Norwest
Norwest stands out for its compact, apartment-led profile: 54.1% of dwellings are apartments, vacancy is 10.0%, and 57.2% of residents work from home. Its median age is 37, three years below the national figure, while household income sits at the 83.8th percentile. The suburb has 4,688 residents, with 49.8% born overseas, 28.2 percentage points above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Bella Vista and Baulkham Hills, Norwest is denser and more employment-oriented, with a 2.81 sq km footprint and density of 1,670.3 people per sq km. The mix suits professionals and downsizers, although 49.2% resident turnover and high vacancy indicate a more mobile housing market.
Population
4,688
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,207/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
81
Norwest suits buyers prioritising apartment convenience, work-from-home space and access to services over a detached-house yard. Apartments account for 54.1% of dwellings and separate houses 38.1%, while 2-bedroom homes make up 35.0% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 28.3%. The typical household earns $2,207 a week against a mortgage cost of $2,823 a month, and mortgage stress is not flagged at a 29.5% mortgage-to-income measure. Renting is higher at 40.4% than outright ownership at 28.7% or mortgage ownership at 28.5%. Compared with house-heavy Baulkham Hills, Norwest provides more low-maintenance choices but less detached-house supply. Buyers should compare strata levies, parking, noise and construction activity at each address.
For Buyers
Norwest suits buyers prioritising apartment convenience, work-from-home space and access to services over a detached-house yard. Apartments account for 54.1% of dwellings and separate houses 38.1%, while 2-bedroom homes make up 35.0% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 28.3%. The typical household earns $2,207 a week against a mortgage cost of $2,823 a month, and mortgage stress is not flagged at a 29.5% mortgage-to-income measure. Renting is higher at 40.4% than outright ownership at 28.7% or mortgage ownership at 28.5%. Compared with house-heavy Baulkham Hills, Norwest provides more low-maintenance choices but less detached-house supply. Buyers should compare strata levies, parking, noise and construction activity at each address.
For Investors
Norwest has a rental-oriented profile, but vacancy needs close attention. Weekly rent is $579, 40.4% of residents rent, and vacancy is 10.0%, higher than conditions in a tightly supplied rental market. That combination can give tenants more choice because a larger share of available homes may compete for leases. Apartments represent 54.1% of dwellings, so returns will be sensitive to strata fees, building quality, parking and competing stock. Development activity reached 81 applications in 12 months, signalling an active pipeline even though applications do not equal completed dwellings. Compared with Baulkham Hills, Norwest is more apartment-led and mobile, with 49.2% resident turnover. Screen vacancy by complex and achievable rent rather than relying only on the $579 suburb figure.
Development Activity
Total DAs
382
Last 12 Months
81
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-11.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Norwest is younger and more globally connected than the national profile. Median age is 37, three years below national, and 49.8% of residents were born overseas, 28.2 percentage points above national. The university-educated share is 49.5%, 19.4 points above national, helping explain the concentration of 842 professionals and 428 managers. English ancestry is recorded for 1,043 people, followed by Chinese at 740 and Indian at 471; Mandarin is the leading listed non-English language at 205 speakers. Couples without children make up 47.3% of households, while average household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison. Compared with nearby Baulkham Hills and Kellyville, Norwest has a denser, more internationally oriented profile, reinforced by 40.4% renting and 49.2% turnover.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
38.1%
Houses
7.8%
Townhouse
54.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Norwest's housing mix is more apartment-dominant than the surrounding Hills pattern: apartments make up 54.1% of dwellings, ahead of separate houses at 38.1% and semi-detached homes at 7.8%. Two-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom group at 35.0%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom dwellings at 28.3%, so the stock spans compact units and larger residences. Tenure is divided between renting at 40.4%, outright ownership at 28.7% and mortgages at 28.5%, making the rental share higher than either ownership category. Weekly rent is $579 and mortgage cost is $2,823 a month; rent stress at 26.2% and mortgage stress at 29.5% are not flagged. Compared with Baulkham Hills, Norwest is more exposed to strata costs, building quality and new supply. A 10.0% vacancy rate makes building-level comparisons important.
Mortgage / mo
$2,823
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $579.
$850
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $900 · units $750
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$1,053
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.0%
Unoccupied
197
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.5%
Couples with children
47.3%
Couples, no children
11.6%
Single parent
1,337
Total families
Economy & Employment
Norwest has a high-income, professional employment base. Household income is $2,207 a week and sits at the 83.8th percentile, while the largest industries are Professional/Tech at 16.5% with 299 workers, Healthcare at 13.3% with 241, Finance at 10.2% with 185, Education at 8.8% with 160 and Retail at 8.5% with 154. Occupations reinforce that pattern: 842 professionals and 428 managers outnumber the 330 clerical or administrative workers. Labour force participation is 61.5%, unemployment is 4.9%, and 61.2% of employed residents work full time. A 57.2% work-from-home rate is higher than a conventional commuter profile because many knowledge-based roles can be performed remotely. Compared with lower-income areas, Norwest's 83.8th percentile household income supports local spending, although retail demand still depends on office activity and resident turnover.
Unemployment
4.9%
Labour Force
2,450
Unemployed
121
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.2%
Part-time
27.7%
Participation
61.5%
Employed
2,329
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
49.5%
Postgraduate
16.6%
Born Overseas
49.8%
Dwellings
1,759
Transport to Work
Norwest is practical for people who value home-based work and apartment convenience, but it is less naturally walkable than a rail-oriented centre. Public transport is used by 4.9% of residents, 33.4% drive to work and only 2.6% walk or cycle, while 57.2% work from home. Families should verify school access against the exact address and enrolment zone, since nearby options can sit across suburb boundaries. Norwest covers 2.81 sq km at a density of 1,670.3 people per sq km, making building facilities, footpaths, parking and traffic conditions important to daily comfort. A suburb-specific crime rate is not available, so inspect routes at different times and use current NSW Police information. Compared with a lower-density family suburb, Norwest may provide shorter internal trips but greater reliance on shared buildings and nearby services.
Drive
33.4%
Public Transport
4.9%
Walk / Cycle
2.6%
Work from Home
57.2%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Norwest compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Norwest a good suburb to live in?
Norwest can suit residents who value apartments, professional employment and working from home. Apartments account for 54.1% of dwellings and 57.2% of residents work from home. Compared with a house-dominated suburb, it offers lower-maintenance living, though 10.0% vacancy and 49.2% turnover point to a more mobile neighbourhood.
What is the median house price in Norwest?
Check current settled-sales data for the exact property type, because Norwest's stock is split between 54.1% apartments and 38.1% separate houses. A single house median would not describe the dominant housing mix. Weekly rent is $579, which can provide a useful comparison when assessing holding costs and likely tenant demand.
What schools are in Norwest?
Families should check nearby campuses and enrolment zones against the exact address, as Norwest's 2.81 sq km footprint sits within a broader Hills school network. Public transport use is 4.9%, so the practical school trip may depend more on walking routes, buses, parking and drop-off arrangements than on map distance alone.
Is Norwest safe?
Treat safety as address-specific and check current NSW Police information before moving or buying. Norwest covers 2.81 sq km, so lighting, building access, parking areas and routes can vary within the suburb. A street visit at 2 different times is more useful than relying on a single broad label.
Is Norwest good for property investment?
Norwest may suit investors seeking tenant demand from a professional, apartment-led market. Rent is $579 a week and 40.4% of residents rent, but vacancy is 10.0%, higher than a tightly supplied market. There were 81 development applications in 12 months, so compare building-level vacancy, strata costs and competing supply before buying.
How is Norwest's population changing?
Norwest has 4,688 residents today and a mobile household base, with 49.2% turnover. Development activity reached 81 applications over 12 months, while apartments make up 54.1% of dwellings. Compared with a settled, house-heavy suburb, these figures point to change being shaped by new projects and resident movement rather than only by established families.
What languages are spoken in Norwest?
Norwest has a strongly international profile, with 49.8% of residents born overseas, 28.2 percentage points above the national comparison. Mandarin is the leading listed language at 205 speakers, followed by Hindi at 76, Cantonese at 75, Korean at 49 and Persian at 49.
What development is happening in Norwest?
Norwest recorded 81 development applications in the past 12 months, including commercial alterations and new residential work. The 54.1% apartment share means projects can affect building competition, traffic and amenity more quickly than in a low-density area. Check approval status, construction timing and the final dwelling count for each address.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Norwest on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map