NSW 2748 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Orchard Hills

The standout feature of Orchard Hills is its combination of a 47-year median age, a 95.9% separate-house share and household income at the 87.5th percentile. With 1,798 residents spread across 43.07 sq km, density is only 41.7 people per sq km, supporting a spacious, car-oriented setting rather than the tighter urban form of nearby Penrith. The age profile sits 7.0 years above the national comparison, while household size is 3.1 people, 0.6 above national. Compared with Glenmore Park, Orchard Hills reads as more land-rich and established, with growth activity still visible through 124 development matters in 12 months.

Local council: Penrith

Orchard Hills urban fabric map

Population

1,798

Median Age

47.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,279/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

131

43.07 km²· 41.7 people/km²· Family income $2,525/wk

Orchard Hills suits buyers seeking detached space because 76.9% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms and 95.9% are separate houses. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,550 equals 25.8% of household income, while the rent benchmark is $450 a week. Ownership is high: 58.5% own outright and 25.4% are paying a mortgage, versus 14.3% renting, and neither mortgage nor rent stress is flagged. The 3.1-person average household and 48.7% share of couples with children help explain demand for larger floorplans. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, the trade-off is more space but greater upkeep and car dependence.

For Buyers

Orchard Hills suits buyers seeking detached space because 76.9% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms and 95.9% are separate houses. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,550 equals 25.8% of household income, while the rent benchmark is $450 a week. Ownership is high: 58.5% own outright and 25.4% are paying a mortgage, versus 14.3% renting, and neither mortgage nor rent stress is flagged. The 3.1-person average household and 48.7% share of couples with children help explain demand for larger floorplans. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, the trade-off is more space but greater upkeep and car dependence.

For Investors

Investor appeal rests on established detached housing and an active development pipeline rather than a large rental pool. Weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 5.2% and only 14.3% of households rent, versus 58.5% owning outright. That lower rental share can limit tenant depth, although the 95.9% separate-house profile may support family-oriented demand. Development activity reached 124 matters in 12 months, including new dwelling house applications, which may expand competing stock and improve amenity over time. Growth is running at 2.92% annually with Balanced migration, a combination more supportive than a stagnant market but less concentrated than a single-driver boom. Compare yields, insurance, maintenance and vacancy risk against Penrith and Glenmore Park before buying.

Development Activity

Total DAs

250

Last 12 Months

131

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+297.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
86
Demolition
16
Subdivision
16
Renovation / Extension
10
Commercial / Industrial
9
Other
6
Signage / Advertising
5
Garage / Carport / Shed
4

Schools in Orchard Hills

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Orchard Hills Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Orchard Hills has an older resident base than Australia overall: the median age is 47, or 7.0 years above national. Average household size is 3.1, 0.6 above national, consistent with 48.7% of families being couples with children and 37.1% couples without children. Overseas-born residents account for 23.7%, 2.1 percentage points above national, while 29.9% have university qualifications, 0.2 points below national. English, Maltese and Italian are the leading recorded ancestries, with counts of 442, 263 and 207. Christianity is recorded for 1,321 residents and no religion for 298. Compared with the more urban profile around Penrith, the suburb is older and more family-sized. Residential turnover is 13.4%, leaving 86.6% in the stayed category, which supports continuity.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.2%
15-24
15.6%
25-44
18.1%
45-64
31.6%
65+
20.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.2%
2 bed
3.5%
3 bed
17.4%
4+ bed
76.9%

Dwelling Structure

95.9%

Houses

2.1%

Townhouse

1.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 58.5% Mortgage 25.4% Rent 14.3% Other 1.8%

Detached housing dominates Orchard Hills: 95.9% of homes are separate houses, compared with 1.1% apartments and 2.1% semi-detached dwellings. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern, with 76.9% containing four or more bedrooms and 17.4% containing three bedrooms. Tenure is settled, with 58.5% owned outright, 25.4% mortgaged and 14.3% rented. A $2,550 monthly mortgage figure equals 25.8% of household income, while $450 weekly rent equals 19.7%, and neither stress flag is triggered. Vacancy is 5.2%. Compared with denser Penrith housing, Orchard Hills gives buyers more detached space, but the large-home format can mean higher upkeep and stronger reliance on private vehicles.

Mortgage / mo

$2,550

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$450

Census 2021

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$844

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.2%

Unoccupied

31

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
50
Italian
28
Greek
17
Punjabi
13

Ancestry

English
442
Maltese
263
Italian
207
Other
188
Lebanese
115
Scottish
105

Household Composition

48.7%

Couples with children

37.1%

Couples, no children

12.6%

Single parent

517

Total families

Economy & Employment

Construction leads at 19.6% and 101 workers, followed by education at 12.1% with 62 workers and healthcare at 11.1% with 57. Professional and technical work contributes 6.8%, while retail contributes 6.6%, giving the local economy a mix of building, public-facing and service activity. The occupation profile is similarly broad: clerical and administrative roles account for 159 people, managers 150, professionals 148, trades 126 and labourers 79. Unemployment is 3.3% and participation is 59.2%, while 54.4% work full time. Household income ranks at the 87.5th percentile, above the national midpoint, helping explain rent-to-income of 19.7% and mortgage-to-income of 25.8%. Compared with lower-income markets, spending capacity is stronger, but 57.0% car-driver use versus 0.9% public transport points to commuting dependence.

Unemployment

3.3%

Labour Force

916

Unemployed

30

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

54.4%

Part-time

34.5%

Participation

59.2%

Employed

886

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Clerical/Admin 159
Managers 150
Professionals 148
Trades 126
Labourers 79
Machinery/Drivers 77
Community/Personal 67
Sales 66

Top Industries

Construction 19.6%
Education 12.1%
Healthcare 11.1%
Professional/Tech 6.8%
Retail 6.6%

University

29.9%

Postgraduate

6.7%

Born Overseas

23.7%

Dwellings

563

Transport to Work

Livability is shaped by space, limited public transport and a small local school footprint. Orchard Hills covers 43.07 sq km at 41.7 people per sq km, while 57.0% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 0.9% using public transport and 2.0% walking or cycling. Working from home is relatively common at 36.4%, which may soften the commute burden for some households. One identified local school, Orchard Hills Public School, is a government primary school; families should confirm enrolment zones and secondary options against the exact address. The 3.1-person average household and 76.9% four-plus-bedroom share support family living, while 14.0% volunteering suggests some community participation. Compared with denser Penrith, the setting is likely to feel quieter and less walkable, so inspect daily routes, services, lighting and peak-hour travel before committing.

Drive

57.0%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

2.0%

Work from Home

36.4%

Growth Outlook

Orchard Hills has a high-growth signal despite an established classification. The annual trend is 2.92%, and the migration driver is Balanced, so momentum is not tied to one stated source. Across the wider area, population change is 88.7% over 10 years, while 124 development matters were recorded in 12 months. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rent growth is 69.3%, real income growth is 31.9%, and affordability moved from 49.5% in 2011 to 51.7% in 2021, labelled Worsening. The main gentrification measure is score 11, stage Not gentrifying, compared with a shift score of 48 labelled Active. This combination suggests construction and housing turnover are driving change, while affordability pressure may temper who can enter. The pattern is stronger than a no-growth outlook, but not a simple gentrification story.

Population trend: Penrith council area

Orchard Hills sits in the Penrith council area. These are the council area's residents, not Orchard Hills's.

Residents 2025

231,701

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.3%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Orchard Hills compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Top 12%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 20%
Renters
Bottom 47%
Uni Educated
Top 35%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Top 22%
Density
Top 31%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Orchard Hills a good suburb to live in?

Orchard Hills can suit households wanting detached space, with 95.9% separate houses, 76.9% four-plus-bedroom homes and a 47 median age. The trade-off is car reliance: 57.0% drive and only 0.9% use public transport, so inspect commute routes and services around the exact address.

What is the median house price in Orchard Hills?

Check a current sales source for the median house price because Orchard Hills is dominated by 95.9% separate houses and 76.9% four-plus-bedroom homes. Compare recent properties by land size, renovation level and bedroom count so the figure reflects the type of home you are considering.

What schools are in Orchard Hills?

Orchard Hills Public School is the identified local option: it is a government primary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact property and investigate secondary-school access, because Orchard Hills covers 43.07 sq km and daily travel can vary considerably across the suburb.

Is Orchard Hills safe?

Safety should be checked using current incident information and an in-person visit at different times. Orchard Hills has 1,798 residents across 43.07 sq km, so lighting, street activity and access conditions may differ between pockets. Assess the exact street rather than relying on a suburb-wide impression.

Is Orchard Hills good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking detached family housing, with $450 weekly rent, 5.2% vacancy and 124 development matters in 12 months. However, only 14.3% of households rent versus 58.5% owning outright, so tenant demand may be narrower than in a rental-heavy area. Compare maintenance, insurance, vacancy and price against Penrith and Glenmore Park.

How is Orchard Hills's population changing?

Orchard Hills has 1,798 residents today. Growth indicators are strong: the annual trend is 2.92%, and population change across the wider area is 88.7% over 10 years. Migration is labelled Balanced and the trajectory Mixed, while 124 development matters in 12 months point to continued building activity. Affordability is labelled Worsening.

What development is occurring in Orchard Hills?

Development activity is substantial, with 124 matters recorded in the past 12 months. Recent examples include applications for new dwelling houses and new structures, indicating ongoing additions to the detached housing stock. The 95.9% separate-house share and 2.92% annual growth trend suggest housing supply and demand will remain important to local change, so check approvals and construction timing near any target property.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Orchard Hills on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW