bedrooms at 25.1%. A monthly mortgage benchmark of 2,300 equals 27.6% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged. Buyers should compare Northmead with North Parramatta and Winston Hills at street level because dwelling form and renovation potential can change quickly.

For Buyers

Northmead suits buyers weighing established streets against apartment and townhouse-style options. Separate houses account for 49.1% of dwellings, compared with 31.5% apartments and 19.4% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom homes are most common at 40.5%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 29.0% and 4-plus bedrooms at 25.1%. A monthly mortgage benchmark of 2,300 equals 27.6% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged. Buyers should compare Northmead with North Parramatta and Winston Hills at street level because dwelling form and renovation potential can change quickly.

For Investors

Northmead has a meaningful rental base: 32.5% of dwellings are rented and weekly rent is 420. Vacancy is 8.8%, higher than a tightly constrained market would usually be, so investors should allow for leasing time and property-specific competition rather than assume automatic rent growth. Development activity is notable, with 95 applications in 12 months and one sample for a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy, which may add competing stock. The forecast records 1.25% annual growth driven by overseas migration, supporting tenant demand because new arrivals often rent first. The rental share is lower than the combined 61.8% owner-occupied share, so returns depend on asset selection.

Development Activity

Total DAs

471

Last 12 Months

98

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+28.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
43
Demolition
38
New Dwelling
18
Swimming Pool / Spa
17
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
14
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
14
Subdivision
9
Other
8

Schools in Northmead

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Northmead Public School

Primary School Government
School website

The Hills School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Northmead Creative and Performing Arts High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Northmead's median age is 39, 1 year below the national comparison, while 47.5% of residents have university qualifications, 17.4 percentage points above nationally. Overseas-born residents account for 36.0%, 14.4 points above the national figure, helping explain the presence of Mandarin 195, Arabic 165, Persian 138, Korean 132 and Canton 127 speakers. English ancestry is recorded for 2,691 people, followed by Other at 2,255 and Irish at 960. Average household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison, and 78.0% stayed at the same address, pointing to established ties as Northmead sits beside North Parramatta and Winston Hills.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.2%
15-24
9.9%
25-44
29.5%
45-64
23.2%
65+
18.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.5%
2 bed
29.0%
3 bed
40.5%
4+ bed
25.1%

Dwelling Structure

49.1%

Houses

19.4%

Townhouse

31.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 26.2% Mortgage 35.6% Rent 32.5% Other 5.7%

Northmead's tenure profile is split across owners and renters: 26.2% own outright, 35.6% have a mortgage and 32.5% rent. The mortgaged group is higher than the outright-owned group, while the combined owner share of 61.8% is above renting. The dwelling mix is varied, with 49.1% separate houses, 31.5% apartments and 19.4% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 40.5%, ahead of 2-bedroom homes at 29.0%, while 4-plus bedrooms account for 25.1%. A mortgage benchmark of 2,300 equals 27.6% of household income and rent at 420 equals 21.8%, so pressure is below a stress scenario. Nearby North Parramatta and Winston Hills are useful comparison points because Northmead's mix makes address-level inspection important.

Mortgage / mo

$2,300

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.

$660

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $825 · units $620

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$941

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.8%

Unoccupied

420

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
195
Arabic
165
Persian ED
138
Korean
132
Canton
127
Hindi
111

Ancestry

English
2,691
Other
2,255
Irish
960
Chinese
946
Scottish
814
Indian
736

Household Composition

47.4%

Couples with children

35.4%

Couples, no children

15.5%

Single parent

3,096

Total families

Economy & Employment

Northmead's employment base leans toward essential and knowledge services. Healthcare leads with 800 workers or 19.9%, ahead of Education at 497 or 12.3%, Professional/Tech at 412 or 10.2%, Construction at 313 or 7.8%, and Public Administration at 292 or 7.2%. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 1,713, higher than Clerical/Admin at 844 and Managers at 779, which aligns with household income at the 71.9th percentile. The labour force totals 5,556, participation is 61.1%, unemployment is 4.6%, and 60.3% of employed residents work full time. This mix supports local service demand because healthcare and education are less cyclical than a single-industry base.

Unemployment

4.6%

Labour Force

5,556

Unemployed

256

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

60.3%

Part-time

26.3%

Participation

61.1%

Employed

5,300

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,713
Clerical/Admin 844
Managers 779
Trades 482
Community/Personal 444
Sales 376
Labourers 286
Machinery/Drivers 257

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.9%
Education 12.3%
Professional/Tech 10.2%
Construction 7.8%
Public Admin 7.2%

University

47.5%

Postgraduate

14.0%

Born Overseas

36.0%

Dwellings

4,344

Transport to Work

Northmead provides a practical, relatively compact setting, with 2,627.6 people per sq km and 11,261 residents across 4.29 sq km. Three local schools cover government primary, government secondary and government specific-purpose provision, giving families several education types while exact enrolment zones still need checking by address. Travel is car-oriented, with 37.9% driving and only 2.6% using public transport, although 53.8% work from home, which can reduce daily commuting. Walking and cycling account for 2.7%. The suburb sits in the 8th IRSAD decile and 7th IRSD decile, above the midpoint on broader advantage measures. Those indicators support everyday convenience, but transport choice and school access vary by pocket.

Drive

37.9%

Public Transport

2.6%

Walk / Cycle

2.7%

Work from Home

53.8%

Population Forecast

+1.25%/yr

(+273 people/yr)

Established

Northmead's growth outlook is positive but not uniform. The annual trend is 1.25%, and population change across the wider area is 17.3% over 10 years, stronger than a flat established suburb. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which can sustain rental and entry-level demand as new households arrive. The trajectory is Mixed, with affordability marked Improving as its measure moved from 52.2 in 2011 to 41.7 in 2021, while real income growth reached 15.5%. Gentrification remains at Early signs, with a score of 27, and rents grew 13.5%. The area recovered from a 6.5% COVID dip with 6.4% recovery, suggesting resilience rather than uninterrupted expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+859

Net Internal / yr

-708

27

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +20% since 2011, Net internal outflow -708/yr, Strong overseas inflow +859/yr, COVID recovered (-6% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Northmead compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 28%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 3%
Renters
Top 18%
Uni Educated
Top 11%
Public Transport
Top 49%
Born Overseas
Top 9%
Density
Top 5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Northmead a good suburb to live in?

Yes, Northmead can suit households seeking established housing and access to several school types. It has 11,261 residents, a median age of 39 and an IRSAD decile of 8. The trade-off is transport choice: 37.9% drive to work while only 2.6% use public transport, so the exact address matters for commuting.

What is the median house price in Northmead?

Check recent settled sales for Northmead before relying on a suburb-wide median. The housing mix is split between 49.1% separate houses, 31.5% apartments and 19.4% semi-detached dwellings, so the median can shift with the type of homes selling. Three-bedroom homes make up 40.5% of stock.

What schools are in Northmead?

Northmead has 3 local government schools: Northmead Public School, Northmead Creative and Performing Arts High School, and The Hills School for specific purposes. They cover primary, secondary and specialised provision. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address, because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries.

Is Northmead safe?

Assess safety using recent police incident trends for the exact streets, plus lighting, traffic and evening activity. Northmead is compact at 4.29 sq km with 11,261 residents and a density of 2,627.6 people per sq km, so conditions can differ between busy routes and quieter residential pockets. An inspection at different times is sensible.

Is Northmead good for property investment?

Northmead may suit investors seeking established rental demand, but returns need careful pricing. Renting accounts for 32.5%, weekly rent is 420 and vacancy is 8.8%. Development activity reached 95 applications in 12 months, while the forecast indicates 1.25% annual growth driven by overseas migration. Those figures support demand, but also point to competition from new or upgraded stock.

How is Northmead's population changing?

Northmead's population is changing steadily rather than following a single clear trajectory. The forecast trend is 1.25% a year, with 17.3% population change across the wider area over 10 years and overseas migration as the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while the young share rose 0.9 points and the senior share rose 1.2 points, indicating change across more than one age group.

Which languages are spoken in Northmead?

Recorded languages include Mandarin at 195 speakers, Arabic at 165, Persian at 138, Korean at 132 and Canton at 127. English ancestry is recorded for 2,691 people, and 36.0% of residents were born overseas. Landlords, buyers and service providers should allow for clear communication across leases, maintenance and school processes.

What development is occurring in Northmead?

Development activity is active, with 95 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy, a new dwelling house with demolition and a swimming pool, and an indoor recreation facility. This mix can gradually change local housing supply and amenity, so buyers should check the immediate street and future approvals before committing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Northmead on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW