NSW 2570 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Oakdale

A 96.4% separate-house share and 55.4% four-plus-bedroom mix make Oakdale markedly more detached than apartment-oriented areas. Its 2,028 residents live in households averaging 3.0 people, while household income ranks at the 78.3rd percentile nationally, supporting its mortgage-belt profile. The median age is 36, which is 4 years below the national comparison, yet the trajectory is Aging as the senior share has risen 6.3 percentage points. Compared with nearby The Oaks, Oakdale's 94.01 sq km footprint and density of 21.6 frame it as a lower-density choice. Construction leads employment at 19.7%, and 33 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing, though measured, change.

Local council: Wollondilly

Oakdale urban fabric map

Population

2,028

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,083/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

34

94.01 km²· 21.6 people/km²· Family income $2,200/wk

Oakdale suits buyers prioritising land, storage and family-scale housing because 96.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 55.4% have 4 or more bedrooms. The typical household has 3.0 people, so the housing mix is better aligned with families than compact apartment living. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, with mortgage payments at 24.0% of household income, while weekly rent is $410 and rent takes 19.7% of income. Ownership is mortgage-led at 54.1%, compared with 31.0% owned outright and 12.8% rented. The 24.0% mortgage ratio is higher than the 19.7% rent ratio, so buyers should budget for loan costs, insurance and car travel, especially with 72.2% driving to work.

For Buyers

Oakdale suits buyers prioritising land, storage and family-scale housing because 96.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 55.4% have 4 or more bedrooms. The typical household has 3.0 people, so the housing mix is better aligned with families than compact apartment living. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, with mortgage payments at 24.0% of household income, while weekly rent is $410 and rent takes 19.7% of income. Ownership is mortgage-led at 54.1%, compared with 31.0% owned outright and 12.8% rented. The 24.0% mortgage ratio is higher than the 19.7% rent ratio, so buyers should budget for loan costs, insurance and car travel, especially with 72.2% driving to work.

For Investors

Oakdale's rental profile is owner-occupier led: 12.8% of households rent, lower than the 54.1% holding a mortgage. Weekly rent is $410 and vacancy is 3.2%, so tenant demand may be steady, although the smaller rental pool can limit comparable evidence. Rent growth of 34.4% supports attention to leasing conditions, while 33 development applications in 12 months could gradually add competition. Forecast growth is 1.07% annually with Balanced migration, a more measured pace than a high-growth corridor. Investment appeal is likely to centre on detached houses because 96.4% of stock is separate housing, but 72.2% car use makes access and transport costs relevant to tenant demand.

Development Activity

Total DAs

275

Last 12 Months

34

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-17.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
22
Swimming Pool / Spa
17
Garage / Carport / Shed
12
Renovation / Extension
6
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
5
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
5
Demolition
3
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1

Schools in Oakdale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Wooglemai Environmental Education Centre

Environmental Education Centre Government
School website

Oakdale Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Oakdale's demographic profile is family-oriented but older in direction. The median age is 36, 4 years below the national comparison, while average household size is 3.0 people, 0.5 above the national figure. Couples with children account for 49.7% of families, compared with 37.1% for couples without children, and one-parent families represent 12.1%. University attainment is 17.2%, 12.9 percentage points below national levels, while the overseas-born share is 10.0%, 11.6 points below national. English ancestry counts 756 people, followed by Irish at 175 and Scottish at 170. Christianity counts 1,158 residents and no religion 660. With 81.1% staying at the same address, turnover is lower than the 18.9% moving share, supporting demographic continuity.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.4%
15-24
12.9%
25-44
26.0%
45-64
24.7%
65+
14.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.8%
2 bed
5.8%
3 bed
37.0%
4+ bed
55.4%

Dwelling Structure

96.4%

Houses

0.6%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.0% Mortgage 54.1% Rent 12.8% Other 2.1%

Oakdale's housing stock is strongly detached and spacious: 96.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 0.6% are semi-detached, and 55.4% contain 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for 37.0%, while 2-bedroom homes make up 5.8% and 0 or 1-bedroom homes 1.8%. Tenure is mortgage-heavy, with 54.1% paying a mortgage, compared with 31.0% owning outright and 12.8% renting. The mortgage share is higher than outright ownership because the suburb attracts households still building equity. Mortgage payments equal 24.0% of household income, above the 19.7% rent-to-income ratio, while weekly rent is $410 and the monthly mortgage figure is $2,167. Compared with unit-oriented housing markets, Oakdale's larger homes create more space but also greater maintenance exposure.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $410.

$750

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $770 · units $520

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$849

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.2%

Unoccupied

21

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.0%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
756
Irish
175
Scottish
170
Ancestry NS
146
Other
136
Italian
102

Household Composition

49.7%

Couples with children

37.1%

Couples, no children

12.1%

Single parent

545

Total families

Economy & Employment

Construction leads Oakdale's industry base at 19.7%, followed by Healthcare at 14.1%, Education at 11.4%, Manufacturing at 7.1% and Public Admin at 7.1%. Occupations are led by Trades with 201 people, Clerical/Admin with 126, Managers with 122, Professionals with 111 and Machinery/Drivers with 104. Unemployment is 3.0%, participation is 61.8% and full-time work is 54.6%. SEIFA is uneven: IEO sits at decile 5, below IER at decile 10, while IRSD is 8 and IRSAD is 7. This gap fits a trade and management base that supports economic resources above education outcomes. University attainment is 17.2%, 12.9 percentage points below national levels, while household income sits at the 78.3rd percentile.

Unemployment

3.0%

Labour Force

984

Unemployed

30

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

54.6%

Part-time

31.8%

Participation

61.8%

Employed

954

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 201
Clerical/Admin 126
Managers 122
Professionals 111
Machinery/Drivers 104
Community/Personal 102
Sales 89
Labourers 85

Top Industries

Construction 19.7%
Healthcare 14.1%
Education 11.4%
Manufacturing 7.1%
Public Admin 7.1%

University

17.2%

Postgraduate

3.8%

Born Overseas

10.0%

Dwellings

636

Transport to Work

Oakdale's 94.01 sq km footprint and density of 21.6 people per sq km mean daily convenience depends on where a home sits. Transport is strongly car-led: 72.2% drive to work, compared with 1.6% walking or cycling, while 23.9% work from home. This makes road access and vehicle costs more important than in denser suburbs. Families have access to 2 government schools in the suburb, including Oakdale Public School, a primary school, and Wooglemai Environmental Education Centre, a specialist environmental education facility. Enrolment zones and program suitability should be checked for the exact address. The IRSAD decile is 7, above the middle decile, consistent with relatively strong socioeconomic conditions. For safety decisions, check current police statistics and street-level conditions before purchasing or leasing.

Drive

72.2%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

23.9%

Growth Outlook

Oakdale's forecast trend is 1.07% annual growth, with migration described as Balanced. Across the wider area, population change runs at 14.6% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 6.3 percentage points and the young share has declined by 1.7 points. The 1.07% annual trend is higher than the negative young-share change, indicating that growth can continue while the age structure shifts. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 21, while the broader shift measure records a score of 29 and rent growth of 34.4%. Affordability is labelled Stable, moving from 48.2 in 2011 to 47.2 in 2021. The 33 development applications lodged over 12 months add to gradual local change.

Population trend: Wollondilly council area

Oakdale sits in the Wollondilly council area. These are the council area's residents, not Oakdale's.

Residents 2025

62,080

Growth, 5 yr average

+3.0%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+3.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Oakdale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Top 22%
Rent Level
Top 14%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 43%
Uni Educated
Bottom 27%
Born Overseas
Bottom 30%
Density
Top 36%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Oakdale a good suburb to live in?

Oakdale can suit households wanting detached space, with 96.4% separate houses and 55.4% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Its 2,028 residents live in 3.0-person households, but 72.2% drive to work, so car access is more important than in denser suburbs.

What is the median house price in Oakdale?

A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales rather than inferred from rent. Oakdale is 96.4% separate houses, 55.4% have 4 or more bedrooms, and weekly rent is $410, so comparisons should use similar detached properties.

What schools are in Oakdale?

Two government schools are listed in Oakdale. Oakdale Public School is a primary school, while Wooglemai Environmental Education Centre is an environmental education facility. Families should confirm enrolment zones and program suitability, since the 2 schools serve different educational needs.

Is Oakdale safe?

Oakdale has 2,028 residents, but a population count alone cannot establish safety. Check current police statistics, offence trends and street-level conditions before choosing a home, especially across a large 94.01 sq km suburb where conditions may vary.

Is Oakdale good for property investment?

Oakdale has a 12.8% renting share, $410 weekly rent and a 3.2% vacancy rate. Forecast growth is 1.07% annually, while 33 development applications in 12 months may add future competition. Detached houses dominate at 96.4%, so maintenance and transport costs should be included.

How is Oakdale's population changing?

Growth is forecast at 1.07% annually, with Balanced migration. Across the wider area, population change is 14.6% over 10 years, while Oakdale's trajectory is Aging. The senior share has risen 6.3 percentage points and the young share has fallen by 1.7 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Oakdale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW