Orangeville
A 96th-percentile household income profile sits alongside a low-density, detached-housing setting in Orangeville. The suburb has 1,354 residents across 42.86 square kilometres, or 31.6 people per square kilometre, and 100.0% of occupied dwellings are separate houses. Compared with nearby Camden and The Oaks, this points to a more spacious, semi-rural choice for households wanting land and larger homes rather than apartment living. The 40.1% outright ownership rate and 52.1% mortgage rate show a strong owner base, while a median age of 40 and a 5.8 percentage-point rise in the senior share signal an aging trajectory. Large households, averaging 3.4 people, help sustain demand for the 76.5% share of four-plus-bedroom homes.
Local council: Wollondilly
Population
1,354
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,788/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
25
Orangeville suits buyers prioritising detached space, family capacity and a relatively low housing-cost burden. Every occupied dwelling is a separate house, while 76.5% contain four or more bedrooms and 55.2% of families are couples with children. Monthly mortgage commitments are $2,799, equal to 23.2% of household income, and the 15.1% rent-to-income measure is also moderate. Household income sits at the 96th percentile, above the national position, which helps explain the stronger mortgage participation rate of 52.1% compared with 40.1% owning outright. Recent sales should be benchmarked address by address because acreage, dwelling condition and block size can create wider price variation than in a compact suburb. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Orangeville offers less housing-format choice but more room for buyers who value four-plus-bedroom layouts.
For Buyers
Orangeville suits buyers prioritising detached space, family capacity and a relatively low housing-cost burden. Every occupied dwelling is a separate house, while 76.5% contain four or more bedrooms and 55.2% of families are couples with children. Monthly mortgage commitments are $2,799, equal to 23.2% of household income, and the 15.1% rent-to-income measure is also moderate. Household income sits at the 96th percentile, above the national position, which helps explain the stronger mortgage participation rate of 52.1% compared with 40.1% owning outright. Recent sales should be benchmarked address by address because acreage, dwelling condition and block size can create wider price variation than in a compact suburb. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Orangeville offers less housing-format choice but more room for buyers who value four-plus-bedroom layouts.
For Investors
Orangeville presents a small rental pool rather than a deep investor market. Just 7.1% of occupied dwellings are rented, lower than the 52.1% financed-owner share, while weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 4.2%. Limited rental stock can support tenant competition, but it can also make leasing evidence less reliable across large detached homes. Development activity reached 24 applications in 12 months, including a complying certificate for 1 dwelling and shed or structural works, so the pipeline points more to incremental property upgrades than a large apartment wave. Rent growth of 25.9% is a positive signal, and overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, although the suburb's 0.52% annual growth trend is modest. Investors should test yield, insurance, maintenance and exit demand against nearby acreage markets rather than relying on the headline rent.
Development Activity
Total DAs
182
Last 12 Months
25
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+4.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Orangeville's demographic profile is family weighted but not unusually young. Median age is 40, matching the national comparison, while average household size is 3.4 people, 0.9 above the national figure. Couples with children make up 55.2% of families, compared with 37.8% couples without children, helping explain the prevalence of larger homes. University attainment is 23.2%, 6.9 percentage points below the national comparison, and only 10.2% of residents were born overseas, 11.4 points below the national level. English, Italian, Maltese, Scottish and Irish are the leading ancestries, with counts of 463, 132, 128, 123 and 119 respectively. Christianity is recorded for 957 residents, while 317 report no religion and 11 report Islam. The 84.9% stayed rate is higher than the 15.1% turnover rate, indicating a settled population.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Orangeville's housing stock is unusually consistent: 100.0% of occupied dwellings are separate houses, and 76.5% have four or more bedrooms. That pattern fits a low density of 31.6 people per square kilometre and a family structure in which 55.2% of families are couples with children. Tenure is led by mortgages at 52.1%, followed by outright ownership at 40.1%, with renting at only 7.1%; the mortgage share is higher than the outright-owner share by 12.0 percentage points. Monthly mortgage repayments are $2,799, or 23.2% of household income, while rent is $420 a week and rent-to-income is 15.1%. Vacancy is 4.2%, and the small rental base means one or two listings can shift the signal. Compared with nearby Camden and The Oaks, the larger-lot housing pattern should be assessed through block size and dwelling condition, not bedroom count alone.
Mortgage / mo
$2,799
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.
$750
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $770 · units $520
HH Size
3.4
Personal Income / wk
$938
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.2%
Unoccupied
17
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
55.2%
Couples with children
37.8%
Couples, no children
7.6%
Single parent
384
Total families
Economy & Employment
Construction is Orangeville's leading industry at 23.6% and 108 workers, more than double Public Administration at 7.6% and 35 workers. Education accounts for 11.1% and 51 workers, Healthcare 10.7% and 49, and Manufacturing 9.2% and 42. The occupational mix is similarly practical and professional: Clerical/Admin leads with 138 people, followed by Trades 136, Professionals 119, Managers 115 and Machinery/Drivers 57. Labour-force participation is 68.8%, unemployment is 2.6%, and 52.6% of employed residents work full time, supporting a stronger employment base than a low-participation profile. Household income is $2,788 a week at the 96th percentile, yet SEIFA is uneven: Education and Occupation sits in decile 4, Economic Resources in decile 2, and IRSD and IRSAD both in decile 3. This gap suggests high current household earnings coexist with uneven broader resources.
Unemployment
2.6%
Labour Force
744
Unemployed
19
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.6%
Part-time
33.8%
Participation
68.8%
Employed
725
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
23.2%
Postgraduate
6.0%
Born Overseas
10.2%
Dwellings
382
Transport to Work
Orangeville supports a low-density lifestyle, with 42.86 square kilometres supporting 1,354 residents at 31.6 people per square kilometre. Daily mobility is strongly car dependent: 57.4% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.5% using public transport and 1.9% walking or cycling. That pattern follows the area's spread-out form, while the 35.3% work-from-home rate can reduce commuting pressure for suitable jobs. Community participation is visible in a 15.2% volunteering rate, and 2.8% of residents report needing assistance. Public transport and walkability are therefore weaker than private-vehicle convenience, so households should test commute times, service access and mobile coverage from the exact property. For safety decisions, check current NSW Police information and visit at different times rather than relying on assumptions.
Drive
57.4%
Public Transport
0.5%
Walk / Cycle
1.9%
Work from Home
35.3%
Growth Outlook
Orangeville is an established area with measured growth rather than a rapid expansion cycle. The forecast annual trend is 0.52%, while population change across the wider area is 5.5% over 10 years, making the longer movement higher than the yearly rate but still gradual. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 5.8 percentage points, the young share has fallen 2.7 points and the working share has declined 2.9 points. Rent growth of 25.9% may improve investor attention, but it also raises affordability questions. The forecast gentrification score is 0, with a stage of Not gentrifying. Compared with the area's demographic shift, redevelopment pressure appears limited, so aging is the clearer change shaping future demand.
Population trend: Wollondilly council area
Orangeville sits in the Wollondilly council area. These are the council area's residents, not Orangeville's.
Residents 2025
62,080
Growth, 5 yr average
+3.0%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+3.9%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Orangeville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Orangeville a good suburb to live in?
Orangeville can suit households seeking detached space, larger blocks and a settled pace. The suburb has 31.6 people per square kilometre, 100.0% separate houses and a 35.3% work-from-home rate. Car dependence is high at 57.4%, so commute and service access should be checked before buying.
What is the median house price in Orangeville?
Orangeville's current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales because 100.0% of homes are detached and 76.5% have four or more bedrooms. Block size, dwelling condition and acreage can move values substantially, so a single figure may not represent every property.
What schools are in Orangeville?
Families should verify the schools serving the exact address rather than assume one catchment covers all of Orangeville. The suburb spans 42.86 square kilometres, and 57.4% of workers drive, so distance and transport matter. Confirm enrolment zones, sector and current places before committing.
Is Orangeville safe?
Safety should be assessed using current NSW Police information, recent local reports and visits during both daylight and evening. Orangeville's density is 31.6 people per square kilometre, while 57.4% of workers drive, so road conditions, lighting and rural travel should also be part of the practical assessment.
Is Orangeville good for property investment?
Orangeville may suit selective investors who understand detached and acreage-style housing. Weekly rent is $420, vacancy is 4.2%, rental dwellings account for 7.1% and rent growth is 25.9%. However, the modest 0.52% annual growth trend and small rental pool make yield and tenant demand important checks.
How is Orangeville's population changing?
Orangeville has 1,354 residents today. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 5.5% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.52%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.8 percentage points and the young share down 2.7 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver.
What development is planned in Orangeville?
Development activity reached 24 applications over 12 months. Examples include a complying development certificate for 1 dwelling, plus shed, earthworks and structural modification works. This points to small-scale property activity rather than a confirmed large project, so purchasers should check current approvals and conditions before relying on future changes.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Orangeville on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map