NSW 2223 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Oatley

A 43-year median age and a household income at the 92.7th percentile place Oatley among Sydney's established, higher-income suburbs. Its 10,664 residents occupy a compact 4.37 square kilometres at a density of 2,438.2 people per square kilometre, while 53.3% hold a university qualification, 23.2 percentage points above the national figure. Compared with the denser apartment settings around Hurstville, Oatley is more detached-house oriented, with 70.9% of dwellings separate houses. The profile is ageing rather than youthful because the senior share has risen by 3.1 percentage points and the working share has fallen by 2.4 points.

Oatley urban fabric map

Population

10,664

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,537/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

124

4.37 km²· 2,438.2 people/km²· Family income $3,042/wk

Oatley suits buyers seeking established family housing, but the dwelling mix points to a higher entry commitment than in apartment-oriented markets. Separate houses account for 70.9% of homes, and 44.8% have four or more bedrooms, higher than the 35.5% share for three-bedroom dwellings. A typical mortgage commitment is $3,000 per month, compared with weekly rent of $490, while mortgage costs equal 27.3% of household income. The 45.6% outright-ownership rate is higher than the 32.7% mortgage-held share, suggesting many homes are held by established owners. Buyers should compare renovation scope, block size and proximity to services because the larger-household stock can vary sharply between streets.

For Buyers

Oatley suits buyers seeking established family housing, but the dwelling mix points to a higher entry commitment than in apartment-oriented markets. Separate houses account for 70.9% of homes, and 44.8% have four or more bedrooms, higher than the 35.5% share for three-bedroom dwellings. A typical mortgage commitment is $3,000 per month, compared with weekly rent of $490, while mortgage costs equal 27.3% of household income. The 45.6% outright-ownership rate is higher than the 32.7% mortgage-held share, suggesting many homes are held by established owners. Buyers should compare renovation scope, block size and proximity to services because the larger-household stock can vary sharply between streets.

For Investors

Oatley presents an owner-heavy investment market with a smaller rental pool than its established owner base. Renting accounts for 20.5% of occupied dwellings, below the 45.6% outright-owned share, while weekly rent is $490 and vacancy is 5.7%. That combination can support tenant choice and reduce the urgency to discount, although investors should test property-specific demand rather than assume uniform performance. Development activity is material, with 122 applications recorded over 12 months, creating potential for ongoing alterations and additions rather than only new apartment supply. Growth is forecast at 0.54% annually, driven primarily by overseas migration, so the investment case is steadier than a high-growth development corridor.

Development Activity

Total DAs

659

Last 12 Months

124

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
70
New Dwelling
40
Demolition
38
Swimming Pool / Spa
35
Subdivision
24
Other
15
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
13
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
6

Schools in Oatley

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Oatley Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Oatley West Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Georges River College, Oatley Senior Campus

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Oatley has an older and more highly educated profile than Australia overall: the median age is 43, three years above the national figure, and 53.3% of residents have university qualifications, 23.2 percentage points above national levels. Overseas-born residents make up 27.2%, also 5.6 points above the national comparison, with English ancestry recorded for 3,116 people and Chinese ancestry for 1,714. Mandarin is spoken by 368 residents and Cantonese by 223. Families with children represent 52.4% of families, while couples without children account for 35.1%, helping explain the 2.8-person average household size. Compared with nearby Hurstville, Oatley presents a more settled, family-oriented pattern because 83.0% of residents stayed at the same address five years earlier.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.5%
15-24
11.8%
25-44
22.1%
45-64
27.4%
65+
20.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.4%
2 bed
18.3%
3 bed
35.5%
4+ bed
44.8%

Dwelling Structure

70.9%

Houses

11.4%

Townhouse

16.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 45.6% Mortgage 32.7% Rent 20.5% Other 1.2%

Oatley's housing is predominantly detached and long-held. Separate houses make up 70.9% of dwellings, higher than the combined apartment share of 16.7% and semi-detached share of 11.4%. Four or more bedrooms account for 44.8%, higher than the 35.5% three-bedroom category, which reflects the suburb's family-house orientation. Ownership is also stronger than renting, with 45.6% owned outright, 32.7% held with a mortgage and 20.5% rented. Mortgage costs equal 27.3% of household income, compared with rent at 19.3%, and neither tenure is flagged for stress. Compared with apartment-heavy parts of Hurstville, Oatley requires buyers to weigh larger dwellings and upkeep against a more established ownership base. Affordability shifted from 50.4% in 2011 to 44.9% in 2021.

Mortgage / mo

$3,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $490.

$690

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $950 · units $650

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$1,064

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.7%

Unoccupied

226

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
368
Canton
223
Greek
140
Macedon
93
Arabic
81
Croatian
81

Ancestry

English
3,116
Chinese
1,714
Irish
1,104
Other
1,098
Scottish
884
Italian
579

Household Composition

52.4%

Couples with children

35.1%

Couples, no children

11.6%

Single parent

3,038

Total families

Economy & Employment

Oatley's economy is concentrated in professional and service industries, led by Professional and Tech at 15.1% with 607 workers, Healthcare at 15.0% with 603, Education at 12.6% with 506, Finance at 10.5% with 422 and Construction at 7.4% with 298. The occupational profile is similarly skilled, including 1,809 professionals and 943 managers, compared with 775 clerical and administrative workers. Unemployment is 3.2%, participation is 60.8% and full-time employment is 56.5%, supporting household income at the 92.7th percentile. Oatley ranks above average on socioeconomic measures: IEO, IER and IRSD are all decile 8, while IRSAD reaches decile 9. The one-decile lift in IRSAD reflects stronger overall advantage because economic resources and social conditions reinforce the suburb's professional employment base.

Unemployment

3.2%

Labour Force

5,280

Unemployed

171

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

56.5%

Part-time

30.8%

Participation

60.8%

Employed

5,109

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,809
Managers 943
Clerical/Admin 775
Trades 454
Sales 380
Community/Personal 359
Labourers 172
Machinery/Drivers 135

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 15.1%
Healthcare 15.0%
Education 12.6%
Finance 10.5%
Construction 7.4%

University

53.3%

Postgraduate

15.5%

Born Overseas

27.2%

Dwellings

3,726

Transport to Work

Oatley has practical access to three local government schools: two primary campuses and one secondary senior campus. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because school catchments can cross local streets. Daily travel is more home-based than transit-led, with 60.0% working from home, compared with 32.6% driving as a car driver, 2.9% using public transport and 2.2% walking or cycling. That pattern supports local errands and flexible work, but commuters should assess rail and bus connections for their specific destination. Livability is reinforced by a high IRSAD decile of 9 and a 2.8-person average household size, while the median age of 43 is above the national figure. Compared with younger, denser centres, Oatley is better suited to households prioritising established homes, schools and quieter routines.

Drive

32.6%

Public Transport

2.9%

Walk / Cycle

2.2%

Work from Home

60.0%

Population Forecast

+0.54%/yr

(+82 people/yr)

Established

Oatley's forecast is established rather than high-growth, with annual growth of 0.54% and population change across the wider area of 10.0% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which can refresh demand even as the local age profile moves towards an Aging trajectory. The senior share has increased by 3.1 percentage points, while the working share has declined by 2.4 points, so future demand is likely to favour accessibility, maintenance-friendly housing and established services. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 20, rather than a mature transformation cycle. Rents have grown by 20.0%, and the area recovered 3.5% after a COVID dip of 3.2%, indicating resilience but a measured pace compared with faster-changing precincts.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+269

Net Internal / yr

-175

20

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Net internal outflow -175/yr, Strong overseas inflow +269/yr, COVID recovered (-3% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Oatley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 7%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 37%
Uni Educated
Top 7%
Public Transport
Top 45%
Born Overseas
Top 17%
Density
Top 6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Oatley a good suburb to live in?

Oatley suits households seeking established homes, local schools and a high-income community. The median age is 43, work-from-home participation is 60.0% and IRSAD sits in decile 9. Compared with denser nearby centres, its 70.9% separate-house share supports a quieter family setting, although buyers should assess transport needs and renovation costs.

What is the median house price in Oatley?

Check recent Oatley sales for the current median house price, because the suburb contains 70.9% separate houses and 44.8% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms. The 45.6% outright-ownership rate and $3,000 monthly mortgage figure indicate an established, higher-income market, but prices can vary by street, land size and dwelling condition.

What schools are in Oatley?

Oatley has 3 listed government schools: 2 primary schools, Oatley Public School and Oatley West Public School, plus 1 secondary senior campus, Georges River College, Oatley Senior Campus. Check the exact enrolment zone before purchasing or renting, as boundaries can differ from the suburb boundary.

Is Oatley safe?

Use the latest NSW Police crime statistics and compare the exact address with nearby streets before making a decision, since conditions can vary within a suburb of 10,664 residents. Also inspect lighting, station access and evening activity in person. A current suburb-wide crime rate should not be assumed without checking the latest figures.

Is Oatley good for property investment?

Oatley may suit investors seeking an established owner-heavy market. Weekly rent is $490, vacancy is 5.7% and renting accounts for 20.5% of dwellings, below outright ownership at 45.6%. There were 122 development applications in 12 months, while forecast growth is 0.54% annually, so the case is steadier than a high-growth corridor.

How is Oatley's population changing?

The wider-area forecast records 10.0% population change over 10 years and annual growth of 0.54%, with overseas migration as the primary driver. Oatley's trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 3.1 percentage points, while the working share has fallen 2.4 points. This points to gradual change rather than rapid turnover.

What development is occurring in Oatley?

Oatley recorded 122 development applications over 12 months. Recent examples include dwelling houses and alterations or additions lodged through both Development Applications and Complying Development Certificates. The activity suggests ongoing renovation and infill pressure, so buyers should check planning controls, site constraints and nearby approvals before committing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Oatley on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW