Oberon
A 13.2% vacancy rate is Oberon's most unusual housing signal, sitting alongside a population of 3,319 and a median age of 47, which is 7 years above the national comparison. Detached homes account for 90.8% of dwellings, while annual growth is only 0.31%, so the town reads more as a stable rural service centre than a fast-expanding market. Household income sits at the 32.9nd percentile, below the national midpoint, and 41.3% of homes are owned outright. Compared with nearby Bathurst and Lithgow as regional centres, Oberon has a smaller-town profile, stronger reliance on cars and a more pronounced detached-home pattern.
Population
3,319
Median Age
47.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,321/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
67
Homebuyers in Oberon are choosing a detached-house market: 90.8% of dwellings are separate houses, with 46.3% containing 3 bedrooms and 34.9% containing 4 or more. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,517 a month, while mortgage costs equal 26.5% of household income, compared with rent costs of 21.2%. Outright ownership is 41.3%, compared with 29.0% paying a mortgage and 27.6% renting, which can make the suburb feel settled rather than turnover-driven. Weekly rent of $280 should be compared with annualised mortgage costs, insurance, rates and maintenance because the two housing options have different expense structures.
For Buyers
Homebuyers in Oberon are choosing a detached-house market: 90.8% of dwellings are separate houses, with 46.3% containing 3 bedrooms and 34.9% containing 4 or more. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,517 a month, while mortgage costs equal 26.5% of household income, compared with rent costs of 21.2%. Outright ownership is 41.3%, compared with 29.0% paying a mortgage and 27.6% renting, which can make the suburb feel settled rather than turnover-driven. Weekly rent of $280 should be compared with annualised mortgage costs, insurance, rates and maintenance because the two housing options have different expense structures.
For Investors
Investors face a mixed income profile. Weekly rent is $280 and rent-to-income pressure is 21.2%, while vacancy is a high 13.2%, above what a tightly supplied market would normally show. That vacancy can widen tenant choice and soften rental competition, so a purchase case needs property-specific demand testing rather than assuming rent rises. Development activity totals 64 applications in 12 months, including a new dwelling, a subdivision and a detached dual occupancy, creating some future supply risk. Compared with a low-vacancy regional market, Oberon may offer lower entry rents but less dependable occupancy. Forecast growth is 0.31% annually with balanced migration, favouring yield and local employment over rapid capital growth.
Development Activity
Total DAs
356
Last 12 Months
67
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+3.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Oberon
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Oberon's median age is 47, 7 years above the national comparison, and the age profile is moving older: the senior share has increased 8.7 percentage points while the young share fell 3.3 points. University attainment is 16.8%, 13.3 points below the national comparison, and 13.0% of residents were born overseas, 8.6 points lower nationally. English ancestry counts 1,297 people and Irish ancestry 446, while Christianity records 1,952 compared with 872 identifying with no religion. Average household size is 2.2, 0.3 below the national comparison, consistent with 47.8% of families being couples without children. Compared with Bathurst's broader regional role, Oberon presents as older and less university-oriented.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
90.8%
Houses
6.4%
Townhouse
2.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached and owner-oriented. Separate houses make up 90.8% of dwellings, compared with 2.0% apartments and 6.4% semi-detached homes; 46.3% have 3 bedrooms and 34.9% have 4 or more. Ownership outright is 41.3%, mortgage tenure 29.0% and renting 27.6%, so the two ownership categories together are higher than the renting share. Mortgage costs absorb 26.5% of household income and rent absorbs 21.2%, with neither measure flagged as housing stress. The 13.2% vacancy rate points to more available stock than a tightly supplied town. Compared with Bathurst and Lithgow's regional-market options, Oberon suits buyers prioritising detached form over apartment choice.
Mortgage / mo
$1,517
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $280.
$430
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $450
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$709
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
13.2%
Unoccupied
197
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.5%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
31.5%
Couples with children
47.8%
Couples, no children
20.3%
Single parent
860
Total families
Economy & Employment
Manufacturing is Oberon's largest industry at 20.8% and 160 workers, followed by healthcare at 14.7% and 113, public administration at 10.1% and 78, construction at 9.6% and 74, and education at 8.3% and 64. This mix matters because factory, health, government, building and school jobs create a broader base than a single seasonal sector. Machinery and drivers lead occupations with 246 people, ahead of trades at 226 and labourers at 195, while managers and professionals account for 162 and 161. Unemployment is 4.4% and participation is 53.6%, with full-time employment at 63.5%. SEIFA places education and occupation in deciles 2 and 5, and disadvantage in deciles 3 and 3, below the strongest national socioeconomic deciles.
Unemployment
4.4%
Labour Force
1,473
Unemployed
65
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.5%
Part-time
29.0%
Participation
53.6%
Employed
1,408
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
16.8%
Postgraduate
3.3%
Born Overseas
13.0%
Dwellings
1,289
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-led: 79.3% travel as car drivers, versus only 0.4% using public transport and 5.2% walking or cycling. Work-from-home accounts for 9.1%, so reliable vehicle access is more important than in a transit-oriented centre. Oberon has 2 local government schools, covering primary and secondary years, which keeps core schooling close, although families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. IRSAD is in decile 3, below the highest national socioeconomic deciles, and 7.3% of residents need assistance, making service access and health support practical considerations. Compared with larger regional centres, Oberon is quieter but less suited to households seeking frequent public transport.
Drive
79.3%
Public Transport
0.4%
Walk / Cycle
5.2%
Work from Home
9.1%
Population Forecast
+0.31%/yr
(+15 people/yr)
EstablishedOberon is on a slow-growth, aging trajectory. The forecast trend is 0.31% a year, with migration labelled Balanced, while population change across the wider area is 8.4% over 10 years. The shift profile records senior-share growth of 8.7 points, a young-share decline of 3.3 points and working-share decline of 2.2 points, which points to demand led more by established households than rapid family inflow. Rental growth reached 47.4%, but affordability moved only from 37.0% to 38.1%, described as Stable. The current gentrification status is score 0, Not gentrifying, compared with a separate shift signal of score 45 and Active, so that signal should not be treated as evidence of broad demographic replacement.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+11
Net Internal / yr
-2
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Oberon compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Oberon a good suburb to live in?
Oberon may suit households seeking a quieter, detached-home setting, with 90.8% separate houses, 2 government schools and 79.3% car-driver commuting. The median age is 47, 7 years above the national comparison, so it may fit established households better than people seeking dense, transit-led living.
What is the median house price in Oberon?
A current median house price should be checked against recent Oberon sales because the market is 90.8% detached houses and includes 46.3% three-bedroom and 34.9% four-plus-bedroom homes. Those dwelling differences can move the median between periods, so recent comparable sales are more useful than a single headline figure.
What schools are in Oberon?
Oberon has 2 government schools: Oberon Public School for primary students and Oberon High School for secondary students. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address, as boundaries can affect access compared with nearby towns and may matter more than simple distance.
Is Oberon safe?
A suburb-level crime rate should be checked through current local incident information before making a safety decision. Consider the location and timing of incidents alongside household needs, lighting and travel routes, particularly because 79.3% of residents commute by car and local transport choices are limited.
Is Oberon good for property investment?
Oberon can suit an investor seeking a low weekly rent of $280 and a market with 64 development applications in 12 months, but the 13.2% vacancy rate is high. Balanced migration and 0.31% annual forecast growth favour careful tenant-demand checks over assuming rapid capital growth.
How is Oberon's population changing?
Oberon's current population is 3,319. The wider-area forecast records 8.4% population change over 10 years and an annual trend of 0.31%, with migration labelled Balanced. The trajectory is Aging, supported by an 8.7-point rise in senior share and a 3.3-point fall in young share.
What development is occurring in Oberon?
Development activity totals 64 applications over 12 months, including a new dwelling, a subdivision and a detached dual occupancy. That pipeline is meaningful beside 0.31% annual forecast growth, but approvals do not guarantee completed supply, so check timing, servicing and the exact project location.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Oberon on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map