One Tree Hill
One Tree Hill stands out for its low-density, high-income household base: 1,043 residents live across 23.44 square kilometres, while the median age of 45 is 5 years above the national figure. Household income sits at the 88.5th percentile, helping explain the suburb's 100.0% separate-house pattern and 46.7% outright ownership. Compared with nearby Gawler and Munno Para Downs, it reads as a quieter, established rural-edge market, but its slow-growth outlook matters: the annual trend is -0.08% and the senior share has risen 7.3 percentage points. Car travel dominates at 81.9%, reinforcing its lower-density setting.
Local council: Playford
Population
1,043
Median Age
45.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,317/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
22
Median House
$1.5M
First quarter 2026
Buyers here are choosing a large detached-house format rather than compact stock: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 59.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 36.2% containing 3 bedrooms. The 4 or more bedroom share is higher than the 3 bedroom share. Ownership is split between 46.7% outright and 48.6% mortgage holders, indicating a strong mortgage-belt presence. Mortgage costs equal 18.6% of household income and are not flagged as stress, helped by household income of $2,317 weekly. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the trade-off is more space for a higher upfront price.
For Buyers
Buyers here are choosing a large detached-house format rather than compact stock: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 59.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 36.2% containing 3 bedrooms. The 4 or more bedroom share is higher than the 3 bedroom share. Ownership is split between 46.7% outright and 48.6% mortgage holders, indicating a strong mortgage-belt presence. Mortgage costs equal 18.6% of household income and are not flagged as stress, helped by household income of $2,317 weekly. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the trade-off is more space for a higher upfront price.
For Investors
Investment appeal rests on scarcity rather than a deep rental pool. Only 4.7% of households rent, the weekly rent is $305 and vacancy is 3.5%, so tenant demand may be less liquid than in higher-rental-share suburbs. Development activity reached 21 applications in 12 months, including a land division and detached dwelling, which may gradually add choice without creating a large pipeline. Compared with higher-density investment markets, One Tree Hill suits patient owners seeking land-backed housing and low turnover, with 13.9% turnover and 86.1% of residents staying at the same address.
Development Activity
Total DAs
128
Last 12 Months
22
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-31.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in One Tree Hill
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
One Tree Hill Primary School
Demographics
One Tree Hill has an older, settled demographic: the median age is 45, which is 5 years above the national comparison, while the average household size is 3.0, or 0.5 above the national figure. Couples with children make up 50.0% of families and couples without children 41.2%, helping explain the predominance of 4 or more bedroom homes. English ancestry is reported by 536 people, followed by Scottish at 98 and Italian at 91. The overseas-born share is 21.1%, 0.5 percentage points below the national level. No religion counts 510 and Christianity 454. University attainment is 23.6%, 6.5 points below the national comparison. Compared with nearby Gawler, its lower density and 86.1% resident retention reinforce that settled character.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
One Tree Hill is almost entirely a detached-house market, with 100.0% separate houses and no reported apartment or semi-detached share. Housing tenure is owner-oriented: 46.7% own outright and 48.6% hold a mortgage, compared with just 4.7% renting. Bedroom supply is family sized, with 59.9% of dwellings at 4 or more bedrooms and 36.2% at 3 bedrooms. The mortgage-to-income ratio is 18.6%, while rent takes 13.2% of income, helping explain why neither burden is flagged as stress. Compared with nearby Gawler and Munno Para Downs, the key distinction is detached stock and larger homes rather than denser formats.
Mortgage / mo
$1,863
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$305
Census 2021
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$842
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.5%
Unoccupied
12
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
13.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
50.0%
Couples with children
41.2%
Couples, no children
6.6%
Single parent
318
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is relatively strong, with an unemployment rate of 3.5%, labour-force participation of 68.3% and 596 people in the labour force. Education leads local industry at 15.3% or 56 people, followed by Healthcare at 14.2% or 52, Public Administration at 13.7% or 50, Construction at 12.8% or 47, and Professional and Technical work at 7.9% or 29. The occupational mix is split between Professionals at 119 and Trades at 117, ahead of Clerical and Admin at 75, Managers at 69 and Labourers at 60. Household income is $2,317 weekly and at the 88.5th percentile, while the IER decile is 10, higher than the IEO decile 6. IRSD decile 9 and IRSAD decile 7 suggest strong advantage, with income and housing conditions stronger than education measures alone.
Unemployment
3.5%
Labour Force
596
Unemployed
21
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.8%
Part-time
37.9%
Participation
68.3%
Employed
575
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
23.6%
Postgraduate
5.2%
Born Overseas
21.1%
Dwellings
335
Transport to Work
Daily life is car dependent: 81.9% drive to work, compared with 0.8% using public transport, 1.0% walking or cycling and 11.3% working from home. One Tree Hill Primary School provides a government primary option, while families should confirm the enrolment zone, transport arrangements and secondary pathways before buying because rural-edge distances can matter. Crime is recorded at 28.8 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 30 incidents, supporting the suburb's low-crime identity, while 5.1% need assistance. Social advantage is solid, with IRSAD in decile 7 and IRSD in decile 9, although IEO is lower at decile 6. Compared with denser suburbs, the appeal is space and quiet, but convenience depends more on a car and advance trip planning.
Drive
81.9%
Public Transport
0.8%
Walk / Cycle
1.0%
Work from Home
11.3%
Growth Outlook
Growth is best read as established and slow-moving. The annual trend is -0.08%, while population change across the wider area is 3.0% over 10 years. Migration is Balanced, so neither a strong inflow nor a sharp decline is the main story. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share is 7.3 percentage points higher than its earlier level, while the young share is 1.6 points lower and the working share is 4.2 points lower. Affordability improved from 40.9% in 2011 to 35.6% in 2021, but rent growth reached 17.6%. Gentrification is Not gentrifying with a score of 0, although the shift measure shows Early signs at 20. That contrast suggests isolated change without broad suburb-wide gentrification, favouring gradual turnover over rapid expansion.
Population trend: Playford council area
One Tree Hill sits in the Playford council area. These are the council area's residents, not One Tree Hill's.
Residents 2025
115,790
Growth, 5 yr average
+3.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+3.9%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
30
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
28.8
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How One Tree Hill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is One Tree Hill a good suburb to live in?
It suits households wanting detached space and a settled setting. The median age is 45, 81.9% drive to work and 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, so it is better for car-oriented living than public transport convenience.
What schools are in One Tree Hill?
One Tree Hill has 1 local government primary school, One Tree Hill Primary School. Families should confirm the enrolment zone, transport arrangements and secondary pathways before buying, because 81.9% of commuters drive and rural-edge distances can affect daily routines.
Is One Tree Hill safe?
Recorded crime is 28.8 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 30 incidents. That provides a low-crime reference point, but safety can vary by street and time, so buyers should inspect the immediate area and review current local statistics before deciding.
How is One Tree Hill's population changing?
The wider area is forecast to be slow growing, with an annual trend of -0.08% and 3.0% population change over 10 years. One Tree Hill has an Aging trajectory, including a 7.3 point rise in senior share, while migration is Balanced rather than strongly directional.
What development is occurring in One Tree Hill?
Development activity reached 21 applications over 12 months, including a land division for 2 Torrens Title allotments, a detached dwelling, a verandah and an outbuilding. This points to incremental change rather than a large apartment pipeline, consistent with the 100.0% separate-house pattern.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore One Tree Hill on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map