NSW 2541 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Nowra

An established regional centre of 9,956 people, Nowra combines a median age of 40 with a household income at the 14.3rd percentile nationally. Detached housing dominates at 81.4%, yet 47.0% of households rent, a sharper tenure split than the 29.0% owning outright. The density of 1,107.1 people per square kilometre supports practical access to services, while 75.7% drive to work because public transport accounts for only 0.3%. Compared with nearby Bomaderry and South Nowra, buyers should assess each street for tenure mix, access and housing condition rather than rely on the wider postcode. Healthcare employs 562 people, or 27.3% of workers, anchoring Nowra's regional role.

Nowra urban fabric map

Population

9,956

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,037/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

90

8.99 km²· 1,107.1 people/km²· Family income $1,327/wk

Nowra suits buyers prioritising detached stock and a moderate rental alternative, but borrowing capacity needs careful testing. Separate houses make up 81.4% of dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes at 47.4% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 26.1%, so family-sized formats are more common than apartments at 4.9%. Weekly rent is $300, while monthly mortgage repayments are $1,500; mortgage costs reach 33.4% of household income, above the 28.9% rent-to-income measure. The 47.0% renting share is higher than the 29.0% owned-outright share, creating choice for buyers but also signalling competition for secure tenure. Compare repayments with the $1,037 household weekly income before stretching.

For Buyers

Nowra suits buyers prioritising detached stock and a moderate rental alternative, but borrowing capacity needs careful testing. Separate houses make up 81.4% of dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes at 47.4% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 26.1%, so family-sized formats are more common than apartments at 4.9%. Weekly rent is $300, while monthly mortgage repayments are $1,500; mortgage costs reach 33.4% of household income, above the 28.9% rent-to-income measure. The 47.0% renting share is higher than the 29.0% owned-outright share, creating choice for buyers but also signalling competition for secure tenure. Compare repayments with the $1,037 household weekly income before stretching.

For Investors

Nowra's investment case is supported by a 47.0% renting share and $300 weekly rent, with an 8.3% vacancy rate providing a useful measure of current availability. The renting share is higher than the 29.0% owned-outright share, indicating a substantial tenant base, although vacancy should temper assumptions about rent growth. Development activity is material at 92 applications over 12 months, so supply and streetscape conditions warrant checking. The growth trend is 1.66% annually and migration is labelled Balanced, pointing to steady rather than single-source demand. Rental growth has reached 65.0% in the shift indicators, but affordability is marked Worsening as the score moved from 45.2 in 2011 to 50.5 in 2021. Model cash flow after costs, vacancy and maintenance.

Development Activity

Total DAs

499

Last 12 Months

90

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+36.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
55
New Dwelling
18
Change of Use
13
Subdivision
10
Demolition
10
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
9
Swimming Pool / Spa
9
Other
8

Schools in Nowra

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Nowra Hill Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Nowra Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Nowra High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Shoalhaven High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Nowra sits below national benchmarks on education, overseas birth and household size. Its median age is 40, while the average household size is 2.2, which is 0.3 below the national average. University attainment is 17.7%, or 12.4 percentage points below the national figure, and overseas-born residents account for 15.1%, 6.5 points below nationally. English ancestry is recorded by 3,749 people, followed by Irish at 1,048 and Scottish at 831; Christianity counts 4,424 and no religion 3,893. The 25.7% turnover rate and 74.3% who stayed suggest a settled base, while 27.1% of families are one-parent households. Compared with Bomaderry and South Nowra, household-level checks are useful because local needs can vary by pocket.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.4%
15-24
11.5%
25-44
24.0%
45-64
23.0%
65+
23.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.6%
2 bed
18.9%
3 bed
47.4%
4+ bed
26.1%

Dwelling Structure

81.4%

Houses

13.7%

Townhouse

4.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.0% Mortgage 22.4% Rent 47.0% Other 1.7%

Detached housing gives Nowra a clear physical character: 81.4% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 13.7% semi-detached homes and 4.9% apartments. The bedroom profile follows that pattern, with 47.4% three-bedroom and 26.1% four-or-more-bedroom dwellings, versus 18.9% two-bedroom and 7.6% zero or one-bedroom homes. Tenure is more renter-heavy than the ownership split: 47.0% rent, 29.0% own outright and 22.4% hold a mortgage. That matters because mortgage repayments reach $1,500 monthly and 33.4% of household income, above the 28.9% rent share. Vacancy is 8.3%, so buyers comparing Nowra with Bomaderry or South Nowra should test both dwelling condition and holding costs.

Mortgage / mo

$1,500

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $300.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $570 · units $390

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$554

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.3%

Unoccupied

350

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

33.4% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
26
Arabic
21
Punjabi
21
Italian
21
Hindi
19
Urdu
18

Ancestry

English
3,749
Irish
1,048
Ancestry NS
1,041
Scottish
831
Other
712
German
334

Household Composition

30.5%

Couples with children

39.6%

Couples, no children

27.1%

Single parent

2,373

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Nowra's dominant employment engine at 27.3% and 562 workers, ahead of public administration at 9.8% and 202. Retail contributes 8.8% or 181 workers, construction 8.7% or 180, and hospitality 8.3% or 171, creating a service economy with trades and frontline roles alongside government work. Occupations reinforce that mix: community and personal services lead at 605, followed by trades at 487, labourers at 472 and professionals at 447. Household income is $1,037 weekly, at the 14.3rd national percentile, while unemployment is 9.3% and participation 43.5%. IRSD and IRSAD both sit at decile 2, with IER at 3, ranking below national norms because lower incomes and labour-force participation constrain resilience.

Unemployment

9.3%

Labour Force

3,536

Unemployed

329

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

53.6%

Part-time

38.4%

Participation

43.5%

Employed

3,207

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 605
Trades 487
Labourers 472
Professionals 447
Sales 359
Clerical/Admin 297
Managers 273
Machinery/Drivers 209

Top Industries

Healthcare 27.3%
Public Admin 9.8%
Retail 8.8%
Construction 8.7%
Hospitality 8.3%

University

17.7%

Postgraduate

4.2%

Born Overseas

15.1%

Dwellings

3,835

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 75.7% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.3% using public transport, while 6.7% walk or cycle and 8.9% work from home. That pattern makes access to a private vehicle important because the suburb has 1,107.1 people per square kilometre but limited transit use. Four local government schools cover 2 primary and 2 secondary options, giving families a practical starting point while exact enrolment zones still need checking. Nowra's IRSAD decile is 2 and its IRSD decile is also 2, below the national midpoint, so household budgets can shape transport, schooling and service choices. Volunteer participation is 13.0%, adding a local connection point, but visit the exact street at different times before deciding.

Drive

75.7%

Public Transport

0.3%

Walk / Cycle

6.7%

Work from Home

8.9%

Population Forecast

+1.66%/yr

(+393 people/yr)

Established

Nowra's growth outlook is measured rather than explosive: the annual trend is 1.66%, and the primary migration driver is Balanced. Population change across the wider area is 24.7% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Mixed because affordability is worsening even as real incomes rose 20.3%. Rents increased 65.0% in the shift indicators, and affordability moved from 45.2 in 2011 to 50.5 in 2021. Gentrification signals are not uniform: the current score is 36, classified as Early signs, while the shift score is 71 and classified as Advanced. Compared with a simple high-growth story, these figures point to established-area change shaped by demand, rent pressure and uneven upgrading rather than one clear direction.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+78

Net Internal / yr

+96

36

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +26% since 2011, Net internal migration +96/yr, Accelerating: 10% → 15%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Nowra compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 5%
Household Income
Bottom 14%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 12%
Renters
Top 7%
Uni Educated
Bottom 29%
Public Transport
Bottom 2%
Born Overseas
Top 46%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Nowra a good suburb to live in?

Nowra can suit residents seeking detached housing, regional services and lower-density living, but budgets and car dependence need attention. It has 9,956 residents, 81.4% separate houses and 75.7% car drivers, while household income sits at the 14.3rd national percentile. Check the exact street, commute and school zone before committing.

What is the median house price in Nowra?

A current median house price should be checked against live sales evidence before making an offer. Nowra's housing profile includes $300 weekly rent, 81.4% separate houses and 47.4% three-bedroom dwellings, but those figures describe rental and dwelling mix rather than a sale median. Compare recent sales by bedroom count and condition.

What schools are in Nowra?

Nowra has 4 local government schools, comprising 2 primary and 2 secondary options. The area provides government primary and high-school pathways, but enrolment zones can change by address. Check the current catchment, out-of-area rules and transport options before choosing a home, especially if a commute is planned around the 75.7% car-driver pattern.

Is Nowra safe?

Make a safety decision using current NSW Police incident information and an inspection at different times of day. Nowra covers 8.99 square kilometres and has 9,956 residents, so street conditions and activity can vary. Check lighting, parking, pedestrian movement and the immediate route to work, shops or school rather than relying on a suburb-wide label.

Is Nowra good for property investment?

Nowra may suit a yield-focused strategy, but vacancy and costs need conservative assumptions. Weekly rent is $300, vacancy is 8.3%, and 47.0% of households rent. Development activity reached 92 applications over 12 months, while annual growth is 1.66% and migration is Balanced. Stress-test repairs, insurance, vacancy and interest rates instead of relying on rent growth alone.

How is Nowra's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 24.7% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.66%. Migration is labelled Balanced and the trajectory is Mixed. Gentrification is scored 36 at the Early signs stage, while the shift score is 71 and Advanced. Together, these figures point to continuing change with uneven affordability and neighbourhood momentum, not a uniformly accelerating market.

What development is happening in Nowra?

Development activity is noticeable, with 92 applications over 12 months. Recent examples include commercial alterations, a swimming pool and a recreation-facility change of use, so the effect on a particular street depends on the type and scale of work. Check council approvals, construction timing, traffic impacts and nearby proposals before buying. The 8.3% vacancy rate also makes local supply conditions worth monitoring.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Nowra on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW