Nyngan
A 21.2% vacancy rate is the clearest signal in Nyngan's housing story: this is a low-density settlement of 1,953 people spread across 2,142.35 square kilometres. The median age is 41, or 1.0 year above the national comparison, while 92.3% of homes are separate houses. That combination points to a spacious, car-dependent rural market with a sizeable choice of available dwellings, but also a limited demand base. Compared with nearby regional centres such as Dubbo, Nyngan is more exposed to population change in a small market. Its 0.9 people per square kilometre density and 32.5% renter share make local employment, services and tenant quality important to any move or purchase.
Local council: Bogan
Population
1,953
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,428/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
26
Nyngan suits buyers prioritising detached housing and manageable holding costs over apartment choice or rapid capital growth. Separate houses account for 92.3% of dwellings, compared with 0.8% apartments, and 3-bedroom homes are the largest group at 43.3%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 33.7%. Weekly rent is $200, while the monthly mortgage figure is $1,083 and repayments equal 17.5% of household income. That burden can leave room for repairs or travel costs, although the 21.2% vacancy rate points to a thinner market than a tightly held regional centre. Outright ownership at 39.8% is higher than mortgaged ownership at 24.9%, reinforcing the established nature of the housing stock.
For Buyers
Nyngan suits buyers prioritising detached housing and manageable holding costs over apartment choice or rapid capital growth. Separate houses account for 92.3% of dwellings, compared with 0.8% apartments, and 3-bedroom homes are the largest group at 43.3%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 33.7%. Weekly rent is $200, while the monthly mortgage figure is $1,083 and repayments equal 17.5% of household income. That burden can leave room for repairs or travel costs, although the 21.2% vacancy rate points to a thinner market than a tightly held regional centre. Outright ownership at 39.8% is higher than mortgaged ownership at 24.9%, reinforcing the established nature of the housing stock.
For Investors
Nyngan presents a low-rent, high-vacancy proposition rather than a straightforward yield story. Weekly rent is $200 and 32.5% of households rent, a share higher than the 24.9% mortgaged share, but vacancy is 21.2%, signalling that tenant demand can be uneven. The market is also moving slowly, with a forecast trend of -1.32% a year, so investors should allow for longer vacancy periods, repairs and modest price growth instead of assuming rapid appreciation. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, yet population change of -11.9% over 10 years points to a narrow demand pool. Twenty-six development applications in 12 months may improve local services or housing choice, while detached homes at 92.3% may suit family renters but carry higher upkeep.
Development Activity
Total DAs
136
Last 12 Months
26
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+23.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Nyngan
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Nyngan's demographic profile is older and less university-qualified than the national picture. Median age is 41, or 1.0 year above the national comparison, while university qualification is 20.5%, 9.6 percentage points below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 6.5%, 15.1 points below the national comparison, consistent with an Anglo-leaning ancestry pattern led by English ancestry at 751 people and Irish at 225. Christianity is recorded for 1,290 residents, compared with 501 reporting no religion. Average household size is 2.4, only 0.1 below the national comparison, and couples without children make up 40.4% of families versus 40.0% couples with children. About 80.7% stayed at the same address, higher than the 19.3% turnover rate, so local networks may be durable because fewer residents move each year.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.3%
Houses
6.2%
Townhouse
0.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Nyngan's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and tilted toward established ownership. Separate houses comprise 92.3% of dwellings, compared with 6.2% semi-detached homes and 0.8% apartments. Three-bedroom properties account for 43.3%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes make up 33.7%, so family-sized housing is more common than compact formats. Outright ownership at 39.8% is higher than mortgage ownership at 24.9%, while renting accounts for 32.5%. The affordability trend is listed as Stable, moving from 28.2% in 2011 to 26.7% in 2021, and mortgage repayments represent 17.5% of household income compared with 14.0% for rent. That contained burden can support tenure stability, but a 21.2% vacancy rate may weaken pricing power for landlords and sellers.
Mortgage / mo
$1,083
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$200
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$770
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
21.2%
Unoccupied
209
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
14.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.5%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.0%
Couples with children
40.4%
Couples, no children
17.3%
Single parent
510
Total families
Economy & Employment
Nyngan has a mixed service and resource economy. Mining is the largest listed industry at 18.5% and 98 workers, followed by education at 18.1% and 96, healthcare at 15.7% and 83, agriculture at 11.0% and 58, and public administration at 11.0% and 58. That spread matters because employment is not reliant on one sector alone, although mining and agriculture can expose household income to commodity and seasonal conditions. The occupation mix is similarly broad: professionals number 140, machinery and drivers 139, labourers 136, trades 135 and managers 127. Unemployment is 3.7% with participation at 62.2%, while 643 employed residents work full-time and 238 part-time. Socioeconomic results are below the middle in several measures: IEO is decile 3, IER 4, IRSD 3 and IRSAD 3. Household income sits at the 42.2 percentile, helping explain why low unemployment does not translate into higher socioeconomic rankings.
Unemployment
3.7%
Labour Force
987
Unemployed
37
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
67.7%
Part-time
25.1%
Participation
62.2%
Employed
950
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
20.5%
Postgraduate
3.8%
Born Overseas
6.5%
Dwellings
755
Transport to Work
Nyngan's practical livability is shaped by distance, driving and a small school network. Car driving accounts for 69.9% of journeys, higher than public transport at 6.2%, while 7.7% walk or cycle and 7.2% work from home. That pattern suits households with reliable vehicles because daily access is less transit-oriented. Three nearby government schools provide a local mix of 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school, including Nyngan High School, with enrolment zones worth checking against the exact address. Socioeconomic access is mixed: IRSAD is decile 3, while IER is decile 4, both below the national midpoint. The 0.9 people per square kilometre density and 2.4-person average household size mean services are spread across a large area. Volunteering is 20.5%, which can support community connections, while 4.9% need assistance and should be considered when assessing health and support access.
Drive
69.9%
Public Transport
6.2%
Walk / Cycle
7.7%
Work from Home
7.2%
Growth Outlook
Nyngan is on an aging, contracting trajectory rather than a high-growth cycle. The forecast trend is -1.32% annually, below zero, and population change across the wider area is -11.9% over 10 years. The shift is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 4.8 points and the young share down 3.6 points, so demand is likely to move toward health, accessibility and smaller households. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, but it has not offset the broader decline. Gentrification is scored 0 and labelled Not gentrifying, while a separate shift indicator records a score of 37 and Early signs, suggesting limited renewal rather than broad pricing-led transformation. Rent growth of 48.1% alongside stable affordability, moving from 28.2% to 26.7%, reinforces the need to distinguish rental pressure from population growth.
Population trend: Bogan council area
Nyngan sits in the Bogan council area. These are the council area's residents, not Nyngan's.
Residents 2025
2,373
Growth, 5 yr average
-1.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
-1.4%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Nyngan compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Nyngan a good suburb to live in?
Nyngan can suit residents who value detached housing, quieter surroundings and established local connections. It has 1,953 residents, a density of 0.9 people per square kilometre and 69.9% car commuting, so reliable transport is important for daily life and regional access.
What is the median house price in Nyngan?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales because a 1,953-person market can produce volatile medians. Weekly rent is $200 and the monthly mortgage figure is $1,083, providing useful affordability reference points while comparing individual properties.
What schools are in Nyngan?
Nyngan has 3 local government schools: 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school. The local secondary option is Nyngan High School, while Nyngan Public School and Marra Creek Public School serve primary-age students. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address.
Is Nyngan safe?
A definitive safety assessment requires current incident information and attention to the exact street. Nyngan has 1,953 residents and a low density of 0.9 people per square kilometre, while 80.7% of residents stayed at the same address, indicating relatively stable residential patterns.
Is Nyngan good for property investment?
Nyngan may suit investors comfortable with a small, slower-growth market. Weekly rent is $200 and 32.5% of households rent, but vacancy is 21.2% and the forecast trend is -1.32% annually. Careful allowance for vacancy, maintenance and resale liquidity is essential.
How is Nyngan's population changing?
Nyngan is following an aging and contracting trajectory. Population change across the wider area is -11.9% over 10 years, the annual forecast trend is -1.32%, the senior share has risen 4.8 points and the young share has fallen 3.6 points.
What development is occurring in Nyngan?
Nyngan recorded 26 development applications in 12 months. Recent examples include self-storage units, alterations to specialised retail premises and a manufactured-home project. This level of activity may broaden services or housing choice, but it does not by itself indicate rapid population growth.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Nyngan on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map